2012-13 Box Score


Sunday, February 10, 2013
Massachusetts (UMA) at Merrimack (MER)
Hockey East Conference Game
Rescheduled from 2/09

Final Score: Merrimack 4, Massachusetts 2
New Records: Merrimack 13-10-5, Massachusetts 10-13-2

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Kevin Shea, Chris Federico
Linesmen: Brendan Kelleher, Marc Sullivan
Attendance: 2197
Start Time: 4:05 pm  End Time: 6:13 pm  Total Time: 2:08



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd Final   Power Plays
 Massachusetts  1 1 0 2    Massachusetts  0 / 3 (.000) 
 Merrimack  1 1 2 4    Merrimack  0 / 7 (.000) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 Massachusetts  3 5 10 18    Massachusetts  8 / 27 1 
 Merrimack  18 10 13 41    Merrimack  3 / 6 0 



Massachusetts Lineup
LW 7 Michael Pereira  0-1-1  1/E   C 26 Branden Gracel  1-0-1  4/E   RW 13 Conor Sheary  0-0-0  0/-1
LW 28 K.J. Tiefenwerth  0-0-0  0/-3   C 3 Kevin Czepiel  0-0-0  3/-2   RW 15 Shane Walsh  0-0-0  1/-2
LW 12 Rocco Carzo  0-0-0  1/E   C 9 Steven Guzzo  0-0-0  2/-1   RW 27 Adam Phillips  0-0-0  1/-2
LW 18 Zack LaRue  0-1-1  0/+1   C 16 Eddie Olczyk  1-0-1  1/+1   RW 21 Patrick Kiley  0-0-0  0/+1
LD 4 Conor Allen  0-0-0  0/E   RD 44 Joel Hanley  0-0-0  1/-1   G 1 Jeff Teglia  DNP
LD 8 Colin Shea  0-0-0  1/-1   RD 17 Darren Rowe  0-0-0  1/-3   G 33 Kevin Boyle  0-0-0  0
LD 25 Oleg Yevenko  0-0-0  1/+1   RD 24 Peter DeAngelo  0-0-0  0/E   G 39 Steve Mastalerz  DNP
 
Merrimack Lineup
LW 13 Mike Collins  1-1-2  4/+1   C 8 Brian Christie  0-1-1  0/E   RW 10 Quinn Gould  1-0-1  4/+2
LW 21 Clayton Jardine  0-1-1  2/+2   C 9 Shawn Bates  0-2-2  4/+2   RW 23 Josh Myers  1-0-1  3/+2
LW 18 Justin Hussar  0-0-0  2/E   C 19 Rhett Bly  0-1-1  0/+1   RW 17 Ben Bahe  0-0-0  2/E
LW 28 John Gustafsson  0-0-0  3/-1   C 25 Vinny Scotti  0-0-0  0/-2   RW 11 Connor Toomey  0-0-0  1/-1
LD 6 Tom McCarthy  0-0-0  1/+1   RD 4 Jordan Heywood  0-2-2  3/E   G 29 Nick Drew  DNP
LD 22 Brendan Ellis  0-0-0  3/+2   RD 26 Dan Kolomatis  0-0-0  3/+2   G 30 Sam Marotta  0-0-0  0
LD 27 Justin Mansfield  1-0-1  3/E   RD 3 Kyle Bigos  0-0-0  3/-1   G 32 Rasmus Tirronen  DNP



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 UMA-1 Shane Walsh (2-Holding the Stick) MER 0x1 9:41 
 UMA-2 Conor Allen (2-Holding the Stick) MER 0x2 13:02 
 MER  1 - 6x6  Justin Mansfield (3) (Shawn Bates, Clayton Jardine) 16:35 
 MER (+): 27,9,26,23,21,G30   UMA (-): 28,17,3,15,8,G33
 UMA-3 Darren Rowe (2-Hooking) MER 0x3 16:35 
 UMA-4 Conor Allen (5-CONTACT TO THE HEAD) MER 0x4 17:01 
 UMA-5 Conor Allen (10-Game Misconduct) 17:01 
 UMA  1 - 5x6 SH  Branden Gracel (13) (Michael Pereira) 19:46 
 UMA (+): 26,7,25,44,G33   MER (-): 4,3,25,8,13,G30

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 MER-1 Josh Myers (2-Hitting from Behind) UMA 0x1 4:45 
 UMA  2 - 6x6  Eddie Olczyk (2) (Zack LaRue) 7:46 
 UMA (+): 16,18,17,25,21,G33   MER (-): 11,27,3,28,25,G30
 MER  2 - 6x6  Quinn Gould (5) (Mike Collins, Brian Christie) 8:15 
 MER (+): 10,13,8,26,22,G30   UMA (-): 3,15,25,28,17,G33
 MER-2 Dan Kolomatis (2-Hooking) UMA 0x2 10:58 
 UMA-6 Zack LaRue (2-Charging) MER 0x5 14:21 
 MER-3 Dan Kolomatis (2-Tripping) UMA 0x3 16:26 

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 UMA-7 Adam Phillips (2-Cross-Checking) MER 0x6 1:57 
 UMA-8 Oleg Yevenko (2-Hooking) MER 0x7 11:11 
 MER  3 - 6x6  GW  Josh Myers (5) (Shawn Bates, Jordan Heywood) 14:13 
 MER (+): 23,9,21,3,6,G30   UMA (-): 44,17,28,27,9,G33
 MER  4 - 6x6  EN  Mike Collins (15) (Jordan Heywood, Rhett Bly) 19:14 
 MER (+): 13,22,19,10,4,G30   UMA (-): 44,17,7,27,26,13

 End of Game 



 Massachusetts Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Kevin Boyle (L, 8-8-2)  17 9 11 37 58:25 3
 EMPTY NET  0 0:49 1
 Kevin Boyle  0 0 0 0 0:46 0
 
 Merrimack Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Sam Marotta (W, 10-5-3)  2 4 10 16 60:00 2



First Star: Josh Myers (Merrimack)
Second Star: Shawn Bates (Merrimack)
Third Star: Kevin Boyle (Massachusetts)

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Monday, October 16 - Women:
 Team China0atPrinceton2 EX 7:00 pm ET Live - 7:35  2nd
 
 Tuesday, October 17 - Women:
 QuinnipiacatBoston College NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 
 Wednesday, October 18 - Women:
 Team ChinaatHoly Cross EX 7:05 pm ET 
 
 Thursday, October 19 - Men:
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-BTN)
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET 
 
 Friday, October 20 - Men:
 UMass LowellatClarkson NC 7:00 pm ET 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatDartmouth EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Western MichiganatMichigan State NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatRIT NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 7:30 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:37 pm ET 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:37 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:37 pm CT 
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude)
(2) AlaskaatAlaska Anchorage NC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
 Friday, October 20 - Women:
 Boston UniversityatMaine HE 2:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 2:05 pm ET 
 ClarksonatSt. Lawrence NC 3:30 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 DartmouthatHarvard EC 6:00 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatUConn HE 6:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 6:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 6:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 6:00 pm ET 
 New HampshireatVermont HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 7:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Holy CrossatFranklin Pierce NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 
 Saturday, October 21 - Men:
 Buffalo StateatFredonia EX 11:30 am ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 2:35 pm ET 
 UticaatEndicott EX 3:30 pm ET 
 atUMass Boston EX 4:00 pm ET 
 BrockportatNazareth EX 4:00 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 5:00 pm ET 
 WentworthatWestfield State EX 5:00 pm ET 
 Boston UniversityatUConn HE 5:05 pm ET 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 5:07 pm CT 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 UMass LowellatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatHarvard EX 7:00 pm ET 
 CCHL All-Graduate TeamatOswego EX 7:00 pm ET 
 NicholsatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 SkidmoreatPlattsburgh EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratRIT NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Michigan StateatWestern Michigan NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 atChatham EX 7:20 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatClarkson NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Framingham StateatSuffolk EX 7:30 pm ET 
 ColgateatCanisius NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 8:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-River FallsatAugsburg EX 7:00 pm CT 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:07 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude2)
(2) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska NC 7:07 pm AT 
(3) FinlandiavsHamline EX TBA 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
(3) Menomonie, WI
 Saturday, October 21 - Women:
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatBethel EX 10:00 am CT 
 St. ScholasticaatWisconsin-Superior EX 10:00 am CT 
 NicholsatUMass Boston EX 12:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 1:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 1:05 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 2:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Southern MaineatUniversity of New England EX 2:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 2:30 pm ET 
 St. LawrenceatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 3:00 pm ET 
 Toronto Midget AerosatOswego EX 3:00 pm ET 
 CastletonatPlattsburgh EX 3:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 MorrisvilleatUtica EX 7:00 pm ET 
 St. ThomasatWisconsin-River Falls EX 7:05 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 AugsburgatGustavus Adolphus EX TBA 
 
 Sunday, October 22 - Men:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Rhode Island (Club)atCastleton EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Sunday, October 22 - Women:
 Rhode Island (Club)atJohnson & Wales EX 1:40 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatVermont HE 2:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatNew Hampshire NC 2:00 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 3:00 pm ET 
 
 Monday, October 23 - Men:
 NorthlandatSaint John's EX 7:00 pm CT 

Monday, October 16, 2017  6:58:17 PM  EST 
143923906 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17