2012-13 Box Score


Sunday, March 17, 2013
Cornell (COR) at Quinnipiac (QUI)
Non-Conference Game
ECAC Hockey Quarterfinals

Final Score: Quinnipiac 3, Cornell 2 - 2OT
New Records: Quinnipiac 26-6-5, Cornell 15-16-3

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Scott Whittemore, Peter Feola
Linesmen: Justin Prusak, Jim Briggs
Attendance: 3222
Start Time: 7:30 pm  End Time: 11:13 pm  Total Time: 3:43



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd OT1 OT2 Final   Power Plays
 Cornell  1 1 0 0 0 2    Cornell  0 / 4 (.000) 
 Quinnipiac  0 1 1 0 1 3    Quinnipiac  0 / 5 (.000) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd OT1 OT2 Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 Cornell  12 4 6 8 1 31    Cornell  7 / 14 0 
 Quinnipiac  7 9 18 15 14 63    Quinnipiac  6 / 12 0 



Cornell Lineup
LW 26 John Esposito  0-0-0  1/-1   C 20 Dustin Mowrey  0-1-1  1/E   RW 14 John McCarron  0-0-0  5/-1
LW 28 Joel Lowry  0-0-0  3/+2   C 16 Greg Miller  0-0-0  5/+1   RW 17 Brian Ferlin  1-0-1  2/+2
LW 9 Christian Hilbrich  0-0-0  0/-1   C 11 Vince Mihalek  0-0-0  1/E   RW 18 Armand de Swardt  0-0-0  2/-1
LW 15 Rodger Craig  0-0-0  0/-1   C 12 John Knisley  0-0-0  1/-1   RW 10 Madison Dias  0-0-0  2/-2
LD 7 Braden Birch  1-0-1  1/-1   RD 5 Joakim Ryan  0-1-1  3/-1   G 31 Omar Kanji  DNP
LD 8 Gavin Stoick  0-0-0  0/E   RD 23 Jacob MacDonald  0-0-0  4/E   G 33 Andy Iles  0-0-0  0
LD 6 Nick D'Agostino  0-0-0  0/E   RD 3 Reece Willcox  0-0-0  0/E  
 
Quinnipiac Lineup
LW 20 Matthew Peca  0-0-0  7/-1   C 10 Connor Jones  0-0-0  8/-1   RW 15 Kellen Jones  0-0-0  3/-1
LW 39 Clay Harvey  1-0-1  6/E   C 17 Jeremy Langlois  0-1-1  4/E   RW 24 Travis St. Denis  0-0-0  0/-1
LW 12 Bryce Van Brabant  0-0-0  2/E   C 7 Ben Arnt  0-1-1  3/+1   RW 19 Jordan Samuels-Thomas  0-1-1  6/+2
LW 9 Kevin Bui  1-0-1  3/+2   C 6 Cory Hibbeler  0-0-0  1/+1   RW 11 Russell Goodman  0-0-0  1/+2
LD 3 Zach Davies  0-0-0  9/+1   RD 27 Zach Tolkinen  1-0-1  5/E   G 33 Eric Hartzell  0-0-0  0
LD 22 Danny Federico  0-0-0  0/E   RD 2 Mike Dalhuisen  0-0-0  0/E   G 34 Michael Garteig  DNP
LD 4 Loren Barron  0-1-1  4/+1   RD 23 Zack Currie  0-0-0  1/E   G 35 Jacob Meyers  DNP



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 COR  1 - 6x6  Braden Birch (2) (Dustin Mowrey, Joakim Ryan) 0:48 
 COR (+): 3,7,17,16,28,G33   QUI (-): 24,17,39,23,27,G33
 COR-1 Joel Lowry (2-Hitting from Behind) (Served by John Knisley) QUI 0x1 4:02 
 QUI-1 Bryce Van Brabant (2-Charging) COR 0x1 9:16 
 QUI-2 Jeremy Langlois (2-Cross-Checking) COR 0x2 16:04 
 COR-2 Brian Ferlin (2-Cross-Checking) 18:38 
 QUI-3 Connor Jones (2-EMBELLISHMENT) 18:38 

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 QUI-4 Jeremy Langlois (2-Holding) COR 0x3 0:46 
 COR-3 John McCarron (2-Tripping) QUI 0x2 1:39 
 QUI-5 Mike Dalhuisen (2-Boarding) COR 0x4 5:21 
 QUI  1 - 6x6  Zach Tolkinen (2) (unassisted) 9:44 
 QUI (+): 27,9,3,6,11,G33   COR (-): 9,18,5,10,7,G33
 COR  2 - 6x6  Brian Ferlin (10) (unassisted) 10:48 
 COR (+): 17,20,23,5,28,G33   QUI (-): 15,10,23,4,20,G33
 COR-4 John Knisley (2-Cross-Checking) QUI 0x3 12:13 
 COR-5 Brian Ferlin (2-Interference) QUI 0x4 16:09 

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 COR-6 Nick D'Agostino (2-Interference) 0:53 
 QUI-6 Travis St. Denis (2-EMBELLISHMENT) 0:53 
 COR-7 Dustin Mowrey (2-Roughing) QUI 0x5 9:18 
 QUI  2 - 6x6  EA  Clay Harvey (5) (Jeremy Langlois, Jordan Samuels-Thomas) 18:56 
 QUI (+): 39,17,19,4,23,11   COR (-): 23,5,26,20,14,G33

 1st Overtime (20:00) 

 2nd Overtime (14:08) 
 QUI  3 - 6x6  GW  Kevin Bui (2) (Loren Barron, Ben Arnt) 14:08 
 QUI (+): 9,4,7,19,23,G33   COR (-): 12,10,15,7,3,G33

 End of Game 



 Cornell Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd OT1 OT2 Total Minutes GA
 Andy Iles (L, 15-16-3)  7 8 17 15 13 60 94:08 3
 
 Quinnipiac Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd OT1 OT2 Total Minutes GA
 Eric Hartzell  11 3 5 0 0 19 49:16 2
 EMPTY NET  0 0:02 0
 Eric Hartzell  0 0 1 0 0 1 9:15 0
 EMPTY NET  0 0:23 0
 Eric Hartzell (W, 26-5-5)  0 0 0 8 1 9 35:12 0



First Star: Kevin Bui (Quinnipiac)
Second Star: Andy Iles (Cornell)
Third Star: Clay Harvey (Quinnipiac)

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Monday, October 22 - Men:
 USA Under-18 TeamatDartmouth EX 7:00 pm ET 
 
 Tuesday, October 23 - Men:
 Western MichiganatBowling Green NC 7:37 pm ET 
 Tuesday, October 23 - Women:
 Wisconsin-SuperioratNorthland EX 4:00 pm CT 
 UConnatBrown NC 6:00 pm ET 
 SyracuseatCornell NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NorwichatSaint Anselm EX 7:00 pm ET 
 
 Wednesday, October 24 - Women:
 NorthlandatGustavus Adolphus EX 6:15 pm CT 
 
 Thursday, October 25 - Men:
 St. Cloud StateatBoston College NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NiagaraatAir Force AH 7:05 pm MT 
 
 Friday, October 26 - Men:
(1) CurryvsNazareth NC 3:30 pm ET 
 YaleatBrown EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 UnionatRensselaer EC 7:00 pm ET 
 MerrimackatMassachusetts HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ELEVEN/NESN)
 QuinnipiacatAmerican International NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Michigan StateatCornell NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Bowling GreenatOhio State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 PrincetonatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 WentworthatCastleton NC 7:00 pm ET 
 WilkesatCanton NC 7:00 pm ET 
 SkidmoreatCortland NC 7:00 pm ET 
 HobartatElmira NC 7:00 pm ET 
 ChathamatFredonia NC 7:00 pm ET 
 GeneseoatKing's NC 7:00 pm ET 
(2) MorrisvilleatLebanon Valley NC 7:00 pm ET 
 BrockportatNeumann NC 7:00 pm ET 
 PotsdamatSaint Michael's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Franklin PierceatSuffolk NC 7:00 pm ET 
 AdrianatUtica NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Westfield StateatWestern New England NC 7:00 pm ET 
 BeckeratWorcester State NC 7:00 pm ET 
(1) Bryn AthynatBuffalo State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 University of New EnglandatSaint Anselm EX 7:00 pm ET 
 Holy CrossatBentley AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatMercyhurst AH 7:05 pm ET 
 RITatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MaineatUConn HE 7:05 pm ET 
 Alaska AnchorageatFerris State WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Bemidji StateatNorthern Michigan WC 7:07 pm ET 
 NortheasternatUMass Lowell HE 7:15 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatBoston University HE 7:30 pm ET 
 St. LawrenceatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
(3) AugsburgvsSt. Olaf NC 6:30 pm CT 
 ColgateatMiami NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET (TV-NBCSN/My9)
 Michigan TechatWisconsin NC 7:00 pm CT (TV-FSW+)
 AuroraatWisconsin-Stevens Point NC 7:00 pm CT 
 TrineatWisconsin-Stout NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Lake ForestatWisconsin-Superior NC 7:00 pm CT 
(3) St. ThomasvsSaint John's NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Milwaukee School of EngineeringatWisconsin-Eau Claire NC 7:05 pm CT 
 Concordia (WI)atWisconsin-River Falls NC 7:05 pm CT 
 AlaskaatMinnesota State WC 7:07 pm CT 
 Lake Superior StateatAlabama Huntsville WC 7:07 pm CT 
(3) Saint Mary'svsGustavus Adolphus NC 7:30 pm CT 
 NiagaraatAir Force AH 7:05 pm MT 
 OmahaatArizona State NC 7:05 pm MST 
(1) Buffalo State Tournament
(2) GIANT Center
(3) MIAC Showcase
 Friday, October 26 - Women:
 NeumannatCortland NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMercyhurst CH 3:00 pm ET 
 HarvardatCornell EC,IV 3:00 pm ET 
 VermontatMerrimack HE 3:00 pm ET 
 RITatRensselaer NC 3:00 pm ET 
 LindenwoodatRobert Morris CH 3:05 pm ET 
 WilkesatKing's NC 3:30 pm ET 
 DartmouthatColgate EC 4:00 pm ET 
 Lebanon ValleyatPost NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Buffalo StateatCanton NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Sacred HeartatJohnson & Wales NC 4:00 pm ET 
 YaleatPrinceton EC,IV 6:00 pm ET 
 BrownatQuinnipiac EC 6:00 pm ET 
 New HampshireatMaine HE 6:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Lawrence NC 6:00 pm ET 
 ClarksonatSyracuse NC 6:00 pm ET 
 Anna MariaatNazareth NC 6:00 pm ET 
 Franklin PierceatPlymouth State NC 6:00 pm ET 
 SuffolkatNichols NC 6:40 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatNortheastern HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-NESN+)
 MorrisvilleatCastleton NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint Michael'satPotsdam NC 7:00 pm ET 
 William SmithatSalve Regina NC 7:00 pm ET 
 AuroraatTrine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 StevensonatUMass Boston NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Southern MaineatUniversity of New England NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatHoly Cross HE 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBemidji State WC 6:07 pm CT 
 Minnesota DuluthatSt. Cloud State WC 6:07 pm CT 
 ChathamatSaint Benedict NC 6:30 pm CT 
 St. ScholasticaatAugsburg NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Concordia (WI)atBethel NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Saint Mary'satSt. Norbert NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Lake ForestatSt. Thomas NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-Stevens PointatSt. Olaf NC 7:30 pm CT 
 
 Saturday, October 27 - Men:
 BrockportatKing's NC 3:00 pm ET 
 MorrisvilleatStevenson NC 3:00 pm ET 
 MaineatUConn HE 3:05 pm ET 
(1) Curry/NazarethvsBryn Athyn NC 3:30 pm/6:30 pm ET 
(1) Curry/NazarethatBuffalo State NC 3:30 pm/6:30 pm ET 
(1) Bryn Athyn/Buffalo StatevsCurry NC 3:30 pm/6:30 pm ET 
(1) Bryn Athyn/Buffalo StatevsNazareth NC 3:30 pm/6:30 pm ET 
 NorwichatEndicott NC 4:00 pm ET 
 GeneseoatNeumann NC 4:00 pm ET 
 BabsonatSaint Anselm NC 4:00 pm ET 
 AdrianatUtica NC 5:00 pm ET 
 ColgateatMiami NC 5:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatNotre Dame NC 5:05 pm ET (TV-My9)
 SuffolkatAssumption NC 6:05 pm ET 
 HarvardatDartmouth EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 RensselaeratUnion EC 7:00 pm ET 
 MassachusettsatMerrimack HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-NESN)
 VermontatNew Hampshire HE 7:00 pm ET 
 CanisiusatClarkson NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Michigan StateatCornell NC 7:00 pm ET 
 St. Cloud StateatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 American InternationalatQuinnipiac NC 7:00 pm ET 
 WilkesatCanton NC 7:00 pm ET 
 ElmiraatHobart NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Lebanon ValleyatCortland NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Fitchburg StateatNew England College NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Johnson & WalesatPlymouth State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint Michael'satPotsdam NC 7:00 pm ET 
 UMass BostonatWentworth NC 7:00 pm ET 
 atOswego EX 7:00 pm ET 
 Army West PointatMercyhurst AH 7:05 pm ET 
 RITatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 UMass LowellatBentley NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Alaska AnchorageatFerris State WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Bemidji StateatNorthern Michigan WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatBowling Green NC 7:07 pm ET 
 FredoniaatChatham NC 7:10 pm ET 
 St. LawrenceatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
(2) BethelvsSt. Thomas NC 6:30 pm CT 
 PostatAnna Maria NC 7:40 pm ET 
 Michigan TechatWisconsin NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Milwaukee School of EngineeringatSt. Norbert NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Lake ForestatWisconsin-Eau Claire NC 7:00 pm CT 
 TrineatWisconsin-Stevens Point NC 7:00 pm CT 
 AuroraatWisconsin-Stout NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Concordia (WI)atWisconsin-Superior NC 7:00 pm CT 
(2) Saint Mary'svsConcordia (MN) NC 7:00 pm CT 
 FinlandiaatWisconsin-River Falls NC 7:05 pm CT 
 AlaskaatMinnesota State WC 7:07 pm CT 
 Lake Superior StateatAlabama Huntsville WC 7:07 pm CT 
(2) AugsburgvsHamline NC 7:30 pm CT 
(3) MinnesotavsNorth Dakota NC 8:00 pm MT (TV-Midco)
 OmahaatArizona State NC 7:05 pm MST 
(1) Buffalo State Tournament
(2) MIAC Showcase
(3) at Las Vegas, NV
 Saturday, October 27 - Women:
 StevensonatNew England College NC 1:00 pm ET 
 LindenwoodatRobert Morris CH 1:05 pm ET 
 MorrisvilleatCastleton NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Buffalo StateatCanton NC 2:00 pm ET 
 NeumannatCortland NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Anna MariaatNazareth NC 2:00 pm ET 
 William SmithatSalve Regina NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMercyhurst CH 3:00 pm ET 
 HarvardatColgate EC 3:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatCornell EC,IV 3:00 pm ET 
 BrownatPrinceton EC,IV 3:00 pm ET 
 YaleatQuinnipiac EC 3:00 pm ET 
 SyracuseatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
 RITatRensselaer NC 3:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Lawrence NC 3:00 pm ET 
 UConnatUnion NC 3:00 pm ET 
 St. ScholasticaatAugsburg NC 2:00 pm CT 
 NorwichatElmira NC 3:00 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatPlymouth State NC 3:00 pm ET 
 Concordia (WI)atSaint Benedict NC 2:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-Stevens PointatSt. Olaf NC 2:00 pm CT 
 Lake ForestatSt. Thomas NC 2:00 pm CT 
 HamlineatWisconsin-Eau Claire NC 2:00 pm CT 
 Gustavus AdolphusatWisconsin-Superior NC 2:00 pm CT 
 atPlattsburgh EX 3:00 pm ET 
 AdrianatWisconsin-River Falls NC 2:05 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatWisconsin WC 2:07 pm CT 
 Lebanon ValleyatPost NC 4:00 pm ET 
 PotsdamatSaint Michael's NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Saint Mary'satMarian NC 3:00 pm CT 
 FinlandiaatSt. Catherine NC 3:00 pm CT 
 EndicottatSouthern Maine NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBemidji State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 Minnesota DuluthatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 NicholsatSuffolk NC 5:20 pm ET 
 Johnson & WalesatSacred Heart NC 5:30 pm ET 
 ChathamatBethel NC 6:00 pm CT 
 OswegoatKing's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 MerrimackatHoly Cross HE 7:05 pm ET 
 UticaatBecker NC 7:05 pm ET 
 TrineatAurora NC 7:00 pm CT 
 
 Sunday, October 28 - Men:
(1) Concordia (MN)vsGustavus Adolphus NC 2:30 pm CT 
 AssumptionatBecker NC 4:00 pm ET 
(1) St. OlafvsHamline NC 3:00 pm CT 
(1) BethelvsSaint John's NC 3:30 pm CT 
 VermontatBrown NC 5:00 pm ET 
(1) MIAC Showcase
 Sunday, October 28 - Women:
 Boston UniversityatNortheastern HE 2:00 pm ET (TV-NESN)
 Boston CollegeatMaine HE 2:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatNew Hampshire HE 2:00 pm ET 
 BeckeratFranklin Pierce NC 3:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatMarian NC 2:00 pm CT 
 AdrianatWisconsin-River Falls NC 2:05 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatWisconsin WC 2:07 pm CT 
 OswegoatWilkes NC 3:30 pm ET 
 UticaatNew England College NC 4:00 pm ET 

Monday, October 22, 2018  2:58:49 PM  EST 
196727898 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17 | 2017-18