2012-13 Box Score


Saturday, November 24, 2012
Ohio State (OSU) at Lake Superior (LSS)
CCHA Conference Game

Final Score: Lake Superior 3, Ohio State 2
New Records: Lake Superior 7-7-0, Ohio State 5-4-3

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Barry Pochmara, Matthew Miller
Linesmen: Michael Poliski, Matthew Prozaki
Attendance: 1629
Start Time: 7:05 pm  End Time: 9:20 pm  Total Time: 2:15



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd Final   Power Plays
 Ohio State  0 1 1 2    Ohio State  1 / 5 (.200) 
 Lake Superior  2 0 1 3    Lake Superior  0 / 3 (.000) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 Ohio State  7 10 8 25    Ohio State  4 / 19 0 
 Lake Superior  16 9 4 29    Lake Superior  5 / 10 0 



Ohio State Lineup
LW 17 Max McCormick  0-0-0  3/E   C 16 Tanner Fritz  0-2-2  2/+1   RW 10 Darik Angeli  1-0-1  3/+1
LW 18 Ryan Dzingel  1-0-1  3/-2   C 23 Tyler Lundey  0-0-0  1/-2   RW 28 Alex Szczechura  0-0-0  0/-1
LW 26 Matt Johnson  0-0-0  4/E   C 12 Travis Statchuk  0-0-0  2/-1   RW 9 Chad Niddery  0-0-0  0/-1
LW 14 Alex Carlson  0-0-0  3/E   C 20 Riley Simpson  0-0-0  0/E   RW 33 Chris Crane  0-0-0  0/E
LD 8 Curtis Gedig  0-0-0  0/-1   RD 24 Craig Dalrymple  0-0-0  1/-1   G 31 Peter Megariotis  DNP
LD 5 Brandon Martell  0-0-0  0/E   RD 25 Justin DaSilva  0-0-0  1/E   G 34 Brady Hjelle  0-0-0  0
LD 7 Al McLean  0-0-0  1/-1   RD 27 Devon Krogh  0-1-1  1/-2   G 39 Collin Olson  0-0-0  0
 
Lake Superior Lineup
LW 10 Nick McParland  1-0-1  3/+1   C 7 Dan Radke  0-0-0  1/E   RW 26 Domenic Monardo  1-1-2  5/+1
LW 14 Stephen Perfetto  0-0-0  0/E   C 20 Chris Ciotti  0-0-0  2/E   RW 16 Buddy Robinson  0-0-0  1/E
LW 6 Kelin Ainsworth  0-0-0  0/E   C 19 Kellan Lain  0-0-0  4/+1   RW 12 Ben Power  0-0-0  3/E
LW 29 Andrew Dommett  0-0-0  0/+1   C 18 Bryce Schmitt  0-0-0  0/+1   RW 15 Brett Wall  0-0-0  0/+1
LD 24 Kevin Czuczman  1-0-1  5/+1   RD 25 Eric Drapluk  0-1-1  2/+1   G 1 Kevin Murdock  DNP
LD 17 Zach Loesch  0-1-1  1/+1   RD 33 Zach Sternberg  0-1-1  2/+1   G 30 Kevin Kapalka  0-0-0  0
LD 27 Matt Bruneteau  0-0-0  0/E   RD 5 Andrew Perrault  0-0-0  0/E   G 31 Niels-Erik Ravn  DNP



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 LSS  1 - 6x6  Nick McParland (4) (Domenic Monardo, Zach Sternberg) 4:41 
 LSS (+): 10,26,33,7,17,G30   OSU (-): 8,9,12,24,26,G39
 LSS  2 - 6x6  Domenic Monardo (4) (Eric Drapluk) 8:59 
 LSS (+): 26,25,19,24,10,G30   OSU (-): 27,23,18,7,28,G39
 LSS-1 Bryce Schmitt (2-Hooking) OSU 0x1 11:42 
 OSU-1 Darik Angeli (2-Interference) LSS 0x1 15:45 

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 OSU  1 - 6x6  Darik Angeli (1) (Tanner Fritz) 0:55 
 OSU (+): 10,16,7,17,26,G34   LSS (-): 7,10,24,25,26,G30
 LSS-2 Kellan Lain (2-Roughing) OSU 0x2 1:57 
 OSU-2 Riley Simpson (2-Hooking) LSS 0x2 3:43 
 LSS-3 Andrew Perrault (2-Tripping) OSU 0x3 12:14 

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 LSS  3 - 6x6  GW  Kevin Czuczman (2) (Zach Loesch) 3:10 
 LSS (+): 24,15,25,29,18,G30   OSU (-): 7,18,27,17,23,G34
 OSU-3 Chris Crane (5-Head Check) LSS 0x3 10:45 
 OSU-4 Chris Crane (10-Game Misconduct) 10:45 
 LSS-4 Domenic Monardo (2-Unsportsmanlike Conduct) OSU 0x4 14:05 
 LSS-5 Kellan Lain (2-Cross-Checking) OSU 1x5 17:13 
 OSU  2 - 6x5 PP  EA  Ryan Dzingel (5) (Devon Krogh, Tanner Fritz) 17:42 
 OSU: 18,27,16,10,17,20   LSS: 5,12,14,27,G30

 End of Game 



 Ohio State Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Collin Olson  8 0 0 8 10:15 2
 Brady Hjelle (L, 3-2-2)  6 9 3 18 43:50 1
 EMPTY NET  0 2:07 0
 Brady Hjelle  0 0 0 0 0:18 0
 EMPTY NET  0 1:12 0
 Brady Hjelle  0 0 0 0 0:58 0
 EMPTY NET  0 0:47 0
 Brady Hjelle  0 0 0 0 0:09 0
 EMPTY NET  0 0:24 0
 
 Lake Superior Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Kevin Kapalka  6 0 0 6 15:35 0
 EMPTY NET  0 0:10 0
 Kevin Kapalka (W, 3-2-0)  1 9 7 17 44:15 2



First Star: Domenic Monardo (Lake Superior)
Second Star: Kevin Czuczman (Lake Superior)
Third Star: Tanner Fritz (Ohio State)

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Monday, October 16 - Women:
 Team China0atPrinceton3 EX 7:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 
 Tuesday, October 17 - Women:
 QuinnipiacatBoston College NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 
 Wednesday, October 18 - Women:
 Team ChinaatHoly Cross EX 7:05 pm ET 
 
 Thursday, October 19 - Men:
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-BTN)
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET 
 
 Friday, October 20 - Men:
 UMass LowellatClarkson NC 7:00 pm ET 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatDartmouth EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Western MichiganatMichigan State NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatRIT NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 7:30 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:37 pm ET 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:37 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:37 pm CT 
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude)
(2) AlaskaatAlaska Anchorage NC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
 Friday, October 20 - Women:
 Boston UniversityatMaine HE 2:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 2:05 pm ET 
 ClarksonatSt. Lawrence NC 3:30 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 DartmouthatHarvard EC 6:00 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatUConn HE 6:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 6:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 6:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 6:00 pm ET 
 New HampshireatVermont HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 7:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Holy CrossatFranklin Pierce NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 
 Saturday, October 21 - Men:
 Buffalo StateatFredonia EX 11:30 am ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 2:35 pm ET 
 UticaatEndicott EX 3:30 pm ET 
 atUMass Boston EX 4:00 pm ET 
 BrockportatNazareth EX 4:00 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 5:00 pm ET 
 WentworthatWestfield State EX 5:00 pm ET 
 Boston UniversityatUConn HE 5:05 pm ET 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 5:07 pm CT 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 UMass LowellatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatHarvard EX 7:00 pm ET 
 CCHL All-Graduate TeamatOswego EX 7:00 pm ET 
 NicholsatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 SkidmoreatPlattsburgh EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratRIT NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Michigan StateatWestern Michigan NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 atChatham EX 7:20 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatClarkson NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Framingham StateatSuffolk EX 7:30 pm ET 
 ColgateatCanisius NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 8:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-River FallsatAugsburg EX 7:00 pm CT 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:07 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude2)
(2) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska NC 7:07 pm AT 
(3) FinlandiavsHamline EX TBA 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
(3) Menomonie, WI
 Saturday, October 21 - Women:
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatBethel EX 10:00 am CT 
 St. ScholasticaatWisconsin-Superior EX 10:00 am CT 
 NicholsatUMass Boston EX 12:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 1:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 1:05 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 2:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Southern MaineatUniversity of New England EX 2:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 2:30 pm ET 
 St. LawrenceatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 3:00 pm ET 
 Toronto Midget AerosatOswego EX 3:00 pm ET 
 CastletonatPlattsburgh EX 3:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 MorrisvilleatUtica EX 7:00 pm ET 
 St. ThomasatWisconsin-River Falls EX 7:05 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 AugsburgatGustavus Adolphus EX TBA 
 
 Sunday, October 22 - Men:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Rhode Island (Club)atCastleton EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Sunday, October 22 - Women:
 Rhode Island (Club)atJohnson & Wales EX 1:40 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatVermont HE 2:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatNew Hampshire NC 2:00 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 3:00 pm ET 
 
 Monday, October 23 - Men:
 NorthlandatSaint John's EX 7:00 pm CT 

Tuesday, October 17, 2017  4:48:40 AM  EST 
143952500 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17