2012-13 Box Score


Friday, October 19, 2012
Mercyhurst (MRC) at Ferris State (FSU)
Non-Conference Game

Final Score: Ferris State 7, Mercyhurst 3
New Records: Ferris State 1-1-1, Mercyhurst 0-2-0

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Brian Hill, Rodney Tocco
Linesmen: Bruce Vida, Paul Tunison
Attendance: 1894
Start Time: 7:05 pm  End Time: 9:18 pm  Total Time: 2:13



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd Final   Power Plays
 Mercyhurst  1 0 2 3    Mercyhurst  0 / 3 (.000) 
 Ferris State  2 5 0 7    Ferris State  1 / 2 (.500) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 Mercyhurst  9 2 13 24    Mercyhurst  2 / 4 1 
 Ferris State  15 19 14 48    Ferris State  3 / 6 0 



Mercyhurst Lineup
LW 19 Matthew Zay  0-0-0  1/E   C 18 Daniel O'Donoghue  0-0-0  2/+1   RW 26 Ryan Misiak  0-1-1  0/+1
LW 22 Chris Bodo  0-0-0  1/-4   C 20 Grant Blakey  0-0-0  2/-4   RW 9 Paul Chiasson  0-0-0  5/-3
LW 11 Trent Frey  0-0-0  2/-2   C 12 Zac Frischmon  0-0-0  1/-3   RW 6 Kyle Cook  0-0-0  0/-2
LW 10 Nardo Nagtzaam  0-2-2  2/+2   C 15 Kyle Just  1-1-2  2/+2   RW 27 Daniel Bahntge  0-1-1  1/+2
LD 2 Nick Jones  1-0-1  2/-1   RD 14 Anthony Mastrodicasa  0-0-0  0/-4   G 1 Jordan Tibbett  0-0-0  0
LD 24 Justin Stevens  0-0-0  0/-2   RD 4 Tyler Shiplo  0-0-0  1/-2   G 29 Max Strang  0-0-0  0
LD 23 Charlie Carkin  1-0-1  1/+1   RD 21 Grant Gettinger  0-0-0  1/+2   G 35 Jimmy Sarjeant  DNP
 
Ferris State Lineup
LW 28 Kyle Bonis  2-0-2  4/+2   C 9 Travis Ouellette  1-2-3  1/+2   RW 16 Garrett Thompson  0-1-1  1/+2
LW 18 Andy Huff  2-0-2  4/+1   C 8 Cory Kane  0-1-1  7/E   RW 19 Justin DeMartino  0-1-1  2/-1
LW 21 Justin Buzzeo  0-0-0  2/E   C 24 Dominic Panetta  0-0-0  1/E   RW 17 Eric Alexander  0-0-0  1/E
LW 22 Matt Robertson  0-1-1  2/E   C 11 Kenny Babinski  1-0-1  2/+1   RW 15 Nathan Milam  0-0-0  3/+1
LD 3 Travis White  0-0-0  0/+2   RD 7 Jason Binkley  0-2-2  5/+1   G 29 Charles Williams  0-0-0  0
LD 23 Brandon Anselmini  0-2-2  4/+2   RD 26 Simon Denis  1-2-3  5/+2   G 30 C.J. Motte  0-0-0  0
LD 25 Sean O'Rourke  0-0-0  3/E   RD 5 Connor Schmidt  0-0-0  1/E   G 31 Rob Granett  0-0-0  0



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 FSU  1 - 6x6  Andy Huff (1) (Cory Kane, Justin DeMartino) 7:24 
 FSU (+): 18,8,25,19,5,G30   MRC (-): 12,4,11,24,6,G29
 FSU  2 - 6x6  Kyle Bonis (1) (Travis Ouellette, Garrett Thompson) 8:31 
 FSU (+): 28,9,23,26,16,G30   MRC (-): 9,2,20,14,22,G29
 MRC-1 Charlie Carkin (2-Roughing) FSU 0x1 11:14 
 MRC  1 - 5x6 SH  Nick Jones (1) (Ryan Misiak) 12:05 
 MRC (+): 2,26,4,18,G29   FSU (-): 9,28,16,19,7,G30
 FSU-1 Brandon Anselmini (2-Slashing) MRC 0x1 18:40 
 FSU-2 Dominic Panetta (2-Tripping) MRC 0x2 19:05 

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 FSU  3 - 6x6  Kenny Babinski (1) (Jason Binkley, Matt Robertson) 5:32 
 FSU (+): 11,7,22,15,3,G30   MRC (-): 14,9,20,22,2,G29
 FSU  4 - 6x6  GW  Travis Ouellette (1) (Brandon Anselmini, Simon Denis) 5:45 
 FSU (+): 9,23,26,16,28,G30   MRC (-): 11,4,12,6,24,G29
 MRC-2 Kyle Cook (2-Boarding) FSU 1x2 10:07 
 FSU  5 - 6x5 PP  Andy Huff (2) (Simon Denis, Brandon Anselmini) 11:24 
 FSU: 18,26,23,22,8,G30   MRC: 11,12,24,4,G29
 FSU  6 - 6x6  Kyle Bonis (2) (Travis Ouellette, Jason Binkley) 14:34 
 FSU (+): 28,7,9,16,3,G30   MRC (-): 4,12,14,20,22,G29
 FSU  7 - 6x6  Simon Denis (1) (unassisted) 19:57 
 FSU (+): 26,11,18,15,23,G30   MRC (-): 9,14,23,22,20,G29

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 MRC  2 - 6x6  Charlie Carkin (1) (Kyle Just, Nardo Nagtzaam) 6:15 
 MRC (+): 23,10,15,27,21,G1   FSU (-): 22,11,15,26,23,G29
 FSU-3 Eric Alexander (2-Cross-Checking) MRC 0x3 14:48 
 MRC  3 - 6x6  Kyle Just (1) (Nardo Nagtzaam, Daniel Bahntge) 19:30 
 MRC (+): 15,10,27,21,23,G1   FSU (-): 18,5,8,19,25,G31

 End of Game 



 Mercyhurst Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Max Strang  13 0 0 13 18:33 2
 EMPTY NET  0 0:07 0
 Max Strang  0 0 0 0 0:24 0
 EMPTY NET  0 0:01 0
 Max Strang (L, 0-2-0)  0 14 0 14 20:55 5
 Jordan Tibbett  0 0 14 14 20:00 0
 
 Ferris State Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 C.J. Motte (W, 1-1-1)  8 2 0 10 40:00 1
 Charles Williams  0 0 5 5 12:42 1
 Rob Granett  0 0 6 6 7:18 1



First Star: Kyle Bonis (Ferris State)
Second Star: Simon Denis (Ferris State)
Third Star: Andy Huff (Ferris State)

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Monday, October 23 - Men:
 NorthlandatSaint John's EX 7:00 pm CT 
 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Men:
 BentleyatAmerican International AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Women:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 
 Wednesday, October 25 - Women:
 New HampshireatNortheastern HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Franklin PierceatHoly Cross NC 7:05 pm ET 
 
 Thursday, October 26 - Men:
 OmahaatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET (TV-NBCSCHI+)
 
 Friday, October 27 - Men:
 Bryn AthynatSaint Anselm NC 6:00 pm ET 
 UMass DartmouthatCurry NC 6:50 pm ET 
 MichiganatPenn State B1 7:00 pm ET 
 RensselaeratUnion EC 7:00 pm ET 
 BrownatYale EC 7:00 pm ET 
 MerrimackatMassachusetts HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Arizona StateatColgate NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatCornell NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-My9)
 Robert MorrisatOhio State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 HobartatElmira NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Plymouth StateatEndicott NC 7:00 pm ET 
 New England CollegeatFitchburg State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NeumannatGeneseo NC 7:00 pm ET 
 BrockportatKing's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 MorrisvilleatManhattanville NC 7:00 pm ET 
 CortlandatNazareth NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Salve ReginaatNorwich NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint Michael'satPotsdam NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NicholsatSkidmore NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-StoutatTrine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 WentworthatUMass Boston NC 7:00 pm ET 
 FredoniaatUtica NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Johnson & WalesatWorcester State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Cégep André LaurendeauatPlattsburgh EX 7:00 pm ET 
 University of New EnglandatSouthern Maine EX 7:00 pm ET 
 PostatSuffolk EX 7:00 pm ET 
 RITatArmy West Point AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatBentley AH 7:05 pm ET 
 NiagaraatSacred Heart AH 7:05 pm ET 
 DartmouthatHoly Cross NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Lake Superior StateatMichigan State NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatProvidence HE 7:15 pm ET (TV-YurView)
 NortheasternatUMass Lowell HE 7:15 pm ET 
 DenveratBoston University NC 7:30 pm ET 
(1) Saint John'svsBethel NC 6:30 pm CT 
 Air ForceatCanisius AH 7:35 pm ET 
 UConnatMiami NC 7:35 pm ET 
 OmahaatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET (TV-NBCSCHI+)
 Western New EnglandatWestfield State NC 7:35 pm ET 
 AlaskaatBowling Green WC 7:37 pm ET 
 ClarksonatMinnesota NC 7:00 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 St. LawrenceatWisconsin NC 7:00 pm CT (TV-FSW)
 St. ScholasticaatNorthland NA 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-Stevens PointatAurora NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-River FallsatConcordia (WI) NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-SuperioratLake Forest NC 7:00 pm CT 
(1) St. OlafvsHamline NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatMilwaukee School of Engineering NC 7:05 pm CT 
 Ferris StateatBemidji State WC 7:07 pm CT 
 Michigan TechatMinnesota State WC 7:07 pm CT 
(1) Gustavus AdolphusvsAugsburg NC 7:30 pm CT 
 North DakotaatColorado College NH 7:37 pm MT 
(1) MIAC Showcase (Blaine, MN)
 Friday, October 27 - Women:
 Sault CollegeatFinlandia EX 2:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRensselaer EC 3:00 pm ET 
 BrownatUnion EC 3:00 pm ET 
 St. Cloud StateatMinnesota State WC 2:07 pm CT 
(1) NorwichvsWisconsin-River Falls NC 3:30 pm ET 
 BeckeratCastleton NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatBemidji State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 Sacred HeartatJohnson & Wales NC 5:55 pm ET 
 LindenwoodatRIT CH 6:00 pm ET 
 ColgateatClarkson EC 6:00 pm ET 
 HarvardatPrinceton EC 6:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatQuinnipiac EC 6:00 pm ET 
 CornellatSt. Lawrence EC 6:00 pm ET 
 VermontatMerrimack HE 7:00 pm ET 
 PotsdamatSaint Michael's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 PostatLebanon Valley NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Buffalo StateatMorrisville NC 7:00 pm ET 
 CortlandatNeumann NC 7:00 pm ET 
 New England CollegeatOswego NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Salve ReginaatWilliam Smith NC 7:00 pm ET 
(2) StevensonatAdrian NC 7:00 pm ET 
 St. ScholasticaatAugsburg NC 7:00 pm CT 
 AuroraatBethel NC 7:00 pm CT 
 NorthlandatConcordia (MN) NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-SuperioratConcordia (WI) NC 7:00 pm CT 
 MarianatSaint Mary's NC 7:00 pm CT 
 St. OlafatWisconsin-Stevens Point NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatSaint Benedict NC 7:30 pm CT 
(1) Bulldog Bowl at Adrian
(2) Bulldog Bowl
 
 Saturday, October 28 - Men:
 NiagaraatSacred Heart AH 2:05 pm ET 
(1) BabsonvsSalem State NC 3:45 pm ET 
 Arizona StateatColgate NC 4:00 pm ET 
 NicholsatBuffalo State NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-Stevens PointatTrine NC 4:00 pm ET 
 CurryatUMass Boston NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatLake Forest NC 3:30 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-SuperioratConcordia (WI) NC 4:00 pm CT 
 StevensonatMorrisville NC 5:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-River FallsatMilwaukee School of Engineering NC 4:00 pm CT 
 PotsdamatSaint Michael's NC 5:00 pm ET 
 CastletonatWentworth NC 5:00 pm ET 
 YaleatBrown EC 7:00 pm ET 
 UnionatRensselaer EC 7:00 pm ET 
 MassachusettsatMerrimack HE 7:00 pm ET 
 UMass LowellatNortheastern HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Boston UniversityatProvidence HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-YurView)
 DenveratBoston College NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 Alabama HuntsvilleatCornell NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NeumannatBrockport NC 7:00 pm ET 
 UticaatCortland NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NazarethatGeneseo NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Bryn AthynatNew England College NC 7:00 pm ET 
 ElmiraatOswego NC 7:00 pm ET 
 CantonatPlattsburgh NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatUniversity of New England EX 7:00 pm ET 
 RITatArmy West Point AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatBentley AH 7:05 pm ET 
 New HampshireatVermont HE 7:05 pm ET 
 Lake Superior StateatMichigan State NC 7:05 pm ET 
 UConnatMiami NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatRobert Morris NC 7:05 pm ET 
 AlaskaatBowling Green WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatMaine NC 7:30 pm ET (TV-WVII/WFVX/WPME/FCS)
 AssumptionatSuffolk NC 7:30 pm ET 
(2) St. ThomasvsSt. Olaf NC 6:30 pm CT 
 USA Under-18 TeamatAdrian EX 7:30 pm ET 
 Air ForceatCanisius AH 7:35 pm ET 
 MichiganatPenn State B1 8:00 pm ET 
 ClarksonatMinnesota NC 7:00 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 St. LawrenceatWisconsin NC 7:00 pm CT 
 NorthlandatSt. Scholastica NA 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-StoutatAurora NC 7:00 pm CT 
(2) Concordia (MN)vsGustavus Adolphus NC 7:00 pm CT 
 North DakotaatColorado College NH 6:07 pm MT 
 Ferris StateatBemidji State WC 7:07 pm CT 
 Michigan TechatMinnesota State WC 7:07 pm CT 
(2) Saint Mary'svsSaint John's NC 7:30 pm CT 
(1) Falmouth Ice Arena (Falmouth, MA)
(2) MIAC Showcase (Blaine, MN)
 Saturday, October 28 - Women:
(1) Norwich/Wisconsin-River FallsatAdrian NC 12:00 pm/3:30 pm ET 
(2) Stevenson/AdrianvsNorwich NC 12:00 pm/3:30 pm ET 
(2) Norwich/Wisconsin-River FallsvsStevenson NC 12:00 pm/3:30 pm ET 
(2) Stevenson/AdrianvsWisconsin-River Falls NC 12:00 pm/3:30 pm ET 
 LindenwoodatRIT CH 1:00 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatUMass Boston NC 1:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatPenn State CH 2:00 pm ET 
 VermontatMerrimack HE 2:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatProvidence HE 2:00 pm ET 
 MaineatNew Hampshire HE 2:00 pm ET 
 PostatLebanon Valley NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Buffalo StateatMorrisville NC 2:00 pm ET 
 CortlandatNeumann NC 2:00 pm ET 
 HTI StarsatChatham EX 2:30 pm ET 
 Sacred HeartatJohnson & Wales NC 2:45 pm ET 
 CornellatClarkson EC 3:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatPrinceton EC 3:00 pm ET 
 HarvardatQuinnipiac EC 3:00 pm ET 
 BrownatRensselaer EC 3:00 pm ET 
 ColgateatSt. Lawrence EC 3:00 pm ET 
 YaleatUnion EC 3:00 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatBoston University HE 3:00 pm ET 
 NorthlandatConcordia (MN) NC 2:00 pm CT 
 St. CatherinevsFinlandia NC 2:00 pm CT 
 CastletonatOswego NC 3:00 pm ET 
 St. NorbertatSaint Mary's NC 2:00 pm CT 
 Gustavus AdolphusatWisconsin-Superior NC 2:00 pm CT 
 St. Cloud StateatMinnesota State WC 2:07 pm CT 
 St. OlafatWisconsin-Stevens Point NC 2:30 pm CT 
 AuroraatBethel NC 3:00 pm CT 
 Saint Michael'satPotsdam NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Concordia (WI)atSaint Benedict NC 3:00 pm CT 
 New England CollegeatUtica NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Salve ReginaatWilliam Smith NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatBemidji State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MarianatAugsburg NC 4:00 pm CT 
 WisconsinatMinnesota WC 4:07 pm CT 
 CantonatPlymouth State NC 6:00 pm ET 
 TrineatGrand Valley State EX 6:30 pm ET 
 Franklin PierceatBecker NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Southern MaineatEndicott NC 7:00 pm ET 
 St. ThomasatLake Forest NC 7:30 pm CT 
(1) Bulldog Bowl Third/Place Championship
(2) Bulldog Bowl Third/Place Championship at Adrian
 
 Sunday, October 29 - Men:
(1) AugsburgvsConcordia (MN) NC 2:30 pm CT 
 Holy CrossatPrinceton NC 4:00 pm ET 
 OswegoatHobart NC 4:00 pm ET 
(1) BethelvsSaint Mary's NC 3:00 pm CT 
(1) HamlinevsSt. Thomas NC 3:30 pm CT 
 BeckeratAssumption NC 5:35 pm ET 
 DartmouthatHarvard EC 7:00 pm ET (TV-NESN)
(1) MIAC Showcase (Blaine, MN)
 Sunday, October 29 - Women:
 Robert MorrisatPenn State CH 2:00 pm ET 
 MaineatBoston College HE 2:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 ProvidenceatNortheastern HE 2:00 pm ET 
 Boston UniversityatNew Hampshire HE 2:00 pm ET 
 UticaatPlattsburgh NC 3:00 pm ET 
 St. ThomasatLake Forest NC 2:30 pm CT 
 WisconsinatMinnesota WC 5:07 pm CT (TV-BTN)

Monday, October 23, 2017  10:35:08 AM  EST 
145850467 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17