2012-13 Box Score


Tuesday, January 22, 2013
Connecticut (CON) at Quinnipiac (QUI)
Non-Conference Game

Final Score: Quinnipiac 2, Connecticut 1
New Records: Quinnipiac 18-3-3, Connecticut 9-11-2

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Jean-Yves Roy, Robert St. Lawrence
Linesmen: Stephen Drain, Joe Testa
Attendance: 3938 (Sellout)
Start Time: 7:07 pm  End Time: 9:17 pm  Total Time: 2:10



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd Final   Power Plays
 Connecticut  0 1 0 1    Connecticut  0 / 3 (.000) 
 Quinnipiac  1 0 1 2    Quinnipiac  1 / 4 (.250) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 Connecticut  6 8 8 22    Connecticut  4 / 8 0 
 Quinnipiac  19 13 18 50    Quinnipiac  4 / 16 0 



Connecticut Lineup
LW 13 Evan Carriere  0-0-0  2/-1   C 8 Shawn Pauly  0-0-0  2/E   RW 18 Trevor Gerling  0-0-0  2/-1
LW 16 Billy Latta  1-0-1  1/E   C 19 Jordan Sims  0-0-0  0/+1   RW 23 Brant Harris  0-1-1  5/+1
LW 27 Cody Sharib  0-0-0  1/E   C 21 Sean Ambrosie  0-0-0  0/E   RW 20 Tyler Helton  0-0-0  0/E
LW 11 Joe Birmingham  0-0-0  1/E   C 17 Ryan Tyson  0-0-0  0/E   RW 12 Tyler Bouchard  0-0-0  2/E
LD 2 Alex Gerke  0-0-0  3/-1   RD 33 Tyler Cooke  0-0-0  1/-1   G 29 Garrett Bartus  DNP
LD 3 Tom Janosz  0-0-0  0/E   RD 5 Jacob Poe  0-0-0  0/E   G 30 Matt Grogan  0-0-0  0
LD 4 Kyle Huson  0-0-0  0/+1   RD 14 Skyler Smutek  0-0-0  2/+1   G 35 Bobby Segin  DNP
 
Quinnipiac Lineup
LW 39 Clay Harvey  0-1-1  2/+1   C 17 Jeremy Langlois  0-2-2  6/+1   RW 20 Matthew Peca  1-1-2  4/+1
LW 24 Travis St. Denis  0-0-0  0/-1   C 10 Connor Jones  1-0-1  5/-1   RW 15 Kellen Jones  0-0-0  5/-1
LW 12 Bryce Van Brabant  0-0-0  4/E   C 7 Ben Arnt  0-0-0  1/E   RW 19 Jordan Samuels-Thomas  0-0-0  6/E
LW 9 Kevin Bui  0-0-0  2/E   C 6 Cory Hibbeler  0-0-0  2/E   RW 11 Russell Goodman  0-0-0  3/E
LD 4 Loren Barron  0-0-0  2/-1   RD 23 Zack Currie  0-0-0  3/-1   G 33 Eric Hartzell  0-0-0  0
LD 3 Zach Davies  0-0-0  3/+1   RD 8 Alex Miner-Barron  0-0-0  0/+1   G 34 Michael Garteig  DNP
LD 22 Danny Federico  0-0-0  1/E   RD 2 Mike Dalhuisen  0-0-0  1/E   G 35 Jacob Meyers  DNP



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 CON-1 Shawn Pauly (2-High-Sticking) QUI 0x1 3:35 
 QUI  1 - 6x6  Matthew Peca (7) (Clay Harvey, Jeremy Langlois) 13:20 
 QUI (+): 20,39,17,3,8,G33   CON (-): 18,13,16,2,33,G30
 CON-2 Tom Janosz (2-Hooking) QUI 0x2 14:32 

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 QUI-1 Danny Federico (2-Hooking) CON 0x1 1:35 
 CON  1 - 6x6  Billy Latta (2) (Brant Harris) 14:54 
 CON (+): 16,19,23,14,4,G30   QUI (-): 15,10,24,23,4,G33

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 CON-3 Jacob Poe (2-Roughing) QUI 0x3 0:45 
 QUI-2 Bryce Van Brabant (2-Holding the Stick) (Served by Kevin Bui) CON 0x2 7:28 
 QUI-3 Bryce Van Brabant (10-Misconduct) 7:28 
 CON-4 Sean Ambrosie (2-Hooking) QUI 1x4 13:56 
 QUI  2 - 6x5 PP  GW  Connor Jones (5) (Matthew Peca, Jeremy Langlois) 15:47 
 QUI: 10,20,17,15,4,G33   CON: 19,27,2,5,G30
 QUI-4 Eric Hartzell (2-Interference) (Served by Russell Goodman) CON 0x3 16:51 

 End of Game 



 Connecticut Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Matt Grogan (L, 4-2-1)  18 13 17 48 60:00 2
 
 Quinnipiac Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Eric Hartzell  1 0 0 1 3:13 0
 EMPTY NET  0 0:22 0
 Eric Hartzell  1 0 0 1 10:40 0
 EMPTY NET  0 0:17 0
 Eric Hartzell (W, 18-2-3)  4 7 8 19 45:28 1



First Star: Connor Jones (Quinnipiac)
Second Star: Matt Grogan (Connecticut)
Third Star: Matthew Peca (Quinnipiac)

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Thursday, October 19 - Men:
 American International5atPenn State7 NC 7:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Sacred Heart6atNotre Dame4 NC 7:35 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 
 Friday, October 20 - Men:
 UMass LowellatClarkson NC 7:00 pm ET 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatDartmouth EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Western MichiganatMichigan State NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatRIT NC 7:05 pm ET (TV-CWRochester)
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 7:30 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET (TV-NBCSCHI+)
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:37 pm ET 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:37 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:37 pm CT 
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude)
(2) AlaskaatAlaska Anchorage NC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
 Friday, October 20 - Women:
 Boston UniversityatMaine HE 2:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 2:05 pm ET 
 ClarksonatSt. Lawrence NC 3:30 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 DartmouthatHarvard EC 6:00 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatUConn HE 6:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 6:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 6:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 6:00 pm ET 
 New HampshireatVermont HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 7:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Holy CrossatFranklin Pierce NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 
 Saturday, October 21 - Men:
 Buffalo StateatFredonia EX 11:30 am ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 2:35 pm ET 
 UticaatEndicott EX 3:30 pm ET 
 atUMass Boston EX 4:00 pm ET 
 BrockportatNazareth EX 4:00 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 5:00 pm ET 
 WentworthatWestfield State EX 5:00 pm ET 
 Boston UniversityatUConn HE 5:05 pm ET 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 5:07 pm CT 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 UMass LowellatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatHarvard EX 7:00 pm ET 
 CCHL All-Graduate TeamatOswego EX 7:00 pm ET 
 NicholsatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 SkidmoreatPlattsburgh EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratRIT NC 7:05 pm ET (TV-CWRochester)
 Michigan StateatWestern Michigan NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 atChatham EX 7:20 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatClarkson NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Framingham StateatSuffolk EX 7:30 pm ET 
 ColgateatCanisius NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 8:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-River FallsatAugsburg EX 7:00 pm CT 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:07 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude2)
(2) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska NC 7:07 pm AT 
(3) FinlandiavsHamline EX TBA 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
(3) Menomonie, WI
 Saturday, October 21 - Women:
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatBethel EX 10:00 am CT 
 St. ScholasticaatWisconsin-Superior EX 10:00 am CT 
 NicholsatUMass Boston EX 12:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 1:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 1:05 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 2:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Southern MaineatUniversity of New England EX 2:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 2:30 pm ET 
 St. LawrenceatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 3:00 pm ET 
 Toronto Midget AerosatOswego EX 3:00 pm ET 
 CastletonatPlattsburgh EX 3:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 MorrisvilleatUtica EX 7:00 pm ET 
 St. ThomasatWisconsin-River Falls EX 7:05 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 AugsburgatGustavus Adolphus EX TBA 
 
 Sunday, October 22 - Men:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Rhode Island (Club)atCastleton EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Sunday, October 22 - Women:
 Rhode Island (Club)atJohnson & Wales EX 1:40 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatVermont HE 2:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatNew Hampshire NC 2:00 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 3:00 pm ET 
 
 Monday, October 23 - Men:
 NorthlandatSaint John's EX 7:00 pm CT 
 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Men:
 BentleyatAmerican International AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Women:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 
 Wednesday, October 25 - Women:
 New HampshireatNortheastern HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Franklin PierceatHoly Cross NC 7:05 pm ET 
 
 Thursday, October 26 - Men:
 OmahaatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET (TV-NBCSCHI+)

Thursday, October 19, 2017  10:05:03 PM  EST 
144167244 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17