2012-13 Box Score


Friday, March 1, 2013
Merrimack (MER) at UMass Lowell (UML)
Hockey East Conference Game

Final Score: UMass Lowell 4, Merrimack 0
New Records: UMass Lowell 20-9-2, Merrimack 14-13-6

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Andy O'Brien, David Hansen
Linesmen: Joe Ross, Jeremy Lovett
Attendance: 6717
Start Time: 7:05 pm  End Time: 9:29 pm  Total Time: 2:24



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd Final   Power Plays
 Merrimack  0 0 0 0    Merrimack  0 / 5 (.000) 
 UMass Lowell  0 0 4 4    UMass Lowell  0 / 4 (.000) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 Merrimack  11 10 10 31    Merrimack  5 / 10 0 
 UMass Lowell  5 8 12 25    UMass Lowell  6 / 12 0 



Merrimack Lineup
LW 13 Mike Collins  0-0-0  3/-2   C 25 Vinny Scotti  0-0-0  2/-2   RW 11 Connor Toomey  0-0-0  2/-3
LW 28 John Gustafsson  0-0-0  0/E   C 9 Shawn Bates  0-0-0  6/-3   RW 23 Josh Myers  0-0-0  4/E
LW 14 Kyle Singleton  0-0-0  1/E   C 19 Rhett Bly  0-0-0  2/-1   RW 10 Quinn Gould  0-0-0  3/E
LW 18 Justin Hussar  0-0-0  1/-2   C 8 Brian Christie  0-0-0  0/-1   RW 17 Ben Bahe  0-0-0  1/-1
LD 6 Tom McCarthy  0-0-0  0/-1   RD 4 Jordan Heywood  0-0-0  2/-3   G 29 Nick Drew  DNP
LD 22 Brendan Ellis  0-0-0  0/E   RD 26 Dan Kolomatis  0-0-0  2/-1   G 30 Sam Marotta  0-0-0  0
LD 27 Justin Mansfield  0-0-0  0/E   RD 3 Kyle Bigos  0-0-0  2/-1   G 32 Rasmus Tirronen  DNP
 
UMass Lowell Lineup
LW 10 Ryan McGrath  0-2-2  1/+3   C 16 Riley Wetmore  0-1-1  2/+2   RW 29 Derek Arnold  2-0-2  6/+2
LW 23 Scott Wilson  0-0-0  2/E   C 20 Michael Fallon  0-0-0  2/E   RW 13 Adam Chapie  1-0-1  1/+1
LW 7 Shayne Thompson  0-0-0  0/+1   C 8 Colin Wright  1-1-2  1/+2   RW 9 Terrence Wallin  0-0-0  0/E
LW 18 A.J. White  0-0-0  0/E   C 14 Joseph Pendenza  0-1-1  2/+1   RW 12 Josh Holmstrom  0-0-0  0/E
LD 27 Zack Kamrass  0-0-0  1/E   RD 3 Chad Ruhwedel  0-0-0  2/+1   G 30 Brian Robbins  DNP
LD 22 Gregory Amlong  0-0-0  0/+1   RD 4 Joe Houk  0-1-1  0/+2   G 31 Doug Carr  DNP
LD 26 Christian Folin  0-0-0  2/+2   RD 28 Jake Suter  0-1-1  3/+2   G 37 Connor Hellebuyck  0-0-0  0



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 UML-1 A.J. White (2-Kneeing) MER 0x1 4:53 
 MER-1 John Gustafsson (2-Tripping) UML 0x1 7:10 
 UML-2 Michael Fallon (2-INDIRECT CTH ELBOWING) MER 0x2 15:57 

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 MER-2 Kyle Bigos (2-Interference) UML 0x2 6:25 
 MER-3 Shawn Bates (2-Holding) UML 0x3 10:19 
 MER-4 Quinn Gould (2-Unsportsmanlike Conduct) 13:32 
 UML-3 Ryan McGrath (2-Unsportsmanlike Conduct) 13:32 
 MER-5 Justin Mansfield (2-Tripping) UML 0x4 14:45 
 UML-4 Joseph Pendenza (2-Slashing) MER 0x3 16:33 

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 UML  1 - 6x6  GW  Adam Chapie (4) (Jake Suter, Colin Wright) 5:50 
 UML (+): 13,28,10,8,22,G37   MER (-): 8,4,18,11,6,G30
 UML  2 - 6x6  Derek Arnold (9) (Ryan McGrath, Riley Wetmore) 8:30 
 UML (+): 29,10,28,3,16,G37   MER (-): 13,4,11,25,9,G30
 UML-5 Adam Chapie (2-Roughing) MER 0x4 8:49 
 UML  3 - 6x6  EN  Derek Arnold (10) (Ryan McGrath, Joe Houk) 17:21 
 UML (+): 29,10,16,26,4,G37   MER (-): 17,26,18,9,19,30
 UML  4 - 6x6  EN  Colin Wright (1) (Joseph Pendenza) 18:33 
 UML (+): 8,14,26,4,7,G37   MER (-): 25,13,11,3,4,9
 UML-6 Jake Suter (2-Tripping) MER 0x5 18:44 

 End of Game 



 Merrimack Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Sam Marotta (L, 11-8-4)  5 8 8 21 56:27 2
 EMPTY NET  0 0:54 1
 Sam Marotta  0 0 0 0 0:15 0
 EMPTY NET  0 0:57 1
 Sam Marotta  0 0 0 0 1:27 0
 
 UMass Lowell Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Connor Hellebuyck (W, 12-1-0)  11 10 10 31 60:00 0



First Star: Connor Hellebuyck (UMass Lowell)
Second Star: Derek Arnold (UMass Lowell)
Third Star: Adam Chapie (UMass Lowell)

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Tuesday, October 17 - Women:
 Quinnipiac0atBoston College0 NC 7:00 pm ET Live - 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 
 Wednesday, October 18 - Women:
 Team ChinaatHoly Cross EX 7:05 pm ET 
 
 Thursday, October 19 - Men:
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-BTN)
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET 
 
 Friday, October 20 - Men:
 UMass LowellatClarkson NC 7:00 pm ET 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatDartmouth EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Western MichiganatMichigan State NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatRIT NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 7:30 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:37 pm ET 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:37 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:37 pm CT 
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude)
(2) AlaskaatAlaska Anchorage NC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
 Friday, October 20 - Women:
 Boston UniversityatMaine HE 2:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 2:05 pm ET 
 ClarksonatSt. Lawrence NC 3:30 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 DartmouthatHarvard EC 6:00 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatUConn HE 6:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 6:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 6:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 6:00 pm ET 
 New HampshireatVermont HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 7:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Holy CrossatFranklin Pierce NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 
 Saturday, October 21 - Men:
 Buffalo StateatFredonia EX 11:30 am ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 2:35 pm ET 
 UticaatEndicott EX 3:30 pm ET 
 atUMass Boston EX 4:00 pm ET 
 BrockportatNazareth EX 4:00 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 5:00 pm ET 
 WentworthatWestfield State EX 5:00 pm ET 
 Boston UniversityatUConn HE 5:05 pm ET 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 5:07 pm CT 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 UMass LowellatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatHarvard EX 7:00 pm ET 
 CCHL All-Graduate TeamatOswego EX 7:00 pm ET 
 NicholsatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 SkidmoreatPlattsburgh EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratRIT NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Michigan StateatWestern Michigan NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 atChatham EX 7:20 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatClarkson NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Framingham StateatSuffolk EX 7:30 pm ET 
 ColgateatCanisius NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 8:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-River FallsatAugsburg EX 7:00 pm CT 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:07 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude2)
(2) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska NC 7:07 pm AT 
(3) FinlandiavsHamline EX TBA 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
(3) Menomonie, WI
 Saturday, October 21 - Women:
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatBethel EX 10:00 am CT 
 St. ScholasticaatWisconsin-Superior EX 10:00 am CT 
 NicholsatUMass Boston EX 12:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 1:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 1:05 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 2:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Southern MaineatUniversity of New England EX 2:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 2:30 pm ET 
 St. LawrenceatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 3:00 pm ET 
 Toronto Midget AerosatOswego EX 3:00 pm ET 
 CastletonatPlattsburgh EX 3:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 MorrisvilleatUtica EX 7:00 pm ET 
 St. ThomasatWisconsin-River Falls EX 7:05 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 AugsburgatGustavus Adolphus EX TBA 
 
 Sunday, October 22 - Men:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Rhode Island (Club)atCastleton EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Sunday, October 22 - Women:
 Rhode Island (Club)atJohnson & Wales EX 1:40 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatVermont HE 2:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatNew Hampshire NC 2:00 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 3:00 pm ET 
 
 Monday, October 23 - Men:
 NorthlandatSaint John's EX 7:00 pm CT 
 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Men:
 BentleyatAmerican International AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Women:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 

Tuesday, October 17, 2017  5:43:44 PM  EST 
143993394 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17