2012-13 Box Score


Friday, March 15, 2013
Merrimack (MER) at Boston University (BU)
Non-Conference Game
Hockey East Quarterfinals

Final Score: Boston University 3, Merrimack 0
New Records: Boston University 19-15-2, Merrimack 15-16-6

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Dave Hansen, Kevin Shea
Linesmen: Bob Bernard, Chris Millea
Attendance: 2768
Start Time: 7:35 pm  End Time: 9:56 pm  Total Time: 2:21



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd Final   Power Plays
 Merrimack  0 0 0 0    Merrimack  0 / 4 (.000) 
 Boston University  0 2 1 3    Boston University  1 / 8 (.125) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 Merrimack  7 11 12 30    Merrimack  9 / 18 0 
 Boston University  13 15 17 45    Boston University  6 / 12 0 



Merrimack Lineup
LW 13 Mike Collins  0-0-0  2/E   C 9 Shawn Bates  0-0-0  0/-1   RW 23 Josh Myers  0-0-0  3/-1
LW 28 John Gustafsson  0-0-0  1/E   C 8 Brian Christie  0-0-0  1/E   RW 17 Ben Bahe  0-0-0  1/E
LW 14 Kyle Singleton  0-0-0  2/-2   C 19 Rhett Bly  0-0-0  3/E   RW 10 Quinn Gould  0-0-0  0/-1
LW 18 Justin Hussar  0-0-0  4/E   C 25 Vinny Scotti  0-0-0  2/-1   RW 11 Connor Toomey  0-0-0  0/E
LD 27 Justin Mansfield  0-0-0  2/E   RD 4 Jordan Heywood  0-0-0  2/E   G 29 Nick Drew  DNP
LD 22 Brendan Ellis  0-0-0  1/-1   RD 26 Dan Kolomatis  0-0-0  1/-1   G 30 Sam Marotta  0-0-0  0
LD 5 Sean Robertson  0-0-0  0/-1   RD 3 Kyle Bigos  0-0-0  5/-1   G 32 Rasmus Tirronen  DNP
 
Boston University Lineup
LW 18 Wade Megan  1-0-1  10/+1   C 7 Cason Hohmann  0-0-0  5/+2   RW 28 Sahir Gill  0-0-0  1/+1
LW 19 Matt Nieto  1-1-2  4/+1   C 10 Danny O'Regan  0-1-1  6/E   RW 17 Evan Rodrigues  0-1-1  2/+1
LW 23 Matt Lane  0-0-0  2/E   C 8 Ben Rosen  0-0-0  1/E   RW 16 Sam Kurker  0-0-0  0/E
LW 11 Mike Moran  0-0-0  1/E   C 15 Ryan Santana  1-0-1  2/E   RW 14 Jake Moscatel  0-0-0  1/E
LD 21 Sean Escobedo  0-0-0  2/+1   RD 2 Ryan Ruikka  0-0-0  2/E   G 1 Anthony Moccia  DNP
LD 3 Ahti Oksanen  0-2-2  1/+1   RD 4 Patrick MacGregor  0-1-1  1/+1   G 31 Sean Maguire  0-0-0  0
LD 5 Matt Grzelcyk  0-0-0  4/+1   RD 20 Matt Ronan  0-0-0  0/E  



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 MER-1 Jordan Heywood (2-Hitting from Behind) BU 0x1 9:27 
 MER-2 Mike Collins (2-Interference) BU 0x2 17:47 

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 BU  1 - 6x6  GW  Wade Megan (16) (Ahti Oksanen, Patrick MacGregor) 6:10 
 BU (+): 18,3,4,28,7,G31   MER (-): 14,23,22,26,9,G30
 MER-3 Shawn Bates (2-Slashing) BU 0x3 7:01 
 BU-1 Sahir Gill (2-HITTING AFTER WHISTLE) MER 0x1 8:00 
 BU-2 Patrick MacGregor (2-Interference) MER 0x2 10:40 
 BU  2 - 6x6  Matt Nieto (17) (Evan Rodrigues, Ahti Oksanen) 16:48 
 BU (+): 19,17,7,21,5,G31   MER (-): 14,10,3,25,5,G30
 MER-4 Kyle Bigos (2-Roughing) BU 1x4 19:16 

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 BU  3 - 6x5 PP  Ryan Santana (2) (Danny O'Regan, Matt Nieto) 0:55 
 BU: 15,10,19,17,3,G31   MER: 22,25,26,13,G30
 MER-5 Kyle Bigos (2-Interference) BU 1x5 7:37 
 BU-3 Patrick MacGregor (2-Interference) MER 0x3 11:14 
 MER-6 Connor Toomey (2-Interference) BU 1x6 14:50 
 MER-7 Kyle Bigos (2-O-INTERFERENCE) BU 1x7 15:37 
 MER-8 Brendan Ellis (2-HITTING AFTER WHISTLE) 16:09 
 BU-4 Sam Kurker (2-Roughing) (Served by Jake Moscatel) 16:09 
 BU-5 Sam Kurker (2-HITTING AFTER WHISTLE) 16:09 
 MER-9 Rhett Bly (2-Slashing) BU 1x8 16:16 
 BU-6 Cason Hohmann (2-Roughing) MER 0x4 19:11 

 End of Game 



 Merrimack Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Sam Marotta (L, 12-10-4)  13 13 16 42 59:11 3
 EMPTY NET  0 0:49 0
 
 Boston University Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Sean Maguire (W, 11-7-0)  7 11 12 30 60:00 0



First Star: Matt Nieto (Boston University)
Second Star: Sean Maguire (Boston University)
Third Star: Ahti Oksanen (Boston University)

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Sunday, October 21 - Men:
 Endicott1atUtica5 EX 2:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Guelph0atCornell7 EX 4:00 pm ET Live - 2:42  3rd
 Fitchburg State0atNorwich0 OT EX 4:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Southern MaineatUniversity of New England EX 7:30 pm ET 
 Sunday, October 21 - Women:
 London Devilettes6atUtica2 EX 11:30 am ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Princeton0atWisconsin3 NC 12:07 pm CT Box / Text / Sheet
 Northeastern3atNew Hampshire1 HE 2:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 
 Monday, October 22 - Men:
 USA Under-18 TeamatDartmouth EX 7:00 pm ET 
 
 Tuesday, October 23 - Men:
 Western MichiganatBowling Green NC 7:37 pm ET 
 Tuesday, October 23 - Women:
 Wisconsin-SuperioratNorthland EX 4:00 pm CT 
 UConnatBrown NC 6:00 pm ET 
 SyracuseatCornell NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NorwichatSaint Anselm EX 7:00 pm ET 
 
 Wednesday, October 24 - Women:
 NorthlandatGustavus Adolphus EX 6:15 pm CT 
 
 Thursday, October 25 - Men:
 St. Cloud StateatBoston College NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NiagaraatAir Force AH 7:05 pm MT 
 
 Friday, October 26 - Men:
(1) CurryvsNazareth NC 3:30 pm ET 
 YaleatBrown EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 UnionatRensselaer EC 7:00 pm ET 
 MerrimackatMassachusetts HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ELEVEN/NESN)
 QuinnipiacatAmerican International NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Michigan StateatCornell NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Bowling GreenatOhio State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 PrincetonatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 WentworthatCastleton NC 7:00 pm ET 
 WilkesatCanton NC 7:00 pm ET 
 SkidmoreatCortland NC 7:00 pm ET 
 HobartatElmira NC 7:00 pm ET 
 ChathamatFredonia NC 7:00 pm ET 
 GeneseoatKing's NC 7:00 pm ET 
(2) MorrisvilleatLebanon Valley NC 7:00 pm ET 
 BrockportatNeumann NC 7:00 pm ET 
 PotsdamatSaint Michael's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Franklin PierceatSuffolk NC 7:00 pm ET 
 AdrianatUtica NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Westfield StateatWestern New England NC 7:00 pm ET 
 BeckeratWorcester State NC 7:00 pm ET 
(1) Bryn AthynatBuffalo State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 University of New EnglandatSaint Anselm EX 7:00 pm ET 
 Holy CrossatBentley AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatMercyhurst AH 7:05 pm ET 
 RITatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MaineatUConn HE 7:05 pm ET 
 Alaska AnchorageatFerris State WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Bemidji StateatNorthern Michigan WC 7:07 pm ET 
 NortheasternatUMass Lowell HE 7:15 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatBoston University HE 7:30 pm ET 
 St. LawrenceatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
(3) AugsburgvsSt. Olaf NC 6:30 pm CT 
 ColgateatMiami NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET (TV-NBCSN/My9)
 Michigan TechatWisconsin NC 7:00 pm CT (TV-FSW+)
 AuroraatWisconsin-Stevens Point NC 7:00 pm CT 
 TrineatWisconsin-Stout NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Lake ForestatWisconsin-Superior NC 7:00 pm CT 
(3) St. ThomasvsSaint John's NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Milwaukee School of EngineeringatWisconsin-Eau Claire NC 7:05 pm CT 
 Concordia (WI)atWisconsin-River Falls NC 7:05 pm CT 
 AlaskaatMinnesota State WC 7:07 pm CT 
 Lake Superior StateatAlabama Huntsville WC 7:07 pm CT 
(3) Saint Mary'svsGustavus Adolphus NC 7:30 pm CT 
 NiagaraatAir Force AH 7:05 pm MT 
 OmahaatArizona State NC 7:05 pm MST 
(1) Buffalo State Tournament
(2) GIANT Center
(3) MIAC Showcase
 Friday, October 26 - Women:
 NeumannatCortland NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMercyhurst CH 3:00 pm ET 
 HarvardatCornell EC,IV 3:00 pm ET 
 VermontatMerrimack HE 3:00 pm ET 
 RITatRensselaer NC 3:00 pm ET 
 LindenwoodatRobert Morris CH 3:05 pm ET 
 WilkesatKing's NC 3:30 pm ET 
 DartmouthatColgate EC 4:00 pm ET 
 Lebanon ValleyatPost NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Buffalo StateatCanton NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Sacred HeartatJohnson & Wales NC 4:00 pm ET 
 YaleatPrinceton EC,IV 6:00 pm ET 
 BrownatQuinnipiac EC 6:00 pm ET 
 New HampshireatMaine HE 6:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Lawrence NC 6:00 pm ET 
 ClarksonatSyracuse NC 6:00 pm ET 
 Anna MariaatNazareth NC 6:00 pm ET 
 Franklin PierceatPlymouth State NC 6:00 pm ET 
 SuffolkatNichols NC 6:40 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatNortheastern HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-NESN+)
 MorrisvilleatCastleton NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint Michael'satPotsdam NC 7:00 pm ET 
 William SmithatSalve Regina NC 7:00 pm ET 
 AuroraatTrine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 StevensonatUMass Boston NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Southern MaineatUniversity of New England NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatHoly Cross HE 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBemidji State WC 6:07 pm CT 
 Minnesota DuluthatSt. Cloud State WC 6:07 pm CT 
 ChathamatSaint Benedict NC 6:30 pm CT 
 St. ScholasticaatAugsburg NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Concordia (WI)atBethel NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Saint Mary'satSt. Norbert NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Lake ForestatSt. Thomas NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-Stevens PointatSt. Olaf NC 7:30 pm CT 
 
 Saturday, October 27 - Men:
 BrockportatKing's NC 3:00 pm ET 
 MorrisvilleatStevenson NC 3:00 pm ET 
 MaineatUConn HE 3:05 pm ET 
(1) Curry/NazarethvsBryn Athyn NC 3:30 pm/6:30 pm ET 
(1) Curry/NazarethatBuffalo State NC 3:30 pm/6:30 pm ET 
(1) Bryn Athyn/Buffalo StatevsCurry NC 3:30 pm/6:30 pm ET 
(1) Bryn Athyn/Buffalo StatevsNazareth NC 3:30 pm/6:30 pm ET 
 NorwichatEndicott NC 4:00 pm ET 
 GeneseoatNeumann NC 4:00 pm ET 
 BabsonatSaint Anselm NC 4:00 pm ET 
 AdrianatUtica NC 5:00 pm ET 
 ColgateatMiami NC 5:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatNotre Dame NC 5:05 pm ET (TV-My9)
 SuffolkatAssumption NC 6:05 pm ET 
 HarvardatDartmouth EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 RensselaeratUnion EC 7:00 pm ET 
 MassachusettsatMerrimack HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-NESN)
 VermontatNew Hampshire HE 7:00 pm ET 
 CanisiusatClarkson NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Michigan StateatCornell NC 7:00 pm ET 
 St. Cloud StateatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 American InternationalatQuinnipiac NC 7:00 pm ET 
 WilkesatCanton NC 7:00 pm ET 
 ElmiraatHobart NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Lebanon ValleyatCortland NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Fitchburg StateatNew England College NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Johnson & WalesatPlymouth State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint Michael'satPotsdam NC 7:00 pm ET 
 UMass BostonatWentworth NC 7:00 pm ET 
 atOswego EX 7:00 pm ET 
 Army West PointatMercyhurst AH 7:05 pm ET 
 RITatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 UMass LowellatBentley NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Alaska AnchorageatFerris State WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Bemidji StateatNorthern Michigan WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatBowling Green NC 7:07 pm ET 
 FredoniaatChatham NC 7:10 pm ET 
 St. LawrenceatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
(2) BethelvsSt. Thomas NC 6:30 pm CT 
 PostatAnna Maria NC 7:40 pm ET 
 Michigan TechatWisconsin NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Milwaukee School of EngineeringatSt. Norbert NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Lake ForestatWisconsin-Eau Claire NC 7:00 pm CT 
 TrineatWisconsin-Stevens Point NC 7:00 pm CT 
 AuroraatWisconsin-Stout NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Concordia (WI)atWisconsin-Superior NC 7:00 pm CT 
(2) Saint Mary'svsConcordia (MN) NC 7:00 pm CT 
 FinlandiaatWisconsin-River Falls NC 7:05 pm CT 
 AlaskaatMinnesota State WC 7:07 pm CT 
 Lake Superior StateatAlabama Huntsville WC 7:07 pm CT 
(2) AugsburgvsHamline NC 7:30 pm CT 
(3) MinnesotavsNorth Dakota NC 8:00 pm MT (TV-Midco)
 OmahaatArizona State NC 7:05 pm MST 
(1) Buffalo State Tournament
(2) MIAC Showcase
(3) at Las Vegas, NV
 Saturday, October 27 - Women:
 StevensonatNew England College NC 1:00 pm ET 
 LindenwoodatRobert Morris CH 1:05 pm ET 
 MorrisvilleatCastleton NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Buffalo StateatCanton NC 2:00 pm ET 
 NeumannatCortland NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Anna MariaatNazareth NC 2:00 pm ET 
 William SmithatSalve Regina NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMercyhurst CH 3:00 pm ET 
 HarvardatColgate EC 3:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatCornell EC,IV 3:00 pm ET 
 BrownatPrinceton EC,IV 3:00 pm ET 
 YaleatQuinnipiac EC 3:00 pm ET 
 SyracuseatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
 RITatRensselaer NC 3:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Lawrence NC 3:00 pm ET 
 UConnatUnion NC 3:00 pm ET 
 St. ScholasticaatAugsburg NC 2:00 pm CT 
 NorwichatElmira NC 3:00 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatPlymouth State NC 3:00 pm ET 
 Concordia (WI)atSaint Benedict NC 2:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-Stevens PointatSt. Olaf NC 2:00 pm CT 
 Lake ForestatSt. Thomas NC 2:00 pm CT 
 HamlineatWisconsin-Eau Claire NC 2:00 pm CT 
 Gustavus AdolphusatWisconsin-Superior NC 2:00 pm CT 
 atPlattsburgh EX 3:00 pm ET 
 AdrianatWisconsin-River Falls NC 2:05 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatWisconsin WC 2:07 pm CT 
 Lebanon ValleyatPost NC 4:00 pm ET 
 PotsdamatSaint Michael's NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Saint Mary'satMarian NC 3:00 pm CT 
 FinlandiaatSt. Catherine NC 3:00 pm CT 
 EndicottatSouthern Maine NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBemidji State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 Minnesota DuluthatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 NicholsatSuffolk NC 5:20 pm ET 
 Johnson & WalesatSacred Heart NC 5:30 pm ET 
 ChathamatBethel NC 6:00 pm CT 
 OswegoatKing's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 MerrimackatHoly Cross HE 7:05 pm ET 
 UticaatBecker NC 7:05 pm ET 
 TrineatAurora NC 7:00 pm CT 
 
 Sunday, October 28 - Men:
(1) Concordia (MN)vsGustavus Adolphus NC 2:30 pm CT 
 AssumptionatBecker NC 4:00 pm ET 
(1) St. OlafvsHamline NC 3:00 pm CT 
(1) BethelvsSaint John's NC 3:30 pm CT 
 VermontatBrown NC 5:00 pm ET 
(1) MIAC Showcase
 Sunday, October 28 - Women:
 Boston UniversityatNortheastern HE 2:00 pm ET (TV-NESN)
 Boston CollegeatMaine HE 2:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatNew Hampshire HE 2:00 pm ET 
 BeckeratFranklin Pierce NC 3:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatMarian NC 2:00 pm CT 
 AdrianatWisconsin-River Falls NC 2:05 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatWisconsin WC 2:07 pm CT 
 OswegoatWilkes NC 3:30 pm ET 
 UticaatNew England College NC 4:00 pm ET 

Sunday, October 21, 2018  5:18:59 PM  EST 
195659591 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17 | 2017-18