2012-13 Box Score


Saturday, October 20, 2012
Mercyhurst (MRC) at Ferris State (FSU)
Non-Conference Game

Final Score: Ferris State 3, Mercyhurst 3 - OT
New Records: Ferris State 1-1-2, Mercyhurst 0-2-1
Mercyhurst Wins Shootout 1-0 (3 Rounds)

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Brian Hill, Rodney Tocco
Linesmen: Bruce Vida, Paul Tunison
Attendance: 1656
Start Time: 7:05 pm  End Time: 9:43 pm  Total Time: 2:38



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd OT Final   Power Plays
 Mercyhurst  2 1 0 0 3    Mercyhurst  2 / 8 (.250) 
 Ferris State  1 1 1 0 3    Ferris State  1 / 3 (.333) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd OT Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 Mercyhurst  6 10 6 3 25    Mercyhurst  4 / 8 0 
 Ferris State  13 16 13 0 42    Ferris State  10 / 31 0 



Mercyhurst Lineup
LW 26 Ryan Misiak  1-1-2  1/-2   C 9 Paul Chiasson  1-1-2  1/-2   RW 27 Daniel Bahntge  0-1-1  0/-2
LW 10 Nardo Nagtzaam  0-0-0  6/E   C 18 Daniel O'Donoghue  0-0-0  2/E   RW 15 Kyle Just  0-0-0  1/E
LW 19 Matthew Zay  0-0-0  1/+1   C 20 Grant Blakey  1-1-2  4/+1   RW 6 Kyle Cook  0-0-0  2/+1
LW 11 Trent Frey  0-0-0  0/E   C 12 Zac Frischmon  0-0-0  0/E   RW 28 Kyle Johnson  0-0-0  1/E
LD 23 Charlie Carkin  0-0-0  0/-1   RD 4 Tyler Shiplo  0-0-0  0/-1   G 1 Jordan Tibbett  DNP
LD 14 Anthony Mastrodicasa  0-0-0  1/E   RD 2 Nick Jones  0-0-0  2/E   G 29 Max Strang  DNP
LD 21 Grant Gettinger  0-1-1  2/E   RD 5 Mychal Monteith  0-0-0  1/E   G 35 Jimmy Sarjeant  0-0-0  0
 
Ferris State Lineup
LW 28 Kyle Bonis  0-0-0  7/E   C 9 Travis Ouellette  0-0-0  5/E   RW 16 Garrett Thompson  0-0-0  5/E
LW 18 Andy Huff  1-1-2  5/+1   C 8 Cory Kane  0-1-1  1/+1   RW 19 Justin DeMartino  1-0-1  3/+1
LW 22 Matt Robertson  0-0-0  1/-1   C 11 Kenny Babinski  0-0-0  1/E   RW 27 Dakota Klecha  0-0-0  1/-1
LW 17 Eric Alexander  1-0-1  2/+1   C 21 Justin Buzzeo  0-1-1  1/E   RW 15 Nathan Milam  0-1-1  2/+1
LD 3 Travis White  0-1-1  1/+2   RD 7 Jason Binkley  0-0-0  4/+2   G 29 Charles Williams  DNP
LD 23 Brandon Anselmini  0-0-0  0/E   RD 26 Simon Denis  0-0-0  3/E   G 30 C.J. Motte  0-0-0  0
LD 4 Zach Dorer  0-0-0  0/-1   RD 5 Connor Schmidt  0-0-0  0/-1   G 31 Rob Granett  DNP



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 FSU-1 Connor Schmidt (2-Cross-Checking) MRC 1x1 8:05 
 MRC  1 - 6x5 PP  Ryan Misiak (2) (Paul Chiasson, Grant Blakey) 9:36 
 MRC: 26,9,20,4,27,G35   FSU: 26,11,15,23,G30
 FSU-2 Connor Schmidt (2-Interference) MRC 2x2 10:43 
 MRC  2 - 6x5 PP  Paul Chiasson (1) (Daniel Bahntge, Ryan Misiak) 11:21 
 MRC: 9,27,26,20,4,G35   FSU: 16,23,9,26,G30
 FSU  1 - 6x6  Eric Alexander (1) (Justin Buzzeo, Nathan Milam) 14:28 
 FSU (+): 17,21,15,3,7,G30   MRC (-): 9,23,27,4,26,G35
 FSU-3 Zach Dorer (2-Roughing) MRC 2x3 14:52 

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 MRC-1 Tyler Shiplo (2-Roughing) FSU 1x1 0:45 
 FSU  2 - 6x5 PP  Andy Huff (3) (Cory Kane) 0:48 
 FSU: 18,8,22,23,26,G30   MRC: 19,20,2,21,G35
 MRC  3 - 6x6  Grant Blakey (1) (Grant Gettinger) 1:53 
 MRC (+): 20,21,6,19,5,G35   FSU (-): 27,22,5,21,4,G30
 FSU-4 Travis Ouellette (2-Cross-Checking) MRC 2x4 2:56 
 MRC-2 Grant Gettinger (2-Hooking) FSU 1x2 5:18 
 MRC-3 Grant Gettinger (2-ROUGHING ATW) 8:29 
 FSU-5 Eric Alexander (2-ROUGHING ATW) 8:29 
 FSU-6 Cory Kane (2-High-Sticking) MRC 2x5 10:24 
 FSU-7 Justin DeMartino (2-High-Sticking) MRC 2x6 14:30 
 FSU-8 Eric Alexander (10-Game Misconduct) 18:05 
 FSU-9 Eric Alexander (5-CONTACT TO THE HEAD) (Served by Matt Robertson) MRC 2x7 18:05 

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 MRC-4 Grant Gettinger (2-Cross-Checking) FSU 1x3 5:39 
 FSU  3 - 6x6  GT  Justin DeMartino (1) (Travis White, Andy Huff) 14:08 
 FSU (+): 19,3,18,8,7,G30   MRC (-): 21,9,26,5,27,G35
 FSU-10 Travis Ouellette (2-Slashing) MRC 2x8 17:26 

 Overtime (5:00) 

 End of Game 



 Mercyhurst Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd OT Total Minutes GA
 Jimmy Sarjeant  12 14 0 0 26 30:04 2
 EMPTY NET  0 0:20 0
 Jimmy Sarjeant (T, 0-0-1)  0 1 12 0 13 34:36 1
 
 Ferris State Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd OT Total Minutes GA
 C.J. Motte (T, 1-1-2)  4 9 6 3 22 65:00 3



Shootout SummaryMRCFSU
Round 1  Shootout Goal by MRC Nardo Nagtzaam, against FSU Goaltender C.J. Motte  10
Shootout Attempt by FSU Kyle Bonis Missed, against MRC Goaltender Jimmy Sarjeant  10
Round 2  Shootout Attempt by MRC Paul Chiasson Missed, against FSU Goaltender C.J. Motte  10
Shootout Attempt by FSU Andy Huff Missed, against MRC Goaltender Jimmy Sarjeant  10
Round 3  Shootout Attempt by MRC Kyle Just Missed, against FSU Goaltender C.J. Motte  10
Shootout Attempt by FSU Simon Denis Missed, against MRC Goaltender Jimmy Sarjeant  10



First Star: Andy Huff (Ferris State)
Second Star: Paul Chiasson (Mercyhurst)
Third Star: Justin DeMartino (Ferris State)

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Sunday, October 22 - Men:
 Saint Anselm0atNorwich4 EX 4:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Rhode Island (Club)atCastleton EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Sunday, October 22 - Women:
 Rhode Island (Club)atJohnson & Wales EX 1:40 pm ET 
 Boston College4atVermont2 HE 2:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Dartmouth1atNew Hampshire6 NC 2:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 UConn2atBoston University6 HE 3:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 
 Monday, October 23 - Men:
 NorthlandatSaint John's EX 7:00 pm CT 
 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Men:
 BentleyatAmerican International AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Women:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 
 Wednesday, October 25 - Women:
 New HampshireatNortheastern HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Franklin PierceatHoly Cross NC 7:05 pm ET 
 
 Thursday, October 26 - Men:
 OmahaatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET (TV-NBCSCHI+)
 
 Friday, October 27 - Men:
 Bryn AthynatSaint Anselm NC 6:00 pm ET 
 UMass DartmouthatCurry NC 6:50 pm ET 
 MichiganatPenn State B1 7:00 pm ET 
 RensselaeratUnion EC 7:00 pm ET 
 BrownatYale EC 7:00 pm ET 
 MerrimackatMassachusetts HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Arizona StateatColgate NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatCornell NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-My9)
 Robert MorrisatOhio State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 HobartatElmira NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Plymouth StateatEndicott NC 7:00 pm ET 
 New England CollegeatFitchburg State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NeumannatGeneseo NC 7:00 pm ET 
 BrockportatKing's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 MorrisvilleatManhattanville NC 7:00 pm ET 
 CortlandatNazareth NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Salve ReginaatNorwich NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint Michael'satPotsdam NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NicholsatSkidmore NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-StoutatTrine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 WentworthatUMass Boston NC 7:00 pm ET 
 FredoniaatUtica NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Johnson & WalesatWorcester State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Cégep André LaurendeauatPlattsburgh EX 7:00 pm ET 
 University of New EnglandatSouthern Maine EX 7:00 pm ET 
 PostatSuffolk EX 7:00 pm ET 
 RITatArmy West Point AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatBentley AH 7:05 pm ET 
 NiagaraatSacred Heart AH 7:05 pm ET 
 DartmouthatHoly Cross NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Lake Superior StateatMichigan State NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatProvidence HE 7:15 pm ET (TV-YurView)
 NortheasternatUMass Lowell HE 7:15 pm ET 
 DenveratBoston University NC 7:30 pm ET 
(1) Saint John'svsBethel NC 6:30 pm CT 
 Air ForceatCanisius AH 7:35 pm ET 
 UConnatMiami NC 7:35 pm ET 
 OmahaatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET (TV-NBCSCHI+)
 Western New EnglandatWestfield State NC 7:35 pm ET 
 AlaskaatBowling Green WC 7:37 pm ET 
 ClarksonatMinnesota NC 7:00 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 St. LawrenceatWisconsin NC 7:00 pm CT (TV-FSW)
 St. ScholasticaatNorthland NA 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-Stevens PointatAurora NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-River FallsatConcordia (WI) NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-SuperioratLake Forest NC 7:00 pm CT 
(1) St. OlafvsHamline NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatMilwaukee School of Engineering NC 7:05 pm CT 
 Ferris StateatBemidji State WC 7:07 pm CT 
 Michigan TechatMinnesota State WC 7:07 pm CT 
(1) Gustavus AdolphusvsAugsburg NC 7:30 pm CT 
 North DakotaatColorado College NH 7:37 pm MT 
(1) MIAC Showcase (Blaine, MN)
 Friday, October 27 - Women:
 Sault CollegeatFinlandia EX 2:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRensselaer EC 3:00 pm ET 
 BrownatUnion EC 3:00 pm ET 
 St. Cloud StateatMinnesota State WC 2:07 pm CT 
(1) NorwichvsWisconsin-River Falls NC 3:30 pm ET 
 BeckeratCastleton NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatBemidji State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 Sacred HeartatJohnson & Wales NC 5:55 pm ET 
 LindenwoodatRIT CH 6:00 pm ET 
 ColgateatClarkson EC 6:00 pm ET 
 HarvardatPrinceton EC 6:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatQuinnipiac EC 6:00 pm ET 
 CornellatSt. Lawrence EC 6:00 pm ET 
 VermontatMerrimack HE 7:00 pm ET 
 PotsdamatSaint Michael's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 PostatLebanon Valley NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Buffalo StateatMorrisville NC 7:00 pm ET 
 CortlandatNeumann NC 7:00 pm ET 
 New England CollegeatOswego NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Salve ReginaatWilliam Smith NC 7:00 pm ET 
(2) StevensonatAdrian NC 7:00 pm ET 
 St. ScholasticaatAugsburg NC 7:00 pm CT 
 AuroraatBethel NC 7:00 pm CT 
 NorthlandatConcordia (MN) NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-SuperioratConcordia (WI) NC 7:00 pm CT 
 MarianatSaint Mary's NC 7:00 pm CT 
 St. OlafatWisconsin-Stevens Point NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatSaint Benedict NC 7:30 pm CT 
(1) Bulldog Bowl at Adrian
(2) Bulldog Bowl
 
 Saturday, October 28 - Men:
 NiagaraatSacred Heart AH 2:05 pm ET 
(1) BabsonvsSalem State NC 3:45 pm ET 
 Arizona StateatColgate NC 4:00 pm ET 
 NicholsatBuffalo State NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-Stevens PointatTrine NC 4:00 pm ET 
 CurryatUMass Boston NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatLake Forest NC 3:30 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-SuperioratConcordia (WI) NC 4:00 pm CT 
 StevensonatMorrisville NC 5:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-River FallsatMilwaukee School of Engineering NC 4:00 pm CT 
 PotsdamatSaint Michael's NC 5:00 pm ET 
 CastletonatWentworth NC 5:00 pm ET 
 YaleatBrown EC 7:00 pm ET 
 UnionatRensselaer EC 7:00 pm ET 
 MassachusettsatMerrimack HE 7:00 pm ET 
 UMass LowellatNortheastern HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Boston UniversityatProvidence HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-YurView)
 DenveratBoston College NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 Alabama HuntsvilleatCornell NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NeumannatBrockport NC 7:00 pm ET 
 UticaatCortland NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NazarethatGeneseo NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Bryn AthynatNew England College NC 7:00 pm ET 
 ElmiraatOswego NC 7:00 pm ET 
 CantonatPlattsburgh NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatUniversity of New England EX 7:00 pm ET 
 RITatArmy West Point AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatBentley AH 7:05 pm ET 
 New HampshireatVermont HE 7:05 pm ET 
 Lake Superior StateatMichigan State NC 7:05 pm ET 
 UConnatMiami NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatRobert Morris NC 7:05 pm ET 
 AlaskaatBowling Green WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatMaine NC 7:30 pm ET (TV-WVII/WFVX/WPME/FCS)
 AssumptionatSuffolk NC 7:30 pm ET 
(2) St. ThomasvsSt. Olaf NC 6:30 pm CT 
 USA Under-18 TeamatAdrian EX 7:30 pm ET 
 Air ForceatCanisius AH 7:35 pm ET 
 MichiganatPenn State B1 8:00 pm ET 
 ClarksonatMinnesota NC 7:00 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 St. LawrenceatWisconsin NC 7:00 pm CT 
 NorthlandatSt. Scholastica NA 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-StoutatAurora NC 7:00 pm CT 
(2) Concordia (MN)vsGustavus Adolphus NC 7:00 pm CT 
 North DakotaatColorado College NH 6:07 pm MT 
 Ferris StateatBemidji State WC 7:07 pm CT 
 Michigan TechatMinnesota State WC 7:07 pm CT 
(2) Saint Mary'svsSaint John's NC 7:30 pm CT 
(1) Falmouth Ice Arena (Falmouth, MA)
(2) MIAC Showcase (Blaine, MN)
 Saturday, October 28 - Women:
(1) Norwich/Wisconsin-River FallsatAdrian NC 12:00 pm/3:30 pm ET 
(2) Stevenson/AdrianvsNorwich NC 12:00 pm/3:30 pm ET 
(2) Norwich/Wisconsin-River FallsvsStevenson NC 12:00 pm/3:30 pm ET 
(2) Stevenson/AdrianvsWisconsin-River Falls NC 12:00 pm/3:30 pm ET 
 LindenwoodatRIT CH 1:00 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatUMass Boston NC 1:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatPenn State CH 2:00 pm ET 
 VermontatMerrimack HE 2:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatProvidence HE 2:00 pm ET 
 MaineatNew Hampshire HE 2:00 pm ET 
 PostatLebanon Valley NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Buffalo StateatMorrisville NC 2:00 pm ET 
 CortlandatNeumann NC 2:00 pm ET 
 HTI StarsatChatham EX 2:30 pm ET 
 Sacred HeartatJohnson & Wales NC 2:45 pm ET 
 CornellatClarkson EC 3:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatPrinceton EC 3:00 pm ET 
 HarvardatQuinnipiac EC 3:00 pm ET 
 BrownatRensselaer EC 3:00 pm ET 
 ColgateatSt. Lawrence EC 3:00 pm ET 
 YaleatUnion EC 3:00 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatBoston University HE 3:00 pm ET 
 NorthlandatConcordia (MN) NC 2:00 pm CT 
 St. CatherinevsFinlandia NC 2:00 pm CT 
 CastletonatOswego NC 3:00 pm ET 
 St. NorbertatSaint Mary's NC 2:00 pm CT 
 Gustavus AdolphusatWisconsin-Superior NC 2:00 pm CT 
 St. Cloud StateatMinnesota State WC 2:07 pm CT 
 St. OlafatWisconsin-Stevens Point NC 2:30 pm CT 
 AuroraatBethel NC 3:00 pm CT 
 Saint Michael'satPotsdam NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Concordia (WI)atSaint Benedict NC 3:00 pm CT 
 New England CollegeatUtica NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Salve ReginaatWilliam Smith NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatBemidji State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MarianatAugsburg NC 4:00 pm CT 
 WisconsinatMinnesota WC 4:07 pm CT 
 CantonatPlymouth State NC 6:00 pm ET 
 TrineatGrand Valley State EX 6:30 pm ET 
 Franklin PierceatBecker NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Southern MaineatEndicott NC 7:00 pm ET 
 St. ThomasatLake Forest NC 7:30 pm CT 
(1) Bulldog Bowl Third/Place Championship
(2) Bulldog Bowl Third/Place Championship at Adrian
 
 Sunday, October 29 - Men:
(1) AugsburgvsConcordia (MN) NC 2:30 pm CT 
 Holy CrossatPrinceton NC 4:00 pm ET 
 OswegoatHobart NC 4:00 pm ET 
(1) BethelvsSaint Mary's NC 3:00 pm CT 
(1) HamlinevsSt. Thomas NC 3:30 pm CT 
 BeckeratAssumption NC 5:35 pm ET 
 DartmouthatHarvard EC 7:00 pm ET (TV-NESN)
(1) MIAC Showcase (Blaine, MN)
 Sunday, October 29 - Women:
 Robert MorrisatPenn State CH 2:00 pm ET 
 MaineatBoston College HE 2:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 ProvidenceatNortheastern HE 2:00 pm ET 
 Boston UniversityatNew Hampshire HE 2:00 pm ET 
 UticaatPlattsburgh NC 3:00 pm ET 
 St. ThomasatLake Forest NC 2:30 pm CT 
 WisconsinatMinnesota WC 5:07 pm CT (TV-BTN)

Sunday, October 22, 2017  6:17:00 PM  EST 
145762365 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17