2012-13 Box Score


Sunday, March 31, 2013
St. Cloud State (STC) vs Miami (MIA)
Non-Conference Game
NCAA Midwest Regional Final (Toledo, OH)

Final Score: St. Cloud State 4, Miami 1
New Records: St. Cloud State 25-15-1, Miami 25-12-5

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Pete Feola, Chip McDonald
Linesmen: David Brown, Glen Cooke
Attendance: 2460
Start Time: 4:00 pm  End Time: 6:35 pm  Total Time: 2:35



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd Final   Power Plays
 St. Cloud State  1 2 1 4    St. Cloud State  0 / 4 (.000) 
 Miami  0 1 0 1    Miami  1 / 4 (.250) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 St. Cloud State  6 11 5 22    St. Cloud State  4 / 8 0 
 Miami  9 5 7 21    Miami  4 / 8 0 



St. Cloud State Lineup
LW 16 Jimmy Murray  0-0-0  0/E   C 26 Nic Dowd  0-0-0  2/+1   RW 22 Jonny Brodzinski  0-0-0  1/E
LW 10 Ben Hanowski  0-0-0  0/E   C 19 Drew LeBlanc  0-0-0  2/+1   RW 11 Kalle Kossila  0-0-0  4/E
LW 9 Joey Benik  2-0-2  5/+3   C 8 Cory Thorson  2-1-3  5/+4   RW 21 Brooks Bertsch  0-2-2  2/+3
LW 27 Nick Oliver  0-0-0  0/E   C 13 David Morley  0-0-0  0/E   RW 17 Joey Holka  0-0-0  0/E
LD 28 Andrew Prochno  0-0-0  0/+2   RD 14 Nick Jensen  0-0-0  1/+2   G 29 Ryan Faragher  0-0-0  0
LD 7 Kevin Gravel  0-1-1  0/+2   RD 40 Tim Daly  0-0-0  0/+2   G 33 Joe Phillippi  DNP
LD 2 Jarrod Rabey  0-0-0  0/E   RD 12 Ethan Prow  0-0-0  0/E   G 35 Rasmus Reijola  DNP
 
Miami Lineup
LW 16 Curtis McKenzie  0-0-0  3/-2   C 7 Austin Czarnik  0-0-0  3/-2   RW 11 Riley Barber  0-0-0  0/-2
LW 10 Alex Wideman  0-1-1  5/E   C 9 Sean Kuraly  0-0-0  2/-1   RW 27 Marc Hagel  0-0-0  2/E
LW 14 Cody Murphy  0-0-0  1/-1   C 25 Blake Coleman  1-0-1  1/-1   RW 19 Max Cook  0-0-0  1/-1
LW 18 John Doherty  0-0-0  1/-1   C 22 Kevin Morris  0-0-0  0/-1   RW 12 Alex Gacek  0-0-0  0/-1
LD 44 Steven Spinell  0-1-1  0/-2   RD 8 Matthew Caito  0-0-0  1/-2   G 1 Jay Williams  DNP
LD 26 Joe Hartman  0-0-0  0/E   RD 5 Chris Joyaux  0-0-0  0/-1   G 35 Ryan McKay  0-0-0  0
LD 24 Garrett Kennedy  0-0-0  1/-1   RD 2 Taylor Richart  0-0-0  0/-2  



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 STC  1 - 6x6  Joey Benik (6) (Cory Thorson) 5:28 
 STC (+): 9,8,21,28,14,G29   MIA (-): 24,16,11,7,2,G35
 STC-1 Nic Dowd (2-Cross-Checking) MIA 0x1 13:55 

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 STC  2 - 6x6  GW  Joey Benik (7) (Brooks Bertsch, Kevin Gravel) 5:36 
 STC (+): 9,21,7,8,40,G29   MIA (-): 44,22,18,12,2,G35
 STC-2 Nick Jensen (2-Holding the Stick) MIA 1x2 6:12 
 MIA  1 - 6x5 PP  Blake Coleman (9) (Steven Spinell, Alex Wideman) 7:50 
 MIA: 25,44,10,11,9,G35   STC: 26,8,28,7,G29
 STC  3 - 6x6  Cory Thorson (12) (Brooks Bertsch) 10:12 
 STC (+): 8,21,9,14,28,G29   MIA (-): 25,19,14,8,5,G35
 MIA-1 Marc Hagel (2-Slashing) STC 0x1 12:19 
 MIA-2 Steven Spinell (2-Holding) STC 0x2 13:08 
 MIA-3 Marc Hagel (2-Slashing) STC 0x3 16:45 
 STC-3 Ben Hanowski (2-Interference) MIA 1x3 18:00 

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 MIA-4 Blake Coleman (2-Holding) STC 0x4 4:19 
 STC-4 Nick Oliver (2-GRASPING THE FACEMASK) MIA 1x4 7:04 
 Timeout - St. Cloud State 17:31 
 Timeout - Miami 18:26 
 STC  4 - 6x6  EN  Cory Thorson (13) (unassisted) 19:59.8 
 STC (+): 8,40,7,19,26,G29   MIA (-): 44,16,11,9,8,7

 End of Game 



 St. Cloud State Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Ryan Faragher (W, 24-13-1)  9 4 2 15 44:12 1
 EMPTY NET  0 0:07 0
 Ryan Faragher  0 0 5 5 15:41 0
 
 Miami Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Ryan McKay  5 0 0 5 13:52 1
 EMPTY NET  0 0:03 0
 Ryan McKay (L, 13-7-2)  0 9 4 13 43:03 2
 EMPTY NET  0 0:04 0
 Ryan McKay  0 0 0 0 0:07 0
 EMPTY NET  0 0:28 0
 Ryan McKay  0 0 0 0 0:35 0
 EMPTY NET  0 0:14 0
 Ryan McKay  0 0 0 0 0:14 0
 EMPTY NET  0 1:20 1



First Star: Joey Benik (St. Cloud State)
Second Star: Cory Thorson (St. Cloud State)
Third Star: Brooks Bertsch (St. Cloud State)

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Thursday, October 19 - Men:
 American International5atPenn State7 NC 7:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Sacred Heart6atNotre Dame4 NC 7:35 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 
 Friday, October 20 - Men:
 UMass LowellatClarkson NC 7:00 pm ET 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatDartmouth EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Western MichiganatMichigan State NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatRIT NC 7:05 pm ET (TV-CWRochester)
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 7:30 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET (TV-NBCSCHI+)
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:37 pm ET 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:37 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:37 pm CT 
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude)
(2) AlaskaatAlaska Anchorage NC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
 Friday, October 20 - Women:
 Boston UniversityatMaine HE 2:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 2:05 pm ET 
 ClarksonatSt. Lawrence NC 3:30 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 DartmouthatHarvard EC 6:00 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatUConn HE 6:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 6:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 6:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 6:00 pm ET 
 New HampshireatVermont HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 7:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Holy CrossatFranklin Pierce NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 
 Saturday, October 21 - Men:
 Buffalo StateatFredonia EX 11:30 am ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 2:35 pm ET 
 UticaatEndicott EX 3:30 pm ET 
 atUMass Boston EX 4:00 pm ET 
 BrockportatNazareth EX 4:00 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 5:00 pm ET 
 WentworthatWestfield State EX 5:00 pm ET 
 Boston UniversityatUConn HE 5:05 pm ET 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 5:07 pm CT 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 UMass LowellatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatHarvard EX 7:00 pm ET 
 CCHL All-Graduate TeamatOswego EX 7:00 pm ET 
 NicholsatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 SkidmoreatPlattsburgh EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratRIT NC 7:05 pm ET (TV-CWRochester)
 Michigan StateatWestern Michigan NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 atChatham EX 7:20 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatClarkson NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Framingham StateatSuffolk EX 7:30 pm ET 
 ColgateatCanisius NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 8:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-River FallsatAugsburg EX 7:00 pm CT 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:07 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude2)
(2) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska NC 7:07 pm AT 
(3) FinlandiavsHamline EX TBA 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
(3) Menomonie, WI
 Saturday, October 21 - Women:
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatBethel EX 10:00 am CT 
 St. ScholasticaatWisconsin-Superior EX 10:00 am CT 
 NicholsatUMass Boston EX 12:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 1:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 1:05 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 2:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Southern MaineatUniversity of New England EX 2:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 2:30 pm ET 
 St. LawrenceatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 3:00 pm ET 
 Toronto Midget AerosatOswego EX 3:00 pm ET 
 CastletonatPlattsburgh EX 3:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 MorrisvilleatUtica EX 7:00 pm ET 
 St. ThomasatWisconsin-River Falls EX 7:05 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 AugsburgatGustavus Adolphus EX TBA 
 
 Sunday, October 22 - Men:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Rhode Island (Club)atCastleton EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Sunday, October 22 - Women:
 Rhode Island (Club)atJohnson & Wales EX 1:40 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatVermont HE 2:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatNew Hampshire NC 2:00 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 3:00 pm ET 
 
 Monday, October 23 - Men:
 NorthlandatSaint John's EX 7:00 pm CT 
 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Men:
 BentleyatAmerican International AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Women:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 
 Wednesday, October 25 - Women:
 New HampshireatNortheastern HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Franklin PierceatHoly Cross NC 7:05 pm ET 
 
 Thursday, October 26 - Men:
 OmahaatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET (TV-NBCSCHI+)

Friday, October 20, 2017  12:25:50 AM  EST 
144175760 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17