2012-13 Box Score


Friday, January 4, 2013
Providence (PRV) at Minnesota State (MNS)
Non-Conference Game

Final Score: Minnesota State 4, Providence 3 - OT
New Records: Minnesota State 13-6-2, Providence 7-7-3

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Jarod Moen, Scott Bokal
Linesmen: Matt Tyree, Neil Missling
Attendance: 3316
Start Time: 7:37 pm  End Time: 10:23 pm  Total Time: 2:46



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd OT Final   Power Plays
 Providence  2 1 0 0 3    Providence  0 / 6 (.000) 
 Minnesota State  2 1 0 1 4    Minnesota State  2 / 4 (.500) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd OT Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 Providence  12 9 11 0 32    Providence  5 / 10 0 
 Minnesota State  15 6 11 3 35    Minnesota State  7 / 25 1 



Providence Lineup
LW 18 Nick Saracino  0-0-0  2/-1   C 14 Ross Mauermann  0-2-2  4/+2   RW 20 Shane Luke  0-0-0  0/-1
LW 12 Stefan Demopoulos  0-0-0  2/E   C 11 Tim Schaller  0-0-0  1/E   RW 13 Paul de Jersey  1-0-1  1/E
LW 22 Brandon Tanev  0-1-1  1/+1   C 16 Kyle Murphy  0-1-1  1/+1   RW 19 Derek Army  1-0-1  7/+1
LW 15 Steven McParland  0-0-0  0/E   C 25 Kevin Rooney  0-0-0  1/E   RW 7 Drew Brown  0-0-0  1/E
LD 3 John Gilmour  0-0-0  0/E   RD 28 Steven Shamanski  0-1-1  3/+1   G 1 Russ Stein  0-0-0  0
LD 44 Myles Harvey  0-0-0  2/E   RD 2 Kevin Hart  0-0-0  4/+1   G 31 Dylan Wells  DNP
LD 27 Alex Velischek  0-0-0  0/E   RD 6 Tom Parisi  1-0-1  2/E  
 
Minnesota State Lineup
LW 26 Dylan Margonari  0-0-0  2/-3   C 18 Matt Leitner  0-1-1  3/-3   RW 19 Zach Lehrke  0-2-2  2/E
LW 24 Brett Knowles  0-0-0  1/E   C 12 Jean-Paul Lafontaine  0-0-0  4/-1   RW 25 Eriah Hayes  1-0-1  5/-1
LW 21 Chase Grant  1-1-2  1/+1   C 29 Eli Zuck  0-1-1  2/+2   RW 22 Johnny McInnis  0-1-1  1/+1
LW 9 Bryce Gervais  0-0-0  3/E   C 14 Taylor Herndon  0-0-0  2/E   RW 8 Max Gaede  0-0-0  1/E
LD 16 Tyler Elbrecht  0-0-0  0/-1   RD 2 Josh Nelson  1-0-1  4/-3   G 30 Phil Cook  DNP
LD 7 Zach Palmquist  0-0-0  2/+1   RD 17 Evan Mosey  0-0-0  1/E   G 31 Evan Karambelas  DNP
LD 27 Brett Stern  1-0-1  1/+1   RD 28 Jon Jutzi  0-1-1  0/E   G 35 Stephon Williams  0-0-0  0



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 PRV  1 - 6x6  Tom Parisi (3) (Ross Mauermann) 2:41 
 PRV (+): 6,14,20,18,27,G1   MNS (-): 16,27,18,26,2,G35
 PRV-1 Tim Schaller (2-Slashing) MNS 1x1 3:48 
 PRV-2 Stefan Demopoulos (2-Slashing) MNS 2x2 5:25 
 MNS  1 - 6x4 PP  Eriah Hayes (11) (Matt Leitner, Zach Lehrke) 5:37 
 MNS: 25,18,19,12,7,G35   PRV: 16,28,44,G1
 MNS  2 - 6x5 PP  Josh Nelson (4) (Jon Jutzi, Chase Grant) 7:15 
 MNS: 2,28,21,26,22,G35   PRV: 25,16,28,44,G1
 PRV  2 - 6x6  Paul de Jersey (3) (Steven Shamanski, Ross Mauermann) 9:28 
 PRV (+): 13,28,14,12,3,G1   MNS (-): 26,12,25,18,2,G35
 PRV-3 Ross Mauermann (2-Slashing) MNS 2x3 13:53 
 MNS-1 Johnny McInnis (2-Slashing) PRV 0x1 15:14 

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 PRV  3 - 6x6  Derek Army (6) (Kyle Murphy, Brandon Tanev) 1:11 
 PRV (+): 19,16,22,2,44,G1   MNS (-): 26,2,18,16,19,G35
 MNS-2 Johnny McInnis (2-Interference) PRV 0x2 2:58 
 MNS-3 Evan Mosey (2-Hooking) PRV 0x3 8:10 
 MNS-4 Brett Knowles (5-Charging) (Served by Dylan Margonari) PRV 0x4 13:03 
 MNS-5 Brett Knowles (10-Game Misconduct) 13:03 
 PRV-4 Tim Schaller (2-Hooking) 13:05 
 MNS  3 - 5x6 SH  Brett Stern (2) (Zach Lehrke) 17:37 
 MNS (+): 27,19,7,29,G35   PRV (-): 20,18,12,13,3,G1

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 MNS-6 Evan Mosey (2-Tripping) PRV 0x5 10:55 
 PRV-5 Alex Velischek (2-Interference) MNS 2x4 13:31 
 MNS-7 Jean-Paul Lafontaine (2-Hooking) PRV 0x6 16:09 

 Overtime (2:26) 
 MNS  4 - 6x6  GW  Chase Grant (6) (Johnny McInnis, Eli Zuck) 2:26 
 MNS (+): 21,22,29,16,27,G35   PRV (-): 44,6,18,20,27,G1

 End of Game 



 Providence Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd OT Total Minutes GA
 Russ Stein (L, 0-1-1)  13 5 11 2 31 62:26 4
 
 Minnesota State Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd OT Total Minutes GA
 Stephon Williams (W, 10-4-1)  10 8 11 0 29 62:26 3



First Star: Chase Grant (Minnesota State)
Second Star: Brett Stern (Minnesota State)
Third Star: Derek Army (Providence)

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Saturday, February 24 - Men:
(1) Tufts0atTrinity2 NC 1:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
(2) Neumann2atUtica5 NC 2:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
(3) Lake Forest0atAdrian9 NC 2:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
(4) AugsburgatSaint John's NC 2:00 pm CT 
(5) University of New England2atEndicott1 NC 3:00 pm ET Live - 13:20  3rd
(1) WesleyanatHamilton NC 4:00 pm ET 
(6) Assumption3atSaint Michael's1 NC 4:00 pm ET Live - Start  2nd
(5) Nichols2atSalve Regina0 NC 4:00 pm ET Live - Start  2nd
 Bowling Green2atAlabama Huntsville0 WC 3:07 pm CT Live - 0:44  1st
(1) WilliamsatConnecticut College NC 4:30 pm ET 
(7) Westfield StateatUMass Dartmouth NC 5:30 pm ET 
(1) ColbyatAmherst NC 6:00 pm ET 
 WisconsinatOhio State B1 7:00 pm ET 
 MinnesotaatPenn State B1 7:00 pm ET (TV-BTN)
 DartmouthatBrown EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 Quinnipiac0atClarkson0 EC 7:00 pm ET Live - 7:00 pm ET
 Colgate0atRensselaer0 EC 7:00 pm ET Live - 7:00 pm ET
 PrincetonatSt. Lawrence EC 7:00 pm ET 
 CornellatUnion EC 7:00 pm ET 
 HarvardatYale EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 MaineatBoston College HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 Vermont0atBoston University0 HE 7:00 pm ET Live - 7:00 pm ET
 Providence5atMassachusetts2 HE 7:00 pm ET Live - Final
 Merrimack0atUMass Lowell0 HE 7:00 pm ET Live - 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 NortheasternatNew Hampshire HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
(7) Salem StateatWorcester State NC 7:00 pm ET 
(8) BabsonatHobart NC 7:00 pm ET 
(8) UMass BostonatNorwich NC 7:00 pm ET 
(6) Southern New HampshireatSaint Anselm NC 7:00 pm ET 
(2) ElmiraatStevenson NC 7:00 pm ET 
(9) Buffalo StateatGeneseo NC 7:00 pm ET 
(9) Fredonia0atOswego0 NC 7:00 pm ET Live - 7:00 pm ET
 Sacred HeartatArmy West Point AH 7:05 pm ET 
 American InternationalatBentley AH 7:05 pm ET 
 CanisiusatNiagara AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Mercyhurst0atRIT0 AH 7:05 pm ET Live - 7:05 pm ET (TV-CWRochester)
 Air ForceatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Michigan StateatNotre Dame B1 7:05 pm ET 
 North DakotaatMiami NH 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatWestern Michigan NH 7:05 pm ET 
 Lake Superior StateatFerris State WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Northern MichiganatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Arizona StateatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
(3) MarianatSt. Norbert NC 7:00 pm CT 
(4) Concordia (MN)/Gustavus AdolphusatSt. Thomas NC 7:00 pm CT 
(10) Wisconsin-River FallsatWisconsin-Stevens Point NC 7:00 pm CT 
 DenveratSt. Cloud State NH 7:07 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 Colorado CollegeatOmaha NH 7:07 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatMinnesota State WC 7:07 pm CT 
(10) Wisconsin-StoutatWisconsin-Eau Claire NC 7:30 pm CT 
(11) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska WC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) NESCAC Quarterfinal
(2) UCHC Semifinal
(3) NCHA Semifinal
(4) MIAC Semifinal
(5) Commonwealth Coast Semifinal
(6) Northeast-10 Semifinal
(7) MASCAC Quarterfinal
(8) NEHC Semifinal
(9) SUNYAC Semifinal
(10) WIAC Semifinals
(11) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
 Saturday, February 24 - Women:
 Mercyhurst3atRIT0 CH 1:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
(1) Sacred Heart3vsHoly Cross1 NC 1:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
(2) Bowdoin3atHamilton1 NC 1:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
(2) Williams2atAmherst5 NC 1:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
(2) Colby1atConnecticut College3 NC 1:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
(2) Wesleyan0atMiddlebury5 NC 1:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Lindenwood0atPenn State6 CH 2:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
(3) Quinnipiac1atSt. Lawrence2 NC 2:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
(4) New Hampshire1atNortheastern2 NC 2:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
(4) Boston University4atMaine1 NC 2:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
(4) Vermont1atBoston College6 NC 2:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Robert Morris4atSyracuse0 CH 3:00 pm ET Live - 8:16  3rd
(3) Princeton3atCornell4 NC 3:00 pm ET Live - End  2nd
(3) Harvard1atColgate4 NC 3:00 pm ET Live - 12:38  3rd
(3) Yale1atClarkson3 NC 3:00 pm ET Live - 9:35  3rd
(5) Castleton1atUMass Boston2 NC 3:00 pm ET Live - 1:17  3rd
(5) Plymouth State1atNorwich4 NC 3:00 pm ET Live - 2:31  3rd
(6) OswegoatBuffalo State NC 3:00 pm ET 
(6) Potsdam1atPlattsburgh6 NC 3:00 pm ET Live - 11:32  3rd
(7) Manhattanville3atStevenson4 NC 3:00 pm ET Live - 1:07  3rd
(8) AugsburgatHamline NC 2:00 pm CT 
(8) Bethel/Concordia (MN)atGustavus Adolphus NC 2:00 pm CT 
(9) Wisconsin-Stevens PointatWisconsin-River Falls NC 2:05 pm CT 
(10) Bemidji State1atMinnesota Duluth4 NC 2:07 pm CT Live - 13:20  3rd
(10) Minnesota State1atOhio State3 NC 3:07 pm ET Live - 17:05  3rd
(11) Franklin Pierce0atSaint Anselm4 NC 4:00 pm ET Live - 18:19  2nd
(12) Becker0atCanton0 NC 4:00 pm ET Live - 19:15  2nd
(9) Wisconsin-SuperioratWisconsin-Eau Claire NC 3:00 pm CT 
(13) Concordia (WI)atSt. Scholastica NC 4:00 pm CT 
(10) St. Cloud StateatMinnesota NC 4:07 pm CT 
(13) St. NorbertatLake Forest NC 5:00 pm CT 
(13) MarianatAdrian NC 6:00 pm ET 
(4) UConnatProvidence NC 7:00 pm ET 
(12) Johnson & WalesatNichols NC 7:40 pm ET 
(1) NEWHA Semifinal at Saint Anselm
(2) NESCAC Quarterfinal
(3) ECAC Hockey Quarterfinals
(4) Hockey East Quarterfinals
(5) NEHC Semifinal
(6) NEWHL Semifinal
(7) UCHC Quarterfinal
(8) MIAC Semifinal
(9) WIAC Semifinals
(10) WCHA Quarterfinals
(11) NEWHA Semifinal
(12) Colonial Hockey Quarterfinal
(13) NCHA First Round
 
 Sunday, February 25 - Women:
(1) QuinnipiacatSt. Lawrence NC 2:00 pm ET 
(1) YaleatClarkson NC 2:00 pm ET 
(2) New HampshireatNortheastern NC 2:00 pm ET 
(2) Boston UniversityatMaine NC 2:00 pm ET 
(2) VermontatBoston College NC 2:00 pm ET 
(1) PrincetonatCornell NC 3:00 pm ET 
(1) HarvardatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
(3) NeumannatUtica NC 3:00 pm ET 
(4) Bemidji StateatMinnesota Duluth NC 2:07 pm CT 
(4) Minnesota StateatOhio State NC 3:07 pm ET 
(2) UConnatProvidence NC 4:00 pm ET 
(4) St. Cloud StateatMinnesota NC 4:07 pm CT 
(5) Franklin PiercevsSacred Heart NC TBA 
(5) Franklin PiercevsHoly Cross NC TBA 
(6) Sacred HeartvsSaint Anselm NC TBA 
(6) Holy CrossvsSaint Anselm NC TBA 
(1) ECAC Hockey Quarterfinals (if necessary)
(2) Hockey East Quarterfinals (if necessary)
(3) UCHC Quarterfinal
(4) WCHA Quarterfinals (if necessary)
(5) NEWHA Third Place/Championship at Saint Anselm
(6) NEWHA Third Place/Championship
 
 Tuesday, February 27 - Men:
(1) To Be AnnouncedatPlymouth State NC 7:00 pm ET 
(1) To Be AnnouncedatFitchburg State NC TBA 
(1) MASCAC Semifinal
 
 Friday, March 2 - Men:
 OmahaatMinnesota Duluth NH 7:07 pm CT 
 St. Cloud StateatNorth Dakota NH 7:37 pm CT 
 MiamiatDenver NH 7:05 pm MT (TV-CBSSN)
 Western MichiganatColorado College NH 7:37 pm MT 
(1) BrownatTo Be Announced NC TBA 
(1) RensselaeratTo Be Announced NC TBA 
(1) St. LawrenceatDartmouth NC TBA 
(2) To Be AnnouncedatBowling Green NC TBA 
(2) To Be AnnouncedatNorthern Michigan NC TBA 
(2) Michigan TechatBemidji State NC TBA 
(2) To Be AnnouncedatMinnesota State NC TBA 
(1) ECAC Hockey First Round
(2) WCHA Quarterfinals
 
 Saturday, March 3 - Men:
 Western MichiganatColorado College NH 6:07 pm MT 
 OmahaatMinnesota Duluth NH 7:07 pm CT (TV-FSN)
 St. Cloud StateatNorth Dakota NH 7:07 pm CT 
 MiamiatDenver NH 7:05 pm MT 
(1) BrownatTo Be Announced NC TBA 
(1) RensselaeratTo Be Announced NC TBA 
(1) St. LawrenceatDartmouth NC TBA 
(2) To Be AnnouncedatBowling Green NC TBA 
(2) To Be AnnouncedatNorthern Michigan NC TBA 
(2) Michigan TechatBemidji State NC TBA 
(2) To Be AnnouncedatMinnesota State NC TBA 
(1) ECAC Hockey First Round
(2) WCHA Quarterfinals
 Saturday, March 3 - Women:
(1) To Be AnnouncedvsWisconsin NC 2:07 pm CT 
(2) To Be AnnouncedvsEndicott NC TBA 
(3) To Be AnnouncedatMorrisville NC TBA 
(4) To Be AnnouncedvsWilliam Smith NC TBA 
(5) To Be AnnouncedatElmira NC TBA 
(1) WCHA Final Face-Off Semifinal at Minnesota
(2) Colonial Hockey Semifinal at Morrisville
(3) Colonial Hockey Semifinal
(4) UCHC Semifinal at Elmira
(5) UCHC Semifinal

Saturday, February 24, 2018  4:48:05 PM  EST 
165372964 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17