2011-12 Box Score


Saturday, March 3, 2012
Providence (PRV) at UMass Lowell (UML)
Hockey East Conference Game

Final Score: UMass Lowell 4, Providence 2
New Records: UMass Lowell 22-10-1, Providence 12-18-4

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Thomas Quinn, John Gravallese
Assistant Referees: Marc Sullivan, Joe Ross
Attendance: 5310
Start Time: 7:05 pm  End Time: 9:22 pm  Total Time: 2:17



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd Final   Power Plays
 Providence  0 1 1 2    Providence  0 / 3 (.000) 
 UMass Lowell  1 1 2 4    UMass Lowell  1 / 4 (.250) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 Providence  8 8 8 24    Providence  5 / 10 0 
 UMass Lowell  9 12 14 35    UMass Lowell  4 / 8 0 



Providence Lineup
LW 17 Matt Bergland  0-0-0  4/-2   C 14 Ross Mauermann  0-0-0  2/-2   RW 7 Drew Brown  0-0-0  2/-1
LW 12 Stefan Demopoulos  0-1-1  1/E   C 20 Shane Luke  0-1-1  4/E   RW 21 Chris Rooney  0-0-0  3/-1
LW 33 Andy Balysky  1-0-1  1/+1   C 19 Derek Army  0-0-0  0/+1   RW 9 Damian Cross  1-0-1  3/E
LW 15 Bill Simon  0-0-0  0/E   C 5 David Brown  0-1-1  0/E   RW 18 Robert Maloney  0-0-0  1/+1
LD 44 Myles Harvey  0-1-1  1/E   RD 2 Kevin Hart  0-0-0  0/+1   G 1 Russ Stein  DNP
LD 55 Daniel New  0-0-0  2/-1   RD 28 Steven Shamanski  0-0-0  0/-3   G 29 Justin Gates  DNP
LD 27 Alex Velischek  0-0-0  0/E   RD 8 Barrett Kaib  0-0-0  0/+1   G 35 Alex Beaudry  0-0-0  0
 
UMass Lowell Lineup
LW 23 Scott Wilson  0-1-1  4/+1   C 16 Riley Wetmore  0-0-0  1/+1   RW 29 Derek Arnold  1-1-2  1/+1
LW 10 David Vallorani  0-0-0  6/-1   C 18 Michael Budd  0-0-0  2/-2   RW 12 Josh Holmstrom  0-0-0  4/-1
LW 14 Joseph Pendenza  2-1-3  2/+1   C 17 Matt Ferreira  1-0-1  2/+2   RW 9 Terrence Wallin  0-2-2  2/+1
LW 7 Shayne Thompson  0-0-0  1/-1   C 26 Tyler Brickler  0-0-0  0/E   RW 5 Derek McCoy  0-0-0  0/E
LD 28 Jake Suter  0-1-1  2/+1   RD 3 Chad Ruhwedel  0-0-0  4/E   G 1 Marc Boulanger  0-0-0  0
LD 27 Zack Kamrass  0-1-1  1/+1   RD 15 Billy Eiserman  0-0-0  0/E   G 30 Brian Robbins  DNP
LD 4 Tim Corcoran  0-0-0  2/+1   RD 2 Malcolm Lyles  0-0-0  1/E   G 31 Doug Carr  DNP



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 UML-1 Tyler Brickler (2-Tripping) PRV 0x1 5:38 
 UML  1 - 6x6  Joseph Pendenza (9) (Terrence Wallin, Jake Suter) 9:45 
 UML (+): 14,9,17,4,28,G1   PRV (-): 17,7,14,28,55,G35
 PRV-1 Stefan Demopoulos (2-Interference) UML 0x1 10:40 

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 UML  2 - 6x6  Derek Arnold (17) (Scott Wilson) 3:51 
 UML (+): 29,23,16,27,15,G1   PRV (-): 44,28,14,21,17,G35
 PRV  1 - 6x6  Andy Balysky (6) (Myles Harvey, David Brown) 7:29 
 PRV (+): 33,18,44,2,19,G35   UML (-): 2,10,12,18,3,G1
 UML-2 Zack Kamrass (2-Interference) PRV 0x2 11:00 
 UML-3 David Vallorani (2-Tripping) PRV 0x3 13:53 
 PRV-2 Barrett Kaib (2-Boarding) UML 0x2 16:46 
 Timeout - Providence 18:08 

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 UML  3 - 6x6  GW  Matt Ferreira (11) (Joseph Pendenza, Terrence Wallin) 1:43 
 UML (+): 17,14,9,2,3,G1   PRV (-): 9,28,12,27,20,G35
 PRV-3 Kevin Hart (2-Holding) UML 1x3 12:45 
 UML  4 - 6x5 PP  Joseph Pendenza (10) (Derek Arnold, Zack Kamrass) 14:08 
 UML: 14,29,27,10,17,G1   PRV: 44,8,5,12,G35
 PRV-4 Steven Shamanski (2-Cross-Checking) UML 1x4 15:19 
 PRV  2 - 6x6  Damian Cross (4) (Shane Luke, Stefan Demopoulos) 19:49 
 PRV (+): 9,20,12,27,8,G35   UML (-): 18,14,7,15,9,G1
 PRV-5 Alex Velischek (2-Holding the Stick) 19:57 
 UML-4 David Vallorani (2-Holding the Stick) 19:57 

 End of Game 



 Providence Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Alex Beaudry  3 0 0 3 5:38 0
 EMPTY NET  0 0:03 0
 Alex Beaudry  5 6 0 11 28:03 2
 EMPTY NET  0 0:09 0
 Alex Beaudry (L, 11-17-4)  0 5 12 17 26:07 2
 
 UMass Lowell Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Marc Boulanger (W, 1-0-0)  8 7 7 22 60:00 2



First Star: Joseph Pendenza (UMass Lowell)
Second Star: Derek Arnold (UMass Lowell)
Third Star: Marc Boulanger (UMass Lowell)

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Wednesday, October 18 - Women:
 Team ChinaatHoly Cross EX 7:05 pm ET 
 
 Thursday, October 19 - Men:
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-BTN)
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET 
 
 Friday, October 20 - Men:
 UMass LowellatClarkson NC 7:00 pm ET 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatDartmouth EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Western MichiganatMichigan State NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatRIT NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 7:30 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:37 pm ET 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:37 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:37 pm CT 
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude)
(2) AlaskaatAlaska Anchorage NC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
 Friday, October 20 - Women:
 Boston UniversityatMaine HE 2:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 2:05 pm ET 
 ClarksonatSt. Lawrence NC 3:30 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 DartmouthatHarvard EC 6:00 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatUConn HE 6:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 6:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 6:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 6:00 pm ET 
 New HampshireatVermont HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 7:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Holy CrossatFranklin Pierce NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 
 Saturday, October 21 - Men:
 Buffalo StateatFredonia EX 11:30 am ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 2:35 pm ET 
 UticaatEndicott EX 3:30 pm ET 
 atUMass Boston EX 4:00 pm ET 
 BrockportatNazareth EX 4:00 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 5:00 pm ET 
 WentworthatWestfield State EX 5:00 pm ET 
 Boston UniversityatUConn HE 5:05 pm ET 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 5:07 pm CT 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 UMass LowellatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatHarvard EX 7:00 pm ET 
 CCHL All-Graduate TeamatOswego EX 7:00 pm ET 
 NicholsatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 SkidmoreatPlattsburgh EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratRIT NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Michigan StateatWestern Michigan NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 atChatham EX 7:20 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatClarkson NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Framingham StateatSuffolk EX 7:30 pm ET 
 ColgateatCanisius NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 8:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-River FallsatAugsburg EX 7:00 pm CT 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:07 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude2)
(2) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska NC 7:07 pm AT 
(3) FinlandiavsHamline EX TBA 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
(3) Menomonie, WI
 Saturday, October 21 - Women:
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatBethel EX 10:00 am CT 
 St. ScholasticaatWisconsin-Superior EX 10:00 am CT 
 NicholsatUMass Boston EX 12:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 1:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 1:05 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 2:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Southern MaineatUniversity of New England EX 2:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 2:30 pm ET 
 St. LawrenceatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 3:00 pm ET 
 Toronto Midget AerosatOswego EX 3:00 pm ET 
 CastletonatPlattsburgh EX 3:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 MorrisvilleatUtica EX 7:00 pm ET 
 St. ThomasatWisconsin-River Falls EX 7:05 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 AugsburgatGustavus Adolphus EX TBA 
 
 Sunday, October 22 - Men:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Rhode Island (Club)atCastleton EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Sunday, October 22 - Women:
 Rhode Island (Club)atJohnson & Wales EX 1:40 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatVermont HE 2:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatNew Hampshire NC 2:00 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 3:00 pm ET 
 
 Monday, October 23 - Men:
 NorthlandatSaint John's EX 7:00 pm CT 
 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Men:
 BentleyatAmerican International AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Women:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 
 Wednesday, October 25 - Women:
 New HampshireatNortheastern HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Franklin PierceatHoly Cross NC 7:05 pm ET 

Thursday, October 19, 2017  4:18:07 AM  EST 
144108104 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17