2011-12 Box Score


Saturday, October 22, 2011
Union (UNI) at RIT (RIT)
Non-Conference Game

Final Score: Union 5, RIT 0
New Records: Union 2-0-3, RIT 1-2-1

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Chris Foote, Jim Visconte
Assistant Referees: Joe Baudo, Tory Carissimo
Attendance: 2100 (Sellout)
Start Time: 7:05 pm  End Time: 9:20 pm  Total Time: 2:15



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd Final   Power Plays
 Union  4 0 1 5    Union  3 / 7 (.429) 
 RIT  0 0 0 0    RIT  0 / 7 (.000) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 Union  18 14 12 44    Union  7 / 14 0 
 RIT  5 6 12 23    RIT  7 / 14 0 



Union Lineup
LW 15 Matt Hatch  0-1-1  1/+1   C 19 Kelly Zajac  1-1-2  3/E   RW 21 Wayne Simpson  1-0-1  5/+1
LW 26 Brian Yanovitch  0-0-0  1/E   C 18 Max Novak  0-0-0  4/E   RW 11 Sam Coatta  0-0-0  5/E
LW 9 Daniel Carr  0-2-2  4/+1   C 27 Jeremy Welsh  2-0-2  6/+1   RW 7 Josh Jooris  1-0-1  4/+1
LW 16 Kevin Sullivan  0-0-0  1/E   C 12 Kyle Bodie  0-1-1  3/E   RW 29 Trevor Mingoia  0-0-0  0/E
LD 28 Shawn Stuart  0-1-1  1/+1   RD 22 Mat Bodie  0-2-2  1/E   G 1 Troy Grosenick  0-0-0  0
LD 2 Nolan Julseth-White  0-0-0  0/+2   RD 14 Shayne Gostisbehere  0-1-1  1/E   G 30 Colin Stevens  DNP
LD 20 Greg Coburn  0-0-0  2/E   RD 6 Charlie Vasaturo  0-1-1  2/+2  
 
RIT Lineup
LW 7 Brad McGowan  0-0-0  1/-1   C 18 Cameron Burt  0-0-0  3/-2   RW 19 Adam Mitchell  0-0-0  0/-1
LW 15 Ben Lynch  0-0-0  0/-1   C 22 Adam Hartley  0-0-0  0/E   RW 4 Michael Colavecchia  0-0-0  2/-1
LW 11 Taylor McReynolds  0-0-0  2/E   C 9 Matt Garbowsky  0-0-0  3/E   RW 17 Bryan Potts  0-0-0  0/E
LW 10 Mark Cornacchia  0-0-0  2/E   C 28 Brandon Thompson  0-0-0  0/E   RW 16 Brad Reid  0-0-0  0/E
LD 25 Daniel Spivak  0-0-0  1/-1   RD 24 Chris Haltigin  0-0-0  3/-2   G 30 Josh Watson  DNP
LD 20 Greg Noyes  0-0-0  0/E   RD 2 Nolan Descoteaux  0-0-0  2/E   G 40 Jordan Ruby  0-0-0  0
LD 8 Eliot Raibl  0-0-0  1/-1   XF 3 Scott Knowles  0-0-0  3/E  



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 UNI  1 - 6x6  GW  Wayne Simpson (4) (Shawn Stuart, Matt Hatch) 0:25 
 UNI (+): 21,6,2,15,28,G1   RIT (-): 19,18,7,25,24,G40
 UNI-1 Jeremy Welsh (2-Interference) RIT 0x1 2:24 
 RIT-1 Brad McGowan (2-Cross-Checking) UNI 1x1 4:29 
 UNI  2 - 6x5 PP  Jeremy Welsh (4) (Mat Bodie, Daniel Carr) 5:36 
 UNI: 27,22,7,18,9,G1   RIT: 9,11,24,25,G40
 UNI-2 Mat Bodie (2-Holding the Stick) RIT 0x2 11:56 
 RIT-2 Taylor McReynolds (2-High-Sticking) UNI 2x2 14:16 
 UNI  3 - 6x5 PP  Kelly Zajac (2) (Kyle Bodie, Shayne Gostisbehere) 15:08 
 UNI: 19,12,14,20,21,G1   RIT: 3,8,18,20,G40
 RIT-3 Scott Knowles (2-Cross-Checking) UNI 3x3 17:52 
 RIT-4 Daniel Spivak (2-DELAY OF GAME) UNI 3x4 19:10 
 UNI  4 - 6x4 PP  Jeremy Welsh (5) (Mat Bodie, Kelly Zajac) 19:46 
 UNI: 27,22,9,19,7,G1   RIT: 10,8,24,G40

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 RIT-5 Taylor McReynolds (2-Interference) UNI 3x5 2:31 
 UNI-3 Greg Coburn (2-Interference) RIT 0x3 9:07 
 RIT-6 Ben Lynch (2-Hooking) UNI 3x6 11:01 
 RIT-7 Cameron Burt (2-Slashing) UNI 3x7 15:34 
 UNI-4 Daniel Carr (2-High-Sticking) RIT 0x4 17:24 

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 UNI-5 Jeremy Welsh (2-Cross-Checking) RIT 0x5 0:48 
 UNI  5 - 6x6  Josh Jooris (2) (Daniel Carr, Charlie Vasaturo) 5:30 
 UNI (+): 7,9,27,2,6,G1   RIT (-): 15,8,4,18,24,G40
 UNI-6 Charlie Vasaturo (2-Elbowing) RIT 0x6 6:26 
 UNI-7 Kevin Sullivan (2-Kneeing) RIT 0x7 11:30 

 End of Game 



 Union Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Troy Grosenick (W, 2-0-2)  5 0 0 5 17:40 0
 EMPTY NET  0 0:12 0
 Troy Grosenick  0 6 12 18 42:08 0
 
 RIT Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Jordan Ruby (L, 0-1-0)  11 0 0 11 11:53 2
 EMPTY NET  0 0:03 0
 Jordan Ruby  3 14 11 28 48:04 3



First Star: Jeremy Welsh (Union)
Second Star: Josh Jooris (Union)
Third Star: Troy Grosenick (Union)

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Tuesday, October 17 - Women:
 QuinnipiacatBoston College NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 
 Wednesday, October 18 - Women:
 Team ChinaatHoly Cross EX 7:05 pm ET 
 
 Thursday, October 19 - Men:
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-BTN)
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET 
 
 Friday, October 20 - Men:
 UMass LowellatClarkson NC 7:00 pm ET 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatDartmouth EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Western MichiganatMichigan State NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatRIT NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 7:30 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:37 pm ET 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:37 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:37 pm CT 
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude)
(2) AlaskaatAlaska Anchorage NC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
 Friday, October 20 - Women:
 Boston UniversityatMaine HE 2:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 2:05 pm ET 
 ClarksonatSt. Lawrence NC 3:30 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 DartmouthatHarvard EC 6:00 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatUConn HE 6:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 6:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 6:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 6:00 pm ET 
 New HampshireatVermont HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 7:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Holy CrossatFranklin Pierce NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 
 Saturday, October 21 - Men:
 Buffalo StateatFredonia EX 11:30 am ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 2:35 pm ET 
 UticaatEndicott EX 3:30 pm ET 
 atUMass Boston EX 4:00 pm ET 
 BrockportatNazareth EX 4:00 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 5:00 pm ET 
 WentworthatWestfield State EX 5:00 pm ET 
 Boston UniversityatUConn HE 5:05 pm ET 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 5:07 pm CT 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 UMass LowellatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatHarvard EX 7:00 pm ET 
 CCHL All-Graduate TeamatOswego EX 7:00 pm ET 
 NicholsatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 SkidmoreatPlattsburgh EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratRIT NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Michigan StateatWestern Michigan NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 atChatham EX 7:20 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatClarkson NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Framingham StateatSuffolk EX 7:30 pm ET 
 ColgateatCanisius NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 8:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-River FallsatAugsburg EX 7:00 pm CT 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:07 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude2)
(2) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska NC 7:07 pm AT 
(3) FinlandiavsHamline EX TBA 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
(3) Menomonie, WI
 Saturday, October 21 - Women:
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatBethel EX 10:00 am CT 
 St. ScholasticaatWisconsin-Superior EX 10:00 am CT 
 NicholsatUMass Boston EX 12:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 1:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 1:05 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 2:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Southern MaineatUniversity of New England EX 2:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 2:30 pm ET 
 St. LawrenceatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 3:00 pm ET 
 Toronto Midget AerosatOswego EX 3:00 pm ET 
 CastletonatPlattsburgh EX 3:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 MorrisvilleatUtica EX 7:00 pm ET 
 St. ThomasatWisconsin-River Falls EX 7:05 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 AugsburgatGustavus Adolphus EX TBA 
 
 Sunday, October 22 - Men:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Rhode Island (Club)atCastleton EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Sunday, October 22 - Women:
 Rhode Island (Club)atJohnson & Wales EX 1:40 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatVermont HE 2:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatNew Hampshire NC 2:00 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 3:00 pm ET 
 
 Monday, October 23 - Men:
 NorthlandatSaint John's EX 7:00 pm CT 
 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Men:
 BentleyatAmerican International AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Women:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 

Tuesday, October 17, 2017  8:02:50 AM  EST 
143960012 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17