2012-13 Box Score


Friday, March 15, 2013
Mercyhurst (MRC) at Holy Cross (HCR)
Non-Conference Game
Atlantic Hockey Quarterfinals

Final Score: Mercyhurst 3, Holy Cross 2
New Records: Mercyhurst 17-15-5, Holy Cross 19-13-3

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Steve Marofsky, Ryan Sweeney
Linesmen: William McGoldrick, Brendan Blanchard
Attendance: 1765 (Sellout)
Start Time: 7:05 pm  End Time: 9:13 pm  Total Time: 2:08



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd Final   Power Plays
 Mercyhurst  0 2 1 3    Mercyhurst  1 / 3 (.333) 
 Holy Cross  1 1 0 2    Holy Cross  0 / 0  
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 Mercyhurst  8 16 5 29    Mercyhurst  0 / 0 0 
 Holy Cross  7 10 9 26    Holy Cross  3 / 6 0 



Mercyhurst Lineup
LW 20 Grant Blakey  1-0-1  4/E   C 19 Matthew Zay  0-0-0  2/+1   RW 22 Chris Bodo  0-1-1  0/E
LW 26 Ryan Misiak  0-0-0  2/+1   C 9 Paul Chiasson  0-0-0  2/+1   RW 27 Daniel Bahntge  1-0-1  2/+1
LW 15 Kyle Just  0-1-1  2/-1   C 18 Daniel O'Donoghue  0-1-1  1/-2   RW 12 Zac Frischmon  0-0-0  2/-1
LW 11 Trent Frey  0-0-0  0/E   C 8 John Mousso  0-0-0  2/E   RW 16 Edward DeWald  0-0-0  1/E
LD 14 Anthony Mastrodicasa  0-0-0  1/E   RD 2 Nick Jones  0-0-0  4/E   G 1 Jordan Tibbett  0-0-0  0
LD 21 Grant Gettinger  0-1-1  2/E   RD 7 Randy Cure  0-0-0  0/E   G 29 Max Strang  DNP
LD 23 Charlie Carkin  0-0-0  0/E   RD 4 Tyler Shiplo  1-0-1  2/E   G 35 Jimmy Sarjeant  DNP
 
Holy Cross Lineup
LW 29 Brandon Nunn  0-1-1  2/+1   C 27 Shayne Stockton  1-0-1  2/+1   RW 14 Adam Schmidt  0-1-1  4/+1
LW 15 Castan Sommer  0-0-0  4/E   C 10 Kyle Fletcher  0-0-0  1/E   RW 26 Rob Linsmayer  0-0-0  1/E
LW 22 Tim Driscoll  0-0-0  0/E   C 21 Brett Lubanski  0-0-0  1/E   RW 19 Matt Vidal  0-0-0  1/E
LW 17 Mike McNamara  1-0-1  2/-1   C 11 Jake Youso  0-1-1  1/-1   RW 33 Erik Vos  0-0-0  2/-1
LD 18 Evan Zych  0-0-0  2/E   RD 3 Nilan Nagy  0-0-0  2/E   G 1 Derek Kump  DNP
LD 4 Joe McNamara  0-0-0  0/-1   RD 6 Karl Beckman  0-1-1  0/-1   G 30 Thomas Tysowsky  DNP
LD 23 Ryan McGrath  0-0-0  1/+1   RD 2 Jake Bolton  0-0-0  0/+1   G 35 Matt Ginn  0-0-0  0



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 HCR  1 - 6x6  Shayne Stockton (12) (Adam Schmidt, Brandon Nunn) 10:31 
 HCR (+): 27,14,23,2,29,G35   MRC (-): 12,15,7,21,18,G1

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 HCR-1 Jake Bolton (2-Interference) MRC 0x1 12:55 
 HCR-2 Evan Zych (2-Holding) MRC 1x2 14:29 
 HCR-3 Rob Linsmayer (2-High-Sticking) MRC 1x3 15:41 
 MRC  1 - 6x4 PP  Tyler Shiplo (4) (Kyle Just, Daniel O'Donoghue) 16:07 
 MRC: 4,15,19,18,22,G1   HCR: 27,4,6,G35
 HCR  2 - 6x6  Mike McNamara (9) (Karl Beckman, Jake Youso) 18:20 
 HCR (+): 17,6,11,33,4,G35   MRC (-): 20,7,22,18,21,G1
 MRC  2 - 6x6  Daniel Bahntge (14) (unassisted) 18:29 
 MRC (+): 27,21,26,9,7,G1   HCR (-): 4,33,11,17,6,G35

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 MRC  3 - 6x6  GW  Grant Blakey (11) (Chris Bodo, Grant Gettinger) 7:17 
 MRC (+): 20,22,19,7,21,G1   HCR (-): 17,33,11,4,6,G35

 End of Game 



 Mercyhurst Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Jordan Tibbett (W, 5-6-1)  6 9 9 24 60:00 2
 
 Holy Cross Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Matt Ginn (L, 18-12-3)  8 14 4 26 58:20 3
 EMPTY NET  0 1:40 0

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Thursday, October 19 - Men:
 American International1atPenn State1 NC 7:00 pm ET Live - 3:50  1st (TV-BTN)
 Sacred Heart0atNotre Dame0 NC 7:35 pm ET Live - 7:35 pm ET (TV-NBCSCHI+)
 
 Friday, October 20 - Men:
 UMass LowellatClarkson NC 7:00 pm ET 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatDartmouth EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Western MichiganatMichigan State NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatRIT NC 7:05 pm ET (TV-CWRochester)
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 7:30 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET (TV-NBCSCHI+)
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:37 pm ET 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:37 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:37 pm CT 
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude)
(2) AlaskaatAlaska Anchorage NC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
 Friday, October 20 - Women:
 Boston UniversityatMaine HE 2:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 2:05 pm ET 
 ClarksonatSt. Lawrence NC 3:30 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 DartmouthatHarvard EC 6:00 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatUConn HE 6:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 6:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 6:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 6:00 pm ET 
 New HampshireatVermont HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 7:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Holy CrossatFranklin Pierce NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 
 Saturday, October 21 - Men:
 Buffalo StateatFredonia EX 11:30 am ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 2:35 pm ET 
 UticaatEndicott EX 3:30 pm ET 
 atUMass Boston EX 4:00 pm ET 
 BrockportatNazareth EX 4:00 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 5:00 pm ET 
 WentworthatWestfield State EX 5:00 pm ET 
 Boston UniversityatUConn HE 5:05 pm ET 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 5:07 pm CT 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 UMass LowellatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatHarvard EX 7:00 pm ET 
 CCHL All-Graduate TeamatOswego EX 7:00 pm ET 
 NicholsatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 SkidmoreatPlattsburgh EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratRIT NC 7:05 pm ET (TV-CWRochester)
 Michigan StateatWestern Michigan NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 atChatham EX 7:20 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatClarkson NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Framingham StateatSuffolk EX 7:30 pm ET 
 ColgateatCanisius NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 8:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-River FallsatAugsburg EX 7:00 pm CT 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:07 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude2)
(2) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska NC 7:07 pm AT 
(3) FinlandiavsHamline EX TBA 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
(3) Menomonie, WI
 Saturday, October 21 - Women:
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatBethel EX 10:00 am CT 
 St. ScholasticaatWisconsin-Superior EX 10:00 am CT 
 NicholsatUMass Boston EX 12:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 1:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 1:05 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 2:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Southern MaineatUniversity of New England EX 2:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 2:30 pm ET 
 St. LawrenceatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 3:00 pm ET 
 Toronto Midget AerosatOswego EX 3:00 pm ET 
 CastletonatPlattsburgh EX 3:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 MorrisvilleatUtica EX 7:00 pm ET 
 St. ThomasatWisconsin-River Falls EX 7:05 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 AugsburgatGustavus Adolphus EX TBA 
 
 Sunday, October 22 - Men:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Rhode Island (Club)atCastleton EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Sunday, October 22 - Women:
 Rhode Island (Club)atJohnson & Wales EX 1:40 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatVermont HE 2:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatNew Hampshire NC 2:00 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 3:00 pm ET 
 
 Monday, October 23 - Men:
 NorthlandatSaint John's EX 7:00 pm CT 
 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Men:
 BentleyatAmerican International AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Women:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 
 Wednesday, October 25 - Women:
 New HampshireatNortheastern HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Franklin PierceatHoly Cross NC 7:05 pm ET 
 
 Thursday, October 26 - Men:
 OmahaatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET (TV-NBCSCHI+)

Thursday, October 19, 2017  6:36:03 PM  EST 
144154901 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17