2012-13 Box Score


Saturday, January 19, 2013
Merrimack (MER) at Maine (MNE)
Hockey East Conference Game

Final Score: Merrimack 3, Maine 2
New Records: Merrimack 9-9-5, Maine 5-14-4

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Jeff Bunyon, John Gravallese
Linesmen: Bob Bernard, Tom Cronin
Attendance: 4067
Start Time: 7:07 pm  End Time: 9:37 pm  Total Time: 2:30



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd Final   Power Plays
 Merrimack  1 1 1 3    Merrimack  1 / 8 (.125) 
 Maine  0 1 1 2    Maine  0 / 7 (.000) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 Merrimack  9 8 11 28    Merrimack  8 / 16 0 
 Maine  9 7 8 24    Maine  9 / 18 1 



Merrimack Lineup
LW 13 Mike Collins  0-3-3  4/+1   C 8 Brian Christie  0-1-1  1/E   RW 10 Quinn Gould  0-0-0  1/E
LW 28 John Gustafsson  0-0-0  1/E   C 9 Shawn Bates  0-0-0  2/E   RW 23 Josh Myers  0-0-0  1/E
LW 21 Clayton Jardine  0-0-0  4/E   C 19 Rhett Bly  1-0-1  2/+1   RW 14 Kyle Singleton  0-0-0  1/E
LW 18 Justin Hussar  0-0-0  1/-1   C 25 Vinny Scotti  0-0-0  1/-1   RW 11 Connor Toomey  0-0-0  0/-1
LD 6 Tom McCarthy  0-0-0  0/+1   RD 4 Jordan Heywood  1-0-1  3/+1   G 29 Nick Drew  DNP
LD 22 Brendan Ellis  0-1-1  3/-1   RD 26 Dan Kolomatis  0-0-0  1/E   G 30 Sam Marotta  0-0-0  0
LD 27 Justin Mansfield  0-0-0  0/-1   RD 3 Kyle Bigos  1-1-2  2/E   G 32 Rasmus Tirronen  DNP
 
Maine Lineup
LW 29 Connor Leen  1-0-1  1/-1   C 21 Kyle Beattie  0-0-0  0/E   RW 39 Joey Diamond  1-1-2  4/+1
LW 28 Will Merchant  0-0-0  1/E   C 94 Devin Shore  0-0-0  8/+1   RW 7 Ryan Lomberg  0-0-0  2/E
LW 24 Mark Anthoine  0-0-0  1/E   C 22 Stu Higgins  0-0-0  0/E   RW 18 Jon Swavely  0-0-0  0/E
LW 26 Adam Shemansky  0-0-0  1/-1   C 11 Steven Swavely  0-0-0  2/E   RW 5 Andrew Cerretani  0-0-0  0/E
LD 4 Jake Rutt  0-0-0  0/-1   RD 12 Bill Norman  0-0-0  0/-1   G 30 Dan Sullivan  DNP
LD 10 Ben Hutton  0-0-0  1/E   RD 2 Mike Cornell  0-1-1  3/+2   G 36 Matt Morris  DNP
LD 44 Conor Riley  0-0-0  0/E   RD 3 Mark Nemec  0-0-0  0/E   G 51 Martin Ouellette  0-0-0  0



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 MER-1 Rhett Bly (2-Cross-Checking) MNE 0x1 3:49 
 MNE-1 Andrew Cerretani (2-Elbowing) MER 0x1 5:39 
 MNE-2 Joey Diamond (2-Interference) MER 0x2 12:20 
 MER-2 Jordan Heywood (2-Interference) MNE 0x2 12:52 
 MER-3 John Gustafsson (2-Holding) MNE 0x3 15:32 
 MNE-3 Adam Shemansky (2-Slashing) MER 1x3 17:04 
 MNE-4 Mark Nemec (2-Hooking) MER 1x4 17:46 
 MER  1 - 6x4 PP  Kyle Bigos (4) (Brendan Ellis, Mike Collins) 18:36 
 MER: 3,22,13,8,11,G30   MNE: 4,2,11,G51

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 MER  2 - 6x6  Jordan Heywood (5) (Mike Collins, Brian Christie) 0:39 
 MER (+): 4,13,8,10,6,G30   MNE (-): 39,29,21,4,12,G51
 MNE-5 Ryan Lomberg (2-HITTING AFTER WHISTLE) MER 1x5 1:09 
 MER-4 Kyle Bigos (2-Cross-Checking) MNE 0x4 3:41 
 MER-5 Josh Myers (2-Slashing) MNE 0x5 10:30 
 MER-6 Clayton Jardine (2-Slashing) MNE 0x6 13:06 
 MNE-6 Will Merchant (2-Cross-Checking) MER 1x6 16:11 
 MNE-7 Kyle Beattie (2-Boarding) MER 1x7 18:15 
 MNE  1 - 5x6 SH  Joey Diamond (5) (unassisted) 18:57 
 MNE (+): 39,4,94,2,G51   MER (-): 4,22,10,8,13,G30

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 MER-7 Kyle Singleton (2-Slashing) MNE 0x7 3:52 
 MER-8 Tom McCarthy (2-Holding) 9:17 
 MNE-8 Ryan Lomberg (2-Holding the Stick) 9:17 
 MER  3 - 5x5  GW  Rhett Bly (5) (Mike Collins, Kyle Bigos) 10:53 
 MER (+): 19,13,3,4,G30   MNE (-): 29,10,4,26,G51
 MNE  2 - 6x6  Connor Leen (6) (Mike Cornell, Joey Diamond) 15:21 
 MNE (+): 29,2,39,10,21,G51   MER (-): 18,25,3,27,11,G30
 MNE-9 Jon Swavely (2-Interference) MER 1x8 17:10 

 End of Game 



 Merrimack Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Sam Marotta  9 4 0 13 38:10 0
 EMPTY NET  0 0:05 0
 Sam Marotta (W, 6-4-3)  0 2 7 9 21:45 2
 
 Maine Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Martin Ouellette (L, 3-7-4)  8 7 10 25 59:37 3
 EMPTY NET  0 0:23 0



First Star: Mike Collins (Merrimack)
Second Star: Kyle Bigos (Merrimack)
Third Star: Joey Diamond (Maine)

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Saturday, October 21 - Men:
 Buffalo StateatFredonia EX 11:30 am ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 2:35 pm ET 
 UticaatEndicott EX 3:30 pm ET 
 EHL All-StarsatUMass Boston EX 4:00 pm ET 
 BrockportatNazareth EX 4:00 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 5:00 pm ET 
 WentworthatWestfield State EX 5:00 pm ET 
 Boston UniversityatUConn HE 5:05 pm ET 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 5:07 pm CT 
 Miami7atMaine5 NC 7:00 pm ET Live - Final
 Quinnipiac0atNortheastern0 NC 7:00 pm ET Live - 7:00 pm ET
 UMass LowellatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatHarvard EX 7:00 pm ET 
 CCHL All-Graduate TeamatOswego EX 7:00 pm ET 
 NicholsatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 SkidmoreatPlattsburgh EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Rensselaer0atRIT0 NC 7:05 pm ET Live - 7:05 pm ET (TV-CWRochester)
 Michigan StateatWestern Michigan NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 GOJHL Select TeamatChatham EX 7:20 pm ET 
 Providence0atClarkson0 NC 7:30 pm ET Live - 7:30 pm ET
 Framingham StateatSuffolk EX 7:30 pm ET 
 ColgateatCanisius NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 8:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-River FallsatAugsburg EX 7:00 pm CT 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:07 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude2)
(2) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska NC 7:07 pm AT 
(3) FinlandiavsHamline EX TBA 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
(3) Menomonie, WI
 Saturday, October 21 - Women:
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatBethel EX 10:00 am CT 
 St. ScholasticaatWisconsin-Superior EX 10:00 am CT 
 Nichols1atUMass Boston3 EX 12:00 pm ET Live - End  3rd
 Robert Morris1atBrown2 NC 1:00 pm ET Live - 14:47  2nd
 Yale1atRIT1 NC 1:00 pm ET Live - 12:37  2nd
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Northeastern0atSyracuse0 NC 2:00 pm ET Live - 2:00 pm ET
 Southern MaineatUniversity of New England EX 2:00 pm ET 
 Post0atSaint Michael's0 NC 2:30 pm ET Live - 2:30 pm ET
 St. LawrenceatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
 Providence0atPrinceton0 NC 3:00 pm ET Live - 3:00 pm ET
 Toronto Midget AerosatOswego EX 3:00 pm ET 
 Castleton0atPlattsburgh0 EX 3:00 pm ET Live - 3:00 pm ET
 Penn State0atMerrimack0 NC 4:00 pm ET Live - 4:00 pm ET
 Ohio State0atSt. Cloud State0 WC 3:07 pm CT Live - 3:07 pm CT
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 MorrisvilleatUtica EX 7:00 pm ET 
 St. ThomasatWisconsin-River Falls EX 7:05 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 AugsburgatGustavus Adolphus EX TBA 
 
 Sunday, October 22 - Men:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Rhode Island (Club)atCastleton EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Sunday, October 22 - Women:
 Rhode Island (Club)atJohnson & Wales EX 1:40 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatVermont HE 2:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatNew Hampshire NC 2:00 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 3:00 pm ET 
 
 Monday, October 23 - Men:
 NorthlandatSaint John's EX 7:00 pm CT 
 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Men:
 BentleyatAmerican International AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Women:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 
 Wednesday, October 25 - Women:
 New HampshireatNortheastern HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Franklin PierceatHoly Cross NC 7:05 pm ET 
 
 Thursday, October 26 - Men:
 OmahaatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET (TV-NBCSCHI+)
 
 Friday, October 27 - Men:
 Bryn AthynatSaint Anselm NC 6:00 pm ET 
 UMass DartmouthatCurry NC 6:50 pm ET 
 MichiganatPenn State B1 7:00 pm ET 
 RensselaeratUnion EC 7:00 pm ET 
 BrownatYale EC 7:00 pm ET 
 MerrimackatMassachusetts HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Arizona StateatColgate NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatCornell NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-My9)
 Robert MorrisatOhio State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 HobartatElmira NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Plymouth StateatEndicott NC 7:00 pm ET 
 New England CollegeatFitchburg State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NeumannatGeneseo NC 7:00 pm ET 
 BrockportatKing's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 MorrisvilleatManhattanville NC 7:00 pm ET 
 CortlandatNazareth NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Salve ReginaatNorwich NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint Michael'satPotsdam NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NicholsatSkidmore NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-StoutatTrine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 WentworthatUMass Boston NC 7:00 pm ET 
 FredoniaatUtica NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Johnson & WalesatWorcester State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Cégep André LaurendeauatPlattsburgh EX 7:00 pm ET 
 University of New EnglandatSouthern Maine EX 7:00 pm ET 
 PostatSuffolk EX 7:00 pm ET 
 RITatArmy West Point AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatBentley AH 7:05 pm ET 
 NiagaraatSacred Heart AH 7:05 pm ET 
 DartmouthatHoly Cross NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Lake Superior StateatMichigan State NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatProvidence HE 7:15 pm ET (TV-YurView)
 NortheasternatUMass Lowell HE 7:15 pm ET 
 DenveratBoston University NC 7:30 pm ET 
(1) Saint John'svsBethel NC 6:30 pm CT 
 Air ForceatCanisius AH 7:35 pm ET 
 UConnatMiami NC 7:35 pm ET 
 OmahaatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET (TV-NBCSCHI+)
 Western New EnglandatWestfield State NC 7:35 pm ET 
 AlaskaatBowling Green WC 7:37 pm ET 
 ClarksonatMinnesota NC 7:00 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 St. LawrenceatWisconsin NC 7:00 pm CT (TV-FSW)
 St. ScholasticaatNorthland NA 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-Stevens PointatAurora NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-River FallsatConcordia (WI) NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-SuperioratLake Forest NC 7:00 pm CT 
(1) St. OlafvsHamline NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatMilwaukee School of Engineering NC 7:05 pm CT 
 Ferris StateatBemidji State WC 7:07 pm CT 
 Michigan TechatMinnesota State WC 7:07 pm CT 
(1) Gustavus AdolphusvsAugsburg NC 7:30 pm CT 
 North DakotaatColorado College NH 7:37 pm MT 
(1) MIAC Showcase (Blaine, MN)
 Friday, October 27 - Women:
 Sault CollegeatFinlandia EX 2:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRensselaer EC 3:00 pm ET 
 BrownatUnion EC 3:00 pm ET 
 St. Cloud StateatMinnesota State WC 2:07 pm CT 
(1) NorwichvsWisconsin-River Falls NC 3:30 pm ET 
 BeckeratCastleton NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatBemidji State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 Sacred HeartatJohnson & Wales NC 5:55 pm ET 
 LindenwoodatRIT CH 6:00 pm ET 
 ColgateatClarkson EC 6:00 pm ET 
 HarvardatPrinceton EC 6:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatQuinnipiac EC 6:00 pm ET 
 CornellatSt. Lawrence EC 6:00 pm ET 
 VermontatMerrimack HE 7:00 pm ET 
 PotsdamatSaint Michael's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 PostatLebanon Valley NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Buffalo StateatMorrisville NC 7:00 pm ET 
 CortlandatNeumann NC 7:00 pm ET 
 New England CollegeatOswego NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Salve ReginaatWilliam Smith NC 7:00 pm ET 
(2) StevensonatAdrian NC 7:00 pm ET 
 St. ScholasticaatAugsburg NC 7:00 pm CT 
 AuroraatBethel NC 7:00 pm CT 
 NorthlandatConcordia (MN) NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-SuperioratConcordia (WI) NC 7:00 pm CT 
 MarianatSaint Mary's NC 7:00 pm CT 
 St. OlafatWisconsin-Stevens Point NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatSaint Benedict NC 7:30 pm CT 
(1) Bulldog Bowl at Adrian
(2) Bulldog Bowl
 
 Saturday, October 28 - Men:
 NiagaraatSacred Heart AH 2:05 pm ET 
(1) BabsonvsSalem State NC 3:45 pm ET 
 Arizona StateatColgate NC 4:00 pm ET 
 NicholsatBuffalo State NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-Stevens PointatTrine NC 4:00 pm ET 
 CurryatUMass Boston NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatLake Forest NC 3:30 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-SuperioratConcordia (WI) NC 4:00 pm CT 
 StevensonatMorrisville NC 5:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-River FallsatMilwaukee School of Engineering NC 4:00 pm CT 
 PotsdamatSaint Michael's NC 5:00 pm ET 
 CastletonatWentworth NC 5:00 pm ET 
 YaleatBrown EC 7:00 pm ET 
 UnionatRensselaer EC 7:00 pm ET 
 MassachusettsatMerrimack HE 7:00 pm ET 
 UMass LowellatNortheastern HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Boston UniversityatProvidence HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-YurView)
 DenveratBoston College NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 Alabama HuntsvilleatCornell NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NeumannatBrockport NC 7:00 pm ET 
 UticaatCortland NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NazarethatGeneseo NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Bryn AthynatNew England College NC 7:00 pm ET 
 ElmiraatOswego NC 7:00 pm ET 
 CantonatPlattsburgh NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatUniversity of New England EX 7:00 pm ET 
 RITatArmy West Point AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatBentley AH 7:05 pm ET 
 New HampshireatVermont HE 7:05 pm ET 
 Lake Superior StateatMichigan State NC 7:05 pm ET 
 UConnatMiami NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatRobert Morris NC 7:05 pm ET 
 AlaskaatBowling Green WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatMaine NC 7:30 pm ET (TV-WVII/WFVX/WPME/FCS)
 AssumptionatSuffolk NC 7:30 pm ET 
(2) St. ThomasvsSt. Olaf NC 6:30 pm CT 
 USA Under-18 TeamatAdrian EX 7:30 pm ET 
 Air ForceatCanisius AH 7:35 pm ET 
 MichiganatPenn State B1 8:00 pm ET 
 ClarksonatMinnesota NC 7:00 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 St. LawrenceatWisconsin NC 7:00 pm CT 
 NorthlandatSt. Scholastica NA 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-StoutatAurora NC 7:00 pm CT 
(2) Concordia (MN)vsGustavus Adolphus NC 7:00 pm CT 
 North DakotaatColorado College NH 6:07 pm MT 
 Ferris StateatBemidji State WC 7:07 pm CT 
 Michigan TechatMinnesota State WC 7:07 pm CT 
(2) Saint Mary'svsSaint John's NC 7:30 pm CT 
(1) Falmouth Ice Arena (Falmouth, MA)
(2) MIAC Showcase (Blaine, MN)
 Saturday, October 28 - Women:
(1) Norwich/Wisconsin-River FallsatAdrian NC 12:00 pm/3:30 pm ET 
(2) Stevenson/AdrianvsNorwich NC 12:00 pm/3:30 pm ET 
(2) Norwich/Wisconsin-River FallsvsStevenson NC 12:00 pm/3:30 pm ET 
(2) Stevenson/AdrianvsWisconsin-River Falls NC 12:00 pm/3:30 pm ET 
 LindenwoodatRIT CH 1:00 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatUMass Boston NC 1:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatPenn State CH 2:00 pm ET 
 VermontatMerrimack HE 2:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatProvidence HE 2:00 pm ET 
 MaineatNew Hampshire HE 2:00 pm ET 
 PostatLebanon Valley NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Buffalo StateatMorrisville NC 2:00 pm ET 
 CortlandatNeumann NC 2:00 pm ET 
 HTI StarsatChatham EX 2:30 pm ET 
 Sacred HeartatJohnson & Wales NC 2:45 pm ET 
 CornellatClarkson EC 3:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatPrinceton EC 3:00 pm ET 
 HarvardatQuinnipiac EC 3:00 pm ET 
 BrownatRensselaer EC 3:00 pm ET 
 ColgateatSt. Lawrence EC 3:00 pm ET 
 YaleatUnion EC 3:00 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatBoston University HE 3:00 pm ET 
 NorthlandatConcordia (MN) NC 2:00 pm CT 
 St. CatherinevsFinlandia NC 2:00 pm CT 
 CastletonatOswego NC 3:00 pm ET 
 St. NorbertatSaint Mary's NC 2:00 pm CT 
 Gustavus AdolphusatWisconsin-Superior NC 2:00 pm CT 
 St. Cloud StateatMinnesota State WC 2:07 pm CT 
 St. OlafatWisconsin-Stevens Point NC 2:30 pm CT 
 AuroraatBethel NC 3:00 pm CT 
 Saint Michael'satPotsdam NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Concordia (WI)atSaint Benedict NC 3:00 pm CT 
 New England CollegeatUtica NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Salve ReginaatWilliam Smith NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatBemidji State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MarianatAugsburg NC 4:00 pm CT 
 WisconsinatMinnesota WC 4:07 pm CT 
 CantonatPlymouth State NC 6:00 pm ET 
 TrineatGrand Valley State EX 6:30 pm ET 
 Franklin PierceatBecker NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Southern MaineatEndicott NC 7:00 pm ET 
 St. ThomasatLake Forest NC 7:30 pm CT 
(1) Bulldog Bowl Third/Place Championship
(2) Bulldog Bowl Third/Place Championship at Adrian

Saturday, October 21, 2017  12:55:06 PM  EST 
145005933 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17