2012-13 Box Score


Saturday, March 30, 2013
Union (UNI) vs Boston College (BC)
Non-Conference Game
NCAA East Regional Semifinal (Providence, RI)

Final Score: Union 5, Boston College 1
New Records: Union 22-12-5, Boston College 22-12-4

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Ryan Sweeney, Shane Ferrier
Linesmen: Brendon Blanchard, Bill McGoldrick
Attendance: 6253
Start Time: 9:30 pm  End Time: 11:42 pm  Total Time: 2:12



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd Final   Power Plays
 Union  1 3 1 5    Union  3 / 7 (.429) 
 Boston College  0 0 1 1    Boston College  0 / 7 (.000) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 Union  11 16 8 35    Union  7 / 14 0 
 Boston College  7 7 16 30    Boston College  7 / 14 0 



Union Lineup
LW 17 Daniel Ciampini  1-0-1  7/E   C 12 Kyle Bodie  0-0-0  3/E   RW 21 Wayne Simpson  0-2-2  2/+1
LW 9 Daniel Carr  0-2-2  4/E   C 7 Josh Jooris  2-0-2  3/+1   RW 19 Matt Wilkins  0-0-0  1/E
LW 15 Matt Hatch  0-1-1  1/-1   C 18 Max Novak  0-1-1  1/E   RW 16 Kevin Sullivan  0-1-1  1/-1
LW 23 Cole Ikkala  1-0-1  2/+1   C 26 David Roy  0-0-0  1/E   RW 11 Sam Coatta  0-0-0  0/E
LD 20 Greg Coburn  0-1-1  3/E   RD 14 Shayne Gostisbehere  1-0-1  2/E   G 1 Troy Grosenick  0-0-0  0
LD 22 Mat Bodie  0-0-0  4/+1   RD 24 Sébastien Gingras  0-0-0  0/+1   G 30 Colin Stevens  DNP
LD 3 Ryan Forgaard  0-0-0  0/E   RD 28 Shawn Stuart  0-0-0  0/E   G 31 Dillon Pieri  DNP
 
Boston College Lineup
LW 27 Quinn Smith  0-0-0  1/E   C 11 Pat Mullane  0-0-0  4/E   RW 21 Steven Whitney  0-0-0  4/+1
LW 13 Johnny Gaudreau  1-0-1  7/E   C 24 Bill Arnold  0-0-0  4/E   RW 10 Danny Linell  0-0-0  1/E
LW 18 Michael Sit  0-0-0  1/-1   C 23 Patrick Brown  0-0-0  4/-1   RW 14 Brooks Dyroff  0-0-0  1/E
LW 15 Cam Spiro  0-0-0  1/E   C 17 Destry Straight  0-0-0  0/E   RW 9 Brendan Silk  0-0-0  1/E
LD 5 Michael Matheson  0-0-0  1/E   RD 3 Patch Alber  0-0-0  0/-1   G 1 Brian Billett  DNP
LD 4 Teddy Doherty  0-0-0  0/E   RD 6 Patrick Wey  0-1-1  0/E   G 29 Brad Barone  DNP
LD 7 Isaac MacLeod  0-0-0  0/-1   RD 8 Travis Jeke  0-0-0  0/E   G 35 Parker Milner  0-0-0  0



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 UNI-1 Greg Coburn (2-Slashing) BC 0x1 3:49 
 BC-1 Steven Whitney (2-Roughing) UNI 1x1 9:03 
 UNI  1 - 6x5 PP  Josh Jooris (11) (Kevin Sullivan, Daniel Carr) 9:25 
 UNI: 7,16,9,18,22,G1   BC: 13,24,21,5,G35
 UNI-2 Josh Jooris (2-High-Sticking) BC 0x2 12:40 
 BC-2 Bill Arnold (2-Hitting from Behind) UNI 1x2 19:08 
 UNI-3 Daniel Carr (2-Goaltender Interference) BC 0x3 20:00 

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 UNI  2 - 5x5  GW  Josh Jooris (12) (Wayne Simpson) 0:39 
 UNI (+): 7,21,22,24,G1   BC (-): 23,3,18,7,G35
 UNI  3 - 5x5  Cole Ikkala (3) (Max Novak) 1:04 
 UNI (+): 23,18,20,14,G1   BC (-): 6,4,11,13,G35
 Timeout - Boston College 1:04 
 BC-3 Brooks Dyroff (2-Hooking) UNI 1x3 2:51 
 UNI-4 Matt Hatch (2-Hooking) BC 0x4 6:31 
 BC-4 Patrick Wey (2-Holding) UNI 1x4 11:33 
 UNI-5 Matt Hatch (2-Hooking) BC 0x5 15:46 
 BC-5 Steven Whitney (2-Hooking) UNI 2x5 16:29 
 UNI  4 - 6x5 PP  Shayne Gostisbehere (8) (Daniel Carr, Matt Hatch) 18:16 
 UNI: 14,9,15,7,18,G1   BC: 11,7,3,13,G35
 Timeout - Union 19:07.1 

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 UNI-6 Greg Coburn (2-Cross-Checking) BC 0x6 0:28 
 BC-6 Steven Whitney (2-Goaltender Interference) UNI 3x6 4:40 
 UNI  5 - 6x5 PP  Daniel Ciampini (10) (Greg Coburn, Wayne Simpson) 5:19 
 UNI: 17,20,21,12,14,G1   BC: 3,5,23,18,G35
 BC-7 Brendan Silk (2-High-Sticking) UNI 3x7 12:25 
 BC  1 - 6x6  Johnny Gaudreau (21) (Patrick Wey) 16:02 
 BC (+): 13,6,21,11,4,G35   UNI (-): 16,18,20,15,14,G1
 UNI-7 BENCH (2-Too Many Players) (Served by Matt Wilkins) BC 0x7 17:32 

 End of Game 



 Union Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Troy Grosenick (W, 17-9-5)  7 7 15 29 60:00 1
 
 Boston College Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Parker Milner (L, 22-11-4)  10 13 7 30 60:00 5



First Star: Josh Jooris (Union)
Second Star: Troy Grosenick (Union)
Third Star: Daniel Carr (Union)

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Wednesday, February 21 - Men:
(1) ElmiraatManhattanville NC 7:00 pm ET 
(1) Neumann0atLebanon Valley0 NC 7:00 pm ET Live - 7:00 pm ET
(2) FredoniaatPlattsburgh NC 7:00 pm ET 
(2) PotsdamatBuffalo State NC 7:00 pm ET 
(1) UCHC Quarterfinal
(2) SUNYAC Quarterfinal
 Wednesday, February 21 - Women:
(1) Saint Michael'satFranklin Pierce NC 7:00 pm ET 
(1) PostatSacred Heart NC 7:30 pm ET 
(1) NEWHA First Round
 
 Thursday, February 22 - Men:
 American InternationalatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MassachusettsatUConn HE 7:05 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
(1) Concordia (MN)atGustavus Adolphus NC 7:05 pm CT 
(1) MIAC Quarterfinal
 Thursday, February 22 - Women:
(1) BethelatConcordia (MN) NC 7:00 pm CT 
(1) MIAC First Round
 
 Friday, February 23 - Men:
 MinnesotaatPenn State B1 6:30 pm ET (TV-BTN)
 WisconsinatOhio State B1 7:00 pm ET 
 HarvardatBrown EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 PrincetonatClarkson EC 7:00 pm ET 
 CornellatRensselaer EC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatSt. Lawrence EC 7:00 pm ET 
 ColgateatUnion EC 7:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatYale EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 MaineatBoston College HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 UMass LowellatMerrimack HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-NESN)
 New HampshireatNortheastern HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 Sacred HeartatArmy West Point AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatRIT AH 7:05 pm ET (TV-CWRochester)
 Air ForceatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatWestern Michigan NH 7:05 pm ET 
 Lake Superior StateatFerris State WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Michigan TechatNorthern Michigan WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Bowling GreenatAlabama Huntsville WC 6:07 pm CT 
 VermontatBoston University HE 7:30 pm ET 
 Arizona StateatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
 NiagaraatCanisius AH 7:35 pm ET 
 Michigan StateatNotre Dame B1 7:35 pm ET 
 North DakotaatMiami NH 7:35 pm ET 
(1) Wisconsin-StoutatWisconsin-Eau Claire NC 7:00 pm CT 
(1) Wisconsin-River FallsatWisconsin-Stevens Point NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Colorado CollegeatOmaha NH 7:07 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatMinnesota State WC 7:07 pm CT 
 DenveratSt. Cloud State NH 7:37 pm CT (TV-CBSSN)
(2) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska WC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) WIAC Semifinals
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
 Friday, February 23 - Women:
 LindenwoodatPenn State CH 2:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatRIT CH 2:00 pm ET 
(1) New HampshireatNortheastern NC 2:00 pm ET 
(1) Boston UniversityatMaine NC 2:00 pm ET 
(1) VermontatBoston College NC 2:00 pm ET 
(2) QuinnipiacatSt. Lawrence NC 3:00 pm ET 
(2) YaleatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
(3) Bemidji StateatMinnesota Duluth NC 2:07 pm CT 
(4) Wisconsin-SuperioratWisconsin-Eau Claire NC 3:00 pm CT 
(2) PrincetonatCornell NC 6:00 pm ET 
(2) HarvardatColgate NC 6:00 pm ET 
(3) Minnesota StateatOhio State NC 6:07 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatSyracuse CH 7:00 pm ET 
(1) UConnatProvidence NC 7:00 pm ET 
(5) MarianatAdrian NC 7:00 pm ET 
(5) Concordia (WI)atSt. Scholastica NC 7:00 pm CT 
(5) St. NorbertatLake Forest NC 7:00 pm CT 
(4) Wisconsin-Stevens PointatWisconsin-River Falls NC 7:05 pm CT 
(3) St. Cloud StateatMinnesota NC 7:07 pm CT 
(1) Hockey East Quarterfinals
(2) ECAC Hockey Quarterfinals
(3) WCHA Quarterfinals
(4) WIAC Semifinals
(5) NCHA First Round
 
 Saturday, February 24 - Men:
(1) TuftsatTrinity NC 1:00 pm ET 
(2) To Be AnnouncedatUtica NC 2:00 pm ET 
(3) Lake ForestatAdrian NC 2:00 pm ET 
(4) AugsburgatSaint John's NC 2:00 pm CT 
(5) University of New EnglandatEndicott NC 3:00 pm ET 
(1) WesleyanatHamilton NC 4:00 pm ET 
(6) AssumptionatSaint Michael's NC 4:00 pm ET 
(5) NicholsatSalve Regina NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Bowling GreenatAlabama Huntsville WC 3:07 pm CT 
(1) WilliamsatConnecticut College NC 4:30 pm ET 
(7) Westfield StateatUMass Dartmouth NC 5:30 pm ET 
(1) ColbyatAmherst NC 6:00 pm ET 
 WisconsinatOhio State B1 7:00 pm ET 
 MinnesotaatPenn State B1 7:00 pm ET (TV-BTN)
 DartmouthatBrown EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatClarkson EC 7:00 pm ET 
 ColgateatRensselaer EC 7:00 pm ET 
 PrincetonatSt. Lawrence EC 7:00 pm ET 
 CornellatUnion EC 7:00 pm ET 
 HarvardatYale EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 MaineatBoston College HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 VermontatBoston University HE 7:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatMassachusetts HE 7:00 pm ET 
 MerrimackatUMass Lowell HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 NortheasternatNew Hampshire HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
(7) Salem StateatWorcester State NC 7:00 pm ET 
(8) BabsonatHobart NC 7:00 pm ET 
(8) UMass BostonatNorwich NC 7:00 pm ET 
(6) Southern New HampshireatSaint Anselm NC 7:00 pm ET 
(2) To Be AnnouncedatStevenson NC 7:00 pm ET 
(9) To Be AnnouncedatGeneseo NC 7:00 pm ET 
(9) To Be AnnouncedatOswego NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Sacred HeartatArmy West Point AH 7:05 pm ET 
 American InternationalatBentley AH 7:05 pm ET 
 CanisiusatNiagara AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatRIT AH 7:05 pm ET (TV-CWRochester)
 Air ForceatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Michigan StateatNotre Dame B1 7:05 pm ET 
 North DakotaatMiami NH 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatWestern Michigan NH 7:05 pm ET 
 Lake Superior StateatFerris State WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Northern MichiganatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Arizona StateatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
(3) MarianatSt. Norbert NC 7:00 pm CT 
(4) Concordia (MN)/Gustavus AdolphusatSt. Thomas NC 7:00 pm CT 
(10) Wisconsin-River FallsatWisconsin-Stevens Point NC 7:00 pm CT 
 DenveratSt. Cloud State NH 7:07 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 Colorado CollegeatOmaha NH 7:07 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatMinnesota State WC 7:07 pm CT 
(10) Wisconsin-StoutatWisconsin-Eau Claire NC 7:30 pm CT 
(11) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska WC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) NESCAC Quarterfinal
(2) UCHC Semifinal
(3) NCHA Semifinal
(4) MIAC Semifinal
(5) Commonwealth Coast Semifinal
(6) Northeast-10 Semifinal
(7) MASCAC Quarterfinal
(8) NEHC Semifinal
(9) SUNYAC Semifinal
(10) WIAC Semifinals
(11) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
 Saturday, February 24 - Women:
 MercyhurstatRIT CH 1:00 pm ET 
(1) To Be AnnouncedvsHoly Cross NC 1:00 pm ET 
(2) BowdoinatHamilton NC 1:00 pm ET 
(2) WilliamsatAmherst NC 1:00 pm ET 
(2) ColbyatConnecticut College NC 1:00 pm ET 
(2) WesleyanatMiddlebury NC 1:00 pm ET 
 LindenwoodatPenn State CH 2:00 pm ET 
(3) QuinnipiacatSt. Lawrence NC 2:00 pm ET 
(4) New HampshireatNortheastern NC 2:00 pm ET 
(4) Boston UniversityatMaine NC 2:00 pm ET 
(4) VermontatBoston College NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatSyracuse CH 3:00 pm ET 
(3) PrincetonatCornell NC 3:00 pm ET 
(3) HarvardatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
(3) YaleatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
(5) CastletonatUMass Boston NC 3:00 pm ET 
(5) Plymouth StateatNorwich NC 3:00 pm ET 
(6) OswegoatBuffalo State NC 3:00 pm ET 
(6) PotsdamatPlattsburgh NC 3:00 pm ET 
(7) ManhattanvilleatStevenson NC 3:00 pm ET 
(8) AugsburgatHamline NC 2:00 pm CT 
(8) Bethel/Concordia (MN)atGustavus Adolphus NC 2:00 pm CT 
(9) Wisconsin-Stevens PointatWisconsin-River Falls NC 2:05 pm CT 
(10) Bemidji StateatMinnesota Duluth NC 2:07 pm CT 
(10) Minnesota StateatOhio State NC 3:07 pm ET 
(11) To Be AnnouncedatSaint Anselm NC 4:00 pm ET 
(12) BeckeratCanton NC 4:00 pm ET 
(9) Wisconsin-SuperioratWisconsin-Eau Claire NC 3:00 pm CT 
(10) St. Cloud StateatMinnesota NC 4:07 pm CT 
(13) MarianatAdrian NC 6:00 pm ET 
(4) UConnatProvidence NC 7:00 pm ET 
(12) Johnson & WalesatNichols NC 7:40 pm ET 
(13) Concordia (WI)atSt. Scholastica NC 7:00 pm CT 
(13) St. NorbertatLake Forest NC 7:00 pm CT 
(1) NEWHA Semifinal at Saint Anselm
(2) NESCAC Quarterfinal
(3) ECAC Hockey Quarterfinals
(4) Hockey East Quarterfinals
(5) NEHC Semifinal
(6) NEWHL Semifinal
(7) UCHC Quarterfinal
(8) MIAC Semifinal
(9) WIAC Semifinals
(10) WCHA Quarterfinals
(11) NEWHA Semifinal
(12) Colonial Hockey Quarterfinal
(13) NCHA First Round
 
 Sunday, February 25 - Women:
(1) QuinnipiacatSt. Lawrence NC 2:00 pm ET 
(1) YaleatClarkson NC 2:00 pm ET 
(2) New HampshireatNortheastern NC 2:00 pm ET 
(2) Boston UniversityatMaine NC 2:00 pm ET 
(2) VermontatBoston College NC 2:00 pm ET 
(1) PrincetonatCornell NC 3:00 pm ET 
(1) HarvardatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
(3) NeumannatUtica NC 3:00 pm ET 
(4) Bemidji StateatMinnesota Duluth NC 2:07 pm CT 
(4) Minnesota StateatOhio State NC 3:07 pm ET 
(2) UConnatProvidence NC 4:00 pm ET 
(4) St. Cloud StateatMinnesota NC 4:07 pm CT 
(5) To Be AnnouncedvsHoly Cross NC TBA 
(6) To Be AnnouncedvsSaint Anselm NC TBA 
(6) Holy CrossvsSaint Anselm NC TBA 
(1) ECAC Hockey Quarterfinals (if necessary)
(2) Hockey East Quarterfinals (if necessary)
(3) UCHC Quarterfinal
(4) WCHA Quarterfinals (if necessary)
(5) NEWHA Third Place/Championship at Saint Anselm
(6) NEWHA Third Place/Championship
 
 Tuesday, February 27 - Men:
(1) To Be AnnouncedatPlymouth State NC 7:00 pm ET 
(1) To Be AnnouncedatFitchburg State NC TBA 
(1) MASCAC Semifinal

Wednesday, February 21, 2018  11:46:06 AM  EST 
164877115 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17