2012-13 Box Score


Saturday, March 9, 2013
Army (ARM) at Mercyhurst (MRC)
Non-Conference Game
Atlantic Hockey First Round

Final Score: Mercyhurst 5, Army 2
New Records: Mercyhurst 16-15-5, Army 7-22-5

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Steve Marofsky, Ryan Sweeney
Linesmen: Aaron Wallace, Tori Carissimo
Attendance: 912
Start Time: 7:05 pm  End Time: 9:16 pm  Total Time: 2:11



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd Final   Power Plays
 Army  0 1 1 2    Army  1 / 2 (.500) 
 Mercyhurst  1 1 3 5    Mercyhurst  0 / 0  
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 Army  11 18 9 38    Army  1 / 2 0 
 Mercyhurst  15 9 15 39    Mercyhurst  3 / 6 0 



Army Lineup
LW 27 Willie Faust  1-0-1  2/-2   C 22 Thane Heller  0-0-0  3/-2   RW 19 Josh Richards  0-0-0  2/-2
LW 21 Andy Starczewski  0-0-0  4/-1   C 14 Joe Kozlak  1-0-1  5/-1   RW 24 Maurice Alvarez  0-0-0  3/-1
LW 11 Brian Schultz  0-0-0  2/-2   C 26 Shane Hearn  0-0-0  1/-1   RW 10 Zak Zaremba  0-1-1  0/-1
LW 7 Andrew O'Leary  0-0-0  2/E   C 2 James McNulty  0-0-0  1/E   RW 28 Josh Roberts  0-0-0  1/E
LD 20 Jonny Gehrt  0-0-0  3/E   RD 18 Mac Lalor  0-0-0  5/-2   G 1 Rob Tadazak  0-0-0  0
LD 25 Cheyne Rocha  0-0-0  0/-1   RD 5 John Clark  0-1-1  2/E   G 30 Ryan Leets  DNP
LD 3 Christian Pomarico  0-1-1  2/-4   RD 23 Luke Jenkins  0-0-0  0/-1   G 35 Matt Walsh  DNP
 
Mercyhurst Lineup
LW 20 Grant Blakey  2-0-2  8/+2   C 19 Matthew Zay  0-1-1  1/+1   RW 22 Chris Bodo  0-1-1  3/+2
LW 26 Ryan Misiak  1-0-1  3/+1   C 9 Paul Chiasson  0-0-0  1/+1   RW 27 Daniel Bahntge  0-0-0  1/+1
LW 15 Kyle Just  0-3-3  1/+2   C 18 Daniel O'Donoghue  2-0-2  9/+1   RW 12 Zac Frischmon  0-2-2  2/+1
LW 11 Trent Frey  0-0-0  0/E   C 8 John Mousso  0-0-0  0/E   RW 16 Edward DeWald  0-0-0  1/E
LD 14 Anthony Mastrodicasa  0-0-0  1/+5   RD 2 Nick Jones  0-2-2  3/+5   G 1 Jordan Tibbett  DNP
LD 21 Grant Gettinger  0-0-0  0/-1   RD 7 Randy Cure  0-0-0  1/-1   G 29 Max Strang  0-0-0  0
LD 23 Charlie Carkin  0-0-0  1/E   RD 4 Tyler Shiplo  0-0-0  3/E   G 35 Jimmy Sarjeant  DNP



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 MRC-1 Kyle Just (2-Slashing) ARM 0x1 1:06 
 MRC  1 - 6x6  Grant Blakey (9) (Matthew Zay, Chris Bodo) 5:24 
 MRC (+): 20,19,22,14,2,G29   ARM (-): 22,3,23,27,19,G1

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 MRC  2 - 6x6  Daniel O'Donoghue (11) (Kyle Just, Zac Frischmon) 4:38 
 MRC (+): 18,15,12,2,14,G29   ARM (-): 3,10,26,18,11,G1
 ARM-1 Josh Roberts (2-Hooking) 8:55 
 MRC-2 Kyle Just (2-Holding the Stick) 8:55 
 MRC-3 Grant Gettinger (2-Hooking) ARM 1x2 12:42 
 ARM  1 - 6x5 PP  Willie Faust (5) (Christian Pomarico, Zak Zaremba) 13:39 
 ARM: 27,3,10,24,22,G1   MRC: 4,14,15,18,G29

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 MRC  3 - 6x6  GW  Grant Blakey (10) (Kyle Just, Nick Jones) 8:56 
 MRC (+): 20,15,2,14,22,G29   ARM (-): 5,21,3,24,14,G1
 ARM  2 - 6x6  Joe Kozlak (7) (John Clark) 15:07 
 ARM (+): 14,5,20,21,24,G1   MRC (-): 7,12,15,18,21,G29
 MRC  4 - 6x6  Daniel O'Donoghue (12) (Zac Frischmon, Kyle Just) 16:28 
 MRC (+): 18,12,15,14,2,G29   ARM (-): 22,27,20,3,19,G1
 MRC  5 - 6x6  EN  Ryan Misiak (17) (Nick Jones) 19:09.2 
 MRC (+): 26,2,27,9,14,G29   ARM (-): 25,18,21,11,24,14

 End of Game 



 Army Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Rob Tadazak (L, 3-13-4)  14 8 12 34 58:23 4
 EMPTY NET  0 0:47 1
 Rob Tadazak  0 0 0 0 0:50 0
 
 Mercyhurst Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Max Strang (W, 12-9-3)  11 17 8 36 60:00 2



First Star: Grant Blakey (Mercyhurst)
Second Star: Daniel O'Donoghue (Mercyhurst)
Third Star: Kyle Just (Mercyhurst)

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Tuesday, October 17 - Women:
 Quinnipiac2atBoston College4 NC 7:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 
 Wednesday, October 18 - Women:
 Team ChinaatHoly Cross EX 7:05 pm ET 
 
 Thursday, October 19 - Men:
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-BTN)
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET 
 
 Friday, October 20 - Men:
 UMass LowellatClarkson NC 7:00 pm ET 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatDartmouth EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Western MichiganatMichigan State NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatRIT NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 7:30 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:37 pm ET 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:37 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:37 pm CT 
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude)
(2) AlaskaatAlaska Anchorage NC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
 Friday, October 20 - Women:
 Boston UniversityatMaine HE 2:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 2:05 pm ET 
 ClarksonatSt. Lawrence NC 3:30 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 DartmouthatHarvard EC 6:00 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatUConn HE 6:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 6:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 6:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 6:00 pm ET 
 New HampshireatVermont HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 7:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Holy CrossatFranklin Pierce NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 
 Saturday, October 21 - Men:
 Buffalo StateatFredonia EX 11:30 am ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 2:35 pm ET 
 UticaatEndicott EX 3:30 pm ET 
 atUMass Boston EX 4:00 pm ET 
 BrockportatNazareth EX 4:00 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 5:00 pm ET 
 WentworthatWestfield State EX 5:00 pm ET 
 Boston UniversityatUConn HE 5:05 pm ET 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 5:07 pm CT 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 UMass LowellatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatHarvard EX 7:00 pm ET 
 CCHL All-Graduate TeamatOswego EX 7:00 pm ET 
 NicholsatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 SkidmoreatPlattsburgh EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratRIT NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Michigan StateatWestern Michigan NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 atChatham EX 7:20 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatClarkson NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Framingham StateatSuffolk EX 7:30 pm ET 
 ColgateatCanisius NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 8:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-River FallsatAugsburg EX 7:00 pm CT 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:07 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude2)
(2) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska NC 7:07 pm AT 
(3) FinlandiavsHamline EX TBA 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
(3) Menomonie, WI
 Saturday, October 21 - Women:
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatBethel EX 10:00 am CT 
 St. ScholasticaatWisconsin-Superior EX 10:00 am CT 
 NicholsatUMass Boston EX 12:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 1:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 1:05 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 2:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Southern MaineatUniversity of New England EX 2:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 2:30 pm ET 
 St. LawrenceatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 3:00 pm ET 
 Toronto Midget AerosatOswego EX 3:00 pm ET 
 CastletonatPlattsburgh EX 3:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 MorrisvilleatUtica EX 7:00 pm ET 
 St. ThomasatWisconsin-River Falls EX 7:05 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 AugsburgatGustavus Adolphus EX TBA 
 
 Sunday, October 22 - Men:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Rhode Island (Club)atCastleton EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Sunday, October 22 - Women:
 Rhode Island (Club)atJohnson & Wales EX 1:40 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatVermont HE 2:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatNew Hampshire NC 2:00 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 3:00 pm ET 
 
 Monday, October 23 - Men:
 NorthlandatSaint John's EX 7:00 pm CT 
 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Men:
 BentleyatAmerican International AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Women:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 

Tuesday, October 17, 2017  11:09:03 PM  EST 
144015165 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17