2012-13 Box Score


Saturday, October 27, 2012
Union (UNI) at Connecticut (CON)
Non-Conference Game

Final Score: Connecticut 2, Union 2 - OT
New Records: Connecticut 0-2-1, Union 3-1-1

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Steve Palafie, Ryan Sweeney
Linesmen: Christopher Rousseau, Bryan Goodwin
Attendance: 946
Start Time: 8:00 pm  End Time: 10:20 pm  Total Time: 2:20



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd OT Final   Power Plays
 Union  0 1 1 0 2    Union  1 / 4 (.250) 
 Connecticut  0 1 1 0 2    Connecticut  0 / 3 (.000) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd OT Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 Union  4 14 22 1 41    Union  3 / 6 0 
 Connecticut  8 7 5 3 23    Connecticut  4 / 8 0 



Union Lineup
LW 19 Matt Wilkins  0-0-0  1/+1   C 7 Josh Jooris  0-1-1  5/+1   RW 8 Nick Cruice  0-0-0  1/+1
LW 9 Daniel Carr  0-0-0  2/-2   C 18 Max Novak  0-0-0  3/-2   RW 16 Kevin Sullivan  0-0-0  1/-2
LW 15 Matt Hatch  0-0-0  4/E   C 12 Kyle Bodie  0-1-1  4/E   RW 21 Wayne Simpson  1-0-1  4/E
LW 23 Cole Ikkala  0-0-0  4/E   C 10 Mark Bennett  0-0-0  0/E   RW 11 Sam Coatta  0-0-0  0/E
LD 22 Mat Bodie  0-1-1  5/-1   RD 28 Shawn Stuart  0-0-0  3/E   G 1 Troy Grosenick  0-0-0  0
LD 20 Greg Coburn  1-0-1  2/E   RD 14 Shayne Gostisbehere  0-0-0  0/-1   G 30 Colin Stevens  DNP
LD 4 Tim Boyle  0-0-0  0/E   RD 24 Sébastien Gingras  0-0-0  2/E  
 
Connecticut Lineup
LW 27 Cody Sharib  0-0-0  0/E   C 17 Ryan Tyson  0-0-0  2/E   RW 20 Tyler Helton  0-0-0  3/E
LW 21 Sean Ambrosie  1-1-2  3/+2   C 19 Jordan Sims  0-2-2  4/+2   RW 23 Brant Harris  1-1-2  2/+2
LW 24 Patrick Kirtland  0-0-0  0/E   C 8 Shawn Pauly  0-0-0  2/E   RW 16 Billy Latta  0-0-0  0/E
LW 13 Evan Carriere  0-0-0  0/-1   C 6 Joe Budnick  0-0-0  1/-1   RW 28 Joey Ferriss  0-0-0  3/-1
LD 2 Alex Gerke  0-0-0  0/E   RD 5 Jacob Poe  0-0-0  2/+1   G 29 Garrett Bartus  0-0-0  0
LD 3 Tom Janosz  0-0-0  1/E   RD 25 Chris Bond  0-0-0  0/+1   G 30 Matt Grogan  DNP
LD 4 Kyle Huson  0-0-0  0/E   RD 33 Tyler Cooke  0-0-0  0/E   G 35 Bobby Segin  DNP



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 CON-1 Joey Ferriss (2-Interference) UNI 0x1 3:58 
 UNI-1 Tim Boyle (2-Holding) CON 0x1 9:45 
 UNI-2 Greg Coburn (2-Cross-Checking) CON 0x2 15:20 

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 CON-2 Jacob Poe (2-Roughing) UNI 1x2 3:07 
 CON-3 Evan Carriere (2-Roughing) UNI 1x3 4:15 
 UNI  1 - 6x4 PP  Wayne Simpson (3) (Kyle Bodie, Mat Bodie) 4:36 
 UNI: 21,12,14,9,22,G1   CON: 17,4,33,G29
 UNI-3 BENCH (2-Too Many Players) (Served by Mark Bennett) CON 0x3 6:09 
 CON-4 Cody Sharib (2-Hooking) UNI 1x4 9:47 
 CON  1 - 6x6  Sean Ambrosie (1) (Jordan Sims, Brant Harris) 15:50 
 CON (+): 21,19,4,33,23,G29   UNI (-): 9,16,18,22,28,G1

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 CON  2 - 6x6  Brant Harris (1) (Jordan Sims, Sean Ambrosie) 7:45 
 CON (+): 23,19,25,5,21,G29   UNI (-): 16,9,18,20,14,G1
 UNI  2 - 6x6  GT  Greg Coburn (1) (Josh Jooris) 13:47 
 UNI (+): 20,7,8,19,28,G1   CON (-): 33,28,13,6,4,G29

 Overtime (5:00) 

 End of Game 



 Union Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd OT Total Minutes GA
 Troy Grosenick (T, 2-1-1)  8 6 4 3 21 65:00 2
 
 Connecticut Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd OT Total Minutes GA
 Garrett Bartus  2 0 0 0 2 9:32 0
 EMPTY NET  0 0:13 0
 Garrett Bartus (T, 0-2-1)  2 13 21 1 37 55:15 2

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Thursday, October 19 - Men:
 American International5atPenn State7 NC 7:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Sacred Heart6atNotre Dame4 NC 7:35 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 
 Friday, October 20 - Men:
 UMass LowellatClarkson NC 7:00 pm ET 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatDartmouth EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Western MichiganatMichigan State NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatRIT NC 7:05 pm ET (TV-CWRochester)
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 7:30 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET (TV-NBCSCHI+)
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:37 pm ET 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:37 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:37 pm CT 
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude)
(2) AlaskaatAlaska Anchorage NC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
 Friday, October 20 - Women:
 Boston UniversityatMaine HE 2:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 2:05 pm ET 
 ClarksonatSt. Lawrence NC 3:30 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 DartmouthatHarvard EC 6:00 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatUConn HE 6:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 6:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 6:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 6:00 pm ET 
 New HampshireatVermont HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 7:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Holy CrossatFranklin Pierce NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 
 Saturday, October 21 - Men:
 Buffalo StateatFredonia EX 11:30 am ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 2:35 pm ET 
 UticaatEndicott EX 3:30 pm ET 
 atUMass Boston EX 4:00 pm ET 
 BrockportatNazareth EX 4:00 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 5:00 pm ET 
 WentworthatWestfield State EX 5:00 pm ET 
 Boston UniversityatUConn HE 5:05 pm ET 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 5:07 pm CT 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 UMass LowellatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatHarvard EX 7:00 pm ET 
 CCHL All-Graduate TeamatOswego EX 7:00 pm ET 
 NicholsatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 SkidmoreatPlattsburgh EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratRIT NC 7:05 pm ET (TV-CWRochester)
 Michigan StateatWestern Michigan NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 atChatham EX 7:20 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatClarkson NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Framingham StateatSuffolk EX 7:30 pm ET 
 ColgateatCanisius NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 8:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-River FallsatAugsburg EX 7:00 pm CT 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:07 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude2)
(2) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska NC 7:07 pm AT 
(3) FinlandiavsHamline EX TBA 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
(3) Menomonie, WI
 Saturday, October 21 - Women:
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatBethel EX 10:00 am CT 
 St. ScholasticaatWisconsin-Superior EX 10:00 am CT 
 NicholsatUMass Boston EX 12:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 1:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 1:05 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 2:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Southern MaineatUniversity of New England EX 2:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 2:30 pm ET 
 St. LawrenceatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 3:00 pm ET 
 Toronto Midget AerosatOswego EX 3:00 pm ET 
 CastletonatPlattsburgh EX 3:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 MorrisvilleatUtica EX 7:00 pm ET 
 St. ThomasatWisconsin-River Falls EX 7:05 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 AugsburgatGustavus Adolphus EX TBA 
 
 Sunday, October 22 - Men:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Rhode Island (Club)atCastleton EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Sunday, October 22 - Women:
 Rhode Island (Club)atJohnson & Wales EX 1:40 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatVermont HE 2:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatNew Hampshire NC 2:00 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 3:00 pm ET 
 
 Monday, October 23 - Men:
 NorthlandatSaint John's EX 7:00 pm CT 
 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Men:
 BentleyatAmerican International AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Women:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 
 Wednesday, October 25 - Women:
 New HampshireatNortheastern HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Franklin PierceatHoly Cross NC 7:05 pm ET 
 
 Thursday, October 26 - Men:
 OmahaatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET (TV-NBCSCHI+)

Friday, October 20, 2017  12:18:59 AM  EST 
144175334 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17