2011-12 Box Score


Thursday, December 29, 2011
Western Michigan (WMU) at St. Cloud State (STC)
Non-Conference Game

Final Score: St. Cloud State 4, Western Michigan 2
New Records: St. Cloud State 8-9-4, Western Michigan 9-5-5

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Derek Shepherd, Marco Hunt
Assistant Referees: Chris Olson, Tony Czech
Attendance: 4079
Start Time: 7:08 pm  End Time: 9:15 pm  Total Time: 2:07



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd Final   Power Plays
 Western Michigan  1 1 0 2    Western Michigan  0 / 4 (.000) 
 St. Cloud State  1 0 3 4    St. Cloud State  2 / 4 (.500) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 Western Michigan  10 13 8 31    Western Michigan  5 / 10 0 
 St. Cloud State  9 6 8 23    St. Cloud State  5 / 10 0 



Western Michigan Lineup
LW 21 Trevor Elias  0-0-0  1/E   C 26 Greg Squires  0-0-0  2/E   RW 14 Ian Slater  0-0-0  2/E
LW 24 Shane Berschbach  1-0-1  1/E   C 16 Chase Balisy  0-0-0  1/E   RW 23 Dane Walters  0-0-0  4/-1
LW 22 Derek Roehl  0-0-0  3/-1   C 10 J.J. Crew  1-0-1  3/E   RW 9 Brett Beebe  0-1-1  0/+1
LW 29 Will Kessel  0-0-0  4/E   C 17 Justin Kovacs  0-0-0  0/E   RW 19 Kyle O'Kane  0-0-0  1/E
LD 5 Danny DeKeyser  0-0-0  3/+1   RD 28 Luke Witkowski  0-0-0  0/E   G 1 Frank Slubowski  0-0-0  0
LD 4 Garrett Haar  0-0-0  2/E   RD 7 Matt Tennyson  0-0-0  1/-1   G 33 Nick Pisellini  DNP
LD 15 Jordan Oesterle  0-0-0  3/E   RD 11 Dennis Brown  0-0-0  0/E  
 
St. Cloud State Lineup
LW 10 Ben Hanowski  0-1-1  4/+2   C 12 Travis Novak  1-0-1  3/+1   RW 11 Jared Festler  2-0-2  3/+1
LW 23 Cam Reid  0-0-0  0/-1   C 26 Nic Dowd  1-0-1  4/+1   RW 22 David Eddy  0-0-0  3/-1
LW 18 Garrett Milan  0-0-0  0/-1   C 8 Cory Thorson  0-0-0  0/-1   RW 17 Joey Holka  0-0-0  0/-1
LW 27 Nick Oliver  0-0-0  1/E   C 13 Jordy Christian  0-0-0  0/E   RW 21 Brooks Bertsch  0-0-0  0/E
LD 28 Andrew Prochno  0-2-2  1/+1   RD 14 Nick Jensen  0-3-3  1/+1   G 29 Ryan Faragher  0-1-1  0
LD 3 Sam Zabkowicz  0-0-0  0/E   RD 40 Tim Daly  0-0-0  1/E   G 33 Joe Phillippi  DNP
LD 4 Taylor Johnson  0-0-0  0/-1   RD 2 Jarrod Rabey  0-0-0  2/-1   G 36 Nate Hardy  DNP



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 WMU  1 - 6x6  J.J. Crew (3) (Brett Beebe) 3:27 
 WMU (+): 10,9,22,5,28,G1   STC (-): 28,14,8,17,18,G29
 STC-1 Taylor Johnson (2-Slashing) WMU 0x1 4:22 
 WMU-1 Greg Squires (2-Holding) STC 0x1 12:17 
 WMU-2 Justin Kovacs (2-Tripping) STC 1x2 16:43 
 STC  1 - 6x5 PP  Nic Dowd (6) (Nick Jensen, Ryan Faragher) 18:39 
 STC: 26,14,11,28,8,G29   WMU: 11,14,19,15,G1
 WMU-3 Dane Walters (2-Boarding) STC 1x3 19:04 

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 WMU  2 - 6x6  Shane Berschbach (6) (unassisted) 1:51 
 WMU (+): 24,15,11,23,16,G1   STC (-): 22,12,2,4,23,G29
 STC-2 Nick Oliver (2-Interference) WMU 0x2 2:11 
 STC-3 Andrew Prochno (2-Cross-Checking) WMU 0x3 15:37 
 STC-4 Taylor Johnson (2-Holding) WMU 0x4 18:11 

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 STC  2 - 6x6  Jared Festler (8) (Andrew Prochno) 10:10 
 STC (+): 11,28,14,10,12,G29   WMU (-): 10,23,15,28,22,G1
 WMU-4 Danny DeKeyser (2-Tripping) STC 2x4 15:42 
 WMU-5 Luke Witkowski (2-Roughing) 16:48 
 STC-5 David Eddy (2-Slashing) 16:48 
 STC  3 - 6x5 PP  GW  Jared Festler (9) (Andrew Prochno, Nick Jensen) 16:55 
 STC: 11,28,14,26,8,G29   WMU: 4,14,21,7,G1
 Timeout - St. Cloud State 19:20 
 STC  4 - 6x6  EN  Travis Novak (7) (Nick Jensen, Ben Hanowski) 19:59 
 STC (+): 12,14,10,28,26,G29   WMU (-): 16,22,23,11,7,24

 End of Game 



 Western Michigan Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Frank Slubowski (L, 6-3-3)  8 6 5 19 59:11 3
 EMPTY NET  0 0:48 1
 Frank Slubowski  0 0 0 0 0:01 0
 
 St. Cloud State Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Ryan Faragher  9 0 0 9 16:26 1
 EMPTY NET  0 0:17 0
 Ryan Faragher (W, 6-7-3)  0 12 8 20 43:17 1



First Star: Jared Festler (St. Cloud State)
Second Star: Nick Jensen (St. Cloud State)
Third Star: Ryan Faragher (St. Cloud State)

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Monday, October 16 - Women:
 Team China0atPrinceton3 EX 7:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 
 Tuesday, October 17 - Women:
 QuinnipiacatBoston College NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 
 Wednesday, October 18 - Women:
 Team ChinaatHoly Cross EX 7:05 pm ET 
 
 Thursday, October 19 - Men:
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-BTN)
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET 
 
 Friday, October 20 - Men:
 UMass LowellatClarkson NC 7:00 pm ET 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatDartmouth EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Western MichiganatMichigan State NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatRIT NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 7:30 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:37 pm ET 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:37 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:37 pm CT 
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude)
(2) AlaskaatAlaska Anchorage NC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
 Friday, October 20 - Women:
 Boston UniversityatMaine HE 2:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 2:05 pm ET 
 ClarksonatSt. Lawrence NC 3:30 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 DartmouthatHarvard EC 6:00 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatUConn HE 6:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 6:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 6:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 6:00 pm ET 
 New HampshireatVermont HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 7:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Holy CrossatFranklin Pierce NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 
 Saturday, October 21 - Men:
 Buffalo StateatFredonia EX 11:30 am ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 2:35 pm ET 
 UticaatEndicott EX 3:30 pm ET 
 atUMass Boston EX 4:00 pm ET 
 BrockportatNazareth EX 4:00 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 5:00 pm ET 
 WentworthatWestfield State EX 5:00 pm ET 
 Boston UniversityatUConn HE 5:05 pm ET 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 5:07 pm CT 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 UMass LowellatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatHarvard EX 7:00 pm ET 
 CCHL All-Graduate TeamatOswego EX 7:00 pm ET 
 NicholsatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 SkidmoreatPlattsburgh EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratRIT NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Michigan StateatWestern Michigan NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 atChatham EX 7:20 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatClarkson NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Framingham StateatSuffolk EX 7:30 pm ET 
 ColgateatCanisius NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 8:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-River FallsatAugsburg EX 7:00 pm CT 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:07 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude2)
(2) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska NC 7:07 pm AT 
(3) FinlandiavsHamline EX TBA 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
(3) Menomonie, WI
 Saturday, October 21 - Women:
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatBethel EX 10:00 am CT 
 St. ScholasticaatWisconsin-Superior EX 10:00 am CT 
 NicholsatUMass Boston EX 12:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 1:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 1:05 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 2:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Southern MaineatUniversity of New England EX 2:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 2:30 pm ET 
 St. LawrenceatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 3:00 pm ET 
 Toronto Midget AerosatOswego EX 3:00 pm ET 
 CastletonatPlattsburgh EX 3:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 MorrisvilleatUtica EX 7:00 pm ET 
 St. ThomasatWisconsin-River Falls EX 7:05 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 AugsburgatGustavus Adolphus EX TBA 
 
 Sunday, October 22 - Men:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Rhode Island (Club)atCastleton EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Sunday, October 22 - Women:
 Rhode Island (Club)atJohnson & Wales EX 1:40 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatVermont HE 2:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatNew Hampshire NC 2:00 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 3:00 pm ET 
 
 Monday, October 23 - Men:
 NorthlandatSaint John's EX 7:00 pm CT 

Monday, October 16, 2017  11:13:49 PM  EST 
143937477 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17