2012-13 Box Score


Saturday, January 12, 2013
Lake Superior (LSS) at Western Michigan (WMU)
CCHA Conference Game

Final Score: Western Michigan 3, Lake Superior 1
New Records: Western Michigan 13-5-4, Lake Superior 12-11-1

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Brian Aaron, Colin Kronforst
Linesmen: Bruce Vida, Tony Molina
Attendance: 4243 (Sellout)
Start Time: 7:05 pm  End Time: 9:25 pm  Total Time: 2:20



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd Final   Power Plays
 Lake Superior  0 1 0 1    Lake Superior  0 / 5 (.000) 
 Western Michigan  0 2 1 3    Western Michigan  2 / 8 (.250) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 Lake Superior  4 6 9 19    Lake Superior  8 / 16 0 
 Western Michigan  13 21 7 41    Western Michigan  5 / 10 0 



Lake Superior Lineup
LW 10 Nick McParland  0-0-0  1/E   C 20 Chris Ciotti  0-0-0  1/E   RW 16 Buddy Robinson  0-0-0  1/E
LW 12 Ben Power  0-0-0  1/-1   C 14 Stephen Perfetto  0-0-0  1/-1   RW 28 Daniel Vernace  0-0-0  0/-1
LW 6 Kelin Ainsworth  0-0-0  0/E   C 29 Andrew Dommett  0-0-0  2/E   RW 18 Bryce Schmitt  0-0-0  0/E
LW 7 Dan Radke  0-0-0  0/+1   C 19 Kellan Lain  0-1-1  1/+1   RW 26 Domenic Monardo  1-0-1  2/+1
LD 24 Kevin Czuczman  0-0-0  2/E   RD 25 Eric Drapluk  0-0-0  1/E   G 1 Kevin Murdock  0-0-0  0
LD 27 Matt Bruneteau  0-0-0  1/E   RD 5 Andrew Perrault  0-0-0  1/E   G 30 Kevin Kapalka  DNP
LD 17 Zach Loesch  0-0-0  1/E   RD 33 Zach Sternberg  0-0-0  3/E  
 
Western Michigan Lineup
LW 21 Trevor Elias  0-0-0  1/-1   C 29 Will Kessel  0-0-0  2/-1   RW 16 Nolan LaPorte  0-0-0  6/E
LW 14 Colton Hargrove  0-0-0  2/+1   C 10 Josh Pitt  0-1-1  1/+1   RW 25 Mike Cichy  0-0-0  3/E
LW 2 Mike Leone  1-0-1  1/+1   C 27 Ben Warda  0-0-0  3/E   RW 9 Brett Beebe  0-0-0  3/-1
LW 24 Shane Berschbach  0-0-0  3/E   C 13 Chase Balisy  0-1-1  0/E   RW 23 Dane Walters  1-0-1  3/E
LD 5 Danny DeKeyser  0-0-0  3/+1   RD 28 Luke Witkowski  0-1-1  2/+1   G 1 Frank Slubowski  0-0-0  0
LD 11 Dennis Brown  1-1-2  5/-1   RD 7 Kenney Morrison  0-2-2  2/E   G 35 Sam Bloomberg  DNP
LD 15 Jordan Oesterle  0-0-0  0/-1   RD 6 Matt Stewart  0-0-0  1/E   G 55 Lukas Hafner  DNP



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 LSS-1 Buddy Robinson (2-Hooking) WMU 0x1 0:22 
 WMU-1 Ben Warda (2-Roughing) LSS 0x1 3:46 
 WMU-2 Josh Pitt (2-Hooking) LSS 0x2 12:57 
 LSS-2 Dan Radke (2-Interference) WMU 0x2 13:44 
 LSS-3 Andrew Perrault (2-Hooking) WMU 0x3 16:04 

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 WMU  1 - 6x6  Mike Leone (4) (Josh Pitt, Luke Witkowski) 2:48 
 WMU (+): 2,10,28,14,5,G1   LSS (-): 14,28,33,17,12,G1
 LSS  1 - 6x6  Domenic Monardo (9) (Kellan Lain) 7:25 
 LSS (+): 26,19,33,17,7,G1   WMU (-): 11,21,15,9,29,G1
 WMU-3 Danny DeKeyser (2-High-Sticking) LSS 0x3 9:35 
 WMU-4 Luke Witkowski (2-Cross-Checking) LSS 0x4 9:51 
 LSS-4 Kellan Lain (2-Slashing) WMU 0x4 14:40 
 LSS-5 Andrew Perrault (2-Cross-Checking) WMU 0x5 14:40 
 LSS-6 Kevin Czuczman (2-contact to the head) WMU 1x6 17:31 
 WMU  2 - 6x5 PP  GW  Dane Walters (11) (Kenney Morrison, Dennis Brown) 18:21 
 WMU: 23,7,11,13,24,G1   LSS: 33,19,26,17,G1

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 LSS-7 Stephen Perfetto (2-Tripping) WMU 1x7 3:09 
 WMU-5 Luke Witkowski (2-CHARGING THE GOALIE) LSS 0x5 4:27 
 LSS-8 Domenic Monardo (2-CTH ELBOWING) WMU 2x8 7:03 
 WMU  3 - 6x5 PP  Dennis Brown (1) (Kenney Morrison, Chase Balisy) 7:37 
 WMU: 11,7,13,23,24,G1   LSS: 25,24,12,14,G1

 End of Game 



 Lake Superior Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Kevin Murdock (L, 7-7-0)  13 19 6 38 54:33 3
 EMPTY NET  0 1:04 0
 Kevin Murdock  0 0 0 0 0:13 0
 EMPTY NET  0 0:27 0
 Kevin Murdock  0 0 0 0 0:22 0
 EMPTY NET  0 1:33 0
 Kevin Murdock  0 0 0 0 0:18 0
 EMPTY NET  0 0:28 0
 Kevin Murdock  0 0 0 0 0:29 0
 EMPTY NET  0 0:33 0
 
 Western Michigan Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Frank Slubowski (W, 13-5-4)  4 5 9 18 60:00 1



First Star: Dennis Brown (Western Michigan)
Second Star: Dane Walters (Western Michigan)
Third Star: Kenney Morrison (Western Michigan)

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Tuesday, October 17 - Women:
 QuinnipiacatBoston College NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 
 Wednesday, October 18 - Women:
 Team ChinaatHoly Cross EX 7:05 pm ET 
 
 Thursday, October 19 - Men:
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-BTN)
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET 
 
 Friday, October 20 - Men:
 UMass LowellatClarkson NC 7:00 pm ET 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatDartmouth EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Western MichiganatMichigan State NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatRIT NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 7:30 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:37 pm ET 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:37 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:37 pm CT 
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude)
(2) AlaskaatAlaska Anchorage NC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
 Friday, October 20 - Women:
 Boston UniversityatMaine HE 2:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 2:05 pm ET 
 ClarksonatSt. Lawrence NC 3:30 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 DartmouthatHarvard EC 6:00 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatUConn HE 6:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 6:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 6:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 6:00 pm ET 
 New HampshireatVermont HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 7:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Holy CrossatFranklin Pierce NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 
 Saturday, October 21 - Men:
 Buffalo StateatFredonia EX 11:30 am ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 2:35 pm ET 
 UticaatEndicott EX 3:30 pm ET 
 atUMass Boston EX 4:00 pm ET 
 BrockportatNazareth EX 4:00 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 5:00 pm ET 
 WentworthatWestfield State EX 5:00 pm ET 
 Boston UniversityatUConn HE 5:05 pm ET 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 5:07 pm CT 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 UMass LowellatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatHarvard EX 7:00 pm ET 
 CCHL All-Graduate TeamatOswego EX 7:00 pm ET 
 NicholsatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 SkidmoreatPlattsburgh EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratRIT NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Michigan StateatWestern Michigan NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 atChatham EX 7:20 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatClarkson NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Framingham StateatSuffolk EX 7:30 pm ET 
 ColgateatCanisius NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 8:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-River FallsatAugsburg EX 7:00 pm CT 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:07 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude2)
(2) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska NC 7:07 pm AT 
(3) FinlandiavsHamline EX TBA 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
(3) Menomonie, WI
 Saturday, October 21 - Women:
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatBethel EX 10:00 am CT 
 St. ScholasticaatWisconsin-Superior EX 10:00 am CT 
 NicholsatUMass Boston EX 12:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 1:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 1:05 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 2:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Southern MaineatUniversity of New England EX 2:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 2:30 pm ET 
 St. LawrenceatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 3:00 pm ET 
 Toronto Midget AerosatOswego EX 3:00 pm ET 
 CastletonatPlattsburgh EX 3:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 MorrisvilleatUtica EX 7:00 pm ET 
 St. ThomasatWisconsin-River Falls EX 7:05 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 AugsburgatGustavus Adolphus EX TBA 
 
 Sunday, October 22 - Men:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Rhode Island (Club)atCastleton EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Sunday, October 22 - Women:
 Rhode Island (Club)atJohnson & Wales EX 1:40 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatVermont HE 2:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatNew Hampshire NC 2:00 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 3:00 pm ET 
 
 Monday, October 23 - Men:
 NorthlandatSaint John's EX 7:00 pm CT 
 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Men:
 BentleyatAmerican International AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Women:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 

Tuesday, October 17, 2017  7:58:33 AM  EST 
143959781 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17