2012-13 Box Score


Saturday, November 10, 2012
Air Force (AFA) at Penn State (PSU)
Non-Conference Game

Final Score: Penn State 5, Air Force 1
New Records: Penn State 6-3-0, Air Force 3-4-3

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Keith Sergott, Barry Pochmara
Linesmen: Justin Perrone, Matthew Prozaki
Attendance: 1300 (Sellout)
Start Time: 7:30 pm  End Time: 9:40 pm  Total Time: 2:10



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd Final   Power Plays
 Air Force  0 0 1 1    Air Force  0 / 5 (.000) 
 Penn State  1 1 3 5    Penn State  0 / 2 (.000) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 Air Force  11 11 10 32    Air Force  3 / 6 0 
 Penn State  5 13 7 25    Penn State  6 / 12 1 



Air Force Lineup
LW 9 Kyle De Laurell  0-0-0  0/E   C 26 Ben Carey  0-0-0  3/-1   RW 22 Cole Gunner  0-1-1  4/-2
LW 20 Tony Thomas  0-0-0  3/-1   C 17 Chad Demers  0-0-0  1/-2   RW 27 John Kruse  0-0-0  5/E
LW 44 Max Edson  0-0-0  1/E   C 16 Jason Fabian  0-0-0  0/-1   RW 7 Casey Kleisinger  1-0-1  2/E
LW 13 Ryan Timar  0-0-0  1/-3   C 19 Stephen Carew  0-0-0  3/-4   RW 12 Ben Persian  0-0-0  2/-2
LD 6 Adam McKenzie  0-0-0  1/-4   RD 11 Dan Weissenhofer  0-0-0  0/-2   G 29 Jason Torf  0-0-0  0
LD 77 Trevor Waldoch  0-0-0  2/-1   RD 2 Jacob Musselman  0-0-0  0/-1   G 35 David Bosner  DNP
LD 3 Eric Artman  0-1-1  2/+1   RD 4 Alex Halloran  0-0-0  2/+1  
 
Penn State Lineup
LW 15 Curtis Loik  0-0-0  0/+1   C 11 David Glen  1-0-1  4/+1   RW 13 Kenny Brooks  0-1-1  1/+1
LW 18 Casey Bailey  1-1-2  5/+3   C 27 Max Gardiner  0-3-3  0/+2   RW 19 Dominic Morrone  0-0-0  2/+2
LW 16 Michael Longo  0-0-0  1/E   C 8 Michael McDonagh  1-0-1  2/+2   RW 7 Jacob Friedman  0-0-0  0/E
LW 14 Tommy Olczyk  0-0-0  1/E   C 28 Taylor Holstrom  0-0-0  1/E   RW 10 Justin Kirchhevel  0-0-0  2/-1
LD 4 Luke Juha  1-0-1  4/+1   RD 6 Peter Sweetland  0-1-1  0/+2   G 1 PJ Musico  DNP
LD 24 Nate Jensen  0-0-0  0/E   RD 20 Joseph Lordo  0-0-0  0/E   G 29 Matt Madrazo  DNP
LD 25 Brian Dolan  0-0-0  0/+3   RD 3 Connor Varley  1-1-2  2/+2   G 31 Matthew Skoff  0-0-0  0



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 PSU-1 Dominic Morrone (2-Boarding) AFA 0x1 9:43 
 PSU  1 - 6x6  Casey Bailey (4) (Max Gardiner, Peter Sweetland) 15:29 
 PSU (+): 18,27,6,19,25,G31   AFA (-): 20,22,26,2,77,G29
 AFA-1 Kyle De Laurell (2-Elbowing) 15:47 
 PSU-2 Casey Bailey (2-Roughing) 15:47 

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 PSU-3 Kenny Brooks (2-Interference) AFA 0x2 0:21 
 PSU  2 - 6x6  GW  Luke Juha (1) (Casey Bailey, Max Gardiner) 6:39 
 PSU (+): 4,18,27,19,6,G31   AFA (-): 12,13,11,19,6,G29
 PSU-4 Casey Bailey (2-Tripping) AFA 0x3 14:50 
 AFA-2 Dan Weissenhofer (2-Tripping) PSU 0x1 18:22 

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 AFA-3 Ben Persian (2-Holding) PSU 0x2 0:34 
 AFA  1 - 6x6  Casey Kleisinger (3) (Cole Gunner, Eric Artman) 2:41 
 AFA (+): 7,22,3,4,9,G29   PSU (-): 10,27,16,20,24,G31
 PSU  3 - 6x6  David Glen (6) (Connor Varley, Kenny Brooks) 10:38 
 PSU (+): 11,3,15,25,13,G31   AFA (-): 13,6,19,12,11,G29
 PSU-5 Justin Kirchhevel (2-Hitting from Behind) AFA 0x4 15:11 
 Timeout - Air Force 16:03 
 PSU  4 - 6x6  EN  Michael McDonagh (1) (Max Gardiner) 17:20 
 PSU (+): 8,27,20,24,18,G31   AFA (-): 17,9,13,6,19,22
 PSU-6 David Glen (2-Slashing) AFA 0x5 19:08 
 PSU  5 - 5x6 SH  EN  Connor Varley (1) (unassisted) 19:53 
 PSU (+): 3,8,16,25,G31   AFA (-): 6,22,16,17,19,7

 End of Game 



 Air Force Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Jason Torf (L, 3-4-3)  4 12 4 20 56:03 3
 EMPTY NET  0 1:17 1
 Jason Torf  0 0 0 0 0:18 0
 EMPTY NET  0 2:15 1
 Jason Torf  0 0 0 0 0:07 0
 
 Penn State Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Matthew Skoff (W, 2-2-0)  11 11 9 31 60:00 1



First Star: Max Gardiner (Penn State)
Second Star: Matthew Skoff (Penn State)
Third Star: Casey Bailey (Penn State)

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Monday, October 22 - Men:
 USA Under-18 TeamatDartmouth EX 7:00 pm ET 
 
 Tuesday, October 23 - Men:
 Western MichiganatBowling Green NC 7:37 pm ET 
 Tuesday, October 23 - Women:
 Wisconsin-SuperioratNorthland EX 4:00 pm CT 
 UConnatBrown NC 6:00 pm ET 
 SyracuseatCornell NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NorwichatSaint Anselm EX 7:00 pm ET 
 
 Wednesday, October 24 - Women:
 NorthlandatGustavus Adolphus EX 6:15 pm CT 
 
 Thursday, October 25 - Men:
 St. Cloud StateatBoston College NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NiagaraatAir Force AH 7:05 pm MT 
 
 Friday, October 26 - Men:
(1) CurryvsNazareth NC 3:30 pm ET 
 YaleatBrown EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 UnionatRensselaer EC 7:00 pm ET 
 MerrimackatMassachusetts HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ELEVEN/NESN)
 QuinnipiacatAmerican International NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Michigan StateatCornell NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Bowling GreenatOhio State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 PrincetonatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 WentworthatCastleton NC 7:00 pm ET 
 WilkesatCanton NC 7:00 pm ET 
 SkidmoreatCortland NC 7:00 pm ET 
 HobartatElmira NC 7:00 pm ET 
 ChathamatFredonia NC 7:00 pm ET 
 GeneseoatKing's NC 7:00 pm ET 
(2) MorrisvilleatLebanon Valley NC 7:00 pm ET 
 BrockportatNeumann NC 7:00 pm ET 
 PotsdamatSaint Michael's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Franklin PierceatSuffolk NC 7:00 pm ET 
 AdrianatUtica NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Westfield StateatWestern New England NC 7:00 pm ET 
 BeckeratWorcester State NC 7:00 pm ET 
(1) Bryn AthynatBuffalo State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 University of New EnglandatSaint Anselm EX 7:00 pm ET 
 Holy CrossatBentley AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatMercyhurst AH 7:05 pm ET 
 RITatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MaineatUConn HE 7:05 pm ET 
 Alaska AnchorageatFerris State WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Bemidji StateatNorthern Michigan WC 7:07 pm ET 
 NortheasternatUMass Lowell HE 7:15 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatBoston University HE 7:30 pm ET 
 St. LawrenceatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
(3) AugsburgvsSt. Olaf NC 6:30 pm CT 
 ColgateatMiami NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET (TV-NBCSN/My9)
 Michigan TechatWisconsin NC 7:00 pm CT (TV-FSW+)
 AuroraatWisconsin-Stevens Point NC 7:00 pm CT 
 TrineatWisconsin-Stout NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Lake ForestatWisconsin-Superior NC 7:00 pm CT 
(3) St. ThomasvsSaint John's NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Milwaukee School of EngineeringatWisconsin-Eau Claire NC 7:05 pm CT 
 Concordia (WI)atWisconsin-River Falls NC 7:05 pm CT 
 AlaskaatMinnesota State WC 7:07 pm CT 
 Lake Superior StateatAlabama Huntsville WC 7:07 pm CT 
(3) Saint Mary'svsGustavus Adolphus NC 7:30 pm CT 
 NiagaraatAir Force AH 7:05 pm MT 
 OmahaatArizona State NC 7:05 pm MST 
(1) Buffalo State Tournament
(2) GIANT Center
(3) MIAC Showcase
 Friday, October 26 - Women:
 NeumannatCortland NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMercyhurst CH 3:00 pm ET 
 HarvardatCornell EC,IV 3:00 pm ET 
 VermontatMerrimack HE 3:00 pm ET 
 RITatRensselaer NC 3:00 pm ET 
 LindenwoodatRobert Morris CH 3:05 pm ET 
 WilkesatKing's NC 3:30 pm ET 
 DartmouthatColgate EC 4:00 pm ET 
 Lebanon ValleyatPost NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Buffalo StateatCanton NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Sacred HeartatJohnson & Wales NC 4:00 pm ET 
 YaleatPrinceton EC,IV 6:00 pm ET 
 BrownatQuinnipiac EC 6:00 pm ET 
 New HampshireatMaine HE 6:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Lawrence NC 6:00 pm ET 
 ClarksonatSyracuse NC 6:00 pm ET 
 Anna MariaatNazareth NC 6:00 pm ET 
 Franklin PierceatPlymouth State NC 6:00 pm ET 
 SuffolkatNichols NC 6:40 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatNortheastern HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-NESN+)
 MorrisvilleatCastleton NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint Michael'satPotsdam NC 7:00 pm ET 
 William SmithatSalve Regina NC 7:00 pm ET 
 AuroraatTrine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 StevensonatUMass Boston NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Southern MaineatUniversity of New England NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatHoly Cross HE 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBemidji State WC 6:07 pm CT 
 Minnesota DuluthatSt. Cloud State WC 6:07 pm CT 
 ChathamatSaint Benedict NC 6:30 pm CT 
 St. ScholasticaatAugsburg NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Concordia (WI)atBethel NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Saint Mary'satSt. Norbert NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Lake ForestatSt. Thomas NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-Stevens PointatSt. Olaf NC 7:30 pm CT 
 
 Saturday, October 27 - Men:
 BrockportatKing's NC 3:00 pm ET 
 MorrisvilleatStevenson NC 3:00 pm ET 
 MaineatUConn HE 3:05 pm ET 
(1) Curry/NazarethvsBryn Athyn NC 3:30 pm/6:30 pm ET 
(1) Curry/NazarethatBuffalo State NC 3:30 pm/6:30 pm ET 
(1) Bryn Athyn/Buffalo StatevsCurry NC 3:30 pm/6:30 pm ET 
(1) Bryn Athyn/Buffalo StatevsNazareth NC 3:30 pm/6:30 pm ET 
 NorwichatEndicott NC 4:00 pm ET 
 GeneseoatNeumann NC 4:00 pm ET 
 BabsonatSaint Anselm NC 4:00 pm ET 
 AdrianatUtica NC 5:00 pm ET 
 ColgateatMiami NC 5:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatNotre Dame NC 5:05 pm ET (TV-My9)
 SuffolkatAssumption NC 6:05 pm ET 
 HarvardatDartmouth EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 RensselaeratUnion EC 7:00 pm ET 
 MassachusettsatMerrimack HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-NESN)
 VermontatNew Hampshire HE 7:00 pm ET 
 CanisiusatClarkson NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Michigan StateatCornell NC 7:00 pm ET 
 St. Cloud StateatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 American InternationalatQuinnipiac NC 7:00 pm ET 
 WilkesatCanton NC 7:00 pm ET 
 ElmiraatHobart NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Lebanon ValleyatCortland NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Fitchburg StateatNew England College NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Johnson & WalesatPlymouth State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint Michael'satPotsdam NC 7:00 pm ET 
 UMass BostonatWentworth NC 7:00 pm ET 
 atOswego EX 7:00 pm ET 
 Army West PointatMercyhurst AH 7:05 pm ET 
 RITatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 UMass LowellatBentley NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Alaska AnchorageatFerris State WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Bemidji StateatNorthern Michigan WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatBowling Green NC 7:07 pm ET 
 FredoniaatChatham NC 7:10 pm ET 
 St. LawrenceatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
(2) BethelvsSt. Thomas NC 6:30 pm CT 
 PostatAnna Maria NC 7:40 pm ET 
 Michigan TechatWisconsin NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Milwaukee School of EngineeringatSt. Norbert NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Lake ForestatWisconsin-Eau Claire NC 7:00 pm CT 
 TrineatWisconsin-Stevens Point NC 7:00 pm CT 
 AuroraatWisconsin-Stout NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Concordia (WI)atWisconsin-Superior NC 7:00 pm CT 
(2) Saint Mary'svsConcordia (MN) NC 7:00 pm CT 
 FinlandiaatWisconsin-River Falls NC 7:05 pm CT 
 AlaskaatMinnesota State WC 7:07 pm CT 
 Lake Superior StateatAlabama Huntsville WC 7:07 pm CT 
(2) AugsburgvsHamline NC 7:30 pm CT 
(3) MinnesotavsNorth Dakota NC 8:00 pm MT (TV-Midco)
 OmahaatArizona State NC 7:05 pm MST 
(1) Buffalo State Tournament
(2) MIAC Showcase
(3) at Las Vegas, NV
 Saturday, October 27 - Women:
 StevensonatNew England College NC 1:00 pm ET 
 LindenwoodatRobert Morris CH 1:05 pm ET 
 MorrisvilleatCastleton NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Buffalo StateatCanton NC 2:00 pm ET 
 NeumannatCortland NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Anna MariaatNazareth NC 2:00 pm ET 
 William SmithatSalve Regina NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMercyhurst CH 3:00 pm ET 
 HarvardatColgate EC 3:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatCornell EC,IV 3:00 pm ET 
 BrownatPrinceton EC,IV 3:00 pm ET 
 YaleatQuinnipiac EC 3:00 pm ET 
 SyracuseatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
 RITatRensselaer NC 3:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Lawrence NC 3:00 pm ET 
 UConnatUnion NC 3:00 pm ET 
 St. ScholasticaatAugsburg NC 2:00 pm CT 
 NorwichatElmira NC 3:00 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatPlymouth State NC 3:00 pm ET 
 Concordia (WI)atSaint Benedict NC 2:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-Stevens PointatSt. Olaf NC 2:00 pm CT 
 Lake ForestatSt. Thomas NC 2:00 pm CT 
 HamlineatWisconsin-Eau Claire NC 2:00 pm CT 
 Gustavus AdolphusatWisconsin-Superior NC 2:00 pm CT 
 atPlattsburgh EX 3:00 pm ET 
 AdrianatWisconsin-River Falls NC 2:05 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatWisconsin WC 2:07 pm CT 
 Lebanon ValleyatPost NC 4:00 pm ET 
 PotsdamatSaint Michael's NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Saint Mary'satMarian NC 3:00 pm CT 
 FinlandiaatSt. Catherine NC 3:00 pm CT 
 EndicottatSouthern Maine NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBemidji State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 Minnesota DuluthatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 NicholsatSuffolk NC 5:20 pm ET 
 Johnson & WalesatSacred Heart NC 5:30 pm ET 
 ChathamatBethel NC 6:00 pm CT 
 OswegoatKing's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 MerrimackatHoly Cross HE 7:05 pm ET 
 UticaatBecker NC 7:05 pm ET 
 TrineatAurora NC 7:00 pm CT 
 
 Sunday, October 28 - Men:
(1) Concordia (MN)vsGustavus Adolphus NC 2:30 pm CT 
 AssumptionatBecker NC 4:00 pm ET 
(1) St. OlafvsHamline NC 3:00 pm CT 
(1) BethelvsSaint John's NC 3:30 pm CT 
 VermontatBrown NC 5:00 pm ET 
(1) MIAC Showcase
 Sunday, October 28 - Women:
 Boston UniversityatNortheastern HE 2:00 pm ET (TV-NESN)
 Boston CollegeatMaine HE 2:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatNew Hampshire HE 2:00 pm ET 
 BeckeratFranklin Pierce NC 3:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatMarian NC 2:00 pm CT 
 AdrianatWisconsin-River Falls NC 2:05 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatWisconsin WC 2:07 pm CT 
 OswegoatWilkes NC 3:30 pm ET 
 UticaatNew England College NC 4:00 pm ET 

Monday, October 22, 2018  10:26:18 AM  EST 
196543389 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17 | 2017-18