2012-13 Box Score


Saturday, February 9, 2013
Ohio State (OSU) at Alaska (AKF)
CCHA Conference Game

Final Score: Ohio State 3, Alaska 1
New Records: Ohio State 12-12-6, Alaska 13-11-4

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Brian Aaron, Matthew Miller
Linesmen: Daniel Colliander, John Canoy
Attendance: 3278
Start Time: 7:05 pm  End Time: 9:20 pm  Total Time: 2:15



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd Final   Power Plays
 Ohio State  0 1 2 3    Ohio State  1 / 5 (.200) 
 Alaska  0 1 0 1    Alaska  0 / 4 (.000) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 Ohio State  7 9 9 25    Ohio State  4 / 8 0 
 Alaska  6 9 11 26    Alaska  5 / 21 0 



Ohio State Lineup
LW 9 Chad Niddery  0-0-0  0/E   C 20 Riley Simpson  0-0-0  0/E   RW 33 Chris Crane  0-0-0  3/-1
LW 18 Ryan Dzingel  1-1-2  1/+1   C 23 Tyler Lundey  0-0-0  2/+1   RW 26 Matt Johnson  0-1-1  2/+1
LW 17 Max McCormick  0-0-0  1/-1   C 16 Tanner Fritz  1-0-1  3/E   RW 28 Alex Szczechura  0-0-0  2/E
LW 11 Alex Lippincott  0-0-0  1/+1   C 15 Nick Oddo  0-0-0  1/+1   RW 10 Darik Angeli  1-0-1  2/+1
LD 25 Justin DaSilva  0-0-0  1/E   RD 24 Craig Dalrymple  0-1-1  4/+1   G 34 Brady Hjelle  0-1-1  0
LD 7 Al McLean  0-0-0  0/+1   RD 27 Devon Krogh  0-0-0  0/E   G 39 Collin Olson  DNP
LD 21 Sam Jardine  0-0-0  2/+1   RD 5 Brandon Martell  0-0-0  0/-1  
 
Alaska Lineup
LW 12 Garrick Perry  0-0-0  3/-1   C 14 Adam Henderson  0-0-0  3/E   RW 7 Nik Yaremchuk  0-0-0  0/-1
LW 36 Colton Beck  0-0-0  1/-1   C 37 Cody Kunyk  0-0-0  1/-2   RW 29 Andy Taranto  1-0-1  4/E
LW 17 Jarret Granberg  0-0-0  1/E   C 27 Tyler Morley  0-0-0  4/+1   RW 24 Nolan Huysmans  0-0-0  0/E
LW 25 Nolan Youngmun  0-0-0  0/E   C 20 Matt Friese  0-0-0  1/E   RW 11 Alec Hajdukovich  0-0-0  2/E
LD 6 Michael Quinn  0-1-1  3/E   RD 5 Rich Coyne  0-0-0  0/E   G 1 Steve Thompson  DNP
LD 22 Josh Atkinson  0-0-0  0/-1   RD 4 Colton Parayko  0-0-0  0/-1   G 38 Sean Cahill  DNP
LD 13 Kaare Odegard  0-1-1  2/E   RD 10 J.D. Peterson  0-0-0  1/E   G 39 John Keeney  0-0-0  0



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 OSU-1 Chris Crane (2-Holding) AKF 0x1 5:27 
 OSU-2 Devon Krogh (2-Interference) AKF 0x2 11:30 
 AKF-1 Andy Taranto (2-Tripping) OSU 0x1 11:52 

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 AKF-2 Nolan Youngmun (5-CONTACT TO THE HEAD) (Served by Nolan Huysmans) OSU 1x3 3:57 
 AKF-3 Nolan Youngmun (10-Game Misconduct) 3:57 
 OSU  1 - 6x5 PP  Tanner Fritz (6) (Ryan Dzingel, Craig Dalrymple) 7:55 
 OSU: 24,16,18,21,17,G34   AKF: 6,36,37,4,G39
 AKF-4 Tyler Morley (2-Slashing) OSU 1x4 14:19 
 AKF-5 Alec Hajdukovich (2-Checking from Behind) OSU 1x5 17:55 
 OSU-3 Sam Jardine (2-Holding the Stick) AKF 0x3 18:13 
 AKF  1 - 5x5  Andy Taranto (10) (Kaare Odegard, Michael Quinn) 19:34 
 AKF (+): 29,6,13,27,G39   OSU (-): 17,25,33,5,G34

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 OSU  2 - 6x6  GW  Darik Angeli (3) (unassisted) 12:24 
 OSU (+): 10,11,25,15,7,G34   AKF (-): 7,13,12,37,22,G39
 OSU  3 - 6x6  Ryan Dzingel (13) (Matt Johnson, Brady Hjelle) 14:04 
 OSU (+): 18,26,23,21,24,G34   AKF (-): 36,29,6,37,4,G39
 OSU-4 Al McLean (2-Boarding) AKF 0x4 19:49 
 Timeout - Alaska 19:49.8 

 End of Game 



 Ohio State Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Brady Hjelle (W, 10-9-5)  6 8 11 25 60:00 1
 
 Alaska Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 John Keeney (L, 9-7-3)  7 8 7 22 58:28 3
 EMPTY NET  0 0:09 0
 John Keeney  0 0 0 0 0:14 0
 EMPTY NET  0 1:09 0



First Star: Darik Angeli (Ohio State)
Second Star: Brady Hjelle (Ohio State)
Third Star: Andy Taranto (Alaska)

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Saturday, February 17 - Men:
 Holy Cross0atAmerican International1 AH 2:05 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Saint Anselm4atSouthern New Hampshire1 N1 3:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Augsburg2atConcordia (MN)4 MI 2:00 pm CT Box / Text / Sheet
 Bowdoin3atConnecticut College7 NS 3:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Trinity3atWesleyan1 NS 3:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Amherst5atWilliams6 NS 3:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
(1) Suffolk2atEndicott10 NC 3:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
(2) Milwaukee School of Engineering3atAdrian6 NC 3:05 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Franklin Pierce3atSaint Michael's6 N1 4:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Hamilton1atMiddlebury0 NS 4:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Colby3atTufts0 NS 4:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 King's2atNazareth6 UC 4:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
(1) Western New England1atSalve Regina8 NC 4:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Plymouth State7atFramingham State1 MS 4:50 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
(1) Nichols4atCurry3 NC 4:50 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Penn State3atMichigan State2 B1 5:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Ohio State1atMinnesota1 OT B1 4:00 pm CT Box / Text / Sheet
 Elmira1atLebanon Valley4 UC 5:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Fitchburg State10atWestfield State4 MS 5:35 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Post2atAssumption6 NC 6:05 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
(2) St. Scholastica2atMarian3 NC 5:30 pm CT Box / Text / Sheet
 Brown1atColgate3 EC 7:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Yale2atCornell3 EC,IV 7:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 St. Lawrence1atDartmouth3 EC 7:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Clarkson2atHarvard5 EC 7:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Union4atPrinceton1 EC 7:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Rensselaer1atQuinnipiac4 EC 7:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Boston University3atMerrimack1 HE 7:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Providence3atUMass Lowell1 HE 7:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Potsdam1atCortland4 SU 7:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Morrisville2atFredonia6 SU 7:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Brockport0atGeneseo1 SU 7:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Plattsburgh1atOswego0 SU 7:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Manhattanville1atUtica7 UC 7:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
(1) Wentworth3atUniversity of New England6 NC 7:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
(3) New England College3atUMass Boston5 NC 7:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
(3) Skidmore2atBabson3 2OT NC 7:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
(3) Southern Maine0atHobart8 NC 7:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
(3) Castleton1atNorwich2 2OT NC 7:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Canisius2atAir Force3 AH 5:05 pm MT Box / Text / Sheet
 Army West Point2atBentley4 AH 7:05 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Robert Morris2atMercyhurst3 OT AH 7:05 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 RIT5atSacred Heart0 AH 7:05 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Northeastern4atVermont1 HE 7:05 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 St. Cloud State4atWestern Michigan2 NH 7:05 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Arizona State3atMichigan Tech5 NC 7:07 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Bryn Athyn9atChatham2 NC 7:20 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Boston College5atMaine0 HE 7:30 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 St. Thomas6atHamline5 MI 7:00 pm CT Box / Text / Sheet
 Gustavus Adolphus1atSaint John's2 MI 7:00 pm CT Box / Text / Sheet
 St. Olaf4atSaint Mary's3 OT MI 7:00 pm CT Box / Text / Sheet
(2) Lake Forest2atConcordia (WI)1 OT NC 7:00 pm CT Box / Text / Sheet
(2) Lawrence1atSt. Norbert3 NC 7:00 pm CT Box / Text / Sheet
(4) Wisconsin-River Falls3atWisconsin-Superior3 OT NC 7:05 pm CT Box / Text / Sheet
 Miami0atMinnesota Duluth3 NH 7:07 pm CT Box / Text / Sheet
 North Dakota3atOmaha0 NH 7:07 pm CT Box / Text / Sheet
 Ferris State2atMinnesota State4 WC 7:07 pm CT Box / Text / Sheet
 Colorado College1atDenver0 NH 7:05 pm MT Box / Text / Sheet
(1) Commonwealth Coast Quarterfinal
(2) NCHA Quarterfinals
(3) NEHC Quarterfinal
(4) WIAC First Round
 Saturday, February 17 - Women:
 Syracuse5atLindenwood4 CH 1:00 pm CT Box / Text / Sheet
 Robert Morris3atMercyhurst2 CH 2:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Boston College3atMaine1 HE 2:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Merrimack1atUConn3 HE 2:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Boston University2atNew Hampshire1 HE 2:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Nichols0atMorrisville1 CC 2:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Becker0atSalem State2 CC 2:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Aurora0atFinlandia4 NA 2:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Potsdam2atOswego4 NW 2:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Chatham2atLebanon Valley1 UC 2:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 William Smith3atCortland1 NC 2:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 King's0atUtica6 UC 2:30 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 RIT0atPenn State2 CH 3:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Princeton5atBrown2 EC,IV 3:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Harvard1atClarkson3 EC 3:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Cornell2atRensselaer1 EC 3:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Dartmouth0atSt. Lawrence5 EC 3:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Colgate6atUnion1 EC 3:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Quinnipiac0atYale2 EC 3:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Post1atFranklin Pierce10 NH 3:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Holy Cross2atSaint Anselm0 NH 3:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Johnson & Wales3atCanton3 OT CC 3:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Concordia (MN)2atAugsburg2 OT MI 2:00 pm CT Box / Text / Sheet
 Saint Benedict1atGustavus Adolphus7 MI 2:00 pm CT Box / Text / Sheet
 Hamline0atSt. Thomas3 MI 2:00 pm CT Box / Text / Sheet
 St. Scholastica1atLake Forest4 NA 2:00 pm CT Box / Text / Sheet
 Adrian1atMarian0 NA 2:00 pm CT Box / Text / Sheet
 Wesleyan2atAmherst3 NS 3:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Trinity1atBowdoin4 NS 3:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Connecticut College1atHamilton2 NS 3:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Buffalo State1atPlattsburgh9 NW 3:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Neumann1atElmira7 UC 3:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Stevenson3atManhattanville1 UC,MA 3:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Wisconsin-River Falls0atWisconsin-Eau Claire3 WI 2:00 pm CT Box / Text / Sheet
 Endicott1atColby2 OT NC 3:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
(1) Southern Maine2atCastleton5 NC 3:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
(1) Salve Regina2atUMass Boston5 NC 3:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
(1) New England College0atNorwich10 NC 3:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Minnesota Duluth3atMinnesota State2 WC 2:07 pm CT Box / Text / Sheet
 Bemidji State2atOhio State1 WC 3:07 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Saint Michael's0atSacred Heart8 NH 4:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 St. Catherine0atBethel1 OT MI 3:00 pm CT Box / Text / Sheet
 Saint Mary's3atSt. Olaf7 MI 3:00 pm CT Box / Text / Sheet
 Trine1atConcordia (WI)9 NA 3:00 pm CT Box / Text / Sheet
 Minnesota0atWisconsin1 WC 3:07 pm CT Box / Text / Sheet
 St. Norbert3atNorthland0 NA 4:00 pm CT Box / Text / Sheet
 Williams2atMiddlebury4 NS 7:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
(1) University of New England2atPlymouth State3 OT NC 7:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
(1) NEHC Quarterfinal
 
 Sunday, February 18 - Men:
 HamiltonatWilliams NS 3:00 pm ET 
(1) RITatSacred Heart AH 3:05 pm ET 
 AmherstatMiddlebury NS 4:00 pm ET 
 Notre DameatMichigan B1 5:30 pm ET (TV-BTN)
(2) UMass DartmouthatWorcester State MS 5:45 pm ET 
(1) Ingalls Rink (New Haven, CT)
(2) Rescheduled from 2/17
 Sunday, February 18 - Women:
 NortheasternatProvidence HE 2:00 pm ET 
 ChathamatLebanon Valley UC 2:00 pm ET 
 New HampshireatBoston University HE 3:00 pm ET 
 Buffalo StateatPlattsburgh NW 3:00 pm ET 
 
 Tuesday, February 20 - Men:
 Westfield StateatPlymouth State MS 6:00 pm ET 
 Worcester StateatFitchburg State MS 7:00 pm ET 
 Framingham StateatSalem State MS 7:00 pm ET 
 
 Thursday, February 22 - Men:
 American InternationalatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MassachusettsatUConn HE 7:05 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 
 Friday, February 23 - Men:
 MinnesotaatPenn State B1 6:30 pm ET (TV-BTN)
 WisconsinatOhio State B1 7:00 pm ET 
 HarvardatBrown EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 PrincetonatClarkson EC 7:00 pm ET 
 CornellatRensselaer EC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatSt. Lawrence EC 7:00 pm ET 
 ColgateatUnion EC 7:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatYale EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 MaineatBoston College HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 UMass LowellatMerrimack HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-NESN)
 New HampshireatNortheastern HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 Sacred HeartatArmy West Point AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatRIT AH 7:05 pm ET (TV-CWRochester)
 Air ForceatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatWestern Michigan NH 7:05 pm ET 
 Lake Superior StateatFerris State WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Michigan TechatNorthern Michigan WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Bowling GreenatAlabama Huntsville WC 6:07 pm CT 
 VermontatBoston University HE 7:30 pm ET 
 Arizona StateatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
 NiagaraatCanisius AH 7:35 pm ET 
 Michigan StateatNotre Dame B1 7:35 pm ET 
 North DakotaatMiami NH 7:35 pm ET 
(1) Wisconsin-StoutatWisconsin-Eau Claire NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Colorado CollegeatOmaha NH 7:07 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatMinnesota State WC 7:07 pm CT 
 DenveratSt. Cloud State NH 7:37 pm CT (TV-CBSSN)
(2) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska WC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) Wisconsin-River Falls/Wisconsin-SuperioratWisconsin-Stevens Point NC TBA 
(1) WIAC Semifinals
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
 Friday, February 23 - Women:
 LindenwoodatPenn State CH 2:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatRIT CH 2:00 pm ET 
(1) Bemidji StateatMinnesota Duluth NC 2:07 pm CT 
(1) Minnesota StateatOhio State NC 6:07 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatSyracuse CH 7:00 pm ET 
(1) St. Cloud StateatMinnesota NC 7:07 pm CT 
(2) QuinnipiacatSt. Lawrence NC TBA 
(2) PrincetonatCornell NC TBA 
(2) HarvardatColgate NC TBA 
(2) YaleatClarkson NC TBA 
(1) WCHA Quarterfinals
(2) ECAC Hockey Quarterfinals
 
 Saturday, February 24 - Men:
 Bowling GreenatAlabama Huntsville WC 3:07 pm CT 
 WisconsinatOhio State B1 7:00 pm ET 
 MinnesotaatPenn State B1 7:00 pm ET (TV-BTN)
 DartmouthatBrown EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatClarkson EC 7:00 pm ET 
 ColgateatRensselaer EC 7:00 pm ET 
 PrincetonatSt. Lawrence EC 7:00 pm ET 
 CornellatUnion EC 7:00 pm ET 
 HarvardatYale EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 MaineatBoston College HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 VermontatBoston University HE 7:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatMassachusetts HE 7:00 pm ET 
 MerrimackatUMass Lowell HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 NortheasternatNew Hampshire HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 Sacred HeartatArmy West Point AH 7:05 pm ET 
 American InternationalatBentley AH 7:05 pm ET 
 CanisiusatNiagara AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatRIT AH 7:05 pm ET (TV-CWRochester)
 Air ForceatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Michigan StateatNotre Dame B1 7:05 pm ET 
 North DakotaatMiami NH 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatWestern Michigan NH 7:05 pm ET 
 Lake Superior StateatFerris State WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Northern MichiganatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Arizona StateatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
 DenveratSt. Cloud State NH 7:07 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 Colorado CollegeatOmaha NH 7:07 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatMinnesota State WC 7:07 pm CT 
(1) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska WC 7:07 pm AT 
(2) Wisconsin-StoutatWisconsin-Eau Claire NC TBA 
(2) Wisconsin-River Falls/Wisconsin-SuperioratWisconsin-Stevens Point NC TBA 
(1) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
(2) WIAC Semifinals
 Saturday, February 24 - Women:
 MercyhurstatRIT CH 1:00 pm ET 
 LindenwoodatPenn State CH 2:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatSyracuse CH 3:00 pm ET 
(1) Bemidji StateatMinnesota Duluth NC 2:07 pm CT 
(1) Minnesota StateatOhio State NC 3:07 pm ET 
(1) St. Cloud StateatMinnesota NC 4:07 pm CT 
(2) QuinnipiacatSt. Lawrence NC TBA 
(2) PrincetonatCornell NC TBA 
(2) HarvardatColgate NC TBA 
(2) YaleatClarkson NC TBA 
(1) WCHA Quarterfinals
(2) ECAC Hockey Quarterfinals

Sunday, February 18, 2018  3:53:43 AM  EST 
164382652 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17