2012-13 Box Score


Saturday, February 23, 2013
Connecticut (CON) at Army (ARM)
Atlantic Hockey Conference Game

Final Score: Connecticut 6, Army 3
New Records: Connecticut 16-13-3, Army 7-17-5

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Warren Ernst, Frank Murphy
Linesmen: Bill Mauer, Matt Lanahan
Attendance: 2626 (Sellout)
Start Time: 7:05 pm  End Time: 9:16 pm  Total Time: 2:11



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd Final   Power Plays
 Connecticut  2 2 2 6    Connecticut  3 / 7 (.429) 
 Army  0 3 0 3    Army  0 / 5 (.000) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 Connecticut  8 13 9 30    Connecticut  7 / 14 0 
 Army  15 7 11 33    Army  8 / 16 0 



Connecticut Lineup
LW 16 Billy Latta  1-1-2  2/+1   C 19 Jordan Sims  1-1-2  4/+2   RW 23 Brant Harris  1-3-4  3/+2
LW 13 Evan Carriere  0-0-0  3/-1   C 21 Sean Ambrosie  2-1-3  2/-1   RW 28 Joey Ferriss  0-0-0  0/-1
LW 27 Cody Sharib  0-0-0  4/-1   C 8 Shawn Pauly  0-0-0  0/E   RW 18 Trevor Gerling  0-0-0  2/-1
LW 24 Patrick Kirtland  0-1-1  3/E   C 15 Brad Smith  1-0-1  3/E   RW 12 Tyler Bouchard  0-1-1  1/E
LD 2 Alex Gerke  0-1-1  1/E   RD 33 Tyler Cooke  0-1-1  1/E   G 1 Tom Comunale  DNP
LD 3 Tom Janosz  0-0-0  0/-1   RD 5 Jacob Poe  0-0-0  0/-1   G 29 Garrett Bartus  DNP
LD 4 Kyle Huson  0-1-1  0/+1   RD 14 Skyler Smutek  0-0-0  1/+1   G 30 Matt Grogan  0-1-1  0
 
Army Lineup
LW 21 Andy Starczewski  0-1-1  2/-1   C 14 Joe Kozlak  0-1-1  1/-1   RW 24 Maurice Alvarez  1-0-1  4/-1
LW 27 Willie Faust  0-0-0  1/-1   C 22 Thane Heller  0-1-1  1/-1   RW 10 Zak Zaremba  0-0-0  1/-1
LW 11 Brian Schultz  0-0-0  3/E   C 26 Shane Hearn  0-1-1  2/+1   RW 19 Josh Richards  0-0-0  1/+1
LW 7 Andrew O'Leary  0-1-1  2/+1   XD 4 Cody Ikkala  0-0-0  0/+1   RW 28 Josh Roberts  0-0-0  1/+1
LD 20 Jonny Gehrt  0-0-0  3/-1   RD 18 Mac Lalor  0-0-0  3/-3   G 1 Rob Tadazak  DNP
LD 25 Cheyne Rocha  0-0-0  1/E   RD 5 John Clark  1-0-1  3/+1   G 30 Ryan Leets  0-0-0  0
LD 3 Christian Pomarico  1-0-1  2/+1   RD 23 Luke Jenkins  0-1-1  2/+2   G 35 Matt Walsh  DNP



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 CON-1 Billy Latta (2-Boarding) ARM 0x1 0:24 
 ARM-1 Brian Schultz (2-Tripping) CON 1x1 2:47 
 CON  1 - 6x5 PP  Sean Ambrosie (8) (Brant Harris, Billy Latta) 3:07 
 CON: 21,23,16,2,19,G30   ARM: 24,25,27,5,G30
 CON  2 - 6x6  Brad Smith (4) (Patrick Kirtland, Tyler Bouchard) 4:16 
 CON (+): 15,24,14,12,4,G30   ARM (-): 18,3,27,22,10,G30
 ARM-2 Brian Schultz (2-Interference) CON 1x2 4:51 
 ARM-3 Mac Lalor (2-Roughing) CON 1x3 10:57 
 CON-2 Patrick Kirtland (2-Boarding) ARM 0x2 16:07 
 CON-3 Sean Ambrosie (2-Roughing) 16:59 
 ARM-4 Thane Heller (2-Slashing) 16:59 
 CON-4 Jordan Sims (2-Boarding) ARM 0x3 19:27 

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 ARM  1 - 6x6  Maurice Alvarez (3) (Andy Starczewski, Joe Kozlak) 3:34 
 ARM (+): 24,21,14,4,23,G30   CON (-): 2,28,21,33,13,G30
 ARM  2 - 6x6  Christian Pomarico (2) (Thane Heller, Luke Jenkins) 5:42 
 ARM (+): 3,22,23,11,19,G30   CON (-): 18,27,5,21,3,G30
 CON  3 - 6x6  Billy Latta (6) (Tyler Cooke, Alex Gerke) 6:10 
 CON (+): 16,33,19,2,23,G30   ARM (-): 18,21,20,14,24,G30
 ARM  3 - 6x6  John Clark (1) (Andrew O'Leary, Shane Hearn) 6:49 
 ARM (+): 5,7,3,28,26,G30   CON (-): 12,4,15,24,5,G30
 ARM-5 Willie Faust (2-Slashing) CON 2x4 7:08 
 CON  4 - 6x5 PP  GW  Sean Ambrosie (9) (Jordan Sims, Brant Harris) 8:08 
 CON: 21,19,23,2,16,G30   ARM: 3,11,18,24,G30
 ARM-6 Cody Ikkala (2-Roughing) CON 2x5 14:23 
 CON-5 Brant Harris (2-Elbowing) ARM 0x4 15:08 

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 ARM-7 Joe Kozlak (2-Tripping) CON 2x6 4:09 
 ARM-8 Christian Pomarico (2-Holding) CON 3x7 11:46 
 CON  5 - 6x5 PP  Brant Harris (13) (Sean Ambrosie, Matt Grogan) 13:15 
 CON: 23,21,5,2,19,G30   ARM: 14,20,27,22,G30
 CON-6 Shawn Pauly (2-Cross-Checking) ARM 0x5 13:51 
 Timeout - Army 19:15 
 CON  6 - 6x6  EN  Jordan Sims (10) (Kyle Huson, Brant Harris) 19:43 
 CON (+): 19,21,23,5,4,G30   ARM (-): 24,14,18,22,11,21
 CON-7 Brad Smith (2-Cross-Checking) 20:00 

 End of Game 



 Connecticut Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Matt Grogan (W, 11-3-2)  15 3 0 18 34:20 3
 EMPTY NET  0 0:03 0
 Matt Grogan  0 1 4 5 9:44 0
 EMPTY NET  0 0:02 0
 Matt Grogan  0 0 7 7 15:51 0
 
 Army Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Ryan Leets (L, 4-8-1)  6 11 7 24 58:45 5
 EMPTY NET  0 0:58 1
 Ryan Leets  0 0 0 0 0:17 0

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Tuesday, October 23 - Men:
 Western MichiganatBowling Green NC 7:37 pm ET 
 Tuesday, October 23 - Women:
 Wisconsin-SuperioratNorthland EX 4:00 pm CT 
 UConn0atBrown0 NC 6:00 pm ET Live - 6:00 pm ET
 Syracuse0atCornell0 NC 7:00 pm ET Live - 7:00 pm ET
 Norwich0atSaint Anselm0 EX 7:00 pm ET Live - 7:00 pm ET
 
 Wednesday, October 24 - Women:
 NorthlandatGustavus Adolphus EX 6:15 pm CT 
 
 Thursday, October 25 - Men:
 St. Cloud StateatBoston College NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Southern MaineatUniversity of New England EX 7:30 pm ET 
 NiagaraatAir Force AH 7:05 pm MT 
 
 Friday, October 26 - Men:
(1) CurryvsNazareth NC 3:30 pm ET 
 YaleatBrown EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 UnionatRensselaer EC 7:00 pm ET 
 MerrimackatMassachusetts HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ELEVEN/NESN)
 QuinnipiacatAmerican International NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Michigan StateatCornell NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Bowling GreenatOhio State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 PrincetonatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 WentworthatCastleton NC 7:00 pm ET 
 WilkesatCanton NC 7:00 pm ET 
 SkidmoreatCortland NC 7:00 pm ET 
 HobartatElmira NC 7:00 pm ET 
 ChathamatFredonia NC 7:00 pm ET 
 GeneseoatKing's NC 7:00 pm ET 
(2) MorrisvilleatLebanon Valley NC 7:00 pm ET 
 BrockportatNeumann NC 7:00 pm ET 
 PotsdamatSaint Michael's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Franklin PierceatSuffolk NC 7:00 pm ET 
 AdrianatUtica NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Westfield StateatWestern New England NC 7:00 pm ET 
 BeckeratWorcester State NC 7:00 pm ET 
(1) Bryn AthynatBuffalo State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 University of New EnglandatSaint Anselm EX 7:00 pm ET 
 Holy CrossatBentley AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatMercyhurst AH 7:05 pm ET 
 RITatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MaineatUConn HE 7:05 pm ET 
 Alaska AnchorageatFerris State WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Bemidji StateatNorthern Michigan WC 7:07 pm ET 
 NortheasternatUMass Lowell HE 7:15 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatBoston University HE 7:30 pm ET 
 St. LawrenceatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
(3) AugsburgvsSt. Olaf NC 6:30 pm CT 
 ColgateatMiami NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET (TV-NBCSN/My9)
 Michigan TechatWisconsin NC 7:00 pm CT (TV-FSW+)
 AuroraatWisconsin-Stevens Point NC 7:00 pm CT 
 TrineatWisconsin-Stout NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Lake ForestatWisconsin-Superior NC 7:00 pm CT 
(3) St. ThomasvsSaint John's NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Milwaukee School of EngineeringatWisconsin-Eau Claire NC 7:05 pm CT 
 Concordia (WI)atWisconsin-River Falls NC 7:05 pm CT 
 AlaskaatMinnesota State WC 7:07 pm CT 
 Lake Superior StateatAlabama Huntsville WC 7:07 pm CT 
(3) Saint Mary'svsGustavus Adolphus NC 7:30 pm CT 
 NiagaraatAir Force AH 7:05 pm MT 
 OmahaatArizona State NC 7:05 pm MST 
(1) Buffalo State Tournament
(2) GIANT Center
(3) MIAC Showcase
 Friday, October 26 - Women:
 NeumannatCortland NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMercyhurst CH 3:00 pm ET 
 HarvardatCornell EC,IV 3:00 pm ET 
 VermontatMerrimack HE 3:00 pm ET 
 RITatRensselaer NC 3:00 pm ET 
 LindenwoodatRobert Morris CH 3:05 pm ET 
 WilkesatKing's NC 3:30 pm ET 
 DartmouthatColgate EC 4:00 pm ET 
 Lebanon ValleyatPost NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Buffalo StateatCanton NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Sacred HeartatJohnson & Wales NC 4:00 pm ET 
 YaleatPrinceton EC,IV 6:00 pm ET 
 BrownatQuinnipiac EC 6:00 pm ET 
 New HampshireatMaine HE 6:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Lawrence NC 6:00 pm ET 
 ClarksonatSyracuse NC 6:00 pm ET 
 Anna MariaatNazareth NC 6:00 pm ET 
 Franklin PierceatPlymouth State NC 6:00 pm ET 
 SuffolkatNichols NC 6:40 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatNortheastern HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-NESN+)
 MorrisvilleatCastleton NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint Michael'satPotsdam NC 7:00 pm ET 
 William SmithatSalve Regina NC 7:00 pm ET 
 AuroraatTrine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 StevensonatUMass Boston NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Southern MaineatUniversity of New England NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatHoly Cross HE 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBemidji State WC 6:07 pm CT 
 Minnesota DuluthatSt. Cloud State WC 6:07 pm CT 
 ChathamatSaint Benedict NC 6:30 pm CT 
 St. ScholasticaatAugsburg NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Concordia (WI)atBethel NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Saint Mary'satSt. Norbert NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Lake ForestatSt. Thomas NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-Stevens PointatSt. Olaf NC 7:30 pm CT 
 
 Saturday, October 27 - Men:
 BrockportatKing's NC 3:00 pm ET 
 MorrisvilleatStevenson NC 3:00 pm ET 
 MaineatUConn HE 3:05 pm ET 
(1) Curry/NazarethvsBryn Athyn NC 3:30 pm/6:30 pm ET 
(1) Curry/NazarethatBuffalo State NC 3:30 pm/6:30 pm ET 
(1) Bryn Athyn/Buffalo StatevsCurry NC 3:30 pm/6:30 pm ET 
(1) Bryn Athyn/Buffalo StatevsNazareth NC 3:30 pm/6:30 pm ET 
 NorwichatEndicott NC 4:00 pm ET 
 GeneseoatNeumann NC 4:00 pm ET 
 BabsonatSaint Anselm NC 4:00 pm ET 
 AdrianatUtica NC 5:00 pm ET 
 ColgateatMiami NC 5:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatNotre Dame NC 5:05 pm ET (TV-My9)
 SuffolkatAssumption NC 6:05 pm ET 
 HarvardatDartmouth EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 RensselaeratUnion EC 7:00 pm ET 
 MassachusettsatMerrimack HE 7:00 pm ET 
 VermontatNew Hampshire HE 7:00 pm ET 
 CanisiusatClarkson NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Michigan StateatCornell NC 7:00 pm ET 
 St. Cloud StateatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-NESN)
 American InternationalatQuinnipiac NC 7:00 pm ET 
 WilkesatCanton NC 7:00 pm ET 
 ElmiraatHobart NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Lebanon ValleyatCortland NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Fitchburg StateatNew England College NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Johnson & WalesatPlymouth State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint Michael'satPotsdam NC 7:00 pm ET 
 UMass BostonatWentworth NC 7:00 pm ET 
 atOswego EX 7:00 pm ET 
 Army West PointatMercyhurst AH 7:05 pm ET 
 RITatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 UMass LowellatBentley NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Alaska AnchorageatFerris State WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Bemidji StateatNorthern Michigan WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatBowling Green NC 7:07 pm ET 
 FredoniaatChatham NC 7:10 pm ET 
 St. LawrenceatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
(2) BethelvsSt. Thomas NC 6:30 pm CT 
 PostatAnna Maria NC 7:40 pm ET 
 Michigan TechatWisconsin NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Milwaukee School of EngineeringatSt. Norbert NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Lake ForestatWisconsin-Eau Claire NC 7:00 pm CT 
 TrineatWisconsin-Stevens Point NC 7:00 pm CT 
 AuroraatWisconsin-Stout NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Concordia (WI)atWisconsin-Superior NC 7:00 pm CT 
(2) Saint Mary'svsConcordia (MN) NC 7:00 pm CT 
 FinlandiaatWisconsin-River Falls NC 7:05 pm CT 
 AlaskaatMinnesota State WC 7:07 pm CT 
 Lake Superior StateatAlabama Huntsville WC 7:07 pm CT 
(2) AugsburgvsHamline NC 7:30 pm CT 
(3) MinnesotavsNorth Dakota NC 8:00 pm MT (TV-Midco)
 OmahaatArizona State NC 7:05 pm MST 
(1) Buffalo State Tournament
(2) MIAC Showcase
(3) at Las Vegas, NV
 Saturday, October 27 - Women:
 StevensonatNew England College NC 1:00 pm ET 
 LindenwoodatRobert Morris CH 1:05 pm ET 
 MorrisvilleatCastleton NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Buffalo StateatCanton NC 2:00 pm ET 
 NeumannatCortland NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Anna MariaatNazareth NC 2:00 pm ET 
 William SmithatSalve Regina NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMercyhurst CH 3:00 pm ET 
 HarvardatColgate EC 3:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatCornell EC,IV 3:00 pm ET 
 BrownatPrinceton EC,IV 3:00 pm ET 
 YaleatQuinnipiac EC 3:00 pm ET 
 SyracuseatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
 RITatRensselaer NC 3:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Lawrence NC 3:00 pm ET 
 UConnatUnion NC 3:00 pm ET 
 St. ScholasticaatAugsburg NC 2:00 pm CT 
 NorwichatElmira NC 3:00 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatPlymouth State NC 3:00 pm ET 
 Concordia (WI)atSaint Benedict NC 2:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-Stevens PointatSt. Olaf NC 2:00 pm CT 
 Lake ForestatSt. Thomas NC 2:00 pm CT 
 HamlineatWisconsin-Eau Claire NC 2:00 pm CT 
 Gustavus AdolphusatWisconsin-Superior NC 2:00 pm CT 
 atPlattsburgh EX 3:00 pm ET 
 AdrianatWisconsin-River Falls NC 2:05 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatWisconsin WC 2:07 pm CT 
 Lebanon ValleyatPost NC 4:00 pm ET 
 PotsdamatSaint Michael's NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Saint Mary'satMarian NC 3:00 pm CT 
 FinlandiaatSt. Catherine NC 3:00 pm CT 
 EndicottatSouthern Maine NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBemidji State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 Minnesota DuluthatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 NicholsatSuffolk NC 5:20 pm ET 
 Johnson & WalesatSacred Heart NC 5:30 pm ET 
 ChathamatBethel NC 6:00 pm CT 
 OswegoatKing's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 MerrimackatHoly Cross HE 7:05 pm ET 
 UticaatBecker NC 7:05 pm ET 
 TrineatAurora NC 7:00 pm CT 
 
 Sunday, October 28 - Men:
(1) Concordia (MN)vsGustavus Adolphus NC 2:30 pm CT 
 AssumptionatBecker NC 4:00 pm ET 
(1) St. OlafvsHamline NC 3:00 pm CT 
(1) BethelvsSaint John's NC 3:30 pm CT 
 VermontatBrown NC 5:00 pm ET 
(1) MIAC Showcase
 Sunday, October 28 - Women:
 Boston UniversityatNortheastern HE 2:00 pm ET (TV-NESN)
 Boston CollegeatMaine HE 2:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatNew Hampshire HE 2:00 pm ET 
 BeckeratFranklin Pierce NC 3:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatMarian NC 2:00 pm CT 
 AdrianatWisconsin-River Falls NC 2:05 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatWisconsin WC 2:07 pm CT 
 OswegoatWilkes NC 3:30 pm ET 
 UticaatNew England College NC 4:00 pm ET 
 
 Tuesday, October 30 - Men:
 Worcester StateatPlymouth State MS 6:00 pm ET 
 Saint Michael'satSouthern New Hampshire N1 6:40 pm ET 
 UMass DartmouthatFitchburg State MS 7:00 pm ET 
 ManhattanvilleatUtica UC 7:00 pm ET 
 Anna MariaatFranklin Pierce NC 7:00 pm ET 
 ElmiraatPotsdam NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatNorthland NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Tuesday, October 30 - Women:
 NortheasternatVermont HE 7:00 pm ET 
 UMass BostonatEndicott NC 7:00 pm ET 
 HamlineatWisconsin-Superior NC 7:00 pm CT 

Tuesday, October 23, 2018  4:45:16 PM  EST 
198122431 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17 | 2017-18