2012-13 Box Score


Friday, December 7, 2012
Lake Superior (LSS) at Miami (MIA)
CCHA Conference Game

Final Score: Miami 3, Lake Superior 2
New Records: Miami 10-2-3, Lake Superior 7-10-0

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Brian Aaron, Rodney Tocco
Linesmen: Andrew Soper, Patrick Bracco
Attendance: 2503
Start Time: 7:35 pm  End Time: 10:00 pm  Total Time: 2:25



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd Final   Power Plays
 Lake Superior  1 0 1 2    Lake Superior  2 / 3 (.667) 
 Miami  0 2 1 3    Miami  0 / 4 (.000) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 Lake Superior  9 5 11 25    Lake Superior  5 / 10 0 
 Miami  11 24 10 45    Miami  4 / 8 0 



Lake Superior Lineup
LW 10 Nick McParland  0-1-1  0/-1   C 20 Chris Ciotti  1-0-1  2/-1   RW 12 Ben Power  0-0-0  1/-1
LW 29 Andrew Dommett  0-0-0  1/-2   C 18 Bryce Schmitt  0-0-0  1/-2   RW 15 Brett Wall  0-0-0  3/-1
LW 14 Stephen Perfetto  0-1-1  1/E   C 7 Dan Radke  0-1-1  1/E   RW 16 Buddy Robinson  0-1-1  3/E
LW 6 Kelin Ainsworth  0-0-0  0/E   C 19 Kellan Lain  1-0-1  4/E   RW 26 Domenic Monardo  0-0-0  1/-1
LD 27 Matt Bruneteau  0-0-0  0/-1   RD 5 Andrew Perrault  0-0-0  2/-1   G 1 Kevin Murdock  DNP
LD 24 Kevin Czuczman  0-0-0  3/E   RD 25 Eric Drapluk  0-0-0  1/E   G 30 Kevin Kapalka  0-0-0  0
LD 33 Zach Sternberg  0-0-0  1/-2   RD 17 Zach Loesch  0-0-0  0/-2  
 
Miami Lineup
LW 16 Curtis McKenzie  0-1-1  7/+1   C 7 Austin Czarnik  0-0-0  4/E   RW 11 Riley Barber  1-0-1  4/+1
LW 20 Jimmy Mullin  0-0-0  1/E   C 25 Blake Coleman  0-0-0  4/+1   RW 27 Marc Hagel  0-1-1  1/+2
LW 10 Alex Wideman  0-0-0  3/+1   C 9 Sean Kuraly  1-0-1  8/+1   RW 14 Cody Murphy  0-0-0  6/E
LW 21 Steve Mason  0-0-0  0/E   C 22 Kevin Morris  1-0-1  1/+1   RW 19 Max Cook  0-0-0  1/+1
LD 8 Matthew Caito  0-0-0  1/+1   RD 44 Steven Spinell  0-1-1  1/+1   G 1 Jay Williams  0-0-0  0
LD 2 Taylor Richart  0-0-0  1/E   RD 26 Joe Hartman  0-0-0  0/E   G 35 Ryan McKay  DNP
LD 24 Garrett Kennedy  0-0-0  1/+2   RD 5 Chris Joyaux  0-1-1  1/+2  



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 LSS-1 Zach Loesch (2-ROUGHING ATW) 8:07 
 MIA-1 Alex Wideman (2-ROUGHING ATW) 8:07 
 MIA-2 Taylor Richart (2-Hooking) LSS 1x1 9:31 
 LSS  1 - 6x5 PP  Kellan Lain (4) (Stephen Perfetto, Buddy Robinson) 11:16 
 LSS: 19,14,24,25,16,G30   MIA: 16,44,27,24,G1
 LSS-2 Stephen Perfetto (2-Hooking) MIA 0x1 18:58 

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 LSS-3 Chris Ciotti (2-Cross-Checking) MIA 0x2 6:39 
 LSS-4 Eric Drapluk (2-Tripping) MIA 0x3 12:36 
 MIA  1 - 6x6  Kevin Morris (3) (Curtis McKenzie, Steven Spinell) 15:37 
 MIA (+): 22,44,8,16,19,G1   LSS (-): 27,18,15,5,29,G30
 MIA  2 - 6x6  Sean Kuraly (3) (Marc Hagel, Chris Joyaux) 18:09 
 MIA (+): 9,27,5,24,10,G1   LSS (-): 29,33,18,26,17,G30
 MIA-3 Blake Coleman (2-Tripping) LSS 1x2 18:28 

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 MIA  3 - 6x6  GW  Riley Barber (7) (unassisted) 2:09 
 MIA (+): 11,5,24,25,27,G1   LSS (-): 20,12,17,33,10,G30
 MIA-4 Garrett Kennedy (2-Interference) LSS 2x3 2:36 
 LSS  2 - 6x5 PP  Chris Ciotti (7) (Nick McParland, Dan Radke) 4:09 
 LSS: 20,10,7,33,26,G30   MIA: 44,11,27,8,G1
 LSS-5 Kellan Lain (2-Holding) MIA 0x4 7:28 
 Timeout - Lake Superior 19:27.5 

 End of Game 



 Lake Superior Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Kevin Kapalka (L, 3-4-0)  11 22 9 42 58:46 3
 EMPTY NET  0 1:14 0
 
 Miami Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Jay Williams  8 1 0 9 26:25 1
 EMPTY NET  0 0:14 0
 Jay Williams (W, 8-2-2)  0 4 10 14 33:21 1



First Star: Riley Barber (Miami)
Second Star: Sean Kuraly (Miami)
Third Star: Kevin Kapalka (Lake Superior)

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Tuesday, October 17 - Women:
 Quinnipiac2atBoston College4 NC 7:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 
 Wednesday, October 18 - Women:
 Team ChinaatHoly Cross EX 7:05 pm ET 
 
 Thursday, October 19 - Men:
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-BTN)
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET 
 
 Friday, October 20 - Men:
 UMass LowellatClarkson NC 7:00 pm ET 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatDartmouth EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Western MichiganatMichigan State NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatRIT NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 7:30 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:37 pm ET 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:37 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:37 pm CT 
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude)
(2) AlaskaatAlaska Anchorage NC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
 Friday, October 20 - Women:
 Boston UniversityatMaine HE 2:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 2:05 pm ET 
 ClarksonatSt. Lawrence NC 3:30 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 DartmouthatHarvard EC 6:00 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatUConn HE 6:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 6:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 6:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 6:00 pm ET 
 New HampshireatVermont HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 7:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Holy CrossatFranklin Pierce NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 
 Saturday, October 21 - Men:
 Buffalo StateatFredonia EX 11:30 am ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 2:35 pm ET 
 UticaatEndicott EX 3:30 pm ET 
 atUMass Boston EX 4:00 pm ET 
 BrockportatNazareth EX 4:00 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 5:00 pm ET 
 WentworthatWestfield State EX 5:00 pm ET 
 Boston UniversityatUConn HE 5:05 pm ET 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 5:07 pm CT 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 UMass LowellatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatHarvard EX 7:00 pm ET 
 CCHL All-Graduate TeamatOswego EX 7:00 pm ET 
 NicholsatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 SkidmoreatPlattsburgh EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratRIT NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Michigan StateatWestern Michigan NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 atChatham EX 7:20 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatClarkson NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Framingham StateatSuffolk EX 7:30 pm ET 
 ColgateatCanisius NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 8:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-River FallsatAugsburg EX 7:00 pm CT 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:07 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude2)
(2) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska NC 7:07 pm AT 
(3) FinlandiavsHamline EX TBA 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
(3) Menomonie, WI
 Saturday, October 21 - Women:
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatBethel EX 10:00 am CT 
 St. ScholasticaatWisconsin-Superior EX 10:00 am CT 
 NicholsatUMass Boston EX 12:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 1:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 1:05 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 2:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Southern MaineatUniversity of New England EX 2:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 2:30 pm ET 
 St. LawrenceatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 3:00 pm ET 
 Toronto Midget AerosatOswego EX 3:00 pm ET 
 CastletonatPlattsburgh EX 3:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 MorrisvilleatUtica EX 7:00 pm ET 
 St. ThomasatWisconsin-River Falls EX 7:05 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 AugsburgatGustavus Adolphus EX TBA 
 
 Sunday, October 22 - Men:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Rhode Island (Club)atCastleton EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Sunday, October 22 - Women:
 Rhode Island (Club)atJohnson & Wales EX 1:40 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatVermont HE 2:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatNew Hampshire NC 2:00 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 3:00 pm ET 
 
 Monday, October 23 - Men:
 NorthlandatSaint John's EX 7:00 pm CT 
 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Men:
 BentleyatAmerican International AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Women:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 

Wednesday, October 18, 2017  2:24:28 AM  EST 
144028218 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17