2012-13 Box Score


Saturday, February 16, 2013
RIT (RIT) at Mercyhurst (MRC)
Atlantic Hockey Conference Game

Final Score: RIT 5, Mercyhurst 3
New Records: RIT 12-13-5, Mercyhurst 14-13-3

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Steve Patafie, Ryan Sweeney
Linesmen: Joe Sherman, Aaron Wallace
Attendance: 866
Start Time: 7:05 pm  End Time: 9:07 pm  Total Time: 2:02



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd Final   Power Plays
 RIT  2 0 3 5    RIT  1 / 2 (.500) 
 Mercyhurst  0 3 0 3    Mercyhurst  1 / 3 (.333) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 RIT  14 5 15 34    RIT  3 / 6 0 
 Mercyhurst  9 15 6 30    Mercyhurst  3 / 14 0 



RIT Lineup
LW 7 Brad McGowan  0-1-1  2/-1   C 9 Matt Garbowsky  2-0-2  8/E   RW 23 Dan Schuler  1-1-2  3/E
LW 21 Jeff Smith  1-0-1  3/+2   C 15 Ben Lynch  0-1-1  0/+1   RW 25 Josh Mitchell  0-1-1  2/+1
LW 4 Michael Colavecchia  0-1-1  0/+1   C 22 Adam Hartley  0-0-0  1/+1   RW 11 Andrew Miller  0-0-0  4/+1
LW 17 Bryan Potts  0-0-0  0/E   C 10 Anthony Hamburg  0-0-0  0/E   RW 16 Brad Reid  0-0-0  2/E
LD 3 Alexander Kuqali  0-0-0  3/E   RD 20 Greg Noyes  0-0-0  0/E   G 30 Josh Watson  DNP
LD 8 Eliot Raibl  0-0-0  3/+1   RD 27 Chris Saracino  1-0-1  2/+2   G 33 Ken MacLean  DNP
LD 2 Nolan Descoteaux  0-0-0  1/+1   RD 5 Brad Shumway  0-0-0  0/E   G 40 Jordan Ruby  0-0-0  0
 
Mercyhurst Lineup
LW 26 Ryan Misiak  1-0-1  4/E   C 19 Matthew Zay  1-1-2  4/E   RW 27 Daniel Bahntge  0-2-2  0/E
LW 20 Grant Blakey  0-0-0  1/-1   C 18 Daniel O'Donoghue  0-0-0  2/E   RW 9 Paul Chiasson  0-0-0  7/-1
LW 15 Kyle Just  0-1-1  1/-2   C 12 Zac Frischmon  1-0-1  4/-2   RW 22 Chris Bodo  0-1-1  3/-2
LW 11 Trent Frey  0-0-0  0/E   C 8 John Mousso  0-0-0  0/E   RW 16 Edward DeWald  0-0-0  0/E
LD 14 Anthony Mastrodicasa  0-0-0  1/E   RD 2 Nick Jones  0-0-0  2/-1   G 1 Jordan Tibbett  DNP
LD 23 Charlie Carkin  0-0-0  1/+1   RD 4 Tyler Shiplo  0-0-0  0/+1   G 29 Max Strang  0-0-0  0
LD 21 Grant Gettinger  0-0-0  0/-2   RD 7 Randy Cure  0-0-0  0/-2   G 35 Jimmy Sarjeant  DNP



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 RIT-1 Alexander Kuqali (2-Clipping) MRC 0x1 5:29 
 MRC-1 Grant Blakey (2-Boarding) RIT 1x1 6:13 
 RIT  1 - 6x5 PP  Matt Garbowsky (4) (Michael Colavecchia) 7:37 
 RIT: 9,4,20,27,22,G40   MRC: 2,18,21,27,G29
 MRC-2 Chris Bodo (2-Hooking) RIT 1x2 9:20 
 RIT  2 - 6x6  Chris Saracino (8) (unassisted) 15:26 
 RIT (+): 27,8,4,22,11,G40   MRC (-): 7,12,15,21,22,G29
 MRC-3 Randy Cure (10-Misconduct) 16:38 
 RIT-2 Nolan Descoteaux (2-Roughing) MRC 0x2 19:48 

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 MRC  1 - 6x6  Zac Frischmon (2) (Daniel Bahntge) 6:25 
 MRC (+): 12,27,2,14,15,G29   RIT (-): 9,3,20,7,23,G40
 RIT-3 Eliot Raibl (2-Cross-Checking) MRC 1x3 15:42 
 MRC  2 - 6x5 PP  Matthew Zay (12) (Chris Bodo, Kyle Just) 16:36 
 MRC: 19,22,15,4,18,G29   RIT: 27,21,15,2,G40
 MRC  3 - 6x6  Ryan Misiak (13) (Daniel Bahntge, Matthew Zay) 18:42 
 MRC (+): 26,27,19,4,23,G29   RIT (-): 23,7,9,2,5,G40

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 RIT  3 - 6x6  Jeff Smith (12) (Ben Lynch, Josh Mitchell) 5:08 
 RIT (+): 21,5,2,15,25,G40   MRC (-): 7,12,21,27,15,G29
 RIT  4 - 6x6  GW  Matt Garbowsky (5) (Brad McGowan, Dan Schuler) 19:05.3 
 RIT (+): 9,7,23,3,2,G40   MRC (-): 2,12,15,14,22,G29
 Timeout - Mercyhurst 19:05.3 
 RIT  5 - 6x6  EN  Dan Schuler (4) (unassisted) 19:30.5 
 RIT (+): 23,21,9,27,20,G40   MRC (-): 2,19,27,9,20,26

 End of Game 



 RIT Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Jordan Ruby  2 0 0 2 9:17 0
 EMPTY NET  0 0:03 0
 Jordan Ruby (W, 5-6-1)  7 12 6 25 50:40 3
 
 Mercyhurst Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Max Strang  12 4 0 16 35:34 2
 EMPTY NET  0 0:08 0
 Max Strang (L, 11-8-2)  0 1 12 13 23:34 2
 EMPTY NET  0 0:14 1
 Max Strang  0 0 0 0 0:30 0



First Star: Matt Garbowsky (RIT)
Second Star: Dan Schuler (RIT)
Third Star: Zac Frischmon (Mercyhurst)

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Saturday, February 24 - Men:
(1) Tufts0atTrinity2 NC 1:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
(2) Neumann2atUtica5 NC 2:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
(3) Lake Forest0atAdrian9 NC 2:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
(4) AugsburgatSaint John's NC 2:00 pm CT 
(5) University of New England1atEndicott1 NC 3:00 pm ET Live - 18:28  3rd
(1) WesleyanatHamilton NC 4:00 pm ET 
(6) Assumption3atSaint Michael's1 NC 4:00 pm ET Live - Start  2nd
(5) Nichols2atSalve Regina0 NC 4:00 pm ET Live - Start  2nd
 Bowling Green2atAlabama Huntsville0 WC 3:07 pm CT Live - 4:25  1st
(1) WilliamsatConnecticut College NC 4:30 pm ET 
(7) Westfield StateatUMass Dartmouth NC 5:30 pm ET 
(1) ColbyatAmherst NC 6:00 pm ET 
 WisconsinatOhio State B1 7:00 pm ET 
 MinnesotaatPenn State B1 7:00 pm ET (TV-BTN)
 DartmouthatBrown EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 Quinnipiac0atClarkson0 EC 7:00 pm ET Live - 7:00 pm ET
 Colgate0atRensselaer0 EC 7:00 pm ET Live - 7:00 pm ET
 PrincetonatSt. Lawrence EC 7:00 pm ET 
 CornellatUnion EC 7:00 pm ET 
 HarvardatYale EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 MaineatBoston College HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 Vermont0atBoston University0 HE 7:00 pm ET Live - 7:00 pm ET
 Providence5atMassachusetts2 HE 7:00 pm ET Live - Final
 Merrimack0atUMass Lowell0 HE 7:00 pm ET Live - 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 NortheasternatNew Hampshire HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
(7) Salem StateatWorcester State NC 7:00 pm ET 
(8) BabsonatHobart NC 7:00 pm ET 
(8) UMass BostonatNorwich NC 7:00 pm ET 
(6) Southern New HampshireatSaint Anselm NC 7:00 pm ET 
(2) ElmiraatStevenson NC 7:00 pm ET 
(9) Buffalo StateatGeneseo NC 7:00 pm ET 
(9) Fredonia0atOswego0 NC 7:00 pm ET Live - 7:00 pm ET
 Sacred HeartatArmy West Point AH 7:05 pm ET 
 American InternationalatBentley AH 7:05 pm ET 
 CanisiusatNiagara AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Mercyhurst0atRIT0 AH 7:05 pm ET Live - 7:05 pm ET (TV-CWRochester)
 Air ForceatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Michigan StateatNotre Dame B1 7:05 pm ET 
 North DakotaatMiami NH 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatWestern Michigan NH 7:05 pm ET 
 Lake Superior StateatFerris State WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Northern MichiganatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Arizona StateatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
(3) MarianatSt. Norbert NC 7:00 pm CT 
(4) Concordia (MN)/Gustavus AdolphusatSt. Thomas NC 7:00 pm CT 
(10) Wisconsin-River FallsatWisconsin-Stevens Point NC 7:00 pm CT 
 DenveratSt. Cloud State NH 7:07 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 Colorado CollegeatOmaha NH 7:07 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatMinnesota State WC 7:07 pm CT 
(10) Wisconsin-StoutatWisconsin-Eau Claire NC 7:30 pm CT 
(11) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska WC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) NESCAC Quarterfinal
(2) UCHC Semifinal
(3) NCHA Semifinal
(4) MIAC Semifinal
(5) Commonwealth Coast Semifinal
(6) Northeast-10 Semifinal
(7) MASCAC Quarterfinal
(8) NEHC Semifinal
(9) SUNYAC Semifinal
(10) WIAC Semifinals
(11) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
 Saturday, February 24 - Women:
 Mercyhurst3atRIT0 CH 1:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
(1) Sacred Heart3vsHoly Cross1 NC 1:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
(2) Bowdoin3atHamilton1 NC 1:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
(2) Williams2atAmherst5 NC 1:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
(2) Colby1atConnecticut College3 NC 1:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
(2) Wesleyan0atMiddlebury5 NC 1:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Lindenwood0atPenn State6 CH 2:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
(3) Quinnipiac1atSt. Lawrence2 NC 2:00 pm ET Live - Final
(4) New Hampshire1atNortheastern2 NC 2:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
(4) Boston University4atMaine1 NC 2:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
(4) Vermont1atBoston College6 NC 2:00 pm ET Live - Final
 Robert Morris4atSyracuse0 CH 3:00 pm ET Live - 15:09  3rd
(3) Princeton3atCornell4 NC 3:00 pm ET Live - End  2nd
(3) Harvard1atColgate3 NC 3:00 pm ET Live - Start  3rd
(3) Yale1atClarkson2 NC 3:00 pm ET Live - 13:26  3rd
(5) Castleton1atUMass Boston2 NC 3:00 pm ET Live - 4:37  3rd
(5) Plymouth State1atNorwich3 NC 3:00 pm ET Live - 8:18  3rd
(6) OswegoatBuffalo State NC 3:00 pm ET 
(6) Potsdam1atPlattsburgh4 NC 3:00 pm ET Live - 16:32  3rd
(7) Manhattanville3atStevenson4 NC 3:00 pm ET Live - 6:58  3rd
(8) AugsburgatHamline NC 2:00 pm CT 
(8) Bethel/Concordia (MN)atGustavus Adolphus NC 2:00 pm CT 
(9) Wisconsin-Stevens PointatWisconsin-River Falls NC 2:05 pm CT 
(10) Bemidji State1atMinnesota Duluth3 NC 2:07 pm CT Live - Start  3rd
(10) Minnesota State1atOhio State3 NC 3:07 pm ET Live - End  2nd
(11) Franklin Pierce0atSaint Anselm4 NC 4:00 pm ET Live - End  1st
(12) Becker0atCanton0 NC 4:00 pm ET Live - End  1st
(9) Wisconsin-SuperioratWisconsin-Eau Claire NC 3:00 pm CT 
(13) Concordia (WI)atSt. Scholastica NC 4:00 pm CT 
(10) St. Cloud StateatMinnesota NC 4:07 pm CT 
(13) St. NorbertatLake Forest NC 5:00 pm CT 
(13) MarianatAdrian NC 6:00 pm ET 
(4) UConnatProvidence NC 7:00 pm ET 
(12) Johnson & WalesatNichols NC 7:40 pm ET 
(1) NEWHA Semifinal at Saint Anselm
(2) NESCAC Quarterfinal
(3) ECAC Hockey Quarterfinals
(4) Hockey East Quarterfinals
(5) NEHC Semifinal
(6) NEWHL Semifinal
(7) UCHC Quarterfinal
(8) MIAC Semifinal
(9) WIAC Semifinals
(10) WCHA Quarterfinals
(11) NEWHA Semifinal
(12) Colonial Hockey Quarterfinal
(13) NCHA First Round
 
 Sunday, February 25 - Women:
(1) QuinnipiacatSt. Lawrence NC 2:00 pm ET 
(1) YaleatClarkson NC 2:00 pm ET 
(2) New HampshireatNortheastern NC 2:00 pm ET 
(2) Boston UniversityatMaine NC 2:00 pm ET 
(2) VermontatBoston College NC 2:00 pm ET 
(1) PrincetonatCornell NC 3:00 pm ET 
(1) HarvardatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
(3) NeumannatUtica NC 3:00 pm ET 
(4) Bemidji StateatMinnesota Duluth NC 2:07 pm CT 
(4) Minnesota StateatOhio State NC 3:07 pm ET 
(2) UConnatProvidence NC 4:00 pm ET 
(4) St. Cloud StateatMinnesota NC 4:07 pm CT 
(5) Franklin PiercevsSacred Heart NC TBA 
(5) Franklin PiercevsHoly Cross NC TBA 
(6) Sacred HeartvsSaint Anselm NC TBA 
(6) Holy CrossvsSaint Anselm NC TBA 
(1) ECAC Hockey Quarterfinals (if necessary)
(2) Hockey East Quarterfinals (if necessary)
(3) UCHC Quarterfinal
(4) WCHA Quarterfinals (if necessary)
(5) NEWHA Third Place/Championship at Saint Anselm
(6) NEWHA Third Place/Championship
 
 Tuesday, February 27 - Men:
(1) To Be AnnouncedatPlymouth State NC 7:00 pm ET 
(1) To Be AnnouncedatFitchburg State NC TBA 
(1) MASCAC Semifinal
 
 Friday, March 2 - Men:
 OmahaatMinnesota Duluth NH 7:07 pm CT 
 St. Cloud StateatNorth Dakota NH 7:37 pm CT 
 MiamiatDenver NH 7:05 pm MT (TV-CBSSN)
 Western MichiganatColorado College NH 7:37 pm MT 
(1) BrownatTo Be Announced NC TBA 
(1) RensselaeratTo Be Announced NC TBA 
(1) St. LawrenceatDartmouth NC TBA 
(2) To Be AnnouncedatBowling Green NC TBA 
(2) To Be AnnouncedatNorthern Michigan NC TBA 
(2) Michigan TechatBemidji State NC TBA 
(2) To Be AnnouncedatMinnesota State NC TBA 
(1) ECAC Hockey First Round
(2) WCHA Quarterfinals
 
 Saturday, March 3 - Men:
 Western MichiganatColorado College NH 6:07 pm MT 
 OmahaatMinnesota Duluth NH 7:07 pm CT (TV-FSN)
 St. Cloud StateatNorth Dakota NH 7:07 pm CT 
 MiamiatDenver NH 7:05 pm MT 
(1) BrownatTo Be Announced NC TBA 
(1) RensselaeratTo Be Announced NC TBA 
(1) St. LawrenceatDartmouth NC TBA 
(2) To Be AnnouncedatBowling Green NC TBA 
(2) To Be AnnouncedatNorthern Michigan NC TBA 
(2) Michigan TechatBemidji State NC TBA 
(2) To Be AnnouncedatMinnesota State NC TBA 
(1) ECAC Hockey First Round
(2) WCHA Quarterfinals
 Saturday, March 3 - Women:
(1) To Be AnnouncedvsWisconsin NC 2:07 pm CT 
(2) To Be AnnouncedvsEndicott NC TBA 
(3) To Be AnnouncedatMorrisville NC TBA 
(4) To Be AnnouncedvsWilliam Smith NC TBA 
(5) To Be AnnouncedatElmira NC TBA 
(1) WCHA Final Face-Off Semifinal at Minnesota
(2) Colonial Hockey Semifinal at Morrisville
(3) Colonial Hockey Semifinal
(4) UCHC Semifinal at Elmira
(5) UCHC Semifinal

Saturday, February 24, 2018  4:40:26 PM  EST 
165371580 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17