2012-13 Box Score


Saturday, February 23, 2013
Connecticut (CON) at Army (ARM)
Atlantic Hockey Conference Game

Final Score: Connecticut 6, Army 3
New Records: Connecticut 16-13-3, Army 7-17-5

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Warren Ernst, Frank Murphy
Linesmen: Bill Mauer, Matt Lanahan
Attendance: 2626 (Sellout)
Start Time: 7:05 pm  End Time: 9:16 pm  Total Time: 2:11



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd Final   Power Plays
 Connecticut  2 2 2 6    Connecticut  3 / 7 (.429) 
 Army  0 3 0 3    Army  0 / 5 (.000) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 Connecticut  8 13 9 30    Connecticut  7 / 14 0 
 Army  15 7 11 33    Army  8 / 16 0 



Connecticut Lineup
LW 16 Billy Latta  1-1-2  2/+1   C 19 Jordan Sims  1-1-2  4/+2   RW 23 Brant Harris  1-3-4  3/+2
LW 13 Evan Carriere  0-0-0  3/-1   C 21 Sean Ambrosie  2-1-3  2/-1   RW 28 Joey Ferriss  0-0-0  0/-1
LW 27 Cody Sharib  0-0-0  4/-1   C 8 Shawn Pauly  0-0-0  0/E   RW 18 Trevor Gerling  0-0-0  2/-1
LW 24 Patrick Kirtland  0-1-1  3/E   C 15 Brad Smith  1-0-1  3/E   RW 12 Tyler Bouchard  0-1-1  1/E
LD 2 Alex Gerke  0-1-1  1/E   RD 33 Tyler Cooke  0-1-1  1/E   G 1 Tom Comunale  DNP
LD 3 Tom Janosz  0-0-0  0/-1   RD 5 Jacob Poe  0-0-0  0/-1   G 29 Garrett Bartus  DNP
LD 4 Kyle Huson  0-1-1  0/+1   RD 14 Skyler Smutek  0-0-0  1/+1   G 30 Matt Grogan  0-1-1  0
 
Army Lineup
LW 21 Andy Starczewski  0-1-1  2/-1   C 14 Joe Kozlak  0-1-1  1/-1   RW 24 Maurice Alvarez  1-0-1  4/-1
LW 27 Willie Faust  0-0-0  1/-1   C 22 Thane Heller  0-1-1  1/-1   RW 10 Zak Zaremba  0-0-0  1/-1
LW 11 Brian Schultz  0-0-0  3/E   C 26 Shane Hearn  0-1-1  2/+1   RW 19 Josh Richards  0-0-0  1/+1
LW 7 Andrew O'Leary  0-1-1  2/+1   XD 4 Cody Ikkala  0-0-0  0/+1   RW 28 Josh Roberts  0-0-0  1/+1
LD 20 Jonny Gehrt  0-0-0  3/-1   RD 18 Mac Lalor  0-0-0  3/-3   G 1 Rob Tadazak  DNP
LD 25 Cheyne Rocha  0-0-0  1/E   RD 5 John Clark  1-0-1  3/+1   G 30 Ryan Leets  0-0-0  0
LD 3 Christian Pomarico  1-0-1  2/+1   RD 23 Luke Jenkins  0-1-1  2/+2   G 35 Matt Walsh  DNP



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 CON-1 Billy Latta (2-Boarding) ARM 0x1 0:24 
 ARM-1 Brian Schultz (2-Tripping) CON 1x1 2:47 
 CON  1 - 6x5 PP  Sean Ambrosie (8) (Brant Harris, Billy Latta) 3:07 
 CON: 21,23,16,2,19,G30   ARM: 24,25,27,5,G30
 CON  2 - 6x6  Brad Smith (4) (Patrick Kirtland, Tyler Bouchard) 4:16 
 CON (+): 15,24,14,12,4,G30   ARM (-): 18,3,27,22,10,G30
 ARM-2 Brian Schultz (2-Interference) CON 1x2 4:51 
 ARM-3 Mac Lalor (2-Roughing) CON 1x3 10:57 
 CON-2 Patrick Kirtland (2-Boarding) ARM 0x2 16:07 
 CON-3 Sean Ambrosie (2-Roughing) 16:59 
 ARM-4 Thane Heller (2-Slashing) 16:59 
 CON-4 Jordan Sims (2-Boarding) ARM 0x3 19:27 

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 ARM  1 - 6x6  Maurice Alvarez (3) (Andy Starczewski, Joe Kozlak) 3:34 
 ARM (+): 24,21,14,4,23,G30   CON (-): 2,28,21,33,13,G30
 ARM  2 - 6x6  Christian Pomarico (2) (Thane Heller, Luke Jenkins) 5:42 
 ARM (+): 3,22,23,11,19,G30   CON (-): 18,27,5,21,3,G30
 CON  3 - 6x6  Billy Latta (6) (Tyler Cooke, Alex Gerke) 6:10 
 CON (+): 16,33,19,2,23,G30   ARM (-): 18,21,20,14,24,G30
 ARM  3 - 6x6  John Clark (1) (Andrew O'Leary, Shane Hearn) 6:49 
 ARM (+): 5,7,3,28,26,G30   CON (-): 12,4,15,24,5,G30
 ARM-5 Willie Faust (2-Slashing) CON 2x4 7:08 
 CON  4 - 6x5 PP  GW  Sean Ambrosie (9) (Jordan Sims, Brant Harris) 8:08 
 CON: 21,19,23,2,16,G30   ARM: 3,11,18,24,G30
 ARM-6 Cody Ikkala (2-Roughing) CON 2x5 14:23 
 CON-5 Brant Harris (2-Elbowing) ARM 0x4 15:08 

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 ARM-7 Joe Kozlak (2-Tripping) CON 2x6 4:09 
 ARM-8 Christian Pomarico (2-Holding) CON 3x7 11:46 
 CON  5 - 6x5 PP  Brant Harris (13) (Sean Ambrosie, Matt Grogan) 13:15 
 CON: 23,21,5,2,19,G30   ARM: 14,20,27,22,G30
 CON-6 Shawn Pauly (2-Cross-Checking) ARM 0x5 13:51 
 Timeout - Army 19:15 
 CON  6 - 6x6  EN  Jordan Sims (10) (Kyle Huson, Brant Harris) 19:43 
 CON (+): 19,21,23,5,4,G30   ARM (-): 24,14,18,22,11,21
 CON-7 Brad Smith (2-Cross-Checking) 20:00 

 End of Game 



 Connecticut Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Matt Grogan (W, 11-3-2)  15 3 0 18 34:20 3
 EMPTY NET  0 0:03 0
 Matt Grogan  0 1 4 5 9:44 0
 EMPTY NET  0 0:02 0
 Matt Grogan  0 0 7 7 15:51 0
 
 Army Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Ryan Leets (L, 4-8-1)  6 11 7 24 58:45 5
 EMPTY NET  0 0:58 1
 Ryan Leets  0 0 0 0 0:17 0

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Wednesday, October 18 - Women:
 Team China3atHoly Cross2 EX 7:05 pm ET Live - End  3rd
 
 Thursday, October 19 - Men:
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-BTN)
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET 
 
 Friday, October 20 - Men:
 UMass LowellatClarkson NC 7:00 pm ET 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatDartmouth EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Western MichiganatMichigan State NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatRIT NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 7:30 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:37 pm ET 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:37 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:37 pm CT 
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude)
(2) AlaskaatAlaska Anchorage NC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
 Friday, October 20 - Women:
 Boston UniversityatMaine HE 2:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 2:05 pm ET 
 ClarksonatSt. Lawrence NC 3:30 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 DartmouthatHarvard EC 6:00 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatUConn HE 6:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 6:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 6:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 6:00 pm ET 
 New HampshireatVermont HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 7:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Holy CrossatFranklin Pierce NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 
 Saturday, October 21 - Men:
 Buffalo StateatFredonia EX 11:30 am ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 2:35 pm ET 
 UticaatEndicott EX 3:30 pm ET 
 atUMass Boston EX 4:00 pm ET 
 BrockportatNazareth EX 4:00 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 5:00 pm ET 
 WentworthatWestfield State EX 5:00 pm ET 
 Boston UniversityatUConn HE 5:05 pm ET 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 5:07 pm CT 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 UMass LowellatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatHarvard EX 7:00 pm ET 
 CCHL All-Graduate TeamatOswego EX 7:00 pm ET 
 NicholsatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 SkidmoreatPlattsburgh EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratRIT NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Michigan StateatWestern Michigan NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 atChatham EX 7:20 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatClarkson NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Framingham StateatSuffolk EX 7:30 pm ET 
 ColgateatCanisius NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 8:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-River FallsatAugsburg EX 7:00 pm CT 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:07 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude2)
(2) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska NC 7:07 pm AT 
(3) FinlandiavsHamline EX TBA 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
(3) Menomonie, WI
 Saturday, October 21 - Women:
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatBethel EX 10:00 am CT 
 St. ScholasticaatWisconsin-Superior EX 10:00 am CT 
 NicholsatUMass Boston EX 12:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 1:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 1:05 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 2:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Southern MaineatUniversity of New England EX 2:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 2:30 pm ET 
 St. LawrenceatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 3:00 pm ET 
 Toronto Midget AerosatOswego EX 3:00 pm ET 
 CastletonatPlattsburgh EX 3:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 MorrisvilleatUtica EX 7:00 pm ET 
 St. ThomasatWisconsin-River Falls EX 7:05 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 AugsburgatGustavus Adolphus EX TBA 
 
 Sunday, October 22 - Men:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Rhode Island (Club)atCastleton EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Sunday, October 22 - Women:
 Rhode Island (Club)atJohnson & Wales EX 1:40 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatVermont HE 2:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatNew Hampshire NC 2:00 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 3:00 pm ET 
 
 Monday, October 23 - Men:
 NorthlandatSaint John's EX 7:00 pm CT 
 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Men:
 BentleyatAmerican International AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Women:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 
 Wednesday, October 25 - Women:
 New HampshireatNortheastern HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Franklin PierceatHoly Cross NC 7:05 pm ET 

Wednesday, October 18, 2017  8:42:32 PM  EST 
144088125 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17