2012-13 Box Score


Friday, December 7, 2012
Michigan State (MSU) at Notre Dame (NDM)
CCHA Conference Game

Final Score: Notre Dame 3, Michigan State 2
New Records: Notre Dame 12-4-0, Michigan State 4-9-2

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Colin Kronforst, Brian Hill
Linesmen: Joseph Hutek, Tony Molina
Attendance: 4911
Start Time: 7:06 pm  End Time: 9:31 pm  Total Time: 2:25



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd Final   Power Plays
 Michigan State  0 1 1 2    Michigan State  1 / 5 (.200) 
 Notre Dame  1 2 0 3    Notre Dame  2 / 5 (.400) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 Michigan State  7 11 6 24    Michigan State  7 / 14 0 
 Notre Dame  17 9 13 39    Notre Dame  7 / 25 0 



Michigan State Lineup
LW 25 Brent Darnell  2-0-2  2/E   C 19 Matt DeBlouw  0-0-0  1/E   RW 27 Matt Berry  0-1-1  3/E
LW 18 Kevin Walrod  0-1-1  0/E   C 20 Michael Ferrantino  0-0-0  1/E   RW 86 Greg Wolfe  0-0-0  1/E
LW 8 Chris Forfar  0-0-0  5/E   C 22 Lee Reimer  0-0-0  0/E   RW 10 Tanner Sorenson  0-0-0  1/E
LW 92 David Bondra  0-0-0  0/E   C 24 Justin Hoomaian  0-0-0  3/E   RW 21 Anthony Hayes  0-0-0  0/E
LD 42 Jake Chelios  0-0-0  3/+1   RD 7 John Draeger  0-0-0  1/+1   G 30 Jake Hildebrand  0-0-0  0
LD 4 Travis Walsh  0-1-1  2/-1   RD 23 Matt Grassi  0-0-0  0/E   G 37 Will Yanakeff  DNP
LD 5 RJ Boyd  0-0-0  0/-1   RD 14 Nickolas Gatt  0-0-0  1/E  
 
Notre Dame Lineup
LW 11 Jeff Costello  0-0-0  4/E   C 9 Anders Lee  0-0-0  0/E   RW 21 Bryan Rust  0-0-0  3/E
LW 22 Mario Lucia  1-1-2  2/E   C 18 T. J. Tynan  1-1-2  3/-1   RW 16 Mike Voran  0-1-1  4/E
LW 17 Nick Larson  1-0-1  3/+1   C 10 David Gerths  0-0-0  1/+1   RW 27 Austin Wuthrich  0-1-1  4/+1
LW 14 Thomas DiPauli  0-0-0  4/-1   C 26 Steven Fogarty  0-0-0  0/E   RW 15 Peter Schneider  0-0-0  3/-1
LD 3 Shayne Taker  0-0-0  0/E   RD 28 Stephen Johns  0-0-0  3/E   G 1 Steven Summerhays  0-0-0  0
LD 25 Kevin Lind  0-0-0  1/E   RD 5 Robbie Russo  0-1-1  2/+1   G 31 Joe Rogers  DNP
LD 29 Jared Beers  0-0-0  0/-1   RD 8 Sam Calabrese  0-0-0  2/E  



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 MSU-1 John Draeger (2-Hooking) NDM 0x1 8:15 
 NDM  1 - 6x6  Nick Larson (2) (Austin Wuthrich) 10:50 
 NDM (+): 17,27,10,25,5,G1   MSU (-): 4,5,19,25,27,G30
 MSU-2 Justin Hoomaian (2-Hooking) NDM 0x2 12:59 
 NDM-1 Stephen Johns (2-Roughing) MSU 0x1 15:49 

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 MSU  1 - 6x6  Brent Darnell (4) (Matt Berry) 2:43 
 MSU (+): 25,27,7,19,42,G30   NDM (-): 18,14,15,25,29,G1
 NDM-2 Mike Voran (2-Elbowing) MSU 0x2 3:03 
 NDM-3 Anders Lee (5-Hitting from Behind) (Served by Peter Schneider) MSU 0x3 6:13 
 NDM-4 Anders Lee (10-Game Misconduct) 6:13 
 MSU-3 Jake Chelios (2-Cross-Checking) 9:05 
 MSU-4 Matt Grassi (2-Cross-Checking) NDM 1x3 9:31 
 NDM  2 - 5x4 PP  Mario Lucia (5) (T. J. Tynan, Robbie Russo) 9:53 
 NDM: 22,18,5,11,G1   MSU: 4,7,19,G30
 MSU-5 David Bondra (2-Boarding) NDM 2x4 16:49 
 NDM  3 - 6x5 PP  GW  T. J. Tynan (4) (Mario Lucia, Mike Voran) 17:48 
 NDM: 18,22,16,3,8,G1   MSU: 7,8,21,42,G30

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 NDM-5 David Gerths (2-Holding) MSU 1x4 4:48 
 MSU  2 - 6x5 PP  Brent Darnell (5) (Kevin Walrod, Travis Walsh) 5:07 
 MSU: 25,18,4,7,10,G30   NDM: 18,14,3,28,G1
 NDM-6 Austin Wuthrich (2-Tripping) MSU 1x5 12:53 
 MSU-6 Justin Hoomaian (2-ROUGHING ATW) 16:16 
 NDM-7 Nick Larson (2-HIGH-STICKING ATW) 16:16 
 MSU-7 Travis Walsh (2-Boarding) NDM 2x5 17:58 

 End of Game 



 Michigan State Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Jake Hildebrand (L, 2-5-1)  16 7 13 36 60:00 3
 
 Notre Dame Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Steven Summerhays (W, 10-4-0)  7 10 5 22 60:00 2



First Star: Mario Lucia (Notre Dame)
Second Star: Brent Darnell (Michigan State)
Third Star: T. J. Tynan (Notre Dame)

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Sunday, October 22 - Men:
 Saint Anselm0atNorwich0 EX 4:00 pm ET Live - 4:00 pm ET
 Rhode Island (Club)atCastleton EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Sunday, October 22 - Women:
 Rhode Island (Club)atJohnson & Wales EX 1:40 pm ET 
 Boston College1atVermont1 HE 2:00 pm ET Live - Start  3rd
 Dartmouth0atNew Hampshire4 NC 2:00 pm ET Live - End  2nd
 UConn1atBoston University2 HE 3:00 pm ET Live - 4:58  1st
 
 Monday, October 23 - Men:
 NorthlandatSaint John's EX 7:00 pm CT 
 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Men:
 BentleyatAmerican International AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Women:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 
 Wednesday, October 25 - Women:
 New HampshireatNortheastern HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Franklin PierceatHoly Cross NC 7:05 pm ET 
 
 Thursday, October 26 - Men:
 OmahaatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET (TV-NBCSCHI+)
 
 Friday, October 27 - Men:
 Bryn AthynatSaint Anselm NC 6:00 pm ET 
 UMass DartmouthatCurry NC 6:50 pm ET 
 MichiganatPenn State B1 7:00 pm ET 
 RensselaeratUnion EC 7:00 pm ET 
 BrownatYale EC 7:00 pm ET 
 MerrimackatMassachusetts HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Arizona StateatColgate NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatCornell NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-My9)
 Robert MorrisatOhio State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 HobartatElmira NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Plymouth StateatEndicott NC 7:00 pm ET 
 New England CollegeatFitchburg State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NeumannatGeneseo NC 7:00 pm ET 
 BrockportatKing's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 MorrisvilleatManhattanville NC 7:00 pm ET 
 CortlandatNazareth NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Salve ReginaatNorwich NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint Michael'satPotsdam NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NicholsatSkidmore NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-StoutatTrine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 WentworthatUMass Boston NC 7:00 pm ET 
 FredoniaatUtica NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Johnson & WalesatWorcester State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Cégep André LaurendeauatPlattsburgh EX 7:00 pm ET 
 University of New EnglandatSouthern Maine EX 7:00 pm ET 
 PostatSuffolk EX 7:00 pm ET 
 RITatArmy West Point AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatBentley AH 7:05 pm ET 
 NiagaraatSacred Heart AH 7:05 pm ET 
 DartmouthatHoly Cross NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Lake Superior StateatMichigan State NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatProvidence HE 7:15 pm ET (TV-YurView)
 NortheasternatUMass Lowell HE 7:15 pm ET 
 DenveratBoston University NC 7:30 pm ET 
(1) Saint John'svsBethel NC 6:30 pm CT 
 Air ForceatCanisius AH 7:35 pm ET 
 UConnatMiami NC 7:35 pm ET 
 OmahaatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET (TV-NBCSCHI+)
 Western New EnglandatWestfield State NC 7:35 pm ET 
 AlaskaatBowling Green WC 7:37 pm ET 
 ClarksonatMinnesota NC 7:00 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 St. LawrenceatWisconsin NC 7:00 pm CT (TV-FSW)
 St. ScholasticaatNorthland NA 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-Stevens PointatAurora NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-River FallsatConcordia (WI) NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-SuperioratLake Forest NC 7:00 pm CT 
(1) St. OlafvsHamline NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatMilwaukee School of Engineering NC 7:05 pm CT 
 Ferris StateatBemidji State WC 7:07 pm CT 
 Michigan TechatMinnesota State WC 7:07 pm CT 
(1) Gustavus AdolphusvsAugsburg NC 7:30 pm CT 
 North DakotaatColorado College NH 7:37 pm MT 
(1) MIAC Showcase (Blaine, MN)
 Friday, October 27 - Women:
 Sault CollegeatFinlandia EX 2:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRensselaer EC 3:00 pm ET 
 BrownatUnion EC 3:00 pm ET 
 St. Cloud StateatMinnesota State WC 2:07 pm CT 
(1) NorwichvsWisconsin-River Falls NC 3:30 pm ET 
 BeckeratCastleton NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatBemidji State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 Sacred HeartatJohnson & Wales NC 5:55 pm ET 
 LindenwoodatRIT CH 6:00 pm ET 
 ColgateatClarkson EC 6:00 pm ET 
 HarvardatPrinceton EC 6:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatQuinnipiac EC 6:00 pm ET 
 CornellatSt. Lawrence EC 6:00 pm ET 
 VermontatMerrimack HE 7:00 pm ET 
 PotsdamatSaint Michael's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 PostatLebanon Valley NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Buffalo StateatMorrisville NC 7:00 pm ET 
 CortlandatNeumann NC 7:00 pm ET 
 New England CollegeatOswego NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Salve ReginaatWilliam Smith NC 7:00 pm ET 
(2) StevensonatAdrian NC 7:00 pm ET 
 St. ScholasticaatAugsburg NC 7:00 pm CT 
 AuroraatBethel NC 7:00 pm CT 
 NorthlandatConcordia (MN) NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-SuperioratConcordia (WI) NC 7:00 pm CT 
 MarianatSaint Mary's NC 7:00 pm CT 
 St. OlafatWisconsin-Stevens Point NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatSaint Benedict NC 7:30 pm CT 
(1) Bulldog Bowl at Adrian
(2) Bulldog Bowl
 
 Saturday, October 28 - Men:
 NiagaraatSacred Heart AH 2:05 pm ET 
(1) BabsonvsSalem State NC 3:45 pm ET 
 Arizona StateatColgate NC 4:00 pm ET 
 NicholsatBuffalo State NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-Stevens PointatTrine NC 4:00 pm ET 
 CurryatUMass Boston NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatLake Forest NC 3:30 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-SuperioratConcordia (WI) NC 4:00 pm CT 
 StevensonatMorrisville NC 5:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-River FallsatMilwaukee School of Engineering NC 4:00 pm CT 
 PotsdamatSaint Michael's NC 5:00 pm ET 
 CastletonatWentworth NC 5:00 pm ET 
 YaleatBrown EC 7:00 pm ET 
 UnionatRensselaer EC 7:00 pm ET 
 MassachusettsatMerrimack HE 7:00 pm ET 
 UMass LowellatNortheastern HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Boston UniversityatProvidence HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-YurView)
 DenveratBoston College NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 Alabama HuntsvilleatCornell NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NeumannatBrockport NC 7:00 pm ET 
 UticaatCortland NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NazarethatGeneseo NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Bryn AthynatNew England College NC 7:00 pm ET 
 ElmiraatOswego NC 7:00 pm ET 
 CantonatPlattsburgh NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatUniversity of New England EX 7:00 pm ET 
 RITatArmy West Point AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatBentley AH 7:05 pm ET 
 New HampshireatVermont HE 7:05 pm ET 
 Lake Superior StateatMichigan State NC 7:05 pm ET 
 UConnatMiami NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatRobert Morris NC 7:05 pm ET 
 AlaskaatBowling Green WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatMaine NC 7:30 pm ET (TV-WVII/WFVX/WPME/FCS)
 AssumptionatSuffolk NC 7:30 pm ET 
(2) St. ThomasvsSt. Olaf NC 6:30 pm CT 
 USA Under-18 TeamatAdrian EX 7:30 pm ET 
 Air ForceatCanisius AH 7:35 pm ET 
 MichiganatPenn State B1 8:00 pm ET 
 ClarksonatMinnesota NC 7:00 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 St. LawrenceatWisconsin NC 7:00 pm CT 
 NorthlandatSt. Scholastica NA 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-StoutatAurora NC 7:00 pm CT 
(2) Concordia (MN)vsGustavus Adolphus NC 7:00 pm CT 
 North DakotaatColorado College NH 6:07 pm MT 
 Ferris StateatBemidji State WC 7:07 pm CT 
 Michigan TechatMinnesota State WC 7:07 pm CT 
(2) Saint Mary'svsSaint John's NC 7:30 pm CT 
(1) Falmouth Ice Arena (Falmouth, MA)
(2) MIAC Showcase (Blaine, MN)
 Saturday, October 28 - Women:
(1) Norwich/Wisconsin-River FallsatAdrian NC 12:00 pm/3:30 pm ET 
(2) Stevenson/AdrianvsNorwich NC 12:00 pm/3:30 pm ET 
(2) Norwich/Wisconsin-River FallsvsStevenson NC 12:00 pm/3:30 pm ET 
(2) Stevenson/AdrianvsWisconsin-River Falls NC 12:00 pm/3:30 pm ET 
 LindenwoodatRIT CH 1:00 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatUMass Boston NC 1:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatPenn State CH 2:00 pm ET 
 VermontatMerrimack HE 2:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatProvidence HE 2:00 pm ET 
 MaineatNew Hampshire HE 2:00 pm ET 
 PostatLebanon Valley NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Buffalo StateatMorrisville NC 2:00 pm ET 
 CortlandatNeumann NC 2:00 pm ET 
 HTI StarsatChatham EX 2:30 pm ET 
 Sacred HeartatJohnson & Wales NC 2:45 pm ET 
 CornellatClarkson EC 3:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatPrinceton EC 3:00 pm ET 
 HarvardatQuinnipiac EC 3:00 pm ET 
 BrownatRensselaer EC 3:00 pm ET 
 ColgateatSt. Lawrence EC 3:00 pm ET 
 YaleatUnion EC 3:00 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatBoston University HE 3:00 pm ET 
 NorthlandatConcordia (MN) NC 2:00 pm CT 
 St. CatherinevsFinlandia NC 2:00 pm CT 
 CastletonatOswego NC 3:00 pm ET 
 St. NorbertatSaint Mary's NC 2:00 pm CT 
 Gustavus AdolphusatWisconsin-Superior NC 2:00 pm CT 
 St. Cloud StateatMinnesota State WC 2:07 pm CT 
 St. OlafatWisconsin-Stevens Point NC 2:30 pm CT 
 AuroraatBethel NC 3:00 pm CT 
 Saint Michael'satPotsdam NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Concordia (WI)atSaint Benedict NC 3:00 pm CT 
 New England CollegeatUtica NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Salve ReginaatWilliam Smith NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatBemidji State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MarianatAugsburg NC 4:00 pm CT 
 WisconsinatMinnesota WC 4:07 pm CT 
 CantonatPlymouth State NC 6:00 pm ET 
 TrineatGrand Valley State EX 6:30 pm ET 
 Franklin PierceatBecker NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Southern MaineatEndicott NC 7:00 pm ET 
 St. ThomasatLake Forest NC 7:30 pm CT 
(1) Bulldog Bowl Third/Place Championship
(2) Bulldog Bowl Third/Place Championship at Adrian
 
 Sunday, October 29 - Men:
(1) AugsburgvsConcordia (MN) NC 2:30 pm CT 
 Holy CrossatPrinceton NC 4:00 pm ET 
 OswegoatHobart NC 4:00 pm ET 
(1) BethelvsSaint Mary's NC 3:00 pm CT 
(1) HamlinevsSt. Thomas NC 3:30 pm CT 
 BeckeratAssumption NC 5:35 pm ET 
 DartmouthatHarvard EC 7:00 pm ET (TV-NESN)
(1) MIAC Showcase (Blaine, MN)
 Sunday, October 29 - Women:
 Robert MorrisatPenn State CH 2:00 pm ET 
 MaineatBoston College HE 2:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 ProvidenceatNortheastern HE 2:00 pm ET 
 Boston UniversityatNew Hampshire HE 2:00 pm ET 
 UticaatPlattsburgh NC 3:00 pm ET 
 St. ThomasatLake Forest NC 2:30 pm CT 
 WisconsinatMinnesota WC 5:07 pm CT (TV-BTN)

Sunday, October 22, 2017  2:26:58 PM  EST 
145727029 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17