2012-13 Box Score


Friday, March 8, 2013
Massachusetts (UMA) at Merrimack (MER)
Hockey East Conference Game

Final Score: Merrimack 4, Massachusetts 3 - OT
New Records: Merrimack 15-14-6, Massachusetts 11-19-3

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Tim Benedetto, Tom Quinn
Linesmen: Bob Bernard, Tommy George
Attendance: 1867
Start Time: 7:40 pm  End Time: 10:10 pm  Total Time: 2:30



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd OT Final   Power Plays
 Massachusetts  0 0 3 0 3    Massachusetts  2 / 6 (.333) 
 Merrimack  1 0 2 1 4    Merrimack  0 / 1 (.000) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd OT Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 Massachusetts  10 18 12 0 40    Massachusetts  2 / 4 0 
 Merrimack  19 5 8 4 36    Merrimack  7 / 14 0 



Massachusetts Lineup
LW 13 Conor Sheary  1-0-1  5/E   C 26 Branden Gracel  0-2-2  2/-1   RW 3 Kevin Czepiel  0-0-0  1/-1
LW 18 Zack LaRue  0-1-1  2/-2   C 16 Eddie Olczyk  0-0-0  1/E   RW 21 Patrick Kiley  0-0-0  5/-1
LW 12 Rocco Carzo  1-1-2  3/-1   C 9 Steven Guzzo  0-0-0  0/-1   RW 27 Adam Phillips  0-0-0  0/-1
LW 28 K.J. Tiefenwerth  0-0-0  0/E   C 24 Peter DeAngelo  0-0-0  1/E   RW 15 Shane Walsh  1-0-1  8/E
LD 4 Conor Allen  0-0-0  1/E   RD 44 Joel Hanley  0-1-1  3/+1   G 1 Jeff Teglia  DNP
LD 8 Colin Shea  0-0-0  0/-4   RD 17 Darren Rowe  0-1-1  3/-3   G 39 Steve Mastalerz  0-0-0  0
LD 25 Oleg Yevenko  0-0-0  2/E   RD 2 Mike Busillo  0-0-0  3/E  
 
Merrimack Lineup
LW 16 John Heffernan  0-1-1  2/+1   C 9 Shawn Bates  0-1-1  2/+1   RW 23 Josh Myers  0-0-0  2/+1
LW 13 Mike Collins  1-0-1  4/E   C 8 Brian Christie  0-1-1  1/E   RW 17 Ben Bahe  0-0-0  1/+1
LW 28 John Gustafsson  1-0-1  6/+1   C 19 Rhett Bly  0-0-0  1/E   RW 10 Quinn Gould  0-1-1  1/+1
LW 18 Justin Hussar  0-0-0  2/+1   C 25 Vinny Scotti  0-1-1  1/+1   RW 11 Connor Toomey  1-0-1  3/+1
LD 27 Justin Mansfield  0-1-1  0/+3   RD 4 Jordan Heywood  1-1-2  5/+1   G 29 Nick Drew  DNP
LD 22 Brendan Ellis  0-1-1  1/E   RD 26 Dan Kolomatis  0-0-0  3/+2   G 30 Sam Marotta  0-0-0  0
LD 6 Tom McCarthy  0-0-0  1/E   RD 5 Sean Robertson  0-0-0  0/E   G 32 Rasmus Tirronen  DNP



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 UMA-1 Steven Guzzo (2-Hitting from Behind) MER 0x1 7:53 
 MER  1 - 6x6  Jordan Heywood (8) (John Heffernan, Shawn Bates) 11:53 
 MER (+): 4,16,9,23,27,G30   UMA (-): 17,8,13,3,26,G39
 MER-1 Justin Hussar (2-Interference) UMA 0x1 14:26 
 MER-2 John Gustafsson (2-Interference) UMA 0x2 19:25 

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 MER-3 Brian Christie (2-Boarding) UMA 0x3 9:05 
 MER-4 Tom McCarthy (2-Interference) UMA 0x4 11:06 

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 MER  2 - 6x6  John Gustafsson (2) (Quinn Gould, Justin Mansfield) 5:56 
 MER (+): 28,10,27,19,26,G30   UMA (-): 17,9,8,12,27,G39
 UMA-2 Patrick Kiley (2-Roughing) 13:19 
 MER-5 Vinny Scotti (2-Interference) 13:19 
 MER-6 Connor Toomey (2-Slashing) UMA 1x5 14:31 
 UMA  1 - 6x5 PP  EA  Shane Walsh (3) (Rocco Carzo, Zack LaRue) 15:59 
 UMA: 15,18,17,4,12,27   MER: 17,19,4,22,G30
 MER  3 - 6x6  Mike Collins (16) (Brian Christie, Jordan Heywood) 16:48 
 MER (+): 13,8,4,27,17,G30   UMA (-): 17,8,27,18,26,G39
 MER-7 John Gustafsson (2-Charging) UMA 2x6 17:08 
 UMA  2 - 6x5 PP  Conor Sheary (10) (Branden Gracel, Joel Hanley) 17:23 
 UMA: 13,26,44,21,18,G39   MER: 6,4,13,25,G30
 UMA  3 - 6x6  EA  Rocco Carzo (9) (Darren Rowe, Branden Gracel) 19:19 
 UMA (+): 12,17,26,44,13,27   MER (-): 13,19,8,4,22,G30

 Overtime (1:45) 
 MER  4 - 6x6  GW  Connor Toomey (5) (Brendan Ellis, Vinny Scotti) 1:45 
 MER (+): 11,22,25,18,26,G30   UMA (-): 12,18,21,8,17,G39

 End of Game 



 Massachusetts Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd OT Total Minutes GA
 Steve Mastalerz  18 5 6 0 29 54:31 2
 EMPTY NET  0 1:28 0
 Steve Mastalerz  0 0 0 0 0 1:57 1
 EMPTY NET  0 1:23 0
 Steve Mastalerz (L, 3-8-1)  0 0 0 3 3 2:26 1
 
 Merrimack Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd OT Total Minutes GA
 Sam Marotta (W, 12-8-4)  10 18 9 0 37 61:45 3



First Star: Connor Toomey (Merrimack)
Second Star: Jordan Heywood (Merrimack)
Third Star: Rocco Carzo (Massachusetts)

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Tuesday, October 17 - Women:
 QuinnipiacatBoston College NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 
 Wednesday, October 18 - Women:
 Team ChinaatHoly Cross EX 7:05 pm ET 
 
 Thursday, October 19 - Men:
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-BTN)
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET 
 
 Friday, October 20 - Men:
 UMass LowellatClarkson NC 7:00 pm ET 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatDartmouth EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Western MichiganatMichigan State NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatRIT NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 7:30 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:37 pm ET 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:37 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:37 pm CT 
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude)
(2) AlaskaatAlaska Anchorage NC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
 Friday, October 20 - Women:
 Boston UniversityatMaine HE 2:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 2:05 pm ET 
 ClarksonatSt. Lawrence NC 3:30 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 DartmouthatHarvard EC 6:00 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatUConn HE 6:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 6:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 6:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 6:00 pm ET 
 New HampshireatVermont HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 7:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Holy CrossatFranklin Pierce NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 
 Saturday, October 21 - Men:
 Buffalo StateatFredonia EX 11:30 am ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 2:35 pm ET 
 UticaatEndicott EX 3:30 pm ET 
 atUMass Boston EX 4:00 pm ET 
 BrockportatNazareth EX 4:00 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 5:00 pm ET 
 WentworthatWestfield State EX 5:00 pm ET 
 Boston UniversityatUConn HE 5:05 pm ET 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 5:07 pm CT 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 UMass LowellatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatHarvard EX 7:00 pm ET 
 CCHL All-Graduate TeamatOswego EX 7:00 pm ET 
 NicholsatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 SkidmoreatPlattsburgh EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratRIT NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Michigan StateatWestern Michigan NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 atChatham EX 7:20 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatClarkson NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Framingham StateatSuffolk EX 7:30 pm ET 
 ColgateatCanisius NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 8:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-River FallsatAugsburg EX 7:00 pm CT 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:07 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude2)
(2) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska NC 7:07 pm AT 
(3) FinlandiavsHamline EX TBA 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
(3) Menomonie, WI
 Saturday, October 21 - Women:
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatBethel EX 10:00 am CT 
 St. ScholasticaatWisconsin-Superior EX 10:00 am CT 
 NicholsatUMass Boston EX 12:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 1:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 1:05 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 2:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Southern MaineatUniversity of New England EX 2:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 2:30 pm ET 
 St. LawrenceatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 3:00 pm ET 
 Toronto Midget AerosatOswego EX 3:00 pm ET 
 CastletonatPlattsburgh EX 3:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 MorrisvilleatUtica EX 7:00 pm ET 
 St. ThomasatWisconsin-River Falls EX 7:05 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 AugsburgatGustavus Adolphus EX TBA 
 
 Sunday, October 22 - Men:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Rhode Island (Club)atCastleton EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Sunday, October 22 - Women:
 Rhode Island (Club)atJohnson & Wales EX 1:40 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatVermont HE 2:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatNew Hampshire NC 2:00 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 3:00 pm ET 
 
 Monday, October 23 - Men:
 NorthlandatSaint John's EX 7:00 pm CT 
 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Men:
 BentleyatAmerican International AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Women:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 

Tuesday, October 17, 2017  5:00:33 AM  EST 
143953084 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17