2011-12 Box Score


Friday, February 3, 2012
Providence (PRV) at New Hampshire (UNH)
Hockey East Conference Game

Final Score: New Hampshire 3, Providence 1
New Records: New Hampshire 10-14-2, Providence 10-13-2

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Tom Fyrer, John Gravallese
Assistant Referees: Chris Aughe, Jeremy Lovett
Attendance: 5233
Start Time: 7:38 pm  End Time: 9:54 pm  Total Time: 2:16



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd Final   Power Plays
 Providence  0 1 0 1    Providence  0 / 2 (.000) 
 New Hampshire  3 0 0 3    New Hampshire  2 / 4 (.500) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 Providence  10 14 14 38    Providence  5 / 10 0 
 New Hampshire  10 6 6 22    New Hampshire  3 / 6 0 



Providence Lineup
LW 17 Matt Bergland  0-1-1  6/+1   C 11 Tim Schaller  1-0-1  2/+1   RW 7 Drew Brown  0-1-1  2/+1
LW 12 Stefan Demopoulos  0-0-0  3/E   C 14 Ross Mauermann  0-0-0  3/E   RW 20 Shane Luke  0-0-0  0/E
LW 33 Andy Balysky  0-0-0  2/-1   C 19 Derek Army  0-0-0  4/-1   RW 9 Damian Cross  0-0-0  4/-1
LW 26 Matt Montesano  0-0-0  0/E   C 5 David Brown  0-0-0  1/+1   RW 18 Robert Maloney  0-0-0  2/E
LD 55 Daniel New  0-0-0  2/+1   RD 28 Steven Shamanski  0-0-0  3/E   G 1 Russ Stein  DNP
LD 27 Alex Velischek  0-0-0  0/E   RD 8 Barrett Kaib  0-0-0  1/E   G 29 Justin Gates  DNP
LD 44 Myles Harvey  0-0-0  2/-1   RD 2 Kevin Hart  0-0-0  1/-1   G 35 Alex Beaudry  0-0-0  0
 
New Hampshire Lineup
LW 28 Grayson Downing  1-0-1  1/E   C 26 Greg Burke  0-0-0  1/E   RW 16 John Henrion  0-1-1  1/E
LW 21 Nick Sorkin  0-2-2  2/+1   C 27 Kevin Goumas  0-1-1  2/+1   RW 22 Stevie Moses  1-0-1  4/+1
LW 14 Mike Borisenok  0-0-0  1/-1   C 11 Scott Pavelski  0-0-0  2/-1   RW 23 Kevin McCarey  0-0-0  1/-1
LW 19 Casey Thrush  0-0-0  0/E   C 3 Austin Block  0-0-0  2/E   RW 9 Matt Willows  0-0-0  1/E
LD 2 Connor Hardowa  0-0-0  0/E   RD 6 Trevor van Riemsdyk  0-0-0  2/E   G 1 Tyler Scott  DNP
LD 15 Brett Kostolansky  0-0-0  0/E   RD 12 Justin Agosta  0-1-1  0/E   G 29 Casey DeSmith  0-0-0  0
LD 5 Eric Knodel  1-1-2  2/E   RD 18 Jeff Silengo  0-0-0  0/E   G 30 Matt Di Girolamo  DNP



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 UNH  1 - 6x6  Eric Knodel (2) (Nick Sorkin, Justin Agosta) 1:30 
 UNH (+): 5,21,12,27,22,G29   PRV (-): 33,19,9,2,44,G35
 UNH-1 Austin Block (2-Cross-Checking) PRV 0x1 7:04 
 PRV-1 David Brown (2-Interference) UNH 1x1 9:50 
 UNH  2 - 6x5 PP  GW  Grayson Downing (8) (John Henrion, Eric Knodel) 10:57 
 UNH: 28,16,5,26,6,G29   PRV: 19,33,44,8,G35
 PRV-2 Barrett Kaib (2-Roughing) UNH 2x2 14:08 
 UNH  3 - 6x5 PP  Stevie Moses (19) (Nick Sorkin, Kevin Goumas) 14:19 
 UNH: 22,21,27,15,2,G29

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 PRV-3 Daniel New (2-Roughing) UNH 2x3 1:47 
 PRV  1 - 6x6  Tim Schaller (11) (Matt Bergland, Drew Brown) 4:21 
 PRV (+): 11,17,7,5,55,G35   UNH (-): 12,14,5,11,23,G29
 UNH-2 Kevin McCarey (2-Hooking) PRV 0x2 6:59 
 Timeout - New Hampshire 17:57 
 PRV-4 Tim Schaller (2-Interference) UNH 2x4 20:00 

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 PRV-5 Matt Bergland (2-Slashing) 11:33 
 UNH-3 Nick Sorkin (2-Slashing) 11:33 

 End of Game 



 Providence Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Alex Beaudry  3 0 0 3 6:57 1
 EMPTY NET  0 0:07 0
 Alex Beaudry (L, 9-12-2)  4 6 6 16 51:19 2
 EMPTY NET  0 1:37 0
 
 New Hampshire Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Casey DeSmith (W, 4-5-0)  10 13 14 37 60:00 1



First Star: Eric Knodel (New Hampshire)
Second Star: Casey DeSmith (New Hampshire)
Third Star: Tim Schaller (Providence)

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Thursday, October 19 - Men:
 American International5atPenn State7 NC 7:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Sacred Heart6atNotre Dame4 NC 7:35 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 
 Friday, October 20 - Men:
 UMass LowellatClarkson NC 7:00 pm ET 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatDartmouth EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Western MichiganatMichigan State NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatRIT NC 7:05 pm ET (TV-CWRochester)
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 7:30 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET (TV-NBCSCHI+)
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:37 pm ET 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:37 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:37 pm CT 
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude)
(2) AlaskaatAlaska Anchorage NC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
 Friday, October 20 - Women:
 Boston UniversityatMaine HE 2:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 2:05 pm ET 
 ClarksonatSt. Lawrence NC 3:30 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 DartmouthatHarvard EC 6:00 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatUConn HE 6:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 6:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 6:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 6:00 pm ET 
 New HampshireatVermont HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 7:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Holy CrossatFranklin Pierce NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 
 Saturday, October 21 - Men:
 Buffalo StateatFredonia EX 11:30 am ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 2:35 pm ET 
 UticaatEndicott EX 3:30 pm ET 
 atUMass Boston EX 4:00 pm ET 
 BrockportatNazareth EX 4:00 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 5:00 pm ET 
 WentworthatWestfield State EX 5:00 pm ET 
 Boston UniversityatUConn HE 5:05 pm ET 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 5:07 pm CT 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 UMass LowellatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatHarvard EX 7:00 pm ET 
 CCHL All-Graduate TeamatOswego EX 7:00 pm ET 
 NicholsatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 SkidmoreatPlattsburgh EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratRIT NC 7:05 pm ET (TV-CWRochester)
 Michigan StateatWestern Michigan NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 atChatham EX 7:20 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatClarkson NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Framingham StateatSuffolk EX 7:30 pm ET 
 ColgateatCanisius NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 8:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-River FallsatAugsburg EX 7:00 pm CT 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:07 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude2)
(2) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska NC 7:07 pm AT 
(3) FinlandiavsHamline EX TBA 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
(3) Menomonie, WI
 Saturday, October 21 - Women:
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatBethel EX 10:00 am CT 
 St. ScholasticaatWisconsin-Superior EX 10:00 am CT 
 NicholsatUMass Boston EX 12:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 1:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 1:05 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 2:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Southern MaineatUniversity of New England EX 2:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 2:30 pm ET 
 St. LawrenceatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 3:00 pm ET 
 Toronto Midget AerosatOswego EX 3:00 pm ET 
 CastletonatPlattsburgh EX 3:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 MorrisvilleatUtica EX 7:00 pm ET 
 St. ThomasatWisconsin-River Falls EX 7:05 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 AugsburgatGustavus Adolphus EX TBA 
 
 Sunday, October 22 - Men:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Rhode Island (Club)atCastleton EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Sunday, October 22 - Women:
 Rhode Island (Club)atJohnson & Wales EX 1:40 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatVermont HE 2:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatNew Hampshire NC 2:00 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 3:00 pm ET 
 
 Monday, October 23 - Men:
 NorthlandatSaint John's EX 7:00 pm CT 
 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Men:
 BentleyatAmerican International AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Women:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 
 Wednesday, October 25 - Women:
 New HampshireatNortheastern HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Franklin PierceatHoly Cross NC 7:05 pm ET 
 
 Thursday, October 26 - Men:
 OmahaatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET (TV-NBCSCHI+)

Thursday, October 19, 2017  10:21:55 PM  EST 
144168534 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17