2011-12 Box Score


Friday, January 13, 2012
Western Michigan (WMU) at Notre Dame (NDM)
CCHA Conference Game

Final Score: Western Michigan 3, Notre Dame 2
New Records: Western Michigan 11-7-5, Notre Dame 13-7-3

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Keith Sergott, Matthew Miller
Assistant Referees: Bruce Vida, Brian Troester
Attendance: 4824
Start Time: 7:35 pm  End Time: 10:05 pm  Total Time: 2:30



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd Final   Power Plays
 Western Michigan  1 0 2 3    Western Michigan  1 / 4 (.250) 
 Notre Dame  1 1 0 2    Notre Dame  0 / 2 (.000) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 Western Michigan  9 10 6 25    Western Michigan  4 / 8 0 
 Notre Dame  15 6 5 26    Notre Dame  7 / 25 0 



Western Michigan Lineup
LW 21 Trevor Elias  0-1-1  1/-1   C 14 Ian Slater  0-0-0  1/E   RW 24 Shane Berschbach  0-1-1  0/+1
LW 29 Will Kessel  0-0-0  1/E   C 2 Mike Leone  0-0-0  0/-1   RW 26 Greg Squires  0-0-0  3/-1
LW 19 Kyle O'Kane  1-0-1  1/E   C 16 Chase Balisy  1-1-2  4/+1   RW 23 Dane Walters  1-0-1  4/+1
LW 22 Derek Roehl  0-0-0  1/E   C 10 J.J. Crew  0-0-0  1/E   RW 9 Brett Beebe  0-0-0  1/E
LD 5 Danny DeKeyser  0-1-1  0/+1   RD 28 Luke Witkowski  0-0-0  1/+1   G 1 Frank Slubowski  0-0-0  0
LD 6 Matt Stewart  0-0-0  1/-1   RD 7 Matt Tennyson  0-1-1  5/E   G 33 Nick Pisellini  DNP
LD 15 Jordan Oesterle  0-0-0  0/E   RD 11 Dennis Brown  0-1-1  0/-1  
 
Notre Dame Lineup
LW 11 Jeff Costello  0-0-0  2/E   C 4 Riley Sheahan  0-0-0  3/E   RW 10 David Gerths  0-0-0  1/E
LW 9 Anders Lee  0-0-0  3/-2   C 17 Billy Maday  0-0-0  2/-1   RW 16 Mike Voran  0-0-0  0/-1
LW 27 Austin Wuthrich  1-0-1  2/+1   C 18 T. J. Tynan  0-1-1  3/E   RW 21 Bryan Rust  0-1-1  2/+1
LW 26 Nick Larson  0-0-0  3/+1   C 19 Garrett Peterson  0-0-0  1/+1   RW 15 Peter Schneider  0-0-0  1/E
LD 8 Sam Calabrese  1-0-1  1/+2   RD 24 Sean Lorenz  0-1-1  1/+2   G 1 Steven Summerhays  0-0-0  0
LD 3 Shayne Taker  0-0-0  0/-2   RD 28 Stephen Johns  0-0-0  0/-2   G 31 Joe Rogers  DNP
LD 25 Kevin Lind  0-0-0  1/E   RD 5 Robbie Russo  0-0-0  0/E   G 32 Mike Johnson  DNP



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 WMU  1 - 6x6  Dane Walters (10) (Chase Balisy, Shane Berschbach) 3:42 
 WMU (+): 23,16,15,7,24,G1   NDM (-): 3,9,16,17,28,G1
 WMU-1 Trevor Elias (2-Tripping) NDM 0x1 5:48 
 NDM  1 - 6x6  Sam Calabrese (2) (Bryan Rust, Sean Lorenz) 11:48 
 NDM (+): 8,21,19,24,26,G1   WMU (-): 2,6,7,21,26,G1
 NDM-1 T. J. Tynan (2-ROUGHING THE GOALIE) WMU 0x1 19:41 

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 WMU-2 Derek Roehl (2-Checking from Behind) NDM 0x2 2:51 
 NDM  2 - 6x6  Austin Wuthrich (5) (T. J. Tynan) 7:42 
 NDM (+): 27,18,8,21,24,G1   WMU (-): 11,14,15,19,21,G1
 NDM-2 Jeff Costello (10-Game Misconduct) 14:39 
 NDM-3 Jeff Costello (5-CONTACT TO THE HEAD) WMU 0x2 14:39 
 WMU-3 Shane Berschbach (2-Tripping) 18:23 
 NDM-4 T. J. Tynan (2-DELAY OF GAME) 18:23 

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 NDM-5 Garrett Peterson (2-Interference) WMU 0x3 2:48 
 NDM-6 BENCH (2-Too Many Players) (Served by Nick Larson) WMU 1x4 11:26 
 WMU  2 - 6x5 PP  Chase Balisy (8) (Dennis Brown, Matt Tennyson) 12:07 
 WMU: 16,7,2,24,11,G1   NDM: 4,8,24,27,G1
 WMU  3 - 6x6  GW  Kyle O'Kane (3) (Danny DeKeyser, Trevor Elias) 12:21 
 WMU (+): 19,5,14,21,28,G1   NDM (-): 3,9,18,21,28,G1
 WMU-4 Luke Witkowski (2-Roughing) 19:53 
 NDM-7 T. J. Tynan (2-Roughing) 19:53 

 End of Game 



 Western Michigan Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Frank Slubowski  14 0 0 14 19:36 1
 EMPTY NET  0 0:05 0
 Frank Slubowski  0 5 2 7 31:43 1
 EMPTY NET  0 0:02 0
 Frank Slubowski (W, 7-4-3)  0 0 3 3 8:34 0
 
 Notre Dame Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Steven Summerhays (L, 6-2-0)  8 10 4 22 59:41 3
 EMPTY NET  0 0:19 0



First Star: Frank Slubowski (Western Michigan)
Second Star: Austin Wuthrich (Notre Dame)
Third Star: Chase Balisy (Western Michigan)

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Saturday, February 17 - Men:
 Holy Cross0atAmerican International1 AH 2:05 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Saint Anselm4atSouthern New Hampshire1 N1 3:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Augsburg2atConcordia (MN)4 MI 2:00 pm CT Box / Text / Sheet
 Bowdoin3atConnecticut College7 NS 3:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Trinity3atWesleyan1 NS 3:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Amherst5atWilliams6 NS 3:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
(1) Suffolk2atEndicott10 NC 3:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
(2) Milwaukee School of Engineering3atAdrian6 NC 3:05 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Franklin Pierce3atSaint Michael's6 N1 4:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Hamilton1atMiddlebury0 NS 4:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Colby3atTufts0 NS 4:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 King's2atNazareth6 UC 4:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
(1) Western New England1atSalve Regina8 NC 4:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Plymouth State7atFramingham State1 MS 4:50 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
(1) Nichols4atCurry3 NC 4:50 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Penn State3atMichigan State2 B1 5:00 pm ET Live - Final (TV-BTN)
 Ohio State1atMinnesota1 OT B1 4:00 pm CT Box / Text / Sheet
 Elmira1atLebanon Valley4 UC 5:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Fitchburg StateatWestfield State MS 5:35 pm ET 
(2) St. Scholastica2atMarian3 NC 5:30 pm CT Live - Final
 Brown0atColgate2 EC 7:00 pm ET Live - 8:19  2nd
 Yale1atCornell0 EC,IV 7:00 pm ET Live - 5:37  2nd
 St. Lawrence1atDartmouth0 EC 7:00 pm ET Live - 1:53  2nd
 Clarkson1atHarvard3 EC 7:00 pm ET Live - 5:20  2nd
 Union3atPrinceton1 EC 7:00 pm ET Live - 0:06  2nd
 Rensselaer0atQuinnipiac3 EC 7:00 pm ET Live - 6:07  2nd (TV-ESPN3)
 Boston University1atMerrimack0 HE 7:00 pm ET Live - 5:38  2nd
 Providence1atUMass Lowell0 HE 7:00 pm ET Live - 4:10  2nd (TV-ESPN3)
 UMass DartmouthatWorcester State MS 7:00 pm ET 
 PotsdamatCortland SU 7:00 pm ET 
 MorrisvilleatFredonia SU 7:00 pm ET 
 Brockport0atGeneseo1 SU 7:00 pm ET Live - 19:50  2nd
 Plattsburgh0atOswego0 SU 7:00 pm ET Live - End  2nd
 ManhattanvilleatUtica UC 7:00 pm ET 
(1) Wentworth1atUniversity of New England5 NC 7:00 pm ET Live - End  2nd
(3) New England College2atUMass Boston2 NC 7:00 pm ET Live - 1:47  2nd
(3) Skidmore2atBabson1 NC 7:00 pm ET Live - End  2nd
(3) Southern MaineatHobart NC 7:00 pm ET 
(3) Castleton1atNorwich0 NC 7:00 pm ET Live - End  2nd
 Canisius1atAir Force1 AH 5:05 pm MT Live - 10:08  2nd
 Army West Point1atBentley2 AH 7:05 pm ET Live - 12:58  2nd
 Robert Morris0atMercyhurst1 AH 7:05 pm ET Live - 16:34  2nd
 RIT2atSacred Heart0 AH 7:05 pm ET Live - 18:58  2nd
 Northeastern3atVermont1 HE 7:05 pm ET Live - 7:31  2nd
 St. Cloud State1atWestern Michigan2 NH 7:05 pm ET Live - 5:43  2nd
 Arizona State1atMichigan Tech1 NC 7:07 pm ET Live - 11:34  2nd
 Bryn Athyn2atChatham1 NC 7:20 pm ET Live - 9:08  2nd
 Boston College2atMaine0 HE 7:30 pm ET Live - End  1st (TV-WVII/WFVX/WPME/FCS)
 St. ThomasatHamline MI 7:00 pm CT 
 Gustavus AdolphusatSaint John's MI 7:00 pm CT 
 St. OlafatSaint Mary's MI 7:00 pm CT 
(2) Lake Forest0atConcordia (WI)0 NC 7:00 pm CT Live - 13:49  1st
(2) LawrenceatSt. Norbert NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Post2atAssumption4 NC 8:05 pm ET Live - 7:48  3rd
(4) Wisconsin-River Falls1atWisconsin-Superior1 NC 7:05 pm CT Live - 13:50  1st
 Miami0atMinnesota Duluth0 NH 7:07 pm CT Live - 13:20  1st
 North Dakota0atOmaha0 NH 7:07 pm CT Live - 15:25  1st
 Ferris State0atMinnesota State1 WC 7:07 pm CT Live - 13:44  1st
 Colorado CollegeatDenver NH 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude)
(1) Commonwealth Coast Quarterfinal
(2) NCHA Quarterfinals
(3) NEHC Quarterfinal
(4) WIAC First Round
 Saturday, February 17 - Women:
 Syracuse5atLindenwood4 CH 1:00 pm CT Box / Text / Sheet
 Robert Morris3atMercyhurst2 CH 2:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Boston College3atMaine1 HE 2:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Merrimack1atUConn3 HE 2:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Boston University2atNew Hampshire1 HE 2:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Nichols0atMorrisville1 CC 2:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Becker0atSalem State2 CC 2:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Aurora0atFinlandia4 NA 2:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Potsdam2atOswego4 NW 2:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Chatham2atLebanon Valley1 UC 2:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 William Smith3atCortland1 NC 2:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 King's0atUtica6 UC 2:30 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 RIT0atPenn State2 CH 3:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Princeton5atBrown2 EC,IV 3:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Harvard1atClarkson3 EC 3:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Cornell2atRensselaer1 EC 3:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Dartmouth0atSt. Lawrence5 EC 3:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Colgate6atUnion1 EC 3:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Quinnipiac0atYale2 EC 3:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Post1atFranklin Pierce10 NH 3:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Holy Cross2atSaint Anselm0 NH 3:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Johnson & Wales3atCanton3 OT CC 3:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Concordia (MN)2atAugsburg2 OT MI 2:00 pm CT Box / Text / Sheet
 Saint Benedict1atGustavus Adolphus7 MI 2:00 pm CT Box / Text / Sheet
 Hamline0atSt. Thomas3 MI 2:00 pm CT Box / Text / Sheet
 St. Scholastica1atLake Forest4 NA 2:00 pm CT Box / Text / Sheet
 Adrian1atMarian0 NA 2:00 pm CT Box / Text / Sheet
 Wesleyan2atAmherst3 NS 3:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Trinity1atBowdoin4 NS 3:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Connecticut College1atHamilton2 NS 3:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Buffalo State1atPlattsburgh9 NW 3:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Neumann1atElmira7 UC 3:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Stevenson3atManhattanville1 UC,MA 3:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Endicott1atColby2 OT NC 3:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
(1) Southern Maine2atCastleton5 NC 3:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
(1) Salve Regina2atUMass Boston5 NC 3:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
(1) New England College0atNorwich10 NC 3:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Minnesota Duluth3atMinnesota State2 WC 2:07 pm CT Box / Text / Sheet
 Bemidji State2atOhio State1 WC 3:07 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Saint Michael's0atSacred Heart8 NH 4:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 St. Catherine0atBethel1 OT MI 3:00 pm CT Box / Text / Sheet
 Saint Mary's3atSt. Olaf7 MI 3:00 pm CT Box / Text / Sheet
 Trine1atConcordia (WI)9 NA 3:00 pm CT Box / Text / Sheet
 Minnesota0atWisconsin1 WC 3:07 pm CT Box / Text / Sheet
 St. Norbert3atNorthland0 NA 4:00 pm CT Box / Text / Sheet
 WilliamsatMiddlebury NS 7:00 pm ET 
(1) University of New England2atPlymouth State2 NC 7:00 pm ET Live - End  2nd
 Wisconsin-River Falls0atWisconsin-Eau Claire3 WI 7:00 pm CT Box / Text / Sheet
(1) NEHC Quarterfinal
 
 Sunday, February 18 - Men:
 HamiltonatWilliams NS 3:00 pm ET 
(1) RITatSacred Heart AH 3:05 pm ET 
 AmherstatMiddlebury NS 4:00 pm ET 
 Notre DameatMichigan B1 5:30 pm ET (TV-BTN)
(1) Ingalls Rink (New Haven, CT)
 Sunday, February 18 - Women:
 NortheasternatProvidence HE 2:00 pm ET 
 ChathamatLebanon Valley UC 2:00 pm ET 
 New HampshireatBoston University HE 3:00 pm ET 
 Buffalo StateatPlattsburgh NW 3:00 pm ET 
 
 Tuesday, February 20 - Men:
 Westfield StateatPlymouth State MS 6:00 pm ET 
 Worcester StateatFitchburg State MS 7:00 pm ET 
 Framingham StateatSalem State MS 7:00 pm ET 
 
 Thursday, February 22 - Men:
 American InternationalatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MassachusettsatUConn HE 7:05 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 
 Friday, February 23 - Men:
 MinnesotaatPenn State B1 6:30 pm ET (TV-BTN)
 WisconsinatOhio State B1 7:00 pm ET 
 HarvardatBrown EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 PrincetonatClarkson EC 7:00 pm ET 
 CornellatRensselaer EC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatSt. Lawrence EC 7:00 pm ET 
 ColgateatUnion EC 7:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatYale EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 MaineatBoston College HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 UMass LowellatMerrimack HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-NESN)
 New HampshireatNortheastern HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 Sacred HeartatArmy West Point AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatRIT AH 7:05 pm ET (TV-CWRochester)
 Air ForceatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatWestern Michigan NH 7:05 pm ET 
 Lake Superior StateatFerris State WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Michigan TechatNorthern Michigan WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Bowling GreenatAlabama Huntsville WC 6:07 pm CT 
 VermontatBoston University HE 7:30 pm ET 
 Arizona StateatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
 NiagaraatCanisius AH 7:35 pm ET 
 Michigan StateatNotre Dame B1 7:35 pm ET 
 North DakotaatMiami NH 7:35 pm ET 
(1) Wisconsin-StoutatWisconsin-Eau Claire NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Colorado CollegeatOmaha NH 7:07 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatMinnesota State WC 7:07 pm CT 
 DenveratSt. Cloud State NH 7:37 pm CT (TV-CBSSN)
(2) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska WC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) Wisconsin-River Falls/Wisconsin-SuperioratWisconsin-Stevens Point NC TBA 
(1) WIAC Semifinals
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
 Friday, February 23 - Women:
 LindenwoodatPenn State CH 2:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatRIT CH 2:00 pm ET 
(1) Bemidji StateatMinnesota Duluth NC 2:07 pm CT 
(1) Minnesota StateatOhio State NC 6:07 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatSyracuse CH 7:00 pm ET 
(1) St. Cloud StateatMinnesota NC 7:07 pm CT 
(2) QuinnipiacatSt. Lawrence NC TBA 
(2) PrincetonatCornell NC TBA 
(2) HarvardatColgate NC TBA 
(2) YaleatClarkson NC TBA 
(1) WCHA Quarterfinals
(2) ECAC Hockey Quarterfinals
 
 Saturday, February 24 - Men:
 Bowling GreenatAlabama Huntsville WC 3:07 pm CT 
 WisconsinatOhio State B1 7:00 pm ET 
 MinnesotaatPenn State B1 7:00 pm ET (TV-BTN)
 DartmouthatBrown EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatClarkson EC 7:00 pm ET 
 ColgateatRensselaer EC 7:00 pm ET 
 PrincetonatSt. Lawrence EC 7:00 pm ET 
 CornellatUnion EC 7:00 pm ET 
 HarvardatYale EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 MaineatBoston College HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 VermontatBoston University HE 7:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatMassachusetts HE 7:00 pm ET 
 MerrimackatUMass Lowell HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 NortheasternatNew Hampshire HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 Sacred HeartatArmy West Point AH 7:05 pm ET 
 American InternationalatBentley AH 7:05 pm ET 
 CanisiusatNiagara AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatRIT AH 7:05 pm ET (TV-CWRochester)
 Air ForceatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Michigan StateatNotre Dame B1 7:05 pm ET 
 North DakotaatMiami NH 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatWestern Michigan NH 7:05 pm ET 
 Lake Superior StateatFerris State WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Northern MichiganatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Arizona StateatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
 DenveratSt. Cloud State NH 7:07 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 Colorado CollegeatOmaha NH 7:07 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatMinnesota State WC 7:07 pm CT 
(1) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska WC 7:07 pm AT 
(2) Wisconsin-StoutatWisconsin-Eau Claire NC TBA 
(2) Wisconsin-River Falls/Wisconsin-SuperioratWisconsin-Stevens Point NC TBA 
(1) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
(2) WIAC Semifinals
 Saturday, February 24 - Women:
 MercyhurstatRIT CH 1:00 pm ET 
 LindenwoodatPenn State CH 2:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatSyracuse CH 3:00 pm ET 
(1) Bemidji StateatMinnesota Duluth NC 2:07 pm CT 
(1) Minnesota StateatOhio State NC 3:07 pm ET 
(1) St. Cloud StateatMinnesota NC 4:07 pm CT 
(2) QuinnipiacatSt. Lawrence NC TBA 
(2) PrincetonatCornell NC TBA 
(2) HarvardatColgate NC TBA 
(2) YaleatClarkson NC TBA 
(1) WCHA Quarterfinals
(2) ECAC Hockey Quarterfinals

Saturday, February 17, 2018  8:19:39 PM  EST 
164274769 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17