2012-13 Box Score


Tuesday, January 22, 2013
Connecticut (CON) at Quinnipiac (QUI)
Non-Conference Game

Final Score: Quinnipiac 2, Connecticut 1
New Records: Quinnipiac 18-3-3, Connecticut 9-11-2

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Jean-Yves Roy, Robert St. Lawrence
Linesmen: Stephen Drain, Joe Testa
Attendance: 3938 (Sellout)
Start Time: 7:07 pm  End Time: 9:17 pm  Total Time: 2:10



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd Final   Power Plays
 Connecticut  0 1 0 1    Connecticut  0 / 3 (.000) 
 Quinnipiac  1 0 1 2    Quinnipiac  1 / 4 (.250) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 Connecticut  6 8 8 22    Connecticut  4 / 8 0 
 Quinnipiac  19 13 18 50    Quinnipiac  4 / 16 0 



Connecticut Lineup
LW 13 Evan Carriere  0-0-0  2/-1   C 8 Shawn Pauly  0-0-0  2/E   RW 18 Trevor Gerling  0-0-0  2/-1
LW 16 Billy Latta  1-0-1  1/E   C 19 Jordan Sims  0-0-0  0/+1   RW 23 Brant Harris  0-1-1  5/+1
LW 27 Cody Sharib  0-0-0  1/E   C 21 Sean Ambrosie  0-0-0  0/E   RW 20 Tyler Helton  0-0-0  0/E
LW 11 Joe Birmingham  0-0-0  1/E   C 17 Ryan Tyson  0-0-0  0/E   RW 12 Tyler Bouchard  0-0-0  2/E
LD 2 Alex Gerke  0-0-0  3/-1   RD 33 Tyler Cooke  0-0-0  1/-1   G 29 Garrett Bartus  DNP
LD 3 Tom Janosz  0-0-0  0/E   RD 5 Jacob Poe  0-0-0  0/E   G 30 Matt Grogan  0-0-0  0
LD 4 Kyle Huson  0-0-0  0/+1   RD 14 Skyler Smutek  0-0-0  2/+1   G 35 Bobby Segin  DNP
 
Quinnipiac Lineup
LW 39 Clay Harvey  0-1-1  2/+1   C 17 Jeremy Langlois  0-2-2  6/+1   RW 20 Matthew Peca  1-1-2  4/+1
LW 24 Travis St. Denis  0-0-0  0/-1   C 10 Connor Jones  1-0-1  5/-1   RW 15 Kellen Jones  0-0-0  5/-1
LW 12 Bryce Van Brabant  0-0-0  4/E   C 7 Ben Arnt  0-0-0  1/E   RW 19 Jordan Samuels-Thomas  0-0-0  6/E
LW 9 Kevin Bui  0-0-0  2/E   C 6 Cory Hibbeler  0-0-0  2/E   RW 11 Russell Goodman  0-0-0  3/E
LD 4 Loren Barron  0-0-0  2/-1   RD 23 Zack Currie  0-0-0  3/-1   G 33 Eric Hartzell  0-0-0  0
LD 3 Zach Davies  0-0-0  3/+1   RD 8 Alex Miner-Barron  0-0-0  0/+1   G 34 Michael Garteig  DNP
LD 22 Danny Federico  0-0-0  1/E   RD 2 Mike Dalhuisen  0-0-0  1/E   G 35 Jacob Meyers  DNP



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 CON-1 Shawn Pauly (2-High-Sticking) QUI 0x1 3:35 
 QUI  1 - 6x6  Matthew Peca (7) (Clay Harvey, Jeremy Langlois) 13:20 
 QUI (+): 20,39,17,3,8,G33   CON (-): 18,13,16,2,33,G30
 CON-2 Tom Janosz (2-Hooking) QUI 0x2 14:32 

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 QUI-1 Danny Federico (2-Hooking) CON 0x1 1:35 
 CON  1 - 6x6  Billy Latta (2) (Brant Harris) 14:54 
 CON (+): 16,19,23,14,4,G30   QUI (-): 15,10,24,23,4,G33

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 CON-3 Jacob Poe (2-Roughing) QUI 0x3 0:45 
 QUI-2 Bryce Van Brabant (2-Holding the Stick) (Served by Kevin Bui) CON 0x2 7:28 
 QUI-3 Bryce Van Brabant (10-Misconduct) 7:28 
 CON-4 Sean Ambrosie (2-Hooking) QUI 1x4 13:56 
 QUI  2 - 6x5 PP  GW  Connor Jones (5) (Matthew Peca, Jeremy Langlois) 15:47 
 QUI: 10,20,17,15,4,G33   CON: 19,27,2,5,G30
 QUI-4 Eric Hartzell (2-Interference) (Served by Russell Goodman) CON 0x3 16:51 

 End of Game 



 Connecticut Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Matt Grogan (L, 4-2-1)  18 13 17 48 60:00 2
 
 Quinnipiac Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Eric Hartzell  1 0 0 1 3:13 0
 EMPTY NET  0 0:22 0
 Eric Hartzell  1 0 0 1 10:40 0
 EMPTY NET  0 0:17 0
 Eric Hartzell (W, 18-2-3)  4 7 8 19 45:28 1



First Star: Connor Jones (Quinnipiac)
Second Star: Matt Grogan (Connecticut)
Third Star: Matthew Peca (Quinnipiac)

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Saturday, February 16 - Men:
 RIT3atSacred Heart4 OT AH 2:05 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Saint Michael's2atFranklin Pierce0 N1 3:00 pm ET Live - End  3rd
 Concordia (MN)atAugsburg MI 2:00 pm CT 
 Middlebury1atAmherst4 NS 3:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Connecticut College5atBowdoin4 NS 3:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 TuftsatColby NS 3:00 pm ET 
 Williams2atHamilton4 NS 3:00 pm ET Live - Final
(1) Milwaukee School of Engineering0atAdrian0 NC 3:05 pm ET Live - 18:50  1st
 Nichols4atWentworth1 CC 4:00 pm ET Live - End  2nd
 Westfield State3atFitchburg State3 MS 4:00 pm ET Live - Start  3rd
 Southern New Hampshire1atSaint Anselm1 N1 4:00 pm ET Live - Start  3rd
 Wesleyan1atTrinity2 NS 4:00 pm ET Live - Start  3rd
 Fredonia2atMorrisville0 SU 4:00 pm ET Live - End  2nd
 King'satNazareth UC 4:00 pm ET 
 Stonehill5atBryn Athyn6 NC 4:00 pm ET Live - End  3rd
(1) Northland1atMarian3 NC 4:00 pm CT Live - End  1st
 Robert MorrisatHoly Cross AH 5:05 pm ET 
 Assumption0atPost0 NC 5:30 pm ET Live - 19:35  1st
 Minnesota0atOhio State0 B1 6:00 pm ET Live - 6:00 pm ET (TV-BTN)
 Framingham State0atPlymouth State0 MS 6:00 pm ET Live - 6:00 pm ET
 Wisconsin0atNotre Dame0 B1 6:05 pm ET Live - 6:05 pm ET (TV-NBCSN)
 CurryatBecker CC 6:10 pm ET 
 Penn State0atMichigan State0 B1 7:00 pm ET Live - 7:00 pm ET
 Colgate0atBrown0 EC 7:00 pm ET Live - 7:00 pm ET
 Harvard0atClarkson0 EC 7:00 pm ET Live - 7:00 pm ET
 Quinnipiac0atRensselaer0 EC 7:00 pm ET Live - 7:00 pm ET
 Dartmouth0atSt. Lawrence0 EC 7:00 pm ET Live - 7:00 pm ET
 Princeton0atUnion0 EC 7:00 pm ET Live - 7:00 pm ET
 CornellatYale EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Maine0atMerrimack0 HE 7:00 pm ET Live - 7:00 pm ET
 Vermont0atNortheastern0 HE 7:00 pm ET Live - 7:00 pm ET (TV-NESN)
 UMass LowellatProvidence HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-NBCSBoston)
 Salve ReginaatUniversity of New England CC 7:00 pm ET 
 EndicottatWestern New England CC 7:00 pm ET 
 Worcester StateatUMass Dartmouth MS 7:00 pm ET 
 WilkesatUtica UC 7:00 pm ET 
 OswegoatPlattsburgh SU 7:00 pm ET 
 CortlandatPotsdam SU 7:00 pm ET 
 ChathamatElmira UC 7:00 pm ET 
 StevensonatLebanon Valley UC,MA 7:00 pm ET 
 Buffalo State0atCanton0 NC 7:00 pm ET Live - 7:00 pm ET
(2) New England CollegeatHobart NC 7:00 pm ET 
(2) SkidmoreatBabson NC 7:00 pm ET 
(2) SuffolkatNorwich NC 7:00 pm ET 
(2) Southern MaineatUMass Boston NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Canisius0atAir Force0 AH 5:05 pm MT Live - 5:05 pm MT
 MercyhurstatArmy West Point AH 7:05 pm ET 
 North DakotaatWestern Michigan NH 7:05 pm ET 
 AlaskaatBowling Green WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Michigan TechatLake Superior State WC 7:07 pm ET 
 MassachusettsatBoston College HE 8:00 pm ET 
 HamlineatSt. Thomas MI 7:00 pm CT 
 Saint Mary'satSt. Olaf MI 7:00 pm CT 
(1) AuroraatLake Forest NC 7:00 pm CT 
(1) FinlandiaatSt. Norbert NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Saint John'satGustavus Adolphus MI 7:05 pm CT 
(3) Wisconsin-Stout0atWisconsin-River Falls0 NC 7:05 pm CT Live - 7:05 pm CT
 DenveratMinnesota Duluth NH 7:07 pm CT (TV-My9)
 Northern MichiganatBemidji State WC 7:07 pm CT 
 American InternationalatArizona State NC 7:05 pm MT 
 Ferris StateatAlaska Anchorage WC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) NCHA Quarterfinals
(2) NEHC Quarterfinal
(3) WIAC First Round
 Saturday, February 16 - Women:
 Saint Anselm3atColby1 NC 11:00 am ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Post1atFranklin Pierce5 NH 12:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Endicott3atMorrisville1 CC 1:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 William Smith2atNazareth2 OT UC 1:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Robert Morris1atLindenwood6 CH 1:00 pm CT Box / Text / Sheet
 UConn2atMerrimack2 OT HE 2:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Northeastern3atProvidence1 HE 2:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Becker3atCanton3 OT CC 2:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Concordia (WI)1atTrine3 NA 2:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Plattsburgh7atBuffalo State1 NW 2:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 King's0atNeumann4 UC 2:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Lebanon Valley0atCortland5 NC 2:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Northland0atSt. Norbert5 NA 1:30 pm CT Box / Text / Sheet
 Mercyhurst2atPenn State2 CH 3:00 pm ET Live - Final (OT)
 Brown0atColgate4 EC 3:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Yale0atCornell4 EC,IV 3:00 pm ET Live - Final
 St. Lawrence0atDartmouth0 OT EC 3:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Clarkson3atHarvard2 EC 3:00 pm ET Live - Final (OT)
 Rensselaer2atPrinceton1 EC 3:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Union0atQuinnipiac5 EC 3:00 pm ET Live - Final
 New Hampshire3atBoston University3 OT HE 3:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Augsburg4atConcordia (MN)0 MI 2:00 pm CT Box / Text / Sheet
 St. ThomasatHamline MI 2:00 pm CT 
 Hamilton2atConnecticut College0 NS 3:00 pm ET Live - Final
 Amherst1atWesleyan0 NS 3:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Oswego0atPotsdam1 NW 3:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Manhattanville1atChatham0 UC 3:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Elmira5atStevenson1 UC 3:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Wisconsin-River Falls4atWisconsin-Eau Claire1 WI 2:00 pm CT Live - Final
 Wilkes0atUtica3 NC 3:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
(1) Plymouth State1atCastleton2 NC 3:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
(1) Salem State0atNorwich3 NC 3:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Gustavus AdolphusatSaint Benedict MI 2:30 pm CT 
 Holy Cross1atVermont4 HE 4:00 pm ET Live - Start  3rd
(1) Johnson & WalesatSouthern Maine NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Bemidji State1atSt. Cloud State1 WC 3:07 pm CT Live - Start  3rd
 Wisconsin2atMinnesota Duluth0 WC 3:07 pm CT Live - Start  3rd
 University of New England1atNichols0 CC 4:40 pm ET Live - 16:33  2nd
 St. OlafatSaint Mary's MI 4:00 pm CT 
 Lake Forest0atSt. Scholastica0 NA 4:00 pm CT Live - End  1st
 Minnesota State1atMinnesota1 WC 4:07 pm CT Live - 1:37  1st
 Saint Michael's0atSacred Heart0 NH 5:30 pm ET Live - 5:30 pm ET
 Bethel0atSt. Catherine0 MI 5:00 pm CT Live - 5:00 pm CT
 RITatSyracuse CH 7:00 pm ET 
 MarianatAdrian NA 7:00 pm ET 
 MiddleburyatWilliams NS 7:00 pm ET 
 UConn (Club)atAnna Maria EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BowdoinatTrinity NS 7:30 pm ET 
(1) UMass BostonatSuffolk NC 7:30 pm ET 
(1) NEHC Quarterfinal
 
 Sunday, February 17 - Women:
 ProvidenceatNortheastern HE 2:00 pm ET (TV-NESN)
 Boston UniversityatNew Hampshire HE 2:00 pm ET 
 Lebanon ValleyatCortland NC 2:00 pm ET 
 MarianatAdrian NA 3:00 pm ET 
(1) PotsdamatBuffalo State NW 3:00 pm ET 
 WesleyanatAmherst NS 3:00 pm ET 
 NazarethatWilliam Smith UC 4:00 pm ET 
(1) Rescheduled from 1/19
 
 Tuesday, February 19 - Men:
 Fitchburg StateatWorcester State MS 6:00 pm ET 
 Plymouth StateatWestfield State MS 7:35 pm ET 
 Salem StateatFramingham State MS 7:40 pm ET 
 Tuesday, February 19 - Women:
(1) MiddleburyatPlattsburgh NC 7:00 pm ET 
(2) PostatSaint Michael's NC 7:10 pm ET 
(1) Rescheduled from 2/12
(2) NEWHA First Round
 
 Thursday, February 21 - Men:
 UConnatMassachusetts HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-NESN)
 NiagaraatCanisius AH 7:35 pm ET 
 
 Friday, February 22 - Men:
 WisconsinatPenn State B1 6:30 pm ET (TV-BTN)
 Ohio StateatMichigan B1 6:30 pm ET (TV-FS1)
 UnionatColgate EC 7:00 pm ET 
 RensselaeratCornell EC 7:00 pm ET 
 YaleatDartmouth EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 BrownatHarvard EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 ClarksonatPrinceton EC 7:00 pm ET 
 St. LawrenceatQuinnipiac EC 7:00 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatMaine HE 7:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatNew Hampshire HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-NESN+)
 Holy CrossatBentley AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Air ForceatMercyhurst AH 7:05 pm ET 
 CanisiusatNiagara AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatRIT AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatSacred Heart AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Boston UniversityatVermont HE 7:05 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatFerris State WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Alaska AnchorageatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Lake Superior StateatNorthern Michigan WC 7:07 pm ET 
 MerrimackatUMass Lowell HE 7:15 pm ET 
(1) Wisconsin-Stout/Wisconsin-River FallsatWisconsin-Stevens Point NC 7:00 pm CT 
 St. Cloud StateatOmaha NH 7:07 pm CT 
 Bowling GreenatBemidji State WC 7:07 pm CT 
(1) Wisconsin-SuperioratWisconsin-Eau Claire NC 7:30 pm CT 
 Minnesota DuluthatNorth Dakota NH 7:37 pm CT (TV-CBSSN)
 Notre DameatMinnesota B1 8:00 pm CT (TV-BTN)
 MiamiatDenver NH 7:07 pm MT 
 Western MichiganatColorado College NH 7:37 pm MT 
 Minnesota StateatAlaska WC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) WIAC Semifinals
 Friday, February 22 - Women:
 Penn StateatRIT CH 2:00 pm ET 
 MinnesotaatBemidji State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MerrimackatNortheastern HE 5:00 pm ET 
 HarvardatBrown EC,IV 6:00 pm ET 
 PrincetonatClarkson EC 6:00 pm ET 
 CornellatRensselaer EC 6:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatSt. Lawrence EC 6:00 pm ET 
 ColgateatUnion EC 6:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatYale EC,IV 6:00 pm ET 
 Boston UniversityatUConn HE 6:00 pm ET 
 Bridgewater StateatAnna Maria EX 6:00 pm ET 
 LindenwoodatSyracuse CH 7:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatRobert Morris CH 7:05 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatHoly Cross HE 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatMinnesota State WC 7:07 pm CT 
 Ohio StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 
 Saturday, February 23 - Men:
 MassachusettsatProvidence HE 5:00 pm ET (TV-NBCSBoston)
 Notre DameatMinnesota B1 4:30 pm CT (TV-FSN)
 Ohio StateatMichigan B1 6:00 pm ET (TV-BTN)
 Western MichiganatColorado College NH 4:37 pm MT (TV-AT&T)
 WisconsinatPenn State B1 7:00 pm ET 
 RensselaeratColgate EC 7:00 pm ET 
 UnionatCornell EC 7:00 pm ET 
 BrownatDartmouth EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 YaleatHarvard EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 St. LawrenceatPrinceton EC 7:00 pm ET 
 ClarksonatQuinnipiac EC 7:00 pm ET 
 UMass LowellatMerrimack HE 7:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatNew Hampshire HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-NESN)
 Sacred HeartatArmy West Point AH 7:05 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET (TV-NESN+)
 Air ForceatMercyhurst AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatRIT AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Boston UniversityatVermont HE 7:05 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatFerris State WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Alaska AnchorageatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Lake Superior StateatNorthern Michigan WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatMaine HE 7:30 pm ET (TV-WVII/WPME/FCS)
(1) Wisconsin-Stout/Wisconsin-River FallsatWisconsin-Stevens Point NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Minnesota DuluthatNorth Dakota NH 7:07 pm CT (TV-My9)
 St. Cloud StateatOmaha NH 7:07 pm CT 
 Bowling GreenatBemidji State WC 7:07 pm CT 
(1) Wisconsin-SuperioratWisconsin-Eau Claire NC 7:30 pm CT 
 MiamiatDenver NH 7:07 pm MT (TV-Alt)
 Minnesota StateatAlaska WC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) WIAC Semifinals
 Saturday, February 23 - Women:
 Penn StateatRIT CH 1:00 pm ET 
 To Be AnnouncedatAnna Maria EX 1:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatMerrimack HE 2:00 pm ET 
 VermontatMaine HE 2:00 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatNew Hampshire HE 2:00 pm ET 
 LindenwoodatSyracuse CH 3:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatBrown EC,IV 3:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatClarkson EC 3:00 pm ET 
 ColgateatRensselaer EC 3:00 pm ET 
 PrincetonatSt. Lawrence EC 3:00 pm ET 
 CornellatUnion EC 3:00 pm ET 
 HarvardatYale EC,IV 3:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatBoston University HE 3:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatRobert Morris CH 3:05 pm ET 
 MinnesotaatBemidji State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 Minnesota DuluthatMinnesota State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 Ohio StateatWisconsin WC 3:07 pm CT 
(1) Franklin PiercevsSacred Heart NC TBA 
(2) Post/Saint Michael'satSaint Anselm NC TBA 
(1) NEWHA Semifinal at Saint Anselm
(2) NEWHA Semifinal

Saturday, February 16, 2019  5:34:32 PM  EST 
242787930 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17 | 2017-18