2012-13 Box Score


Saturday, January 26, 2013
Providence (PRV) at Boston University (BU)
Hockey East Conference Game

Final Score: Boston University 3, Providence 3 - OT
New Records: Boston University 13-9-1, Providence 10-10-4

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Tim Benedetto, Kevin Keenan
Linesmen: Bob Bernard, Jeremy Lovett
Attendance: 5050
Start Time: 7:00 pm  End Time: 9:33 pm  Total Time: 2:33



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd OT Final   Power Plays
 Providence  1 1 1 0 3    Providence  1 / 5 (.200) 
 Boston University  1 1 1 0 3    Boston University  1 / 4 (.250) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd OT Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 Providence  10 13 6 0 29    Providence  4 / 8 0 
 Boston University  8 7 10 6 31    Boston University  5 / 10 0 



Providence Lineup
LW 22 Brandon Tanev  0-0-0  1/E   C 16 Kyle Murphy  0-0-0  0/E   RW 19 Derek Army  0-1-1  1/+1
LW 10 Mark Jankowski  0-0-0  2/-1   C 11 Tim Schaller  0-0-0  5/-1   RW 7 Drew Brown  0-0-0  4/-1
LW 15 Steven McParland  1-0-1  2/E   C 24 Noel Acciari  0-0-0  3/-1   RW 21 Chris Rooney  0-0-0  4/E
LW 20 Shane Luke  1-0-1  2/+1   C 14 Ross Mauermann  0-1-1  0/+2   RW 13 Paul de Jersey  0-0-0  1/E
LD 3 John Gilmour  0-0-0  0/+1   RD 28 Steven Shamanski  0-2-2  1/+1   G 1 Russ Stein  DNP
LD 44 Myles Harvey  1-0-1  1/E   RD 8 Will Goss  0-0-0  0/-1   G 31 Dylan Wells  DNP
LD 27 Alex Velischek  0-0-0  2/-1   RD 6 Tom Parisi  0-0-0  0/E   G 32 Jon Gillies  0-0-0  0
 
Boston University Lineup
LW 18 Wade Megan  0-0-0  3/-1   C 7 Cason Hohmann  0-0-0  3/-1   RW 28 Sahir Gill  0-0-0  2/-1
LW 19 Matt Nieto  1-1-2  2/E   C 10 Danny O'Regan  1-1-2  1/E   RW 15 Ryan Santana  0-0-0  3/+1
LW 23 Matt Lane  0-1-1  2/+1   C 8 Ben Rosen  1-0-1  1/+1   RW 16 Sam Kurker  0-1-1  3/E
LW 11 Mike Moran  0-0-0  0/E   C 9 Wesley Myron  0-0-0  0/E   RW 14 Jake Moscatel  0-0-0  0/E
LD 21 Sean Escobedo  0-1-1  3/-1   RD 6 Alexx Privitera  0-0-0  2/-1   G 1 Anthony Moccia  DNP
LD 3 Ahti Oksanen  0-0-0  0/E   RD 2 Ryan Ruikka  0-0-0  3/E   G 29 Matt O'Connor  0-0-0  0
LD 5 Matt Grzelcyk  0-1-1  1/+1   RD 4 Patrick MacGregor  0-0-0  2/+1   G 31 Sean Maguire  DNP



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 BU-1 Ryan Ruikka (2-Holding) PRV 0x1 1:43 
 PRV-1 Myles Harvey (2-O-HOLDING) BU 0x1 11:24 
 BU  1 - 6x6  Ben Rosen (3) (Matt Lane, Sam Kurker) 17:34 
 BU (+): 8,23,16,4,5,G29   PRV (-): 15,24,8,27,21,G32
 BU-2 Sean Escobedo (2-Interference) PRV 1x2 18:36 
 PRV  1 - 6x5 PP  Myles Harvey (1) (Derek Army, Steven Shamanski) 18:48 
 PRV: 44,19,28,10,11,G32   BU: 19,5,10,6,G29

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 PRV-2 Myles Harvey (2-Interference) BU 0x2 2:04 
 PRV  2 - 6x6  Steven McParland (3) (unassisted) 4:27 
 PRV (+): 15,3,21,14,28,G32   BU (-): 16,3,21,19,10,G29
 BU-3 Wade Megan (2-Hitting from Behind) PRV 1x3 7:14 
 PRV-3 Chris Rooney (2-Holding the Stick) BU 1x3 12:11 
 PRV-4 Noel Acciari (2-CTH ELBOWING) BU 1x4 12:59 
 BU  2 - 6x4 PP  Matt Nieto (7) (Matt Grzelcyk, Danny O'Regan) 13:58 
 BU: 19,5,10,15,6,G29   PRV: 44,14,28,G32

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 PRV  3 - 6x6  Shane Luke (4) (Ross Mauermann, Steven Shamanski) 0:39 
 PRV (+): 20,14,28,3,19,G32   BU (-): 21,6,7,28,18,G29
 BU  3 - 6x6  GT  Danny O'Regan (9) (Sean Escobedo, Matt Nieto) 13:21 
 BU (+): 10,21,3,19,15,G29   PRV (-): 7,3,28,10,11,G32
 BU-4 Patrick MacGregor (2-Interference) PRV 1x4 13:59 
 BU-5 Alexx Privitera (2-Tripping) PRV 1x5 16:10 

 Overtime (5:00) 
 Timeout - Providence 4:17.4 

 End of Game 



 Providence Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd OT Total Minutes GA
 Jon Gillies (T, 10-8-3)  7 6 9 6 28 65:00 3
 
 Boston University Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd OT Total Minutes GA
 Matt O'Connor  9 7 0 0 16 32:57 2
 EMPTY NET  0 0:02 0
 Matt O'Connor (T, 7-6-1)  0 5 5 0 10 32:01 1



First Star: Matt Nieto (Boston University)
Second Star: Shane Luke (Providence)
Third Star: Danny O'Regan (Boston University)

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Thursday, October 18 - Men:
 FredoniaatBuffalo State EX 7:00 pm ET 
 Bentley4atAmerican International4 OT AH 7:05 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 
 Friday, October 19 - Men:
 Saint Mary'satMarian EX 5:00 pm CT 
(1) BethelvsSt. Scholastica EX 5:00 pm CT 
 UConnatProvidence HE 7:00 pm ET 
 WisconsinatClarkson NC 7:00 pm ET 
 UnionatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-NESN)
 MassachusettsatOhio State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NiagaraatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatQuinnipiac NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Holy CrossatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 HobartatBrockport EX 7:00 pm ET 
 RIT (Club)atPotsdam EX 7:00 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatFerris State NC 7:07 pm ET 
 Western MichiganatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
 USA Under-18 TeamatBoston University EX 7:30 pm ET 
 Air ForceatCanisius AH 7:35 pm ET 
 UMass LowellatMiami NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Notre DameatOmaha NC 6:38 pm CT (TV-CBSSN)
 Trinity WesternatHamline EX 7:00 pm CT 
 Northern MichiganatSt. Cloud State NC 7:07 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 Arizona StateatAlabama Huntsville NC 7:07 pm CT 
 MaineatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:07 pm CT (TV-My9)
 Minnesota StateatNorth Dakota NC 7:37 pm CT 
 AlaskaatDenver NC 7:07 pm MT (TV-Alt)
 New HampshireatColorado College NC 7:37 pm MT 
(1) at UW-Superior
 Friday, October 19 - Women:
 MaineatNortheastern HE 2:00 pm ET (TV-NESN)
 ProvidenceatPenn State NC 2:00 pm ET 
 ClarksonatSt. Lawrence NC 3:30 pm ET 
 UticaatCanton EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Bemidji StateatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:07 pm CT 
 UnionatRIT NC 5:00 pm ET 
 North Halton TwistersatCastleton EX 5:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatMercyhurst CH 6:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatHarvard EC,IV 6:00 pm ET 
 MerrimackatBoston College HE 6:00 pm ET 
 Holy CrossatBrown NC 6:00 pm ET 
 NazarethatMorrisville EX 6:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-SuperioratSt. Scholastica EX 5:00 pm CT 
 UConnatBoston University HE 7:00 pm ET 
 VermontatNew Hampshire HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NH 7:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NH 7:00 pm ET 
 SyracuseatLindenwood CH 7:00 pm CT 
 St. Cloud StateatMinnesota State WC 7:07 pm CT 
 Ohio StateatMinnesota WC 7:07 pm CT 
 PrincetonatWisconsin NC 7:07 pm CT (TV-FSW+)
 Johnson & WalesatRhode Island (Club) EX TBA 
 
 Saturday, October 20 - Men:
 Cégep André LaurendeauatPotsdam EX 3:00 pm ET 
 NiagaraatPenn State NC 3:30 pm ET 
 EHL All-StarsatUMass Boston EX 4:00 pm ET 
 BrockportatElmira EX 4:00 pm ET 
 MassachusettsatOhio State NC 5:00 pm ET 
 EndicottatUtica EX 5:00 pm ET 
 Soo ThunderbirdsatLawrence EX 4:30 pm CT 
 BethelatWisconsin-Superior EX 4:30 pm CT 
 Boston UniversityatMerrimack HE 7:00 pm ET 
 UnionatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-NESN+)
(1) ColgateatRIT NC 7:00 pm ET 
 UConnatRensselaer NC 7:00 pm ET 
 WisconsinatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 USA Under-18 TeamatHarvard EX 7:00 pm ET 
 NazarethatOswego EX 7:00 pm ET 
 CantonatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 Franklin PierceatNew England College EX 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint Michael'satPlattsburgh EX 7:00 pm ET 
 St. OlafatWisconsin-Stout EX 6:00 pm CT 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 UMass LowellatMiami NC 7:05 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatSacred Heart NC 7:05 pm ET 
 MichiganatWestern Michigan NC 7:05 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatFerris State NC 7:07 pm ET 
 Northern MichiganatSt. Cloud State NC 6:07 pm CT 
 Holy CrossatClarkson NC 7:30 pm ET 
 DuquesneatChatham EX 7:30 pm ET 
 Air ForceatCanisius AH 7:35 pm ET 
 BeckeratAnna Maria EX 7:40 pm ET 
 Trinity WesternatMinnesota EX 7:00 pm CT 
 NorthlandatWisconsin-Stevens Point EX 7:00 pm CT 
 New HampshireatColorado College NC 6:07 pm MT 
 Arizona StateatAlabama Huntsville NC 7:07 pm CT 
 MaineatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:07 pm CT (TV-My9)
 Minnesota StateatNorth Dakota NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Notre DameatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 AlaskaatDenver NC 7:07 pm MT (TV-Alt2)
 SuffolkatFramingham State EX TBA 
(1) Blue Cross Arena
 Saturday, October 20 - Women:
(1) Wisconsin-Eau ClairevsBethel EX 10:30 am CT 
 UnionatRIT NC 12:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NH 1:00 pm ET 
 BeckeratUMass Boston EX 1:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPenn State NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Gustavus AdolphusatAugsburg EX 1:00 pm CT 
 Robert MorrisatMercyhurst CH 3:00 pm ET 
 VermontatBoston College HE 3:00 pm ET 
 MerrimackatUConn HE 3:00 pm ET 
 St. LawrenceatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
 London DevilettesatOswego EX 3:00 pm ET 
 CantonatPlattsburgh EX 3:00 pm ET 
 BishopatNorwich EX 3:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-River FallsatSt. Thomas EX 2:00 pm CT 
 MaineatBoston University HE 4:00 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NH 4:00 pm ET 
 St. Cloud StateatMinnesota State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:07 pm CT 
 Ohio StateatMinnesota WC 3:07 pm CT 
 BrownatHoly Cross NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Rhode Island (Club)atNichols EX 7:40 pm ET 
 SyracuseatLindenwood CH 7:00 pm CT 
(1) Blaine, MN
 
 Sunday, October 21 - Men:
 EndicottatUtica EX 2:00 pm ET 
 GuelphatCornell EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Fitchburg StateatNorwich EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Southern MaineatUniversity of New England EX 7:30 pm ET 
 Sunday, October 21 - Women:
 London DevilettesatUtica EX 11:30 am ET 
 PrincetonatWisconsin NC 12:07 pm CT 
 NortheasternatNew Hampshire HE 2:00 pm ET 
 
 Monday, October 22 - Men:
 USA Under-18 TeamatDartmouth EX 7:00 pm ET 
 
 Tuesday, October 23 - Men:
 Western MichiganatBowling Green NC 7:37 pm ET 
 Tuesday, October 23 - Women:
 Wisconsin-SuperioratNorthland EX 4:00 pm CT 
 UConnatBrown NC 6:00 pm ET 
 SyracuseatCornell NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NorwichatSaint Anselm EX 7:00 pm ET 
 
 Wednesday, October 24 - Women:
 NorthlandatGustavus Adolphus EX 6:15 pm CT 
 
 Thursday, October 25 - Men:
 St. Cloud StateatBoston College NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NiagaraatAir Force AH 7:05 pm MT 

Friday, October 19, 2018  1:00:45 AM  EST 
193755326 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17 | 2017-18