2012-13 Box Score


Saturday, January 5, 2013
Western Michigan (WMU) at Bemidji State (BMJ)
Non-Conference Game

Final Score: Bemidji State 2, Western Michigan 2 - OT
New Records: Bemidji State 5-11-4, Western Michigan 12-5-3

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Derek Shepherd, Marco Hunt
Linesmen: Andy Dokken, Justin Hills
Attendance: 2545
Start Time: 7:07 pm  End Time: 9:32 pm  Total Time: 2:25



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd OT Final   Power Plays
 Western Michigan  0 0 2 0 2    Western Michigan  1 / 3 (.333) 
 Bemidji State  0 2 0 0 2    Bemidji State  1 / 4 (.250) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd OT Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 Western Michigan  8 13 11 3 35    Western Michigan  4 / 11 0 
 Bemidji State  6 6 8 2 22    Bemidji State  3 / 6 0 



Western Michigan Lineup
LW 21 Trevor Elias  0-0-0  1/E   C 29 Will Kessel  0-0-0  3/E   RW 23 Dane Walters  1-0-1  7/+1
LW 2 Mike Leone  0-0-0  2/-1   C 27 Ben Warda  0-0-0  0/-1   RW 9 Brett Beebe  0-0-0  0/-1
LW 24 Shane Berschbach  0-2-2  3/+1   C 13 Chase Balisy  0-1-1  2/+1   RW 16 Nolan LaPorte  0-0-0  4/E
LW 14 Colton Hargrove  0-0-0  0/E   C 10 Josh Pitt  0-0-0  2/E   RW 8 Robert Francis  0-0-0  0/E
LD 5 Danny DeKeyser  0-0-0  2/E   RD 28 Luke Witkowski  0-0-0  3/+1   G 1 Frank Slubowski  0-0-0  0
LD 11 Dennis Brown  0-1-1  1/+1   RD 7 Kenney Morrison  1-0-1  3/-1   G 55 Lukas Hafner  DNP
LD 15 Jordan Oesterle  0-0-0  1/-1   RD 12 Ben Miller  0-0-0  1/E  
 
Bemidji State Lineup
LW 28 Jordan George  0-0-0  4/E   C 12 Jeff Jubinville  0-0-0  1/E   RW 4 David Boehm  0-0-0  2/E
LW 9 Ben Kinne  0-0-0  0/+1   C 13 Cory Ward  1-0-1  1/+1   RW 16 Danny Mattson  0-2-2  2/+1
LW 18 Radoslav Illo  0-1-1  2/E   C 14 Aaron McLeod  1-0-1  1/-1   RW 7 Brance Orban  0-0-0  2/-1
LW 29 Phil Brewer  0-0-0  1/E   C 27 Mitch Cain  0-0-0  0/E   RW 17 Brad Robbins  0-0-0  1/-1
LD 5 Matt Carlson  0-0-0  4/E   RD 22 Matt Prapavessis  0-0-0  0/E   G 1 Reid Mimmack  DNP
LD 8 Jake Areshenko  0-0-0  0/+1   RD 25 Brady Wacker  0-0-0  0/+1   G 30 Andrew Walsh  0-1-1  0
LD 20 Sam Rendle  0-0-0  1/-1   RD 15 Sam Windle  0-0-0  0/-1   G 35 Mathieu Dugas  DNP



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 BMJ-1 Cory Ward (2-Elbowing) WMU 0x1 13:48 
 WMU-1 Trevor Elias (2-Interference) BMJ 0x1 16:01 
 WMU-2 Colton Hargrove (5-Charging) BMJ 0x2 18:37 

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 WMU-3 Luke Witkowski (2-Cross-Checking) BMJ 1x3 6:55 
 BMJ  1 - 6x5 PP  Aaron McLeod (8) (Danny Mattson, Radoslav Illo) 8:08 
 BMJ: 16,18,7,14,22,G30   WMU: 11,27,15,2,G1
 BMJ  2 - 6x6  Cory Ward (5) (Danny Mattson, Andrew Walsh) 10:40 
 BMJ (+): 13,16,9,25,8,G30   WMU (-): 15,7,2,9,27,G1
 BMJ-2 David Boehm (2-Cross-Checking) WMU 0x2 14:54 

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 BMJ-3 Brance Orban (2-Tripping) WMU 1x3 5:08 
 WMU  1 - 6x5 PP  Kenney Morrison (5) (Dennis Brown, Shane Berschbach) 5:37 
 WMU: 7,11,24,23,13,G1   BMJ: 8,15,14,12,G30
 WMU  2 - 6x6  GT  Dane Walters (9) (Shane Berschbach, Chase Balisy) 7:43 
 WMU (+): 23,24,13,11,28,G1   BMJ (-): 20,15,14,7,17,G30
 WMU-4 Dennis Brown (2-Interference) BMJ 1x4 12:39 

 Overtime (5:00) 

 End of Game 



 Western Michigan Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd OT Total Minutes GA
 Frank Slubowski  6 4 1 0 11 45:05 2
 EMPTY NET  0 0:03 0
 Frank Slubowski (T, 12-5-3)  0 0 7 2 9 19:52 0
 
 Bemidji State Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd OT Total Minutes GA
 Andrew Walsh  8 3 0 0 11 26:27 0
 EMPTY NET  0 0:28 0
 Andrew Walsh (T, 4-7-3)  0 10 9 3 22 38:05 2



First Star: Danny Mattson (Bemidji State)
Second Star: Shane Berschbach (Western Michigan)
Third Star: Andrew Walsh (Bemidji State)

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Tuesday, October 17 - Women:
 QuinnipiacatBoston College NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 
 Wednesday, October 18 - Women:
 Team ChinaatHoly Cross EX 7:05 pm ET 
 
 Thursday, October 19 - Men:
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-BTN)
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET 
 
 Friday, October 20 - Men:
 UMass LowellatClarkson NC 7:00 pm ET 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatDartmouth EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Western MichiganatMichigan State NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatRIT NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 7:30 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:37 pm ET 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:37 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:37 pm CT 
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude)
(2) AlaskaatAlaska Anchorage NC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
 Friday, October 20 - Women:
 Boston UniversityatMaine HE 2:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 2:05 pm ET 
 ClarksonatSt. Lawrence NC 3:30 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 DartmouthatHarvard EC 6:00 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatUConn HE 6:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 6:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 6:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 6:00 pm ET 
 New HampshireatVermont HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 7:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Holy CrossatFranklin Pierce NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 
 Saturday, October 21 - Men:
 Buffalo StateatFredonia EX 11:30 am ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 2:35 pm ET 
 UticaatEndicott EX 3:30 pm ET 
 atUMass Boston EX 4:00 pm ET 
 BrockportatNazareth EX 4:00 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 5:00 pm ET 
 WentworthatWestfield State EX 5:00 pm ET 
 Boston UniversityatUConn HE 5:05 pm ET 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 5:07 pm CT 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 UMass LowellatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatHarvard EX 7:00 pm ET 
 CCHL All-Graduate TeamatOswego EX 7:00 pm ET 
 NicholsatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 SkidmoreatPlattsburgh EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratRIT NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Michigan StateatWestern Michigan NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 atChatham EX 7:20 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatClarkson NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Framingham StateatSuffolk EX 7:30 pm ET 
 ColgateatCanisius NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 8:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-River FallsatAugsburg EX 7:00 pm CT 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:07 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude2)
(2) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska NC 7:07 pm AT 
(3) FinlandiavsHamline EX TBA 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
(3) Menomonie, WI
 Saturday, October 21 - Women:
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatBethel EX 10:00 am CT 
 St. ScholasticaatWisconsin-Superior EX 10:00 am CT 
 NicholsatUMass Boston EX 12:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 1:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 1:05 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 2:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Southern MaineatUniversity of New England EX 2:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 2:30 pm ET 
 St. LawrenceatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 3:00 pm ET 
 Toronto Midget AerosatOswego EX 3:00 pm ET 
 CastletonatPlattsburgh EX 3:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 MorrisvilleatUtica EX 7:00 pm ET 
 St. ThomasatWisconsin-River Falls EX 7:05 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 AugsburgatGustavus Adolphus EX TBA 
 
 Sunday, October 22 - Men:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Rhode Island (Club)atCastleton EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Sunday, October 22 - Women:
 Rhode Island (Club)atJohnson & Wales EX 1:40 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatVermont HE 2:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatNew Hampshire NC 2:00 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 3:00 pm ET 
 
 Monday, October 23 - Men:
 NorthlandatSaint John's EX 7:00 pm CT 
 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Men:
 BentleyatAmerican International AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Women:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 

Tuesday, October 17, 2017  5:01:44 AM  EST 
143953173 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17