2012-13 Box Score


Saturday, February 2, 2013
Western Michigan (WMU) at Ferris State (FSU)
CCHA Conference Game

Final Score: Ferris State 2, Western Michigan 2 - OT
New Records: Ferris State 13-11-4, Western Michigan 17-6-5
Ferris State Wins Shootout 2-1 (3 Rounds)

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Kevin Hall, Stephen McInchak
Linesmen: Nick Huff, Joseph Hutek
Attendance: 2537 (Sellout)
Start Time: 7:05 pm  End Time: 10:05 pm  Total Time: 3:00



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd OT Final   Power Plays
 Western Michigan  0 0 2 0 2    Western Michigan  2 / 8 (.250) 
 Ferris State  1 0 1 0 2    Ferris State  1 / 8 (.125) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd OT Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 Western Michigan  10 4 10 1 25    Western Michigan  16 / 51 0 
 Ferris State  9 8 6 4 27    Ferris State  17 / 64 0 



Western Michigan Lineup
LW 21 Trevor Elias  0-0-0  3/-1   C 29 Will Kessel  0-0-0  1/-1   RW 16 Nolan LaPorte  0-0-0  0/-1
LW 2 Mike Leone  1-0-1  3/E   C 27 Ben Warda  0-0-0  0/E   RW 17 Justin Kovacs  0-0-0  1/E
LW 24 Shane Berschbach  0-0-0  1/E   C 13 Chase Balisy  0-1-1  0/E   RW 23 Dane Walters  0-0-0  2/E
LW 14 Colton Hargrove  0-1-1  1/E   C 10 Josh Pitt  0-0-0  1/E   RW 25 Mike Cichy  0-0-0  0/E
LD 5 Danny DeKeyser  0-1-1  1/-1   RD 28 Luke Witkowski  0-0-0  1/-1   G 1 Frank Slubowski  0-0-0  0
LD 6 Matt Stewart  0-0-0  2/E   RD 7 Kenney Morrison  0-1-1  3/E   G 55 Lukas Hafner  DNP
LD 15 Jordan Oesterle  0-0-0  0/E   RD 11 Dennis Brown  1-0-1  5/E  
 
Ferris State Lineup
LW 28 Kyle Bonis  1-0-1  2/+1   C 9 Travis Ouellette  0-0-0  1/+1   RW 16 Garrett Thompson  0-1-1  2/+1
LW 18 Andy Huff  0-0-0  0/+1   C 8 Cory Kane  0-0-0  4/E   RW 20 Matthew Kirzinger  1-0-1  3/E
LW 24 Dominic Panetta  0-0-0  1/E   C 11 Kenny Babinski  0-0-0  1/E   RW 27 Dakota Klecha  0-0-0  0/E
LW 17 Eric Alexander  0-0-0  1/E   C 21 Justin Buzzeo  0-0-0  2/E   RW 19 Justin DeMartino  0-0-0  2/E
LD 2 Scott Czarnowczan  0-0-0  0/E   RD 7 Jason Binkley  0-1-1  5/+1   G 29 Charles Williams  DNP
LD 26 Simon Denis  0-1-1  0/+1   RD 3 Travis White  0-0-0  1/E   G 30 C.J. Motte  0-0-0  0
LD 23 Brandon Anselmini  0-1-1  2/E   RD 5 Connor Schmidt  0-0-0  0/E   G 31 Rob Granett  DNP



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 FSU-1 Travis Ouellette (2-Hitting from Behind) WMU 0x1 0:26 
 WMU-1 Josh Pitt (2-ROUGHING ATW) 5:23 
 FSU-2 Justin DeMartino (2-Cross-Checking) 5:23 
 FSU-3 Justin Buzzeo (2-ROUGHING ATW) WMU 0x2 5:23 
 WMU-2 Mike Leone (2-High-Sticking) FSU 0x1 11:00 
 WMU-3 Colton Hargrove (2-Interference) FSU 1x2 14:05 
 FSU  1 - 6x5 PP  Matthew Kirzinger (1) (Brandon Anselmini, Simon Denis) 14:47 
 FSU: 20,23,26,18,8,G30   WMU: 29,28,5,21,G1
 WMU-4 Nolan LaPorte (10-Misconduct) 18:40 
 FSU-4 Dakota Klecha (10-Misconduct) 18:40 

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 FSU-5 Brandon Anselmini (2-Tripping) WMU 0x3 3:36 
 WMU-5 Luke Witkowski (2-Slashing) FSU 1x3 5:55 
 WMU-6 Nolan LaPorte (2-High-Sticking) FSU 1x4 13:59 
 FSU-6 Cory Kane (2-Cross-Checking) 14:34 
 WMU-7 Ben Warda (2-Cross-Checking) FSU 1x5 15:11 
 FSU-7 Simon Denis (2-Boarding) WMU 0x4 17:33 
 WMU-8 Luke Witkowski (2-Cross-Checking) FSU 1x6 19:42 

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 WMU-9 Ben Warda (2-ROUGHING ATW) 3:28 
 WMU-10 Justin Kovacs (2-TRIPPING THE GOALIE) 3:28 
 WMU-11 Luke Witkowski (2-ROUGHING ATW) 3:28 
 FSU-8 Dominic Panetta (2-ROUGHING ATW) 3:28 
 FSU-9 Jason Binkley (2-ROUGHING ATW) 3:28 
 FSU-10 Simon Denis (2-ROUGHING ATW) 3:28 
 FSU-11 Dakota Klecha (5-CONTACT TO THE HEAD) WMU 1x6 3:28 
 FSU-12 Dakota Klecha (10-Disqualification) 3:28 
 FSU-13 Garrett Thompson (2-Hitting from Behind) WMU 2x7 4:02 
 WMU  1 - 6x4 PP  Dennis Brown (2) (Kenney Morrison, Chase Balisy) 5:06 
 WMU: 11,7,13,23,24,G1   FSU: 9,23,3,G30
 WMU  2 - 6x5 PP  Mike Leone (6) (Colton Hargrove, Danny DeKeyser) 5:29 
 WMU: 2,14,5,10,25,G1   FSU: 20,8,28,5,G30
 WMU-12 Danny DeKeyser (2-ROUGHING ATW) 10:00 
 FSU-14 Matthew Kirzinger (2-Hitting from Behind) 10:00 
 FSU-15 Matthew Kirzinger (5-Excessive Roughness) (Served by Justin Buzzeo) WMU 2x8 10:00 
 FSU-16 Matthew Kirzinger (10-Disqualification) 10:00 
 WMU-13 Jordan Oesterle (2-Hooking) FSU 1x7 13:07 
 WMU-14 Kenney Morrison (2-Unsportsmanlike Conduct) 13:50 
 FSU-17 Justin DeMartino (2-Slashing) 13:50 
 FSU  2 - 6x6  EA GT  Kyle Bonis (14) (Jason Binkley, Garrett Thompson) 19:18 
 FSU (+): 28,7,16,9,18,26   WMU (-): 21,16,28,29,5,G1

 Overtime (5:00) 
 WMU-15 Dennis Brown (5-Checking from Behind) FSU 1x8 3:35 
 WMU-16 Dennis Brown (10-Disqualification) 3:35 

 End of Game 



 Western Michigan Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd OT Total Minutes GA
 Frank Slubowski (T, 17-6-5)  8 8 5 4 25 65:00 2
 
 Ferris State Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd OT Total Minutes GA
 C.J. Motte  10 0 0 0 10 25:52 0
 EMPTY NET  0 0:03 0
 C.J. Motte (T, 12-10-4)  0 4 8 0 12 33:06 2
 EMPTY NET  0 0:17 0
 C.J. Motte  0 0 0 1 1 5:42 0



Shootout SummaryWMUFSU
Round 1  Shootout Goal by WMU Mike Leone, against FSU Goaltender C.J. Motte  10
Shootout Goal by FSU Cory Kane, against WMU Goaltender Frank Slubowski  11
Round 2  Shootout Attempt by WMU Chase Balisy Missed, against FSU Goaltender C.J. Motte  11
Shootout Goal by FSU Kyle Bonis, against WMU Goaltender Frank Slubowski  12
Round 3  Shootout Attempt by WMU Shane Berschbach Missed, against FSU Goaltender C.J. Motte  12
FSU - No Shot Taken   12



First Star: Kyle Bonis (Ferris State)
Second Star: C.J. Motte (Ferris State)
Third Star: Matthew Kirzinger (Ferris State)

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Team Statistics



Atlantic Hockey Big Ten ECAC Hockey Men
Air Force
American International
Army West Point
Bentley
Canisius
Holy Cross
Mercyhurst
Niagara
RIT
Robert Morris
Sacred Heart
Michigan
Michigan State
Minnesota
Ohio State
Penn State
Wisconsin
Brown
Clarkson
Colgate
Cornell
Dartmouth
Harvard
Princeton
Quinnipiac
Rensselaer
St. Lawrence
Union
Yale
Hockey East Men Ivy League Men National Collegiate Hockey Conference
Boston College
Boston University
Connecticut
Maine
Massachusetts
UMass Lowell
Merrimack
New Hampshire
Northeastern
Notre Dame
Providence
Vermont
Brown
Cornell
Dartmouth
Harvard
Princeton
Yale
Colorado College
Denver
Miami
Minnesota Duluth
Omaha
North Dakota
St. Cloud State
Western Michigan
WCHA Men Men's Division I Independent College Hockey America
Alabama Huntsville
Alaska
Alaska Anchorage
Bemidji State
Bowling Green
Ferris State
Lake Superior State
Michigan Tech
Minnesota State
Northern Michigan
Arizona State
Lindenwood
Mercyhurst
Penn State
RIT
Robert Morris
Syracuse
ECAC Hockey Women Hockey East Women Ivy League Women
Brown
Clarkson
Colgate
Cornell
Dartmouth
Harvard
Princeton
Quinnipiac
Rensselaer
St. Lawrence
Union
Yale
Boston College
Boston University
Connecticut
Maine
Merrimack
New Hampshire
Northeastern
Providence
Vermont
Brown
Cornell
Dartmouth
Harvard
Princeton
Yale
WCHA Women Women's Division I Independent Commonwealth Coast Conference
Bemidji State
Minnesota
Minnesota Duluth
Minnesota State
North Dakota
Ohio State
St. Cloud State
Wisconsin
Sacred Heart
Becker
Curry
Endicott
Johnson & Wales
University of New England
Nichols
Salve Regina
Suffolk
Wentworth
Western New England
ECAC Men's West MASCAC MIAC Men
Elmira
Hobart
Lebanon Valley
Manhattanville
Nazareth
Neumann
Stevenson
Utica
Fitchburg State
Framingham State
UMass Dartmouth
Plymouth State
Salem State
Westfield State
Worcester State
Augsburg
Bethel
Concordia (MN)
Gustavus Adolphus
Hamline
Saint John's
Saint Mary's
St. Olaf
St. Thomas
NCHA Men NEHC Men NESCAC Men
Adrian
Aurora
Concordia (WI)
Finlandia
Lake Forest
Lawrence
Marian
Milwaukee School of Engineering
Northland
St. Norbert
St. Scholastica
Babson
Castleton
UMass Boston
New England College
Norwich
Saint Anselm
Saint Michael's
Skidmore
Southern Maine
Amherst
Bowdoin
Colby
Connecticut College
Hamilton
Middlebury
Trinity
Tufts
Wesleyan
Williams
SUNYAC WIAC Men Northeast-10
Brockport
Buffalo State
Cortland
Fredonia
Geneseo
Morrisville
Oswego
Plattsburgh
Potsdam
Wisconsin-Eau Claire
Wisconsin-River Falls
Wisconsin-Stevens Point
Wisconsin-Stout
Wisconsin-Superior
Assumption
Franklin Pierce
Saint Anselm
Saint Michael's
Southern New Hampshire
Stonehill
Men's Division II/III Independents Colonial Hockey Conference ECAC Women's West
Canton
Daniel Webster
Post
Becker
Canton
Endicott
Johnson & Wales
Morrisville
Salem State
Stevenson
Buffalo State
Chatham
Cortland
Elmira
Neumann
Oswego
Plattsburgh
Potsdam
Utica
William Smith
MIAC Women NCHA Women NEHC Women
Augsburg
Bethel
Concordia (MN)
Gustavus Adolphus
Hamline
Saint Benedict
St. Catherine
Saint Mary's
St. Olaf
St. Thomas
Adrian
Concordia (WI)
Finlandia
Lake Forest
Marian
Northland
St. Norbert
St. Scholastica
Castleton
Franklin Pierce
Holy Cross
Manhattanville
UMass Boston
New England College
University of New England
Nichols
Norwich
Plymouth State
Saint Anselm
Saint Michael's
Salve Regina
Southern Maine
NESCAC Women WIAC Women Women's Division II/III Independents
Amherst
Bowdoin
Colby
Connecticut College
Hamilton
Middlebury
Trinity
Wesleyan
Williams
Wisconsin-Eau Claire
Wisconsin-River Falls
Wisconsin-Stevens Point
Wisconsin-Superior
Lebanon Valley
Northland
Post

Friday, April 28, 2017  9:11:22 AM  EST 
132926752 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04
2004-05 | 2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10
2010-11 | 2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16