2012-13 Box Score


Friday, March 22, 2013
Mercyhurst (MRC) vs Connecticut (CON)
Non-Conference Game
Atlantic Hockey Semifinal (Rochester, NY)

Final Score: Mercyhurst 4, Connecticut 1
New Records: Mercyhurst 19-16-5, Connecticut 19-14-4

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Jay Durfee, Shayne Ferrier
Linesmen: Tony Carissimo, Adam Bell
Attendance: 1095
Start Time: 7:35 pm  End Time: 9:48 pm  Total Time: 2:13



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd Final   Power Plays
 Mercyhurst  0 2 2 4    Mercyhurst  1 / 4 (.250) 
 Connecticut  1 0 0 1    Connecticut  0 / 3 (.000) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 Mercyhurst  9 10 14 33    Mercyhurst  3 / 6 0 
 Connecticut  12 12 8 32    Connecticut  4 / 8 0 



Mercyhurst Lineup
LW 26 Ryan Misiak  1-0-1  3/-1   C 19 Matthew Zay  0-0-0  5/-1   RW 22 Chris Bodo  0-0-0  1/-1
LW 9 Paul Chiasson  2-0-2  2/+2   C 20 Grant Blakey  0-0-0  3/+2   RW 27 Daniel Bahntge  0-0-0  1/+1
LW 15 Kyle Just  0-1-1  3/+1   C 18 Daniel O'Donoghue  0-0-0  3/+1   RW 12 Zac Frischmon  1-0-1  1/+1
LW 11 Trent Frey  0-0-0  2/E   C 8 John Mousso  0-0-0  2/E   RW 16 Edward DeWald  0-1-1  1/+1
LD 14 Anthony Mastrodicasa  0-0-0  2/+1   RD 2 Nick Jones  0-1-1  4/+2   G 1 Jordan Tibbett  0-1-1  0
LD 21 Grant Gettinger  0-0-0  0/+1   RD 7 Randy Cure  0-0-0  0/E   G 29 Max Strang  DNP
LD 23 Charlie Carkin  0-0-0  0/E   RD 4 Tyler Shiplo  0-1-1  0/E   G 35 Jimmy Sarjeant  DNP
 
Connecticut Lineup
LW 16 Billy Latta  0-0-0  5/-1   C 19 Jordan Sims  0-0-0  3/-1   RW 23 Brant Harris  0-0-0  2/-2
LW 13 Evan Carriere  0-0-0  1/-1   C 21 Sean Ambrosie  0-0-0  3/-1   RW 28 Joey Ferriss  0-0-0  1/-1
LW 27 Cody Sharib  0-1-1  4/E   C 8 Shawn Pauly  0-1-1  4/E   RW 18 Trevor Gerling  1-0-1  3/-1
LW 24 Patrick Kirtland  0-0-0  1/E   C 15 Brad Smith  0-0-0  0/E   RW 12 Tyler Bouchard  0-0-0  3/E
LD 2 Alex Gerke  0-0-0  0/-2   RD 33 Tyler Cooke  0-0-0  0/E   G 1 Tom Comunale  DNP
LD 3 Tom Janosz  0-0-0  1/-1   RD 5 Jacob Poe  0-0-0  0/E   G 29 Garrett Bartus  DNP
LD 4 Kyle Huson  0-0-0  0/E   RD 14 Skyler Smutek  0-0-0  1/E   G 30 Matt Grogan  0-0-0  0



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 CON  1 - 6x6  Trevor Gerling (12) (Cody Sharib, Shawn Pauly) 7:36 
 CON (+): 18,27,5,3,8,G30   MRC (-): 23,4,26,19,22,G1
 MRC-1 Edward DeWald (2-Boarding) CON 0x1 15:02 
 MRC-2 Grant Blakey (2-Slashing) CON 0x2 15:23 

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 CON-1 Billy Latta (2-Slashing) MRC 0x1 5:13 
 CON-2 Jacob Poe (2-Holding) MRC 0x2 6:58 
 MRC  1 - 6x6  Zac Frischmon (4) (unassisted) 9:15 
 MRC (+): 12,15,18,4,23,G1   CON (-): 23,2,16,3,19,G30
 CON-3 Brant Harris (2-Hooking) MRC 0x3 11:56 
 MRC-3 Tyler Shiplo (2-Slashing) CON 0x3 13:03 
 MRC  2 - 6x6  GW  Paul Chiasson (14) (Nick Jones, Edward DeWald) 15:59 
 MRC (+): 9,2,16,20,14,G1   CON (-): 27,5,8,3,18,G30

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 CON-4 Tyler Bouchard (2-Slashing) MRC 1x4 11:34 
 MRC  3 - 6x5 PP  Ryan Misiak (18) (Kyle Just, Tyler Shiplo) 13:19 
 MRC: 26,15,4,19,22,G1   CON: 21,27,3,5,G30
 MRC  4 - 6x6  EN  Paul Chiasson (15) (Jordan Tibbett) 18:06 
 MRC (+): 9,20,27,21,2,G1   CON (-): 23,28,21,13,18,2

 End of Game 



 Mercyhurst Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Jordan Tibbett (W, 7-6-1)  11 12 8 31 60:00 1
 
 Connecticut Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Matt Grogan (L, 14-4-3)  9 8 12 29 58:00 3
 EMPTY NET  0 0:06 1
 Matt Grogan  0 0 0 0 1:54 0



First Star: Paul Chiasson (Mercyhurst)
Second Star: Jordan Tibbett (Mercyhurst)
Third Star: Ryan Misiak (Mercyhurst)

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Thursday, October 19 - Men:
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-BTN)
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET 
 
 Friday, October 20 - Men:
 UMass LowellatClarkson NC 7:00 pm ET 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatDartmouth EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Western MichiganatMichigan State NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatRIT NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 7:30 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:37 pm ET 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:37 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:37 pm CT 
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude)
(2) AlaskaatAlaska Anchorage NC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
 Friday, October 20 - Women:
 Boston UniversityatMaine HE 2:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 2:05 pm ET 
 ClarksonatSt. Lawrence NC 3:30 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 DartmouthatHarvard EC 6:00 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatUConn HE 6:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 6:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 6:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 6:00 pm ET 
 New HampshireatVermont HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 7:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Holy CrossatFranklin Pierce NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 
 Saturday, October 21 - Men:
 Buffalo StateatFredonia EX 11:30 am ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 2:35 pm ET 
 UticaatEndicott EX 3:30 pm ET 
 atUMass Boston EX 4:00 pm ET 
 BrockportatNazareth EX 4:00 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 5:00 pm ET 
 WentworthatWestfield State EX 5:00 pm ET 
 Boston UniversityatUConn HE 5:05 pm ET 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 5:07 pm CT 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 UMass LowellatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatHarvard EX 7:00 pm ET 
 CCHL All-Graduate TeamatOswego EX 7:00 pm ET 
 NicholsatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 SkidmoreatPlattsburgh EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratRIT NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Michigan StateatWestern Michigan NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 atChatham EX 7:20 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatClarkson NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Framingham StateatSuffolk EX 7:30 pm ET 
 ColgateatCanisius NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 8:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-River FallsatAugsburg EX 7:00 pm CT 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:07 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude2)
(2) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska NC 7:07 pm AT 
(3) FinlandiavsHamline EX TBA 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
(3) Menomonie, WI
 Saturday, October 21 - Women:
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatBethel EX 10:00 am CT 
 St. ScholasticaatWisconsin-Superior EX 10:00 am CT 
 NicholsatUMass Boston EX 12:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 1:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 1:05 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 2:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Southern MaineatUniversity of New England EX 2:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 2:30 pm ET 
 St. LawrenceatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 3:00 pm ET 
 Toronto Midget AerosatOswego EX 3:00 pm ET 
 CastletonatPlattsburgh EX 3:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 MorrisvilleatUtica EX 7:00 pm ET 
 St. ThomasatWisconsin-River Falls EX 7:05 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 AugsburgatGustavus Adolphus EX TBA 
 
 Sunday, October 22 - Men:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Rhode Island (Club)atCastleton EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Sunday, October 22 - Women:
 Rhode Island (Club)atJohnson & Wales EX 1:40 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatVermont HE 2:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatNew Hampshire NC 2:00 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 3:00 pm ET 
 
 Monday, October 23 - Men:
 NorthlandatSaint John's EX 7:00 pm CT 
 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Men:
 BentleyatAmerican International AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Women:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 
 Wednesday, October 25 - Women:
 New HampshireatNortheastern HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Franklin PierceatHoly Cross NC 7:05 pm ET 
 
 Thursday, October 26 - Men:
 OmahaatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET 

Thursday, October 19, 2017  4:36:11 PM  EST 
144148673 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17