2012-13 Box Score


Friday, December 7, 2012
American International (AIC) at Mercyhurst (MRC)
Atlantic Hockey Conference Game

Final Score: American International 7, Mercyhurst 3
New Records: American International 4-7-3, Mercyhurst 5-6-1

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Steve Marofsky, Mike Trzeciak
Linesmen: Brendan Lewis, Steven Waters
Attendance: 1300
Start Time: 7:05 pm  End Time: 9:24 pm  Total Time: 2:19



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd Final   Power Plays
 American International  3 2 2 7    American International  0 / 1 (.000) 
 Mercyhurst  1 1 1 3    Mercyhurst  2 / 4 (.500) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 American International  15 13 18 46    American International  5 / 10 0 
 Mercyhurst  15 18 13 46    Mercyhurst  2 / 4 0 



American International Lineup
LW 9 Adam Pleskach  0-0-0  7/+1   C 19 Blake Peake  0-0-0  2/E   RW 18 Richard Leitner  1-0-1  2/+1
LW 14 Chris Porter  1-1-2  5/+2   C 29 Steve Mele  1-1-2  4/+3   RW 8 Nick Grasso  1-0-1  1/+2
LW 28 Jon Puskar  0-1-1  3/+1   C 7 Alexander MacMillan  0-1-1  2/+1   RW 13 Nathan Sliwinski  1-0-1  1/+1
LW 15 Matt Cassidy  0-1-1  0/+2   C 22 Brandon Fagerheim  1-1-2  5/+2   RW 20 Jason Popek  1-1-2  4/+2
LD 3 Jeff Ceccacci  0-2-2  5/+3   RD 27 Brandon Lubin  0-2-2  1/+2   G 1 Ryan Kerpan  DNP
LD 24 Chris Markiewicz  0-0-0  0/+1   RD 12 Nick Campanale  0-0-0  1/+2   G 30 Ben Meisner  0-0-0  0
LD 5 Steven Hoshaw  0-0-0  0/+2   RD 6 Jake Williams  0-1-1  3/+2   G 33 Chandler Long  DNP
 
Mercyhurst Lineup
LW 20 Grant Blakey  0-0-0  5/-2   C 18 Daniel O'Donoghue  0-0-0  1/-3   RW 19 Matthew Zay  0-0-0  3/-4
LW 26 Ryan Misiak  1-0-1  2/-2   C 9 Paul Chiasson  0-0-0  2/-1   RW 27 Daniel Bahntge  0-1-1  5/-2
LW 10 Nardo Nagtzaam  0-2-2  7/-1   C 15 Kyle Just  0-1-1  3/-1   RW 22 Chris Bodo  1-0-1  3/-1
LW 11 Trent Frey  0-0-0  1/-1   C 12 Zac Frischmon  0-0-0  1/-1   RW 6 Kyle Cook  0-0-0  0/-1
LD 21 Grant Gettinger  0-1-1  2/-1   RD 2 Nick Jones  0-1-1  4/-2   G 1 Jordan Tibbett  0-0-0  0
LD 24 Justin Stevens  0-0-0  1/-2   RD 4 Tyler Shiplo  1-0-1  4/-3   G 29 Max Strang  DNP
LD 23 Charlie Carkin  0-0-0  1/-2   RD 5 Mychal Monteith  0-0-0  1/-1   G 35 Jimmy Sarjeant  0-0-0  0



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 AIC  1 - 6x6  Jason Popek (2) (Jake Williams, Brandon Fagerheim) 2:44 
 AIC (+): 20,6,22,15,5,G30   MRC (-): 11,6,12,2,21,G1
 AIC  2 - 6x6  Steve Mele (3) (Chris Porter) 11:14 
 AIC (+): 29,14,8,3,27,G30   MRC (-): 15,23,5,10,22,G1
 MRC  1 - 6x6  Chris Bodo (5) (Grant Gettinger, Nardo Nagtzaam) 13:43 
 MRC (+): 22,21,10,5,15,G1   AIC (-): 8,19,3,14,27,G30
 AIC  3 - 6x6  Nick Grasso (1) (Jeff Ceccacci, Brandon Lubin) 18:33 
 AIC (+): 8,3,27,29,14,G30   MRC (-): 5,27,9,26,23,G1

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 AIC-1 Nick Campanale (2-Slashing) MRC 0x1 6:45 
 AIC  4 - 6x6  GW  Brandon Fagerheim (2) (Jason Popek, Matt Cassidy) 10:55 
 AIC (+): 22,20,15,5,6,G30   MRC (-): 27,19,2,26,21,G1
 AIC  5 - 6x6  Nathan Sliwinski (3) (Alexander MacMillan, Jon Puskar) 12:26 
 AIC (+): 13,7,28,24,12,G30   MRC (-): 19,4,20,24,18,G1
 AIC-2 Adam Pleskach (2-Hooking) MRC 1x2 16:51 
 AIC-3 Jon Puskar (2-Hooking) MRC 1x3 17:52 
 MRC  2 - 6x4 PP  Ryan Misiak (4) (Nick Jones, Daniel Bahntge) 18:12 
 MRC: 26,2,27,9,20,G35   AIC: 12,24,9,G30

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 AIC-4 Jon Puskar (2-Hooking) 1:31 
 MRC-1 Kyle Just (2-Embellishment) 1:31 
 MRC-2 Grant Blakey (2-Boarding) AIC 0x1 5:33 
 AIC-5 Adam Pleskach (2-Cross-Checking) MRC 2x4 8:02 
 MRC  3 - 6x5 PP  Tyler Shiplo (3) (Kyle Just, Nardo Nagtzaam) 8:50 
 MRC: 4,15,10,19,22,G35   AIC: 19,12,28,24,G30
 AIC  6 - 6x6  Richard Leitner (2) (Brandon Lubin, Jeff Ceccacci) 13:48 
 AIC (+): 18,27,3,19,9,G30   MRC (-): 18,19,4,20,24,G35
 Timeout - Mercyhurst 13:48 
 AIC  7 - 6x6  EN  Chris Porter (4) (Steve Mele) 16:57 
 AIC (+): 14,29,3,8,12,G30   MRC (-): 18,19,15,10,22,4

 End of Game 



 American International Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Ben Meisner (W, 3-6-3)  14 17 12 43 60:00 3
 
 Mercyhurst Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Jordan Tibbett (L, 2-3-0)  12 10 0 22 32:26 5
 Jimmy Sarjeant  0 1 14 15 23:38 1
 EMPTY NET  0 0:53 1
 Jimmy Sarjeant  0 0 2 2 3:03 0



First Star: Brandon Lubin (American International)
Second Star: Ben Meisner (American International)
Third Star: Brandon Fagerheim (American International)

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Monday, October 23 - Men:
 NorthlandatSaint John's EX 7:00 pm CT 
 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Men:
 BentleyatAmerican International AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Women:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 
 Wednesday, October 25 - Women:
 New HampshireatNortheastern HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Franklin PierceatHoly Cross NC 7:05 pm ET 
 
 Thursday, October 26 - Men:
 OmahaatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET (TV-NBCSCHI+)
 
 Friday, October 27 - Men:
 Bryn AthynatSaint Anselm NC 6:00 pm ET 
 UMass DartmouthatCurry NC 6:50 pm ET 
 MichiganatPenn State B1 7:00 pm ET 
 RensselaeratUnion EC 7:00 pm ET 
 BrownatYale EC 7:00 pm ET 
 MerrimackatMassachusetts HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Arizona StateatColgate NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatCornell NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-My9)
 Robert MorrisatOhio State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 HobartatElmira NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Plymouth StateatEndicott NC 7:00 pm ET 
 New England CollegeatFitchburg State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NeumannatGeneseo NC 7:00 pm ET 
 BrockportatKing's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 MorrisvilleatManhattanville NC 7:00 pm ET 
 CortlandatNazareth NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Salve ReginaatNorwich NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint Michael'satPotsdam NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NicholsatSkidmore NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-StoutatTrine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 WentworthatUMass Boston NC 7:00 pm ET 
 FredoniaatUtica NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Johnson & WalesatWorcester State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Cégep André LaurendeauatPlattsburgh EX 7:00 pm ET 
 University of New EnglandatSouthern Maine EX 7:00 pm ET 
 PostatSuffolk EX 7:00 pm ET 
 RITatArmy West Point AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatBentley AH 7:05 pm ET 
 NiagaraatSacred Heart AH 7:05 pm ET 
 DartmouthatHoly Cross NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Lake Superior StateatMichigan State NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatProvidence HE 7:15 pm ET (TV-YurView)
 NortheasternatUMass Lowell HE 7:15 pm ET 
 DenveratBoston University NC 7:30 pm ET 
(1) Saint John'svsBethel NC 6:30 pm CT 
 Air ForceatCanisius AH 7:35 pm ET 
 UConnatMiami NC 7:35 pm ET 
 OmahaatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET (TV-NBCSCHI+)
 Western New EnglandatWestfield State NC 7:35 pm ET 
 AlaskaatBowling Green WC 7:37 pm ET 
 ClarksonatMinnesota NC 7:00 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 St. LawrenceatWisconsin NC 7:00 pm CT (TV-FSW)
 St. ScholasticaatNorthland NA 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-Stevens PointatAurora NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-River FallsatConcordia (WI) NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-SuperioratLake Forest NC 7:00 pm CT 
(1) St. OlafvsHamline NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatMilwaukee School of Engineering NC 7:05 pm CT 
 Ferris StateatBemidji State WC 7:07 pm CT 
 Michigan TechatMinnesota State WC 7:07 pm CT 
(1) Gustavus AdolphusvsAugsburg NC 7:30 pm CT 
 North DakotaatColorado College NH 7:37 pm MT 
(1) MIAC Showcase (Blaine, MN)
 Friday, October 27 - Women:
 Sault CollegeatFinlandia EX 2:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRensselaer EC 3:00 pm ET 
 BrownatUnion EC 3:00 pm ET 
 St. Cloud StateatMinnesota State WC 2:07 pm CT 
(1) NorwichvsWisconsin-River Falls NC 3:30 pm ET 
 BeckeratCastleton NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatBemidji State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 Sacred HeartatJohnson & Wales NC 5:55 pm ET 
 LindenwoodatRIT CH 6:00 pm ET 
 ColgateatClarkson EC 6:00 pm ET 
 HarvardatPrinceton EC 6:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatQuinnipiac EC 6:00 pm ET 
 CornellatSt. Lawrence EC 6:00 pm ET 
 VermontatMerrimack HE 7:00 pm ET 
 PotsdamatSaint Michael's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 PostatLebanon Valley NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Buffalo StateatMorrisville NC 7:00 pm ET 
 CortlandatNeumann NC 7:00 pm ET 
 New England CollegeatOswego NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Salve ReginaatWilliam Smith NC 7:00 pm ET 
(2) StevensonatAdrian NC 7:00 pm ET 
 St. ScholasticaatAugsburg NC 7:00 pm CT 
 AuroraatBethel NC 7:00 pm CT 
 NorthlandatConcordia (MN) NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-SuperioratConcordia (WI) NC 7:00 pm CT 
 MarianatSaint Mary's NC 7:00 pm CT 
 St. OlafatWisconsin-Stevens Point NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatSaint Benedict NC 7:30 pm CT 
(1) Bulldog Bowl at Adrian
(2) Bulldog Bowl
 
 Saturday, October 28 - Men:
 NiagaraatSacred Heart AH 2:05 pm ET 
(1) BabsonvsSalem State NC 3:45 pm ET 
 Arizona StateatColgate NC 4:00 pm ET 
 NicholsatBuffalo State NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-Stevens PointatTrine NC 4:00 pm ET 
 CurryatUMass Boston NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatLake Forest NC 3:30 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-SuperioratConcordia (WI) NC 4:00 pm CT 
 StevensonatMorrisville NC 5:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-River FallsatMilwaukee School of Engineering NC 4:00 pm CT 
 PotsdamatSaint Michael's NC 5:00 pm ET 
 CastletonatWentworth NC 5:00 pm ET 
 YaleatBrown EC 7:00 pm ET 
 UnionatRensselaer EC 7:00 pm ET 
 MassachusettsatMerrimack HE 7:00 pm ET 
 UMass LowellatNortheastern HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Boston UniversityatProvidence HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-YurView)
 DenveratBoston College NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 Alabama HuntsvilleatCornell NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NeumannatBrockport NC 7:00 pm ET 
 UticaatCortland NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NazarethatGeneseo NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Bryn AthynatNew England College NC 7:00 pm ET 
 ElmiraatOswego NC 7:00 pm ET 
 CantonatPlattsburgh NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatUniversity of New England EX 7:00 pm ET 
 RITatArmy West Point AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatBentley AH 7:05 pm ET 
 New HampshireatVermont HE 7:05 pm ET 
 Lake Superior StateatMichigan State NC 7:05 pm ET 
 UConnatMiami NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatRobert Morris NC 7:05 pm ET 
 AlaskaatBowling Green WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatMaine NC 7:30 pm ET (TV-WVII/WFVX/WPME/FCS)
 AssumptionatSuffolk NC 7:30 pm ET 
(2) St. ThomasvsSt. Olaf NC 6:30 pm CT 
 USA Under-18 TeamatAdrian EX 7:30 pm ET 
 Air ForceatCanisius AH 7:35 pm ET 
 MichiganatPenn State B1 8:00 pm ET 
 ClarksonatMinnesota NC 7:00 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 St. LawrenceatWisconsin NC 7:00 pm CT 
 NorthlandatSt. Scholastica NA 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-StoutatAurora NC 7:00 pm CT 
(2) Concordia (MN)vsGustavus Adolphus NC 7:00 pm CT 
 North DakotaatColorado College NH 6:07 pm MT 
 Ferris StateatBemidji State WC 7:07 pm CT 
 Michigan TechatMinnesota State WC 7:07 pm CT 
(2) Saint Mary'svsSaint John's NC 7:30 pm CT 
(1) Falmouth Ice Arena (Falmouth, MA)
(2) MIAC Showcase (Blaine, MN)
 Saturday, October 28 - Women:
(1) Norwich/Wisconsin-River FallsatAdrian NC 12:00 pm/3:30 pm ET 
(2) Stevenson/AdrianvsNorwich NC 12:00 pm/3:30 pm ET 
(2) Norwich/Wisconsin-River FallsvsStevenson NC 12:00 pm/3:30 pm ET 
(2) Stevenson/AdrianvsWisconsin-River Falls NC 12:00 pm/3:30 pm ET 
 LindenwoodatRIT CH 1:00 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatUMass Boston NC 1:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatPenn State CH 2:00 pm ET 
 VermontatMerrimack HE 2:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatProvidence HE 2:00 pm ET 
 MaineatNew Hampshire HE 2:00 pm ET 
 PostatLebanon Valley NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Buffalo StateatMorrisville NC 2:00 pm ET 
 CortlandatNeumann NC 2:00 pm ET 
 HTI StarsatChatham EX 2:30 pm ET 
 Sacred HeartatJohnson & Wales NC 2:45 pm ET 
 CornellatClarkson EC 3:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatPrinceton EC 3:00 pm ET 
 HarvardatQuinnipiac EC 3:00 pm ET 
 BrownatRensselaer EC 3:00 pm ET 
 ColgateatSt. Lawrence EC 3:00 pm ET 
 YaleatUnion EC 3:00 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatBoston University HE 3:00 pm ET 
 NorthlandatConcordia (MN) NC 2:00 pm CT 
 St. CatherinevsFinlandia NC 2:00 pm CT 
 CastletonatOswego NC 3:00 pm ET 
 St. NorbertatSaint Mary's NC 2:00 pm CT 
 Gustavus AdolphusatWisconsin-Superior NC 2:00 pm CT 
 St. Cloud StateatMinnesota State WC 2:07 pm CT 
 St. OlafatWisconsin-Stevens Point NC 2:30 pm CT 
 AuroraatBethel NC 3:00 pm CT 
 Saint Michael'satPotsdam NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Concordia (WI)atSaint Benedict NC 3:00 pm CT 
 New England CollegeatUtica NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Salve ReginaatWilliam Smith NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatBemidji State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MarianatAugsburg NC 4:00 pm CT 
 WisconsinatMinnesota WC 4:07 pm CT 
 CantonatPlymouth State NC 6:00 pm ET 
 TrineatGrand Valley State EX 6:30 pm ET 
 Franklin PierceatBecker NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Southern MaineatEndicott NC 7:00 pm ET 
 St. ThomasatLake Forest NC 7:30 pm CT 
(1) Bulldog Bowl Third/Place Championship
(2) Bulldog Bowl Third/Place Championship at Adrian
 
 Sunday, October 29 - Men:
(1) AugsburgvsConcordia (MN) NC 2:30 pm CT 
 Holy CrossatPrinceton NC 4:00 pm ET 
 OswegoatHobart NC 4:00 pm ET 
(1) BethelvsSaint Mary's NC 3:00 pm CT 
(1) HamlinevsSt. Thomas NC 3:30 pm CT 
 BeckeratAssumption NC 5:35 pm ET 
 DartmouthatHarvard EC 7:00 pm ET (TV-NESN)
(1) MIAC Showcase (Blaine, MN)
 Sunday, October 29 - Women:
 Robert MorrisatPenn State CH 2:00 pm ET 
 MaineatBoston College HE 2:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 ProvidenceatNortheastern HE 2:00 pm ET 
 Boston UniversityatNew Hampshire HE 2:00 pm ET 
 UticaatPlattsburgh NC 3:00 pm ET 
 St. ThomasatLake Forest NC 2:30 pm CT 
 WisconsinatMinnesota WC 5:07 pm CT (TV-BTN)

Monday, October 23, 2017  7:00:12 AM  EST 
145826479 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17