2012-13 Box Score


Sunday, March 10, 2013
Michigan State (MSU) at Alaska (AKF)
Non-Conference Game
CCHA First Round

Final Score: Michigan State 4, Alaska 3
New Records: Michigan State 13-23-3, Alaska 17-16-4

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Brian Aaron, Brian Hill
Linesmen: Skip Jantz, William Moran
Attendance: 1806
Start Time: 7:05 pm  End Time: 9:35 pm  Total Time: 2:30



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd Final   Power Plays
 Michigan State  1 2 1 4    Michigan State  1 / 3 (.333) 
 Alaska  1 0 2 3    Alaska  1 / 5 (.200) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 Michigan State  8 9 10 27    Michigan State  6 / 12 0 
 Alaska  11 8 11 30    Alaska  4 / 8 0 



Michigan State Lineup
LW 18 Kevin Walrod  0-2-2  2/E   C 21 Anthony Hayes  1-1-2  1/+2   RW 8 Chris Forfar  0-0-0  1/E
LW 12 Ryan Keller  0-1-1  1/+1   C 19 Matt DeBlouw  0-0-0  1/-1   RW 86 Greg Wolfe  1-0-1  2/E
LW 25 Brent Darnell  0-1-1  4/E   C 10 Tanner Sorenson  0-0-0  2/E   RW 27 Matt Berry  1-1-2  5/+1
LW 92 David Bondra  0-0-0  0/E   C 20 Michael Ferrantino  0-0-0  0/E   RW 24 Justin Hoomaian  0-0-0  0/+1
LD 4 Travis Walsh  0-0-0  3/+1   RD 23 Matt Grassi  0-0-0  1/+1   G 30 Jake Hildebrand  0-0-0  0
LD 42 Jake Chelios  1-0-1  3/E   RD 7 John Draeger  0-0-0  1/-1   G 32 Nathan Phillips  DNP
LD 5 RJ Boyd  0-0-0  0/E   RD 14 Nickolas Gatt  0-0-0  0/E   G 37 Will Yanakeff  DNP
 
Alaska Lineup
LW 7 Nik Yaremchuk  0-2-2  0/-1   C 37 Cody Kunyk  0-0-0  3/-1   RW 29 Andy Taranto  1-0-1  4/-1
LW 17 Jarret Granberg  1-1-2  4/+2   C 27 Tyler Morley  0-0-0  3/+1   RW 25 Nolan Youngmun  0-0-0  0/+1
LW 12 Garrick Perry  0-0-0  1/-1   C 14 Adam Henderson  1-0-1  2/E   RW 24 Nolan Huysmans  0-0-0  0/-1
LW 5 Rich Coyne  0-0-0  1/E   C 20 Matt Friese  0-0-0  0/E   RW 11 Alec Hajdukovich  0-0-0  2/E
LD 22 Josh Atkinson  0-0-0  2/-2   RD 18 Trevor Campbell  0-0-0  1/-2   G 1 Steve Thompson  DNP
LD 6 Michael Quinn  0-0-0  4/E   RD 4 Colton Parayko  0-1-1  1/+1   G 38 Sean Cahill  DNP
LD 13 Kaare Odegard  0-0-0  0/E   RD 23 Nolan Kaiser  0-0-0  2/E   G 39 John Keeney  0-0-0  0



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 MSU-1 Matt Grassi (2-Tripping) AKF 0x1 0:25 
 MSU-2 Kevin Walrod (2-Boarding) AKF 1x2 5:12 
 AKF  1 - 6x5 PP  Andy Taranto (16) (Nik Yaremchuk, Colton Parayko) 5:36 
 AKF: 29,7,4,37,6,G39   MSU: 21,4,23,8,G30
 AKF-1 Rich Coyne (2-Tripping) MSU 0x1 7:37 
 AKF-2 Kaare Odegard (2-Holding) MSU 1x2 9:06 
 MSU  1 - 6x5 PP  Greg Wolfe (9) (Brent Darnell, Matt Berry) 9:41 
 MSU: 86,25,27,19,10,G30   AKF: 4,6,29,5,G39
 MSU-3 Kevin Walrod (2-Tripping) AKF 1x3 17:11 

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 MSU  2 - 6x6  Jake Chelios (5) (Kevin Walrod, Anthony Hayes) 3:19 
 MSU (+): 42,23,8,18,21,G30   AKF (-): 22,18,14,12,24,G39
 MSU  3 - 6x6  Matt Berry (14) (Ryan Keller) 3:52 
 MSU (+): 23,4,12,27,10,G30   AKF (-): 29,4,6,37,7,G39
 Timeout - Michigan State 7:54 
 MSU-4 Matt DeBlouw (2-EMBELLISHMENT) 9:45 
 AKF-3 Adam Henderson (2-Hooking) 9:45 

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 MSU  4 - 6x6  GW  Anthony Hayes (5) (Kevin Walrod) 0:34 
 MSU (+): 21,18,4,8,24,G30   AKF (-): 7,29,37,22,18,G39
 MSU-5 Anthony Hayes (2-Tripping) AKF 1x4 3:23 
 AKF-4 Nolan Youngmun (2-Roughing) MSU 1x3 11:16 
 MSU-6 John Draeger (2-Interference) AKF 1x5 11:44 
 AKF  2 - 6x6  Jarret Granberg (7) (unassisted) 17:30 
 AKF (+): 17,4,25,6,27,G39   MSU (-): 18,8,4,23,10,G30
 Timeout - Alaska 18:04 
 AKF  3 - 6x6  EA  Adam Henderson (5) (Jarret Granberg, Nik Yaremchuk) 18:49 
 AKF (+): 14,17,7,4,37,29   MSU (-): 19,18,42,8,7,G30

 End of Game 



 Michigan State Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Jake Hildebrand (W, 8-15-2)  10 8 9 27 60:00 3
 
 Alaska Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 John Keeney  0 0 0 0 5:00 0
 EMPTY NET  0 0:12 0
 John Keeney (L, 13-11-3)  7 7 9 23 52:52 4
 EMPTY NET  0 0:45 0
 John Keeney  0 0 0 0 0:23 0
 EMPTY NET  0 0:48 0

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Sunday, February 18 - Men:
 HamiltonatWilliams NS 3:00 pm ET 
(1) RITatSacred Heart AH 3:05 pm ET 
 AmherstatMiddlebury NS 4:00 pm ET 
 Notre DameatMichigan B1 5:30 pm ET (TV-BTN)
(2) UMass DartmouthatWorcester State MS 5:45 pm ET 
(1) Ingalls Rink (New Haven, CT)
(2) Rescheduled from 2/17
 Sunday, February 18 - Women:
 NortheasternatProvidence HE 2:00 pm ET 
 Chatham0atLebanon Valley0 UC 2:00 pm ET Live - 2:00 pm ET
 New HampshireatBoston University HE 3:00 pm ET 
 Buffalo StateatPlattsburgh NW 3:00 pm ET 
 
 Tuesday, February 20 - Men:
 Westfield StateatPlymouth State MS 6:00 pm ET 
 Worcester StateatFitchburg State MS 7:00 pm ET 
 Framingham StateatSalem State MS 7:00 pm ET 
 
 Wednesday, February 21 - Men:
(1) NeumannatLebanon Valley NC 7:00 pm ET 
(2) FredoniaatPlattsburgh NC 7:00 pm ET 
(2) PotsdamatBuffalo State NC 7:00 pm ET 
(1) ElmiraatManhattanville NC TBA 
(1) UCHC Quarterfinal
(2) SUNYAC Quarterfinal
 Wednesday, February 21 - Women:
(1) Saint Michael'satFranklin Pierce NC 7:00 pm ET 
(1) PostatSacred Heart NC 7:30 pm ET 
(1) NEWHA First Round
 
 Thursday, February 22 - Men:
 American InternationalatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MassachusettsatUConn HE 7:05 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
(1) Concordia (MN)atGustavus Adolphus NC 7:05 pm CT 
(1) MIAC Quarterfinal
 Thursday, February 22 - Women:
(1) BethelatConcordia (MN) NC TBA 
(1) MIAC First Round
 
 Friday, February 23 - Men:
 MinnesotaatPenn State B1 6:30 pm ET (TV-BTN)
 WisconsinatOhio State B1 7:00 pm ET 
 HarvardatBrown EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 PrincetonatClarkson EC 7:00 pm ET 
 CornellatRensselaer EC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatSt. Lawrence EC 7:00 pm ET 
 ColgateatUnion EC 7:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatYale EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 MaineatBoston College HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 UMass LowellatMerrimack HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-NESN)
 New HampshireatNortheastern HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 Sacred HeartatArmy West Point AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatRIT AH 7:05 pm ET (TV-CWRochester)
 Air ForceatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatWestern Michigan NH 7:05 pm ET 
 Lake Superior StateatFerris State WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Michigan TechatNorthern Michigan WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Bowling GreenatAlabama Huntsville WC 6:07 pm CT 
 VermontatBoston University HE 7:30 pm ET 
 Arizona StateatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
 NiagaraatCanisius AH 7:35 pm ET 
 Michigan StateatNotre Dame B1 7:35 pm ET 
 North DakotaatMiami NH 7:35 pm ET 
(1) Wisconsin-StoutatWisconsin-Eau Claire NC 7:00 pm CT 
(1) Wisconsin-River FallsatWisconsin-Stevens Point NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Colorado CollegeatOmaha NH 7:07 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatMinnesota State WC 7:07 pm CT 
 DenveratSt. Cloud State NH 7:37 pm CT (TV-CBSSN)
(2) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska WC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) WIAC Semifinals
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
 Friday, February 23 - Women:
 LindenwoodatPenn State CH 2:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatRIT CH 2:00 pm ET 
(1) QuinnipiacatSt. Lawrence NC 3:00 pm ET 
(1) YaleatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
(2) Bemidji StateatMinnesota Duluth NC 2:07 pm CT 
(1) PrincetonatCornell NC 6:00 pm ET 
(1) HarvardatColgate NC 6:00 pm ET 
(2) Minnesota StateatOhio State NC 6:07 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatSyracuse CH 7:00 pm ET 
(3) MarianatAdrian NC 7:00 pm ET 
(3) Concordia (WI)atSt. Scholastica NC 7:00 pm CT 
(4) Wisconsin-Stevens PointatWisconsin-River Falls NC 7:05 pm CT 
(2) St. Cloud StateatMinnesota NC 7:07 pm CT 
(3) St. NorbertatLake Forest NC TBA 
(4) Wisconsin-SuperioratWisconsin-Eau Claire NC TBA 
(1) ECAC Hockey Quarterfinals
(2) WCHA Quarterfinals
(3) NCHA First Round
(4) WIAC Semifinals
 
 Saturday, February 24 - Men:
(1) Lake ForestatAdrian NC 2:00 pm ET 
(2) AugsburgatSaint John's NC 2:00 pm CT 
(3) University of New EnglandatEndicott NC 3:00 pm ET 
(4) AssumptionatSaint Michael's NC 4:00 pm ET 
(3) NicholsatSalve Regina NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Bowling GreenatAlabama Huntsville WC 3:07 pm CT 
 WisconsinatOhio State B1 7:00 pm ET 
 MinnesotaatPenn State B1 7:00 pm ET (TV-BTN)
 DartmouthatBrown EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatClarkson EC 7:00 pm ET 
 ColgateatRensselaer EC 7:00 pm ET 
 PrincetonatSt. Lawrence EC 7:00 pm ET 
 CornellatUnion EC 7:00 pm ET 
 HarvardatYale EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 MaineatBoston College HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 VermontatBoston University HE 7:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatMassachusetts HE 7:00 pm ET 
 MerrimackatUMass Lowell HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 NortheasternatNew Hampshire HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
(5) BabsonatHobart NC 7:00 pm ET 
(5) UMass BostonatNorwich NC 7:00 pm ET 
(4) Southern New HampshireatSaint Anselm NC 7:00 pm ET 
(6) To Be AnnouncedatGeneseo NC 7:00 pm ET 
(6) To Be AnnouncedatOswego NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Sacred HeartatArmy West Point AH 7:05 pm ET 
 American InternationalatBentley AH 7:05 pm ET 
 CanisiusatNiagara AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatRIT AH 7:05 pm ET (TV-CWRochester)
 Air ForceatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Michigan StateatNotre Dame B1 7:05 pm ET 
 North DakotaatMiami NH 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatWestern Michigan NH 7:05 pm ET 
 Lake Superior StateatFerris State WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Northern MichiganatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Arizona StateatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
(1) MarianatSt. Norbert NC 7:00 pm CT 
(7) Wisconsin-River FallsatWisconsin-Stevens Point NC 7:00 pm CT 
 DenveratSt. Cloud State NH 7:07 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 Colorado CollegeatOmaha NH 7:07 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatMinnesota State WC 7:07 pm CT 
(8) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska WC 7:07 pm AT 
(9) To Be AnnouncedatStevenson NC TBA 
(9) To Be AnnouncedatUtica NC TBA 
(2) Concordia (MN)/Gustavus AdolphusatSt. Thomas NC TBA 
(7) Wisconsin-StoutatWisconsin-Eau Claire NC TBA 
(1) NCHA Semifinal
(2) MIAC Semifinal
(3) Commonwealth Coast Semifinal
(4) Northeast-10 Semifinal
(5) NEHC Semifinal
(6) SUNYAC Semifinal
(7) WIAC Semifinals
(8) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
(9) UCHC Semifinal
 Saturday, February 24 - Women:
 MercyhurstatRIT CH 1:00 pm ET 
(1) ColbyatConnecticut College NC 1:00 pm ET 
(1) WesleyanatMiddlebury NC 1:00 pm ET 
 LindenwoodatPenn State CH 2:00 pm ET 
(2) QuinnipiacatSt. Lawrence NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatSyracuse CH 3:00 pm ET 
(2) PrincetonatCornell NC 3:00 pm ET 
(2) HarvardatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
(2) YaleatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
(3) CastletonatUMass Boston NC 3:00 pm ET 
(3) Plymouth StateatNorwich NC 3:00 pm ET 
(4) OswegoatBuffalo State NC 3:00 pm ET 
(4) PotsdamatPlattsburgh NC 3:00 pm ET 
(5) AugsburgatHamline NC 2:00 pm CT 
(5) Bethel/Concordia (MN)atGustavus Adolphus NC 2:00 pm CT 
(6) Wisconsin-Stevens PointatWisconsin-River Falls NC 2:05 pm CT 
(7) Bemidji StateatMinnesota Duluth NC 2:07 pm CT 
(7) Minnesota StateatOhio State NC 3:07 pm ET 
(8) To Be AnnouncedatSaint Anselm NC 4:00 pm ET 
(9) BeckeratCanton NC 4:00 pm ET 
(7) St. Cloud StateatMinnesota NC 4:07 pm CT 
(10) MarianatAdrian NC 6:00 pm ET 
(9) Johnson & WalesatNichols NC 7:40 pm ET 
(10) Concordia (WI)atSt. Scholastica NC 7:00 pm CT 
(11) To Be AnnouncedvsHoly Cross NC TBA 
(1) BowdoinatHamilton NC TBA 
(1) WilliamsatAmherst NC TBA 
(12) NeumannatUtica NC TBA 
(12) ManhattanvilleatStevenson NC TBA 
(10) St. NorbertatLake Forest NC TBA 
(6) Wisconsin-SuperioratWisconsin-Eau Claire NC TBA 
(1) NESCAC Quarterfinal
(2) ECAC Hockey Quarterfinals
(3) NEHC Semifinal
(4) NEWHL Semifinal
(5) MIAC Semifinal
(6) WIAC Semifinals
(7) WCHA Quarterfinals
(8) NEWHA Semifinal
(9) Colonial Hockey Quarterfinal
(10) NCHA First Round
(11) NEWHA Semifinal at Saint Anselm
(12) UCHC Quarterfinal
 
 Sunday, February 25 - Women:
(1) QuinnipiacatSt. Lawrence NC 2:00 pm ET 
(1) PrincetonatCornell NC 3:00 pm ET 
(1) HarvardatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
(1) YaleatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
(2) Bemidji StateatMinnesota Duluth NC 2:07 pm CT 
(2) Minnesota StateatOhio State NC 3:07 pm ET 
(2) St. Cloud StateatMinnesota NC 4:07 pm CT 
(3) To Be AnnouncedvsHoly Cross NC TBA 
(4) To Be AnnouncedvsSaint Anselm NC TBA 
(4) Holy CrossvsSaint Anselm NC TBA 
(1) ECAC Hockey Quarterfinals (if necessary)
(2) WCHA Quarterfinals (if necessary)
(3) NEWHA Third Place/Championship at Saint Anselm
(4) NEWHA Third Place/Championship

Sunday, February 18, 2018  1:09:50 PM  EST 
164485272 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17