2012-13 Box Score


Saturday, October 13, 2012
American International (AIC) at Penn State (PSU)
Non-Conference Game
Mohegan Sun Arena (Wilkes-Barre, PA)

Final Score: Penn State 4, American International 3 - OT
New Records: Penn State 1-1-0, American International 1-1-0

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Brian Hill, Kevin Langseth
Linesmen: Ray King, Zach Roberts
Attendance: 5389
Start Time: 7:05 pm  End Time: 9:13 pm  Total Time: 2:08



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd OT Final   Power Plays
 American International  0 1 2 0 3    American International  1 / 4 (.250) 
 Penn State  1 1 1 1 4    Penn State  1 / 5 (.200) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd OT Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 American International  7 14 14 0 35    American International  5 / 10 0 
 Penn State  13 19 11 1 44    Penn State  4 / 8 0 



American International Lineup
LW 14 Chris Porter  1-0-1  4/E   C 29 Steve Mele  0-1-1  4/E   RW 9 Adam Pleskach  1-0-1  6/E
LW 28 Jon Puskar  0-1-1  5/-1   C 19 Blake Peake  0-1-1  3/-1   RW 13 Nathan Sliwinski  1-0-1  3/-1
LW 8 Nick Grasso  0-0-0  0/E   C 15 Matt Cassidy  0-0-0  0/E   RW 20 Jason Popek  0-0-0  3/E
LW 10 David Gandara  0-0-0  1/E   C 22 Brandon Fagerheim  0-0-0  0/E   RW 23 Jakub Simicek  0-0-0  1/E
LD 3 Jeff Ceccacci  0-1-1  0/-3   RD 12 Nick Campanale  0-0-0  0/-2   G 1 Ryan Kerpan  DNP
LD 24 Chris Markiewicz  0-0-0  1/+1   RD 6 Jake Williams  0-0-0  2/+1   G 30 Ben Meisner  0-0-0  0
LD 5 Steven Hoshaw  0-1-1  0/E   RD 27 Brandon Lubin  0-1-1  2/+1   G 33 Chandler Long  DNP
 
Penn State Lineup
LW 15 Curtis Loik  0-1-1  1/+2   C 11 David Glen  2-0-2  7/+2   RW 13 Kenny Brooks  0-1-1  1/+2
LW 18 Casey Bailey  0-0-0  3/-1   C 27 Max Gardiner  0-1-1  3/-1   RW 23 Jonathan Milley  1-0-1  3/E
LW 14 Tommy Olczyk  0-0-0  4/E   C 28 Taylor Holstrom  0-0-0  1/E   RW 9 Bryce Johnson  0-0-0  2/E
LW 16 Michael Longo  0-0-0  1/E   C 21 Eric Steinour  0-0-0  0/E   RW 8 Michael McDonagh  0-0-0  2/-1
LD 4 Luke Juha  0-0-0  1/E   RD 5 Mark Yanis  1-0-1  1/+1   G 1 PJ Musico  0-0-0  0
LD 24 Nate Jensen  0-0-0  1/E   RD 20 Joseph Lordo  0-0-0  9/E   G 29 Matt Madrazo  DNP
LD 2 Rich O'Brien  0-0-0  2/E   RD 3 Connor Varley  0-0-0  2/+1   G 31 Matthew Skoff  DNP



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 AIC-1 Chris Markiewicz (2-Tripping) PSU 0x1 7:55 
 PSU  1 - 6x6  David Glen (1) (unassisted) 16:11 
 PSU (+): 15,13,2,11,3,G1   AIC (-): 3,5,9,14,29,G30
 AIC-2 BENCH (2-Too Many Players) (Served by David Gandara) PSU 0x2 17:07 

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 PSU-1 Max Gardiner (2-Tripping) AIC 1x1 5:31 
 AIC  1 - 6x5 PP  Chris Porter (1) (Steve Mele, Jeff Ceccacci) 5:44 
 AIC: 14,13,3,9,29,G30   PSU: 2,3,11,13,G1
 AIC-3 Nathan Sliwinski (2-Elbowing) PSU 0x3 14:26 
 PSU  2 - 6x6  Mark Yanis (1) (unassisted) 16:26 
 PSU (+): 5,23,18,27,3,G1   AIC (-): 12,13,3,19,28,G30
 AIC-4 Jon Puskar (2-Charging) PSU 0x4 17:00 
 PSU-2 Mark Yanis (2-Interference) AIC 1x2 18:05 
 PSU-3 Connor Varley (2-Boarding) AIC 1x3 18:22 

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 AIC-5 Adam Pleskach (2-Cross-Checking) PSU 1x5 2:53 
 PSU  3 - 6x5 PP  Jonathan Milley (1) (Max Gardiner) 4:07 
 PSU: 23,27,5,18,4,G1   AIC: 3,12,13,15,G30
 PSU-4 Connor Varley (2-Roughing) AIC 1x4 4:57 
 Timeout - Penn State 5:54 
 AIC  2 - 6x6  Nathan Sliwinski (2) (Jon Puskar, Blake Peake) 7:54 
 AIC (+): 13,6,19,24,28,G30   PSU (-): 2,3,18,23,27,G1
 AIC  3 - 6x6  Adam Pleskach (1) (Brandon Lubin, Steven Hoshaw) 15:22 
 AIC (+): 9,5,14,27,29,G30   PSU (-): 8,18,27,4,5,G1

 Overtime (0:38) 
 PSU  4 - 6x6  GW  David Glen (2) (Kenny Brooks, Curtis Loik) 0:38 
 PSU (+): 11,13,15,4,5,G1   AIC (-): 12,13,19,28,3,G30

 End of Game 



 American International Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd OT Total Minutes GA
 Ben Meisner (L, 1-1-0)  12 18 10 0 40 60:38 4
 
 Penn State Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd OT Total Minutes GA
 PJ Musico  0 0 0 0 0 7:52 0
 EMPTY NET  0 0:03 0
 PJ Musico (W, 1-0-0)  7 13 12 0 32 52:43 3



First Star: David Glen (Penn State)
Second Star: PJ Musico (Penn State)
Third Star: Nathan Sliwinski (American International)

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Friday, October 20 - Men:
 UMass Lowell1atClarkson0 NC 7:00 pm ET Live - 9:04  1st
 Miami0atMaine0 NC 7:00 pm ET Live - 14:57  1st
 Quinnipiac1atNortheastern0 NC 7:00 pm ET Live - 11:30  1st
 American International0atPenn State0 NC 7:00 pm ET Live - 12:54  1st
 Providence2atSt. Lawrence1 NC 7:00 pm ET Live - 11:16  1st
 Ohio State0atMassachusetts0 NC 7:00 pm ET Live - 14:46  1st
 Colorado College0atNew Hampshire1 NC 7:00 pm ET Live - 12:49  1st (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 Team0atDartmouth0 EX 7:00 pm ET Live - 8:32  1st
 Bentley1atHoly Cross0 AH 7:05 pm ET Live - 14:38  1st
 Army West Point0atRobert Morris2 AH 7:05 pm ET Live - 15:35  1st
 Ferris State0atMercyhurst0 NC 7:05 pm ET Live - 13:41  1st
 Western Michigan0atMichigan State2 NC 7:05 pm ET Live - 15:04  1st
 Rensselaer0atNiagara0 NC 7:05 pm ET Live - 12:10  1st
 Union1atRIT0 NC 7:05 pm ET Live - 13:12  1st (TV-CWRochester)
 Alabama Huntsville0atMichigan Tech1 WC 7:07 pm ET Live - 14:14  1st
 UConn0atBoston University0 HE 7:30 pm ET Live - 7:30 pm ET
 Vermont0atMichigan0 NC 7:30 pm ET Live - 7:30 pm ET
 Sacred Heart0atNotre Dame0 NC 7:35 pm ET Live - 7:35 pm ET (TV-NBCSCHI+)
 Minnesota State0atBowling Green0 WC 7:37 pm ET Live - 7:37 pm ET
 Air Force0atBemidji State0 NC 7:07 pm CT Live - 7:07 pm CT
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston College0atSt. Cloud State0 NC 7:37 pm CT Live - 7:37 pm CT
 Merrimack0atMinnesota Duluth0 NC 7:37 pm CT Live - 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:37 pm CT 
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude)
(2) AlaskaatAlaska Anchorage NC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
 Friday, October 20 - Women:
 Boston University2atMaine4 HE 2:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Yale3atRIT1 NC 2:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Clarkson4atSt. Lawrence2 NC 3:30 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Ohio State4atSt. Cloud State0 WC 3:07 pm CT Box / Text / Sheet
 Minnesota4atMinnesota Duluth1 WC 3:37 pm CT Box / Text / Sheet
 Dartmouth0atHarvard2 EC 6:00 pm ET Live - 5:46  2nd
 Boston College2atUConn2 HE 6:00 pm ET Live - End  2nd
 Robert Morris7atBrown0 NC 6:00 pm ET Live - 1:31  2nd
 Mercyhurst2atColgate3 NC 6:00 pm ET Live - 2:38  2nd
 Providence1atPrinceton2 NC 6:00 pm ET Live - End  2nd
 New Hampshire1atVermont1 HE 7:00 pm ET Live - 8:37  1st
 Penn State0atMerrimack1 NC 7:00 pm ET Live - 11:43  1st
 Post0atSaint Michael's0 NC 7:00 pm ET Live - 16:04  1st
 Northeastern2atSyracuse0 NC 7:00 pm ET Live - 7:12  1st
 Holy Cross1atFranklin Pierce0 NC 7:00 pm ET Live - 5:31  1st
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Bemidji State0atWisconsin0 WC 7:07 pm CT Live - 7:07 pm CT
 
 Saturday, October 21 - Men:
 Buffalo StateatFredonia EX 11:30 am ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 2:35 pm ET 
 UticaatEndicott EX 3:30 pm ET 
 EHL All-StarsatUMass Boston EX 4:00 pm ET 
 BrockportatNazareth EX 4:00 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 5:00 pm ET 
 WentworthatWestfield State EX 5:00 pm ET 
 Boston UniversityatUConn HE 5:05 pm ET 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 5:07 pm CT 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 UMass LowellatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatHarvard EX 7:00 pm ET 
 CCHL All-Graduate TeamatOswego EX 7:00 pm ET 
 NicholsatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 SkidmoreatPlattsburgh EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratRIT NC 7:05 pm ET (TV-CWRochester)
 Michigan StateatWestern Michigan NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 GOJHL Select TeamatChatham EX 7:20 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatClarkson NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Framingham StateatSuffolk EX 7:30 pm ET 
 ColgateatCanisius NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 8:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-River FallsatAugsburg EX 7:00 pm CT 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:07 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude2)
(2) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska NC 7:07 pm AT 
(3) FinlandiavsHamline EX TBA 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
(3) Menomonie, WI
 Saturday, October 21 - Women:
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatBethel EX 10:00 am CT 
 St. ScholasticaatWisconsin-Superior EX 10:00 am CT 
 NicholsatUMass Boston EX 12:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 1:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 1:00 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 2:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Southern MaineatUniversity of New England EX 2:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 2:30 pm ET 
 St. LawrenceatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 3:00 pm ET 
 Toronto Midget AerosatOswego EX 3:00 pm ET 
 CastletonatPlattsburgh EX 3:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 MorrisvilleatUtica EX 7:00 pm ET 
 St. ThomasatWisconsin-River Falls EX 7:05 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 AugsburgatGustavus Adolphus EX TBA 
 
 Sunday, October 22 - Men:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Rhode Island (Club)atCastleton EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Sunday, October 22 - Women:
 Rhode Island (Club)atJohnson & Wales EX 1:40 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatVermont HE 2:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatNew Hampshire NC 2:00 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 3:00 pm ET 
 
 Monday, October 23 - Men:
 NorthlandatSaint John's EX 7:00 pm CT 
 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Men:
 BentleyatAmerican International AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Women:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 
 Wednesday, October 25 - Women:
 New HampshireatNortheastern HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Franklin PierceatHoly Cross NC 7:05 pm ET 
 
 Thursday, October 26 - Men:
 OmahaatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET (TV-NBCSCHI+)
 
 Friday, October 27 - Men:
 Bryn AthynatSaint Anselm NC 6:00 pm ET 
 UMass DartmouthatCurry NC 6:50 pm ET 
 MichiganatPenn State B1 7:00 pm ET 
 RensselaeratUnion EC 7:00 pm ET 
 BrownatYale EC 7:00 pm ET 
 MerrimackatMassachusetts HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Arizona StateatColgate NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatCornell NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-My9)
 Robert MorrisatOhio State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 HobartatElmira NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Plymouth StateatEndicott NC 7:00 pm ET 
 New England CollegeatFitchburg State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NeumannatGeneseo NC 7:00 pm ET 
 BrockportatKing's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 MorrisvilleatManhattanville NC 7:00 pm ET 
 CortlandatNazareth NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Salve ReginaatNorwich NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint Michael'satPotsdam NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NicholsatSkidmore NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-StoutatTrine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 WentworthatUMass Boston NC 7:00 pm ET 
 FredoniaatUtica NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Johnson & WalesatWorcester State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Cégep André LaurendeauatPlattsburgh EX 7:00 pm ET 
 University of New EnglandatSouthern Maine EX 7:00 pm ET 
 PostatSuffolk EX 7:00 pm ET 
 RITatArmy West Point AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatBentley AH 7:05 pm ET 
 NiagaraatSacred Heart AH 7:05 pm ET 
 DartmouthatHoly Cross NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Lake Superior StateatMichigan State NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatProvidence HE 7:15 pm ET (TV-YurView)
 NortheasternatUMass Lowell HE 7:15 pm ET 
 DenveratBoston University NC 7:30 pm ET 
(1) Saint John'svsBethel NC 6:30 pm CT 
 Air ForceatCanisius AH 7:35 pm ET 
 UConnatMiami NC 7:35 pm ET 
 OmahaatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET (TV-NBCSCHI+)
 Western New EnglandatWestfield State NC 7:35 pm ET 
 AlaskaatBowling Green WC 7:37 pm ET 
 ClarksonatMinnesota NC 7:00 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 St. LawrenceatWisconsin NC 7:00 pm CT (TV-FSW)
 St. ScholasticaatNorthland NA 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-Stevens PointatAurora NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-River FallsatConcordia (WI) NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-SuperioratLake Forest NC 7:00 pm CT 
(1) St. OlafvsHamline NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatMilwaukee School of Engineering NC 7:05 pm CT 
 Ferris StateatBemidji State WC 7:07 pm CT 
 Michigan TechatMinnesota State WC 7:07 pm CT 
(1) Gustavus AdolphusvsAugsburg NC 7:30 pm CT 
 North DakotaatColorado College NH 7:37 pm MT 
(1) MIAC Showcase (Blaine, MN)
 Friday, October 27 - Women:
 Sault CollegeatFinlandia EX 2:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRensselaer EC 3:00 pm ET 
 BrownatUnion EC 3:00 pm ET 
 St. Cloud StateatMinnesota State WC 2:07 pm CT 
(1) NorwichvsWisconsin-River Falls NC 3:30 pm ET 
 BeckeratCastleton NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatBemidji State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 Sacred HeartatJohnson & Wales NC 5:55 pm ET 
 LindenwoodatRIT CH 6:00 pm ET 
 ColgateatClarkson EC 6:00 pm ET 
 HarvardatPrinceton EC 6:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatQuinnipiac EC 6:00 pm ET 
 CornellatSt. Lawrence EC 6:00 pm ET 
 VermontatMerrimack HE 7:00 pm ET 
 PotsdamatSaint Michael's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 PostatLebanon Valley NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Buffalo StateatMorrisville NC 7:00 pm ET 
 CortlandatNeumann NC 7:00 pm ET 
 New England CollegeatOswego NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Salve ReginaatWilliam Smith NC 7:00 pm ET 
(2) StevensonatAdrian NC 7:00 pm ET 
 St. ScholasticaatAugsburg NC 7:00 pm CT 
 AuroraatBethel NC 7:00 pm CT 
 NorthlandatConcordia (MN) NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-SuperioratConcordia (WI) NC 7:00 pm CT 
 MarianatSaint Mary's NC 7:00 pm CT 
 St. OlafatWisconsin-Stevens Point NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatSaint Benedict NC 7:30 pm CT 
(1) Bulldog Bowl at Adrian
(2) Bulldog Bowl

Friday, October 20, 2017  6:17:23 PM  EST 
144233596 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17