2012-13 Box Score


Saturday, February 9, 2013
Miami (MIA) at Western Michigan (WMU)
CCHA Conference Game

Final Score: Miami 4, Western Michigan 0
New Records: Miami 18-7-5, Western Michigan 18-7-5

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Barry Pochmara, Keith Sergott
Linesmen: Bruce Vida, Tony Molina
Attendance: 4076 (Sellout)
Start Time: 7:05 pm  End Time: 9:16 pm  Total Time: 2:11



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd Final   Power Plays
 Miami  1 2 1 4    Miami  1 / 5 (.200) 
 Western Michigan  0 0 0 0    Western Michigan  0 / 5 (.000) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 Miami  13 8 6 27    Miami  6 / 12 0 
 Western Michigan  8 11 10 29    Western Michigan  6 / 12 0 



Miami Lineup
LW 10 Alex Wideman  0-0-0  1/+1   C 7 Austin Czarnik  0-0-0  3/+1   RW 11 Riley Barber  1-1-2  1/+1
LW 16 Curtis McKenzie  1-1-2  2/+1   C 9 Sean Kuraly  0-0-0  1/E   RW 12 Alex Gacek  0-0-0  0/E
LW 14 Cody Murphy  0-0-0  2/E   C 22 Kevin Morris  0-0-0  0/E   RW 27 Marc Hagel  1-0-1  2/+1
LW 19 Max Cook  1-0-1  3/+1   C 25 Blake Coleman  0-1-1  5/+1   RW 20 Jimmy Mullin  0-1-1  1/+1
LD 44 Steven Spinell  0-0-0  2/E   RD 8 Matthew Caito  0-1-1  0/E   G 1 Jay Williams  DNP
LD 26 Joe Hartman  0-1-1  1/+2   RD 5 Chris Joyaux  0-0-0  1/+2   G 35 Ryan McKay  0-0-0  0
LD 24 Garrett Kennedy  0-1-1  0/+1   RD 2 Taylor Richart  0-1-1  2/+1  
 
Western Michigan Lineup
LW 21 Trevor Elias  0-0-0  1/-1   C 29 Will Kessel  0-0-0  1/-1   RW 16 Nolan LaPorte  0-0-0  4/-1
LW 2 Mike Leone  0-0-0  0/-1   C 27 Ben Warda  0-0-0  0/E   RW 17 Justin Kovacs  0-0-0  1/-1
LW 24 Shane Berschbach  0-0-0  1/E   C 13 Chase Balisy  0-0-0  1/-1   RW 23 Dane Walters  0-0-0  2/-1
LW 14 Colton Hargrove  0-0-0  4/E   C 10 Josh Pitt  0-0-0  1/E   RW 25 Mike Cichy  0-0-0  4/-1
LD 5 Danny DeKeyser  0-0-0  2/-2   RD 28 Luke Witkowski  0-0-0  2/-2   G 1 Frank Slubowski  0-0-0  0
LD 6 Matt Stewart  0-0-0  0/E   RD 7 Kenney Morrison  0-0-0  2/-1   G 35 Sam Bloomberg  DNP
LD 15 Jordan Oesterle  0-0-0  1/E   RD 11 Dennis Brown  0-0-0  2/-1   G 55 Lukas Hafner  0-0-0  0



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 MIA-1 Blake Coleman (2-Tripping) WMU 0x1 6:40 
 WMU-1 BENCH (2-Too Many Players) (Served by Justin Kovacs) MIA 0x1 9:04 
 MIA  1 - 6x6  GW  Riley Barber (12) (Taylor Richart, Garrett Kennedy) 12:43 
 MIA (+): 11,2,24,7,10,G35   WMU (-): 21,5,16,29,28,G1

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 WMU-2 Josh Pitt (2-Charging) MIA 1x2 2:26 
 MIA  2 - 6x5 PP  Curtis McKenzie (8) (Riley Barber, Matthew Caito) 2:39 
 MIA: 16,11,8,7,25,G35   WMU: 27,28,21,5,G1
 WMU-3 Luke Witkowski (2-Cross-Checking) MIA 1x3 2:39 
 MIA-2 Steven Spinell (2-Interference) WMU 0x2 7:29 
 MIA  3 - 6x6  Max Cook (2) (Jimmy Mullin, Blake Coleman) 11:13 
 MIA (+): 19,20,5,25,26,G35   WMU (-): 25,17,2,11,7,G1
 MIA-3 Max Cook (2-Roughing) WMU 0x3 11:13 
 MIA-4 BENCH (2-Too Many Players) (Served by Jimmy Mullin) WMU 0x4 11:55 

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 WMU-4 Justin Kovacs (2-Interference) MIA 1x4 2:17 
 MIA-5 Jimmy Mullin (2-Tripping) WMU 0x5 13:47 
 WMU-5 Justin Kovacs (2-Slashing) MIA 1x5 14:24 
 MIA  4 - 5x5  Marc Hagel (3) (Joe Hartman, Curtis McKenzie) 14:32 
 MIA (+): 27,26,16,5,G35   WMU (-): 13,28,23,5,G55
 MIA-6 Alex Gacek (2-Slashing) 19:33 
 WMU-6 Josh Pitt (2-Slashing) 19:33 

 End of Game 



 Miami Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Ryan McKay (W, 7-2-2)  8 11 10 29 60:00 0
 
 Western Michigan Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Frank Slubowski (L, 18-7-5)  12 6 0 18 40:00 3
 Lukas Hafner  0 0 5 5 13:10 0
 EMPTY NET  0 0:37 0
 Lukas Hafner  0 0 0 0 6:13 1



First Star: Riley Barber (Miami)
Second Star: Ryan McKay (Miami)
Third Star: Curtis McKenzie (Miami)

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Tuesday, October 17 - Women:
 Quinnipiac2atBoston College4 NC 7:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 
 Wednesday, October 18 - Women:
 Team ChinaatHoly Cross EX 7:05 pm ET 
 
 Thursday, October 19 - Men:
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-BTN)
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET 
 
 Friday, October 20 - Men:
 UMass LowellatClarkson NC 7:00 pm ET 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatDartmouth EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Western MichiganatMichigan State NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatRIT NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 7:30 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:37 pm ET 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:37 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:37 pm CT 
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude)
(2) AlaskaatAlaska Anchorage NC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
 Friday, October 20 - Women:
 Boston UniversityatMaine HE 2:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 2:05 pm ET 
 ClarksonatSt. Lawrence NC 3:30 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 DartmouthatHarvard EC 6:00 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatUConn HE 6:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 6:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 6:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 6:00 pm ET 
 New HampshireatVermont HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 7:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Holy CrossatFranklin Pierce NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 
 Saturday, October 21 - Men:
 Buffalo StateatFredonia EX 11:30 am ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 2:35 pm ET 
 UticaatEndicott EX 3:30 pm ET 
 atUMass Boston EX 4:00 pm ET 
 BrockportatNazareth EX 4:00 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 5:00 pm ET 
 WentworthatWestfield State EX 5:00 pm ET 
 Boston UniversityatUConn HE 5:05 pm ET 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 5:07 pm CT 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 UMass LowellatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatHarvard EX 7:00 pm ET 
 CCHL All-Graduate TeamatOswego EX 7:00 pm ET 
 NicholsatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 SkidmoreatPlattsburgh EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratRIT NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Michigan StateatWestern Michigan NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 atChatham EX 7:20 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatClarkson NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Framingham StateatSuffolk EX 7:30 pm ET 
 ColgateatCanisius NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 8:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-River FallsatAugsburg EX 7:00 pm CT 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:07 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude2)
(2) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska NC 7:07 pm AT 
(3) FinlandiavsHamline EX TBA 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
(3) Menomonie, WI
 Saturday, October 21 - Women:
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatBethel EX 10:00 am CT 
 St. ScholasticaatWisconsin-Superior EX 10:00 am CT 
 NicholsatUMass Boston EX 12:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 1:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 1:05 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 2:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Southern MaineatUniversity of New England EX 2:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 2:30 pm ET 
 St. LawrenceatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 3:00 pm ET 
 Toronto Midget AerosatOswego EX 3:00 pm ET 
 CastletonatPlattsburgh EX 3:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 MorrisvilleatUtica EX 7:00 pm ET 
 St. ThomasatWisconsin-River Falls EX 7:05 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 AugsburgatGustavus Adolphus EX TBA 
 
 Sunday, October 22 - Men:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Rhode Island (Club)atCastleton EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Sunday, October 22 - Women:
 Rhode Island (Club)atJohnson & Wales EX 1:40 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatVermont HE 2:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatNew Hampshire NC 2:00 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 3:00 pm ET 
 
 Monday, October 23 - Men:
 NorthlandatSaint John's EX 7:00 pm CT 
 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Men:
 BentleyatAmerican International AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Women:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 

Wednesday, October 18, 2017  2:24:04 AM  EST 
144028203 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17