2012-13 Box Score


Friday, March 1, 2013
Lake Superior (LSS) at Northern Michigan (NMU)
CCHA Conference Game

Final Score: Northern Michigan 3, Lake Superior 1
New Records: Northern Michigan 15-16-4, Lake Superior 15-19-1

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Mark Wilkins, Keving Langseth
Linesmen: Eric Froberg, Ryan Gordon
Attendance: 2328
Start Time: 7:35 pm  End Time: 9:55 pm  Total Time: 2:20



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd Final   Power Plays
 Lake Superior  0 0 1 1    Lake Superior  0 / 2 (.000) 
 Northern Michigan  1 0 2 3    Northern Michigan  1 / 4 (.250) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 Lake Superior  18 19 14 51    Lake Superior  5 / 13 1 
 Northern Michigan  17 10 12 39    Northern Michigan  4 / 8 0 



Lake Superior Lineup
LW 7 Dan Radke  0-0-0  5/-1   C 19 Kellan Lain  0-0-0  3/-1   RW 26 Domenic Monardo  0-0-0  10/-1
LW 10 Nick McParland  0-0-0  4/E   C 20 Chris Ciotti  0-0-0  4/E   RW 16 Buddy Robinson  0-0-0  6/+1
LW 6 Kelin Ainsworth  0-0-0  0/-1   C 18 Bryce Schmitt  1-0-1  3/E   RW 28 Daniel Vernace  0-0-0  0/E
LW 12 Ben Power  0-0-0  3/-1   C 14 Stephen Perfetto  0-0-0  2/E   RW 11 Colin Campbell  0-0-0  3/E
LD 27 Matt Bruneteau  0-0-0  0/-1   RD 5 Andrew Perrault  0-1-1  3/E   G 1 Kevin Murdock  DNP
LD 17 Zach Loesch  0-0-0  0/E   RD 33 Zach Sternberg  0-0-0  1/E   G 30 Kevin Kapalka  0-0-0  0
LD 24 Kevin Czuczman  0-0-0  2/-1   RD 25 Eric Drapluk  0-0-0  2/E  
 
Northern Michigan Lineup
LW 40 Stephan Vigier  0-0-0  5/E   C 74 Mitch Jones  0-0-0  1/-1   RW 20 Darren Nowick  0-0-0  1/E
LW 9 Reed Seckel  1-2-3  4/+1   C 12 Matt Thurber  1-0-1  4/+1   RW 26 Erik Higby  1-1-2  7/+1
LW 14 Brian Nugent  0-0-0  1/E   C 19 Kory Kaunisto  0-0-0  1/E   RW 29 Ryan Daugherty  0-0-0  0/E
LW 22 Cohen Adair  0-0-0  3/E   C 11 Ryan Aynsley  0-0-0  1/E   RW 21 Justin Rose  0-0-0  2/E
LD 33 Kyle Follmer  0-2-2  2/E   RD 24 CJ Ludwig  0-0-0  2/+1   G 1 Michael Doan  DNP
LD 23 Jake Baker  0-0-0  0/E   RD 27 Wade Epp  0-0-0  1/E   G 31 Jared Coreau  0-0-0  0
LD 25 Austin Handley  0-0-0  1/+1   RD 4 Scott Macaulay  0-1-1  3/+1  



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 NMU  1 - 6x6  Reed Seckel (13) (Scott Macaulay, Erik Higby) 13:40 
 NMU (+): 9,4,26,12,25,G31   LSS (-): 7,19,24,25,26,G30
 LSS-1 Matt Bruneteau (5-GRASPING THE FACEMASK) NMU 0x1 15:33 
 LSS-2 Andrew Perrault (2-HITTING AFTER WHISTLE) 15:33 
 NMU-1 Kyle Follmer (2-HITTING AFTER WHISTLE) 15:33 
 NMU-2 Ryan Aynsley (2-HITTING AFTER WHISTLE) 15:33 

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 LSS-3 Buddy Robinson (2-Cross-Checking) NMU 0x2 1:53 
 NMU-3 Matt Thurber (2-Interference) LSS 0x1 7:37 

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 LSS-4 Kellan Lain (2-Holding) NMU 1x3 0:21 
 NMU  2 - 6x5 PP  GW  Erik Higby (9) (Reed Seckel, Kyle Follmer) 1:59 
 NMU: 26,9,33,74,12,G31   LSS: 5,27,16,20,G30
 NMU  3 - 6x6  Matt Thurber (6) (Reed Seckel, Kyle Follmer) 17:00 
 NMU (+): 12,9,33,26,24,G31   LSS (-): 5,6,12,18,27,G30
 LSS-5 Dan Radke (2-Tripping) NMU 1x4 17:41 
 LSS  1 - 5x6 SH  Bryce Schmitt (3) (Andrew Perrault) 18:15 
 LSS (+): 5,16,18,25,G30   NMU (-): 9,12,26,33,74,G31
 NMU-4 Reed Seckel (2-Interference) LSS 0x2 18:51 
 Timeout - Lake Superior 19:51 

 End of Game 



 Lake Superior Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Kevin Kapalka (L, 6-8-1)  16 10 10 36 58:51 3
 EMPTY NET  0 0:58 0
 Kevin Kapalka  0 0 0 0 0:11 0
 
 Northern Michigan Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Jared Coreau (W, 15-16-4)  18 19 13 50 60:00 1



First Star: Reed Seckel (Northern Michigan)
Second Star: Jared Coreau (Northern Michigan)
Third Star: Erik Higby (Northern Michigan)

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Wednesday, October 18 - Women:
 Team ChinaatHoly Cross EX 7:05 pm ET 
 
 Thursday, October 19 - Men:
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-BTN)
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET 
 
 Friday, October 20 - Men:
 UMass LowellatClarkson NC 7:00 pm ET 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatDartmouth EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Western MichiganatMichigan State NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatRIT NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 7:30 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:37 pm ET 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:37 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:37 pm CT 
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude)
(2) AlaskaatAlaska Anchorage NC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
 Friday, October 20 - Women:
 Boston UniversityatMaine HE 2:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 2:05 pm ET 
 ClarksonatSt. Lawrence NC 3:30 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 DartmouthatHarvard EC 6:00 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatUConn HE 6:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 6:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 6:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 6:00 pm ET 
 New HampshireatVermont HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 7:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Holy CrossatFranklin Pierce NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 
 Saturday, October 21 - Men:
 Buffalo StateatFredonia EX 11:30 am ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 2:35 pm ET 
 UticaatEndicott EX 3:30 pm ET 
 atUMass Boston EX 4:00 pm ET 
 BrockportatNazareth EX 4:00 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 5:00 pm ET 
 WentworthatWestfield State EX 5:00 pm ET 
 Boston UniversityatUConn HE 5:05 pm ET 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 5:07 pm CT 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 UMass LowellatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatHarvard EX 7:00 pm ET 
 CCHL All-Graduate TeamatOswego EX 7:00 pm ET 
 NicholsatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 SkidmoreatPlattsburgh EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratRIT NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Michigan StateatWestern Michigan NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 atChatham EX 7:20 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatClarkson NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Framingham StateatSuffolk EX 7:30 pm ET 
 ColgateatCanisius NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 8:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-River FallsatAugsburg EX 7:00 pm CT 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:07 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude2)
(2) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska NC 7:07 pm AT 
(3) FinlandiavsHamline EX TBA 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
(3) Menomonie, WI
 Saturday, October 21 - Women:
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatBethel EX 10:00 am CT 
 St. ScholasticaatWisconsin-Superior EX 10:00 am CT 
 NicholsatUMass Boston EX 12:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 1:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 1:05 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 2:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Southern MaineatUniversity of New England EX 2:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 2:30 pm ET 
 St. LawrenceatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 3:00 pm ET 
 Toronto Midget AerosatOswego EX 3:00 pm ET 
 CastletonatPlattsburgh EX 3:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 MorrisvilleatUtica EX 7:00 pm ET 
 St. ThomasatWisconsin-River Falls EX 7:05 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 AugsburgatGustavus Adolphus EX TBA 
 
 Sunday, October 22 - Men:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Rhode Island (Club)atCastleton EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Sunday, October 22 - Women:
 Rhode Island (Club)atJohnson & Wales EX 1:40 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatVermont HE 2:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatNew Hampshire NC 2:00 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 3:00 pm ET 
 
 Monday, October 23 - Men:
 NorthlandatSaint John's EX 7:00 pm CT 
 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Men:
 BentleyatAmerican International AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Women:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 
 Wednesday, October 25 - Women:
 New HampshireatNortheastern HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Franklin PierceatHoly Cross NC 7:05 pm ET 

Wednesday, October 18, 2017  1:51:28 PM  EST 
144065009 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17