2012-13 Box Score


Saturday, December 15, 2012
Miami (MIA) at Ohio State (OSU)
CCHA Conference Game

Final Score: Miami 3, Ohio State 1
New Records: Miami 11-3-4, Ohio State 7-6-5

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Barry Pochmara, Derek Berkebile
Linesmen: Matthew Prozaki, Joseph Hutek
Attendance: 5129
Start Time: 8:05 pm  End Time: 10:17 pm  Total Time: 2:12



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd Final   Power Plays
 Miami  1 1 1 3    Miami  1 / 3 (.333) 
 Ohio State  0 0 1 1    Ohio State  0 / 5 (.000) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 Miami  11 13 10 34    Miami  5 / 10 0 
 Ohio State  5 7 11 23    Ohio State  3 / 6 0 



Miami Lineup
LW 16 Curtis McKenzie  0-1-1  3/+1   C 7 Austin Czarnik  0-2-2  3/+1   RW 11 Riley Barber  1-1-2  5/+1
LW 10 Alex Wideman  0-0-0  6/E   C 9 Sean Kuraly  0-0-0  2/E   RW 27 Marc Hagel  0-0-0  2/E
LW 14 Cody Murphy  0-1-1  1/+1   C 25 Blake Coleman  1-1-2  2/+1   RW 12 Alex Gacek  1-0-1  3/+1
LW 19 Max Cook  0-0-0  1/-1   C 22 Kevin Morris  0-0-0  0/-1   RW 20 Jimmy Mullin  0-0-0  3/-1
LD 44 Steven Spinell  0-0-0  1/+1   RD 8 Matthew Caito  0-0-0  1/+2   G 1 Jay Williams  DNP
LD 26 Joe Hartman  0-0-0  0/-1   RD 5 Chris Joyaux  0-0-0  0/-1   G 35 Ryan McKay  0-0-0  0
LD 2 Taylor Richart  0-0-0  1/E   RD 28 Ben Paulides  0-0-0  0/+1  
 
Ohio State Lineup
LW 17 Max McCormick  1-0-1  2/-1   C 16 Tanner Fritz  0-0-0  2/-2   RW 26 Matt Johnson  0-0-0  0/-1
LW 11 Alex Lippincott  0-0-0  2/E   C 12 Travis Statchuk  0-0-0  1/E   RW 10 Darik Angeli  0-0-0  0/E
LW 18 Ryan Dzingel  0-0-0  5/-1   C 23 Tyler Lundey  0-0-0  2/E   RW 28 Alex Szczechura  0-1-1  3/E
LW 14 Alex Carlson  0-0-0  0/E   C 20 Riley Simpson  0-1-1  0/+1   RW 33 Chris Crane  0-0-0  2/E
LD 8 Curtis Gedig  0-0-0  1/-1   RD 24 Craig Dalrymple  0-0-0  3/-1   G 31 Peter Megariotis  DNP
LD 7 Al McLean  0-0-0  0/E   RD 27 Devon Krogh  0-0-0  0/E   G 34 Brady Hjelle  0-0-0  0
LD 25 Justin DaSilva  0-0-0  0/E   RD 5 Brandon Martell  0-0-0  0/E   G 39 Collin Olson  DNP



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 MIA-1 Jimmy Mullin (2-Interference) OSU 0x1 2:00 
 MIA-2 Alex Wideman (2-Boarding) OSU 0x2 8:16 
 OSU-1 Tanner Fritz (2-Slashing) MIA 0x1 11:23 
 MIA  1 - 6x6  Alex Gacek (3) (Cody Murphy, Blake Coleman) 19:36 
 MIA (+): 12,14,25,8,28,G35   OSU (-): 5,16,26,25,17,G34

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 OSU-2 Alex Carlson (2-Kneeing) MIA 1x2 2:29 
 MIA  2 - 6x5 PP  GW  Blake Coleman (5) (Riley Barber, Austin Czarnik) 3:33 
 MIA: 25,11,7,5,26,G35   OSU: 5,23,26,27,G34
 OSU-3 Devon Krogh (2-Boarding) MIA 1x3 9:54 
 MIA-3 Curtis McKenzie (2-CHARGING THE GOALIE) OSU 0x3 12:21 

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 MIA-4 Chris Joyaux (2-Tripping) OSU 0x4 3:33 
 OSU  1 - 6x6  Max McCormick (6) (Alex Szczechura, Riley Simpson) 6:20 
 OSU (+): 17,5,20,28,25,G34   MIA (-): 22,5,19,20,26,G35
 MIA-5 Ben Paulides (2-Hooking) OSU 0x5 7:21 
 Timeout - Ohio State 18:21 
 MIA  3 - 6x6  EN  Riley Barber (8) (Curtis McKenzie, Austin Czarnik) 19:34 
 MIA (+): 11,16,7,44,8,G35   OSU (-): 16,24,28,17,8,18

 End of Game 



 Miami Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Ryan McKay  2 0 0 2 11:20 0
 EMPTY NET  0 0:03 0
 Ryan McKay (W, 3-1-1)  3 7 10 20 48:37 1
 
 Ohio State Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Brady Hjelle (L, 5-4-4)  10 12 9 31 58:43 2
 EMPTY NET  0 0:51 1
 Brady Hjelle  0 0 0 0 0:26 0



First Star: Blake Coleman (Miami)
Second Star: Brady Hjelle (Ohio State)
Third Star: Riley Barber (Miami)

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Tuesday, October 17 - Women:
 QuinnipiacatBoston College NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 
 Wednesday, October 18 - Women:
 Team ChinaatHoly Cross EX 7:05 pm ET 
 
 Thursday, October 19 - Men:
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-BTN)
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET 
 
 Friday, October 20 - Men:
 UMass LowellatClarkson NC 7:00 pm ET 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatDartmouth EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Western MichiganatMichigan State NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatRIT NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 7:30 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:37 pm ET 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:37 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:37 pm CT 
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude)
(2) AlaskaatAlaska Anchorage NC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
 Friday, October 20 - Women:
 Boston UniversityatMaine HE 2:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 2:05 pm ET 
 ClarksonatSt. Lawrence NC 3:30 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 DartmouthatHarvard EC 6:00 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatUConn HE 6:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 6:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 6:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 6:00 pm ET 
 New HampshireatVermont HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 7:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Holy CrossatFranklin Pierce NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 
 Saturday, October 21 - Men:
 Buffalo StateatFredonia EX 11:30 am ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 2:35 pm ET 
 UticaatEndicott EX 3:30 pm ET 
 atUMass Boston EX 4:00 pm ET 
 BrockportatNazareth EX 4:00 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 5:00 pm ET 
 WentworthatWestfield State EX 5:00 pm ET 
 Boston UniversityatUConn HE 5:05 pm ET 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 5:07 pm CT 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 UMass LowellatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatHarvard EX 7:00 pm ET 
 CCHL All-Graduate TeamatOswego EX 7:00 pm ET 
 NicholsatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 SkidmoreatPlattsburgh EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratRIT NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Michigan StateatWestern Michigan NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 atChatham EX 7:20 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatClarkson NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Framingham StateatSuffolk EX 7:30 pm ET 
 ColgateatCanisius NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 8:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-River FallsatAugsburg EX 7:00 pm CT 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:07 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude2)
(2) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska NC 7:07 pm AT 
(3) FinlandiavsHamline EX TBA 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
(3) Menomonie, WI
 Saturday, October 21 - Women:
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatBethel EX 10:00 am CT 
 St. ScholasticaatWisconsin-Superior EX 10:00 am CT 
 NicholsatUMass Boston EX 12:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 1:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 1:05 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 2:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Southern MaineatUniversity of New England EX 2:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 2:30 pm ET 
 St. LawrenceatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 3:00 pm ET 
 Toronto Midget AerosatOswego EX 3:00 pm ET 
 CastletonatPlattsburgh EX 3:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 MorrisvilleatUtica EX 7:00 pm ET 
 St. ThomasatWisconsin-River Falls EX 7:05 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 AugsburgatGustavus Adolphus EX TBA 
 
 Sunday, October 22 - Men:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Rhode Island (Club)atCastleton EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Sunday, October 22 - Women:
 Rhode Island (Club)atJohnson & Wales EX 1:40 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatVermont HE 2:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatNew Hampshire NC 2:00 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 3:00 pm ET 
 
 Monday, October 23 - Men:
 NorthlandatSaint John's EX 7:00 pm CT 
 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Men:
 BentleyatAmerican International AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Women:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 

Tuesday, October 17, 2017  1:31:38 PM  EST 
143980352 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17