2012-13 Box Score


Sunday, December 30, 2012
Minnesota State (MNS) at Connecticut (CON)
Non-Conference Game
UConn Hockey Classic Championship

Final Score: Minnesota State 3, Connecticut 1
New Records: Minnesota State 12-6-2, Connecticut 5-8-2

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Shayne Ferrier, Ryan Sweeney
Linesmen: Chris Rousseau, William McGoldrick
Attendance: 881
Start Time: 7:15 pm  End Time: 9:15 pm  Total Time: 2:00



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd Final   Power Plays
 Minnesota State  0 2 1 3    Minnesota State  0 / 3 (.000) 
 Connecticut  1 0 0 1    Connecticut  0 / 1 (.000) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 Minnesota State  12 13 6 31    Minnesota State  1 / 2 0 
 Connecticut  4 7 7 18    Connecticut  3 / 6 0 



Minnesota State Lineup
LW 24 Brett Knowles  0-0-0  2/-1   C 12 Jean-Paul Lafontaine  0-0-0  0/-1   RW 25 Eriah Hayes  0-0-0  1/-1
LW 26 Dylan Margonari  0-1-1  0/+1   C 18 Matt Leitner  0-0-0  3/E   RW 19 Zach Lehrke  0-0-0  2/+1
LW 21 Chase Grant  0-1-1  1/+2   C 29 Eli Zuck  0-1-1  0/+3   RW 22 Johnny McInnis  2-0-2  5/+3
LW 9 Bryce Gervais  0-0-0  3/E   C 14 Taylor Herndon  0-0-0  2/E   RW 8 Max Gaede  0-0-0  2/E
LD 16 Tyler Elbrecht  0-0-0  1/+1   RD 2 Josh Nelson  0-0-0  2/E   G 30 Phil Cook  DNP
LD 7 Zach Palmquist  1-0-1  2/+1   RD 17 Evan Mosey  0-0-0  1/E   G 35 Stephon Williams  0-0-0  0
LD 27 Brett Stern  0-1-1  1/+1   RD 28 Jon Jutzi  0-0-0  3/E  
 
Connecticut Lineup
LW 16 Billy Latta  0-0-0  1/-1   C 19 Jordan Sims  0-0-0  0/E   RW 23 Brant Harris  0-0-0  2/-1
LW 27 Cody Sharib  0-0-0  2/E   C 21 Sean Ambrosie  0-1-1  1/E   RW 12 Tyler Bouchard  1-0-1  1/+1
LW 13 Evan Carriere  0-0-0  2/E   C 8 Shawn Pauly  0-0-0  2/-1   RW 18 Trevor Gerling  0-0-0  0/-2
LW 11 Joe Birmingham  0-0-0  1/-1   C 17 Ryan Tyson  0-0-0  0/-1   RW 15 Brad Smith  0-0-0  1/-1
LD 2 Alex Gerke  0-0-0  1/-2   RD 33 Tyler Cooke  0-0-0  2/-1   G 1 Tom Comunale  DNP
LD 3 Tom Janosz  0-0-0  0/E   RD 5 Jacob Poe  0-0-0  1/+1   G 30 Matt Grogan  0-0-0  0
LD 4 Kyle Huson  0-0-0  0/-1   RD 14 Skyler Smutek  0-0-0  1/-1   G 35 Bobby Segin  DNP



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 CON  1 - 6x6  Tyler Bouchard (3) (Sean Ambrosie) 10:47 
 CON (+): 12,21,5,33,13,G30   MNS (-): 27,25,12,16,24,G35
 CON-1 Brad Smith (2-Tripping) MNS 0x1 17:34 

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 MNS  1 - 6x6  Johnny McInnis (9) (Eli Zuck) 2:08 
 MNS (+): 22,21,29,27,16,G35   CON (-): 14,4,8,13,18,G30
 MNS  2 - 6x6  GW  Johnny McInnis (10) (Brett Stern, Chase Grant) 5:31 
 MNS (+): 27,22,29,21,16,G35   CON (-): 2,15,11,17,33,G30
 CON-2 Joe Birmingham (2-Tripping) MNS 0x2 9:19 
 MNS-1 Jon Jutzi (2-Tripping) CON 0x1 16:23 
 CON-3 Brant Harris (2-Boarding) MNS 0x3 16:59 

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 MNS  3 - 6x6  EN  Zach Palmquist (3) (Dylan Margonari) 19:53 
 MNS (+): 7,29,19,26,22,G35   CON (-): 16,33,21,2,23,18

 End of Game 



 Minnesota State Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Stephon Williams (W, 9-4-1)  3 7 7 17 60:00 1
 
 Connecticut Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Matt Grogan (L, 1-1-1)  12 11 5 28 59:21 2
 EMPTY NET  0 0:32 1
 Matt Grogan  0 0 0 0 0:07 0

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Wednesday, October 18 - Women:
 Team ChinaatHoly Cross EX 7:05 pm ET 
 
 Thursday, October 19 - Men:
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-BTN)
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET 
 
 Friday, October 20 - Men:
 UMass LowellatClarkson NC 7:00 pm ET 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatDartmouth EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Western MichiganatMichigan State NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatRIT NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 7:30 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:37 pm ET 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:37 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:37 pm CT 
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude)
(2) AlaskaatAlaska Anchorage NC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
 Friday, October 20 - Women:
 Boston UniversityatMaine HE 2:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 2:05 pm ET 
 ClarksonatSt. Lawrence NC 3:30 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 DartmouthatHarvard EC 6:00 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatUConn HE 6:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 6:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 6:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 6:00 pm ET 
 New HampshireatVermont HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 7:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Holy CrossatFranklin Pierce NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 
 Saturday, October 21 - Men:
 Buffalo StateatFredonia EX 11:30 am ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 2:35 pm ET 
 UticaatEndicott EX 3:30 pm ET 
 atUMass Boston EX 4:00 pm ET 
 BrockportatNazareth EX 4:00 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 5:00 pm ET 
 WentworthatWestfield State EX 5:00 pm ET 
 Boston UniversityatUConn HE 5:05 pm ET 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 5:07 pm CT 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 UMass LowellatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatHarvard EX 7:00 pm ET 
 CCHL All-Graduate TeamatOswego EX 7:00 pm ET 
 NicholsatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 SkidmoreatPlattsburgh EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratRIT NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Michigan StateatWestern Michigan NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 atChatham EX 7:20 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatClarkson NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Framingham StateatSuffolk EX 7:30 pm ET 
 ColgateatCanisius NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 8:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-River FallsatAugsburg EX 7:00 pm CT 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:07 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude2)
(2) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska NC 7:07 pm AT 
(3) FinlandiavsHamline EX TBA 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
(3) Menomonie, WI
 Saturday, October 21 - Women:
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatBethel EX 10:00 am CT 
 St. ScholasticaatWisconsin-Superior EX 10:00 am CT 
 NicholsatUMass Boston EX 12:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 1:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 1:05 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 2:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Southern MaineatUniversity of New England EX 2:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 2:30 pm ET 
 St. LawrenceatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 3:00 pm ET 
 Toronto Midget AerosatOswego EX 3:00 pm ET 
 CastletonatPlattsburgh EX 3:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 MorrisvilleatUtica EX 7:00 pm ET 
 St. ThomasatWisconsin-River Falls EX 7:05 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 AugsburgatGustavus Adolphus EX TBA 
 
 Sunday, October 22 - Men:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Rhode Island (Club)atCastleton EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Sunday, October 22 - Women:
 Rhode Island (Club)atJohnson & Wales EX 1:40 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatVermont HE 2:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatNew Hampshire NC 2:00 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 3:00 pm ET 
 
 Monday, October 23 - Men:
 NorthlandatSaint John's EX 7:00 pm CT 
 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Men:
 BentleyatAmerican International AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Women:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 
 Wednesday, October 25 - Women:
 New HampshireatNortheastern HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Franklin PierceatHoly Cross NC 7:05 pm ET 

Wednesday, October 18, 2017  6:12:53 AM  EST 
144037809 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17