2012-13 Box Score


Friday, February 22, 2013
UMass Lowell (UML) at Boston University (BU)
Hockey East Conference Game

Final Score: UMass Lowell 3, Boston University 0
New Records: UMass Lowell 17-9-2, Boston University 14-13-2

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Jack Millea, Tom Quinn
Linesmen: Tommy George, Marc Sullivan
Attendance: 4757
Start Time: 7:35 pm  End Time: 9:40 pm  Total Time: 2:05



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd Final   Power Plays
 UMass Lowell  0 2 1 3    UMass Lowell  1 / 6 (.167) 
 Boston University  0 0 0 0    Boston University  0 / 3 (.000) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 UMass Lowell  4 12 11 27    UMass Lowell  4 / 8 0 
 Boston University  7 8 10 25    Boston University  7 / 14 0 



UMass Lowell Lineup
LW 10 Ryan McGrath  0-0-0  3/E   C 16 Riley Wetmore  1-0-1  3/E   RW 29 Derek Arnold  0-0-0  2/E
LW 23 Scott Wilson  1-0-1  1/+1   C 11 Stephen Buco  0-1-1  1/+1   RW 13 Adam Chapie  0-0-0  3/+1
LW 7 Shayne Thompson  0-0-0  3/E   C 8 Colin Wright  0-0-0  0/E   RW 9 Terrence Wallin  0-0-0  1/E
LW 18 A.J. White  0-0-0  0/+1   C 14 Joseph Pendenza  1-1-2  2/+1   RW 12 Josh Holmstrom  0-1-1  3/+1
LD 27 Zack Kamrass  0-0-0  1/E   RD 3 Chad Ruhwedel  0-1-1  3/+2   G 30 Brian Robbins  DNP
LD 4 Joe Houk  0-1-1  0/+2   RD 26 Christian Folin  0-0-0  1/E   G 31 Doug Carr  DNP
LD 22 Gregory Amlong  0-1-1  0/E   RD 28 Jake Suter  0-0-0  0/E   G 37 Connor Hellebuyck  0-0-0  0
 
Boston University Lineup
LW 18 Wade Megan  0-0-0  4/-1   C 7 Cason Hohmann  0-0-0  1/-1   RW 28 Sahir Gill  0-0-0  0/E
LW 19 Matt Nieto  0-0-0  3/E   C 10 Danny O'Regan  0-0-0  1/-1   RW 17 Evan Rodrigues  0-0-0  1/-1
LW 23 Matt Lane  0-0-0  1/-1   C 8 Ben Rosen  0-0-0  1/E   RW 16 Sam Kurker  0-0-0  0/-1
LW 11 Mike Moran  0-0-0  0/E   C 15 Ryan Santana  0-0-0  0/E   RW 14 Jake Moscatel  0-0-0  1/E
LD 21 Sean Escobedo  0-0-0  2/-1   RD 2 Ryan Ruikka  0-0-0  6/-1   G 1 Anthony Moccia  DNP
LD 13 Garrett Noonan  0-0-0  0/-1   RD 5 Matt Grzelcyk  0-0-0  2/-1   G 29 Matt O'Connor  0-0-0  0
LD 3 Ahti Oksanen  0-0-0  2/E   RD 4 Patrick MacGregor  0-0-0  0/E   G 31 Sean Maguire  DNP



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 BU-1 Sahir Gill (2-Tripping) UML 0x1 13:07 
 BU-2 Matt Grzelcyk (2-HITTING AFTER WHISTLE) UML 0x2 17:08 

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 UML  1 - 6x6  GW  Scott Wilson (9) (Chad Ruhwedel, Joe Houk) 5:35 
 UML (+): 23,3,11,4,13,G37   BU (-): 10,17,13,5,18,G29
 UML  2 - 6x6  Joseph Pendenza (11) (Josh Holmstrom, Gregory Amlong) 7:39 
 UML (+): 18,14,12,3,4,G37   BU (-): 16,23,2,21,7,G29
 BU-3 Cason Hohmann (2-Slashing) UML 0x3 8:54 
 UML-1 Stephen Buco (2-Slashing) BU 0x1 14:08 

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 BU-4 Garrett Noonan (2-Tripping) UML 0x4 1:22 
 UML-2 Ryan McGrath (2-Slashing) BU 0x2 10:43 
 BU-5 Sam Kurker (2-Tripping) UML 1x5 13:04 
 UML  3 - 6x5 PP  Riley Wetmore (13) (Joseph Pendenza, Stephen Buco) 14:55 
 UML: 16,14,11,3,29,G37   BU: 13,18,5,15,G29
 UML-3 Joe Houk (2-Cross-Checking) 15:24 
 BU-6 Sean Escobedo (2-HITTING AFTER WHISTLE) 15:24 
 BU-7 Danny O'Regan (2-Slashing) UML 1x6 15:33 
 UML-4 Riley Wetmore (2-Hooking) BU 0x3 19:12 

 End of Game 



 UMass Lowell Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Connor Hellebuyck (W, 9-1-0)  7 8 10 25 60:00 0
 
 Boston University Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Matt O'Connor (L, 7-8-2)  4 10 10 24 58:32 3
 EMPTY NET  0 0:21 0
 Matt O'Connor  0 0 0 0 0:19 0
 EMPTY NET  0 0:48 0



First Star: Connor Hellebuyck (UMass Lowell)
Second Star: Joseph Pendenza (UMass Lowell)
Third Star: Joe Houk (UMass Lowell)

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Friday, October 20 - Men:
 UMass Lowell1atClarkson0 NC 7:00 pm ET Live - 12:33  1st
 Miami0atMaine0 NC 7:00 pm ET Live - 16:43  1st
 Quinnipiac0atNortheastern0 NC 7:00 pm ET Live - 14:25  1st
 American International0atPenn State0 NC 7:00 pm ET Live - 16:42  1st
 Providence2atSt. Lawrence1 NC 7:00 pm ET Live - 14:33  1st
 Ohio State0atMassachusetts0 NC 7:00 pm ET Live - 14:46  1st
 Colorado College0atNew Hampshire1 NC 7:00 pm ET Live - 14:03  1st (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 Team0atDartmouth0 EX 7:00 pm ET Live - 10:41  1st
 Bentley1atHoly Cross0 AH 7:05 pm ET Live - 15:11  1st
 Army West Point0atRobert Morris2 AH 7:05 pm ET Live - 16:57  1st
 Ferris State0atMercyhurst0 NC 7:05 pm ET Live - 16:34  1st
 Western Michigan0atMichigan State2 NC 7:05 pm ET Live - 17:04  1st
 Rensselaer0atNiagara0 NC 7:05 pm ET Live - 14:55  1st
 Union1atRIT0 NC 7:05 pm ET Live - 16:02  1st (TV-CWRochester)
 Alabama Huntsville0atMichigan Tech1 WC 7:07 pm ET Live - 18:19  1st
 UConn0atBoston University0 HE 7:30 pm ET Live - 7:30 pm ET
 Vermont0atMichigan0 NC 7:30 pm ET Live - 7:30 pm ET
 Sacred Heart0atNotre Dame0 NC 7:35 pm ET Live - 7:35 pm ET (TV-NBCSCHI+)
 Minnesota State0atBowling Green0 WC 7:37 pm ET Live - 7:37 pm ET
 Air Force0atBemidji State0 NC 7:07 pm CT Live - 7:07 pm CT
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston College0atSt. Cloud State0 NC 7:37 pm CT Live - 7:37 pm CT
 Merrimack0atMinnesota Duluth0 NC 7:37 pm CT Live - 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:37 pm CT 
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude)
(2) AlaskaatAlaska Anchorage NC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
 Friday, October 20 - Women:
 Boston University2atMaine4 HE 2:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Yale3atRIT1 NC 2:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Clarkson4atSt. Lawrence2 NC 3:30 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Ohio State4atSt. Cloud State0 WC 3:07 pm CT Box / Text / Sheet
 Minnesota4atMinnesota Duluth1 WC 3:37 pm CT Box / Text / Sheet
 Dartmouth0atHarvard1 EC 6:00 pm ET Live - 7:32  2nd
 Boston College1atUConn2 HE 6:00 pm ET Live - 3:49  2nd
 Robert Morris7atBrown0 NC 6:00 pm ET Live - 1:13  2nd
 Mercyhurst2atColgate3 NC 6:00 pm ET Live - 4:49  2nd
 Providence1atPrinceton2 NC 6:00 pm ET Live - 1:36  2nd
 New Hampshire1atVermont0 HE 7:00 pm ET Live - 11:16  1st
 Penn State0atMerrimack1 NC 7:00 pm ET Live - 13:43  1st
 Post0atSaint Michael's0 NC 7:00 pm ET Live - 7:00 pm ET
 Northeastern0atSyracuse0 NC 7:00 pm ET Live - 9:05  1st
 Holy Cross0atFranklin Pierce0 NC 7:00 pm ET Live - 8:12  1st
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Bemidji State0atWisconsin0 WC 7:07 pm CT Live - 7:07 pm CT
 
 Saturday, October 21 - Men:
 Buffalo StateatFredonia EX 11:30 am ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 2:35 pm ET 
 UticaatEndicott EX 3:30 pm ET 
 EHL All-StarsatUMass Boston EX 4:00 pm ET 
 BrockportatNazareth EX 4:00 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 5:00 pm ET 
 WentworthatWestfield State EX 5:00 pm ET 
 Boston UniversityatUConn HE 5:05 pm ET 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 5:07 pm CT 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 UMass LowellatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatHarvard EX 7:00 pm ET 
 CCHL All-Graduate TeamatOswego EX 7:00 pm ET 
 NicholsatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 SkidmoreatPlattsburgh EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratRIT NC 7:05 pm ET (TV-CWRochester)
 Michigan StateatWestern Michigan NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 GOJHL Select TeamatChatham EX 7:20 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatClarkson NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Framingham StateatSuffolk EX 7:30 pm ET 
 ColgateatCanisius NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 8:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-River FallsatAugsburg EX 7:00 pm CT 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:07 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude2)
(2) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska NC 7:07 pm AT 
(3) FinlandiavsHamline EX TBA 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
(3) Menomonie, WI
 Saturday, October 21 - Women:
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatBethel EX 10:00 am CT 
 St. ScholasticaatWisconsin-Superior EX 10:00 am CT 
 NicholsatUMass Boston EX 12:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 1:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 1:00 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 2:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Southern MaineatUniversity of New England EX 2:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 2:30 pm ET 
 St. LawrenceatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 3:00 pm ET 
 Toronto Midget AerosatOswego EX 3:00 pm ET 
 CastletonatPlattsburgh EX 3:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 MorrisvilleatUtica EX 7:00 pm ET 
 St. ThomasatWisconsin-River Falls EX 7:05 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 AugsburgatGustavus Adolphus EX TBA 
 
 Sunday, October 22 - Men:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Rhode Island (Club)atCastleton EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Sunday, October 22 - Women:
 Rhode Island (Club)atJohnson & Wales EX 1:40 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatVermont HE 2:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatNew Hampshire NC 2:00 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 3:00 pm ET 
 
 Monday, October 23 - Men:
 NorthlandatSaint John's EX 7:00 pm CT 
 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Men:
 BentleyatAmerican International AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Women:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 
 Wednesday, October 25 - Women:
 New HampshireatNortheastern HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Franklin PierceatHoly Cross NC 7:05 pm ET 
 
 Thursday, October 26 - Men:
 OmahaatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET (TV-NBCSCHI+)
 
 Friday, October 27 - Men:
 Bryn AthynatSaint Anselm NC 6:00 pm ET 
 UMass DartmouthatCurry NC 6:50 pm ET 
 MichiganatPenn State B1 7:00 pm ET 
 RensselaeratUnion EC 7:00 pm ET 
 BrownatYale EC 7:00 pm ET 
 MerrimackatMassachusetts HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Arizona StateatColgate NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatCornell NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-My9)
 Robert MorrisatOhio State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 HobartatElmira NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Plymouth StateatEndicott NC 7:00 pm ET 
 New England CollegeatFitchburg State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NeumannatGeneseo NC 7:00 pm ET 
 BrockportatKing's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 MorrisvilleatManhattanville NC 7:00 pm ET 
 CortlandatNazareth NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Salve ReginaatNorwich NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint Michael'satPotsdam NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NicholsatSkidmore NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-StoutatTrine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 WentworthatUMass Boston NC 7:00 pm ET 
 FredoniaatUtica NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Johnson & WalesatWorcester State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Cégep André LaurendeauatPlattsburgh EX 7:00 pm ET 
 University of New EnglandatSouthern Maine EX 7:00 pm ET 
 PostatSuffolk EX 7:00 pm ET 
 RITatArmy West Point AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatBentley AH 7:05 pm ET 
 NiagaraatSacred Heart AH 7:05 pm ET 
 DartmouthatHoly Cross NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Lake Superior StateatMichigan State NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatProvidence HE 7:15 pm ET (TV-YurView)
 NortheasternatUMass Lowell HE 7:15 pm ET 
 DenveratBoston University NC 7:30 pm ET 
(1) Saint John'svsBethel NC 6:30 pm CT 
 Air ForceatCanisius AH 7:35 pm ET 
 UConnatMiami NC 7:35 pm ET 
 OmahaatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET (TV-NBCSCHI+)
 Western New EnglandatWestfield State NC 7:35 pm ET 
 AlaskaatBowling Green WC 7:37 pm ET 
 ClarksonatMinnesota NC 7:00 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 St. LawrenceatWisconsin NC 7:00 pm CT (TV-FSW)
 St. ScholasticaatNorthland NA 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-Stevens PointatAurora NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-River FallsatConcordia (WI) NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-SuperioratLake Forest NC 7:00 pm CT 
(1) St. OlafvsHamline NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatMilwaukee School of Engineering NC 7:05 pm CT 
 Ferris StateatBemidji State WC 7:07 pm CT 
 Michigan TechatMinnesota State WC 7:07 pm CT 
(1) Gustavus AdolphusvsAugsburg NC 7:30 pm CT 
 North DakotaatColorado College NH 7:37 pm MT 
(1) MIAC Showcase (Blaine, MN)
 Friday, October 27 - Women:
 Sault CollegeatFinlandia EX 2:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRensselaer EC 3:00 pm ET 
 BrownatUnion EC 3:00 pm ET 
 St. Cloud StateatMinnesota State WC 2:07 pm CT 
(1) NorwichvsWisconsin-River Falls NC 3:30 pm ET 
 BeckeratCastleton NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatBemidji State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 Sacred HeartatJohnson & Wales NC 5:55 pm ET 
 LindenwoodatRIT CH 6:00 pm ET 
 ColgateatClarkson EC 6:00 pm ET 
 HarvardatPrinceton EC 6:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatQuinnipiac EC 6:00 pm ET 
 CornellatSt. Lawrence EC 6:00 pm ET 
 VermontatMerrimack HE 7:00 pm ET 
 PotsdamatSaint Michael's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 PostatLebanon Valley NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Buffalo StateatMorrisville NC 7:00 pm ET 
 CortlandatNeumann NC 7:00 pm ET 
 New England CollegeatOswego NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Salve ReginaatWilliam Smith NC 7:00 pm ET 
(2) StevensonatAdrian NC 7:00 pm ET 
 St. ScholasticaatAugsburg NC 7:00 pm CT 
 AuroraatBethel NC 7:00 pm CT 
 NorthlandatConcordia (MN) NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-SuperioratConcordia (WI) NC 7:00 pm CT 
 MarianatSaint Mary's NC 7:00 pm CT 
 St. OlafatWisconsin-Stevens Point NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatSaint Benedict NC 7:30 pm CT 
(1) Bulldog Bowl at Adrian
(2) Bulldog Bowl

Friday, October 20, 2017  6:13:23 PM  EST 
144233366 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17