2012-13 Box Score


Friday, March 15, 2013
Michigan Tech (MTU) at North Dakota (NDK)
Non-Conference Game
WCHA First Round

Final Score: North Dakota 5, Michigan Tech 3
New Records: North Dakota 20-10-7, Michigan Tech 12-19-4

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Derek Shepherd, Marco Hunt
Linesmen: Andy dokken, Justin Hills
Attendance: 10571
Start Time: 7:38 pm  End Time: 10:14 pm  Total Time: 2:36



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd Final   Power Plays
 Michigan Tech  1 1 1 3    Michigan Tech  1 / 3 (.333) 
 North Dakota  2 1 2 5    North Dakota  2 / 5 (.400) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 Michigan Tech  11 14 9 34    Michigan Tech  13 / 42 0 
 North Dakota  6 8 10 24    North Dakota  9 / 29 0 



Michigan Tech Lineup
LW 19 Blake Pietila  0-0-0  1/-3   C 10 Tanner Kero  0-0-0  3/-2   RW 23 Alex Petan  0-1-1  3/-1
LW 12 Ryan Furne  1-1-2  2/+1   C 8 Jacob Johnstone  1-0-1  3/E   RW 14 Chad Pietila  0-0-0  2/-1
LW 15 David Johnstone  0-0-0  1/E   C 7 Jujhar Khaira  0-1-1  1/E   RW 28 Milos Gordic  0-0-0  3/+1
LW 18 C.J. Eick  0-0-0  1/+1   C 9 Dennis Rix  0-0-0  1/+1   RW 13 Aaron Pietila  0-0-0  2/E
LD 16 Steven Seigo  0-0-0  2/E   RD 34 Riley Sweeney  1-0-1  3/E   G 30 Jamie Phillips  0-0-0  0
LD 29 Walker Hyland  0-0-0  2/E   RD 24 Daniel Sova  0-0-0  2/E   G 31 Pheonix Copley  DNP
LD 3 Brad Stebner  0-1-1  2/-1   RD 25 Carl Nielsen  0-0-0  0/-1  
 
North Dakota Lineup
LW 21 Brendan O'Donnell  0-1-1  1/+1   C 10 Corban Knight  0-1-1  2/E   RW 7 Danny Kristo  2-1-3  6/+1
LW 19 Rocco Grimaldi  0-1-1  1/-1   C 27 Carter Rowney  0-1-1  4/E   RW 15 Michael Parks  1-0-1  1/-1
LW 25 Mitch MacMillan  0-0-0  0/E   C 16 Mark MacMillan  0-0-0  0/E   RW 13 Connor Gaarder  0-0-0  2/E
LW 11 Derek Rodwell  1-0-1  1/+1   C 28 Stephane Pattyn  0-0-0  0/+1   RW 17 Colten St. Clair  0-0-0  0/+1
LD 2 Andrew MacWilliam  0-0-0  0/E   RD 18 Dillon Simpson  1-1-2  3/E   G 31 Zane McIntyre  0-0-0  0
LD 4 Derek Forbort  0-0-0  0/E   RD 24 Jordan Schmaltz  0-0-0  1/+1   G 33 Clarke Saunders  DNP
LD 22 Andrew Panzarella  0-0-0  0/+1   RD 20 Joe Gleason  0-1-1  2/E   G 35 Tate Maris  DNP



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 NDK  1 - 6x6  Michael Parks (7) (Rocco Grimaldi) 7:03 
 NDK (+): 15,19,24,4,27,G31   MTU (-): 23,29,19,10,24,G30
 NDK-1 Andrew MacWilliam (5-CONTACT TO THE HEAD) (Served by Brendan O'Donnell) MTU 1x2 12:30 
 NDK-2 Andrew MacWilliam (10-Game Misconduct) 12:30 
 MTU  1 - 6x5 PP  Ryan Furne (6) (Alex Petan, Jujhar Khaira) 14:38 
 MTU: 12,23,7,8,16,G30   NDK: 17,19,4,20,G31
 MTU-1 Aaron Pietila (2-Roughing) 16:21 
 MTU-2 Aaron Pietila (2-Slashing) (Served by Ryan Furne) NDK 1x1 16:21 
 NDK-3 Stephane Pattyn (2-Roughing) 16:21 
 NDK  2 - 6x5 PP  Dillon Simpson (4) (Danny Kristo, Corban Knight) 18:07 
 NDK: 18,7,10,20,15,G31   MTU: 34,9,19,16,G30

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 MTU  2 - 6x6  Jacob Johnstone (2) (Ryan Furne, Brad Stebner) 1:48 
 MTU (+): 8,29,24,14,12,G30   NDK (-): 15,19,27,4,18,G31
 MTU-3 Blake Pietila (2-Goaltender Interference) NDK 1x2 3:30 
 MTU-4 Jujhar Khaira (2-Slashing) NDK 1x3 9:15 
 NDK  3 - 6x6  Derek Rodwell (2) (unassisted) 15:45 
 NDK (+): 11,17,28,22,18,G31   MTU (-): 8,19,25,3,14,G30
 Timeout - Michigan Tech 18:36 

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 MTU-5 Riley Sweeney (2-Hooking) NDK 2x4 3:15 
 MTU-6 Daniel Sova (2-Holding) 4:18 
 NDK-4 Mitch MacMillan (2-Cross-Checking) 4:18 
 NDK  4 - 6x5 PP  GW  Danny Kristo (22) (Dillon Simpson, Joe Gleason) 4:33 
 NDK: 7,18,20,10,15,G31   MTU: 3,9,18,25,G30
 MTU-7 Steven Seigo (2-Roughing) 4:33 
 MTU-8 Riley Sweeney (2-Unsportsmanlike Conduct) 4:33 
 MTU-9 Riley Sweeney (2-Roughing) 4:33 
 NDK-5 Colten St. Clair (2-Roughing) 4:33 
 NDK-6 Stephane Pattyn (2-Unsportsmanlike Conduct) 4:33 
 NDK-7 Stephane Pattyn (2-Roughing) 4:33 
 MTU-10 Alex Petan (2-Roughing) 5:01 
 MTU-11 Alex Petan (2-Slashing) NDK 2x5 5:01 
 MTU-12 Alex Petan (10-Misconduct) 5:01 
 MTU-13 Alex Petan (10-Game Misconduct) 5:01 
 NDK-8 Corban Knight (2-Cross-Checking) 5:01 
 Timeout - North Dakota 14:26 
 MTU  3 - 6x6  Riley Sweeney (2) (unassisted) 15:14 
 MTU (+): 34,16,28,9,18,G30   NDK (-): 15,19,27,18,20,G31
 NDK  5 - 6x6  Danny Kristo (23) (Brendan O'Donnell, Carter Rowney) 16:12 
 NDK (+): 7,21,27,20,18,G31   MTU (-): 14,34,10,16,19,G30
 NDK-9 Joe Gleason (2-Tripping) MTU 1x3 18:05 

 End of Game 



 Michigan Tech Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Jamie Phillips (L, 2-2-0)  4 7 8 19 58:05 5
 EMPTY NET  0 1:46 0
 Jamie Phillips  0 0 0 0 0:09 0
 
 North Dakota Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Zane McIntyre (W, 8-4-3)  10 13 8 31 60:00 3



First Star: Danny Kristo (North Dakota)
Second Star: Derek Rodwell (North Dakota)
Third Star: Dillon Simpson (North Dakota)

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Thursday, February 22 - Men:
 American InternationalatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MassachusettsatUConn HE 7:05 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
(1) Concordia (MN)atGustavus Adolphus NC 7:05 pm CT 
(1) MIAC Quarterfinal
 Thursday, February 22 - Women:
(1) BethelatConcordia (MN) NC 7:00 pm CT 
(1) MIAC Quarterfinal
 
 Friday, February 23 - Men:
 MinnesotaatPenn State B1 6:30 pm ET (TV-BTN)
 WisconsinatOhio State B1 7:00 pm ET 
 HarvardatBrown EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 PrincetonatClarkson EC 7:00 pm ET 
 CornellatRensselaer EC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatSt. Lawrence EC 7:00 pm ET 
 ColgateatUnion EC 7:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatYale EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 MaineatBoston College HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 UMass LowellatMerrimack HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-NESN)
 New HampshireatNortheastern HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 Sacred HeartatArmy West Point AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatRIT AH 7:05 pm ET (TV-CWRochester)
 Air ForceatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatWestern Michigan NH 7:05 pm ET 
 Lake Superior StateatFerris State WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Michigan TechatNorthern Michigan WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Bowling GreenatAlabama Huntsville WC 6:07 pm CT 
 VermontatBoston University HE 7:30 pm ET 
 Arizona StateatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
 NiagaraatCanisius AH 7:35 pm ET 
 Michigan StateatNotre Dame B1 7:35 pm ET 
 North DakotaatMiami NH 7:35 pm ET 
(1) Wisconsin-StoutatWisconsin-Eau Claire NC 7:00 pm CT 
(1) Wisconsin-River FallsatWisconsin-Stevens Point NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Colorado CollegeatOmaha NH 7:07 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatMinnesota State WC 7:07 pm CT 
 DenveratSt. Cloud State NH 7:37 pm CT (TV-CBSSN)
(2) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska WC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) WIAC Semifinals
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
 Friday, February 23 - Women:
 LindenwoodatPenn State CH 2:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatRIT CH 2:00 pm ET 
(1) New HampshireatNortheastern NC 2:00 pm ET 
(1) Boston UniversityatMaine NC 2:00 pm ET 
(1) VermontatBoston College NC 2:00 pm ET 
(2) QuinnipiacatSt. Lawrence NC 3:00 pm ET 
(2) YaleatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
(3) Bemidji StateatMinnesota Duluth NC 2:07 pm CT 
(4) Wisconsin-SuperioratWisconsin-Eau Claire NC 3:00 pm CT 
(2) PrincetonatCornell NC 6:00 pm ET 
(2) HarvardatColgate NC 6:00 pm ET 
(3) Minnesota StateatOhio State NC 6:07 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatSyracuse CH 7:00 pm ET 
(1) UConnatProvidence NC 7:00 pm ET 
(5) MarianatAdrian NC 7:00 pm ET 
(5) Concordia (WI)atSt. Scholastica NC 7:00 pm CT 
(5) St. NorbertatLake Forest NC 7:00 pm CT 
(4) Wisconsin-Stevens PointatWisconsin-River Falls NC 7:05 pm CT 
(3) St. Cloud StateatMinnesota NC 7:07 pm CT 
(1) Hockey East Quarterfinals
(2) ECAC Hockey Quarterfinals
(3) WCHA Quarterfinals
(4) WIAC Semifinals
(5) NCHA First Round
 
 Saturday, February 24 - Men:
(1) TuftsatTrinity NC 1:00 pm ET 
(2) NeumannatUtica NC 2:00 pm ET 
(3) Lake ForestatAdrian NC 2:00 pm ET 
(4) AugsburgatSaint John's NC 2:00 pm CT 
(5) University of New EnglandatEndicott NC 3:00 pm ET 
(1) WesleyanatHamilton NC 4:00 pm ET 
(6) AssumptionatSaint Michael's NC 4:00 pm ET 
(5) NicholsatSalve Regina NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Bowling GreenatAlabama Huntsville WC 3:07 pm CT 
(1) WilliamsatConnecticut College NC 4:30 pm ET 
(7) Westfield StateatUMass Dartmouth NC 5:30 pm ET 
(1) ColbyatAmherst NC 6:00 pm ET 
 WisconsinatOhio State B1 7:00 pm ET 
 MinnesotaatPenn State B1 7:00 pm ET (TV-BTN)
 DartmouthatBrown EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatClarkson EC 7:00 pm ET 
 ColgateatRensselaer EC 7:00 pm ET 
 PrincetonatSt. Lawrence EC 7:00 pm ET 
 CornellatUnion EC 7:00 pm ET 
 HarvardatYale EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 MaineatBoston College HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 VermontatBoston University HE 7:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatMassachusetts HE 7:00 pm ET 
 MerrimackatUMass Lowell HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 NortheasternatNew Hampshire HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
(7) Salem StateatWorcester State NC 7:00 pm ET 
(8) BabsonatHobart NC 7:00 pm ET 
(8) UMass BostonatNorwich NC 7:00 pm ET 
(6) Southern New HampshireatSaint Anselm NC 7:00 pm ET 
(2) ElmiraatStevenson NC 7:00 pm ET 
(9) Buffalo StateatGeneseo NC 7:00 pm ET 
(9) FredoniaatOswego NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Sacred HeartatArmy West Point AH 7:05 pm ET 
 American InternationalatBentley AH 7:05 pm ET 
 CanisiusatNiagara AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatRIT AH 7:05 pm ET (TV-CWRochester)
 Air ForceatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Michigan StateatNotre Dame B1 7:05 pm ET 
 North DakotaatMiami NH 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatWestern Michigan NH 7:05 pm ET 
 Lake Superior StateatFerris State WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Northern MichiganatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Arizona StateatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
(3) MarianatSt. Norbert NC 7:00 pm CT 
(4) Concordia (MN)/Gustavus AdolphusatSt. Thomas NC 7:00 pm CT 
(10) Wisconsin-River FallsatWisconsin-Stevens Point NC 7:00 pm CT 
 DenveratSt. Cloud State NH 7:07 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 Colorado CollegeatOmaha NH 7:07 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatMinnesota State WC 7:07 pm CT 
(10) Wisconsin-StoutatWisconsin-Eau Claire NC 7:30 pm CT 
(11) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska WC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) NESCAC Quarterfinal
(2) UCHC Semifinal
(3) NCHA Semifinal
(4) MIAC Semifinal
(5) Commonwealth Coast Semifinal
(6) Northeast-10 Semifinal
(7) MASCAC Quarterfinal
(8) NEHC Semifinal
(9) SUNYAC Semifinal
(10) WIAC Semifinals
(11) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
 Saturday, February 24 - Women:
 MercyhurstatRIT CH 1:00 pm ET 
(1) Sacred HeartvsHoly Cross NC 1:00 pm ET 
(2) BowdoinatHamilton NC 1:00 pm ET 
(2) WilliamsatAmherst NC 1:00 pm ET 
(2) ColbyatConnecticut College NC 1:00 pm ET 
(2) WesleyanatMiddlebury NC 1:00 pm ET 
 LindenwoodatPenn State CH 2:00 pm ET 
(3) QuinnipiacatSt. Lawrence NC 2:00 pm ET 
(4) New HampshireatNortheastern NC 2:00 pm ET 
(4) Boston UniversityatMaine NC 2:00 pm ET 
(4) VermontatBoston College NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatSyracuse CH 3:00 pm ET 
(3) PrincetonatCornell NC 3:00 pm ET 
(3) HarvardatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
(3) YaleatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
(5) CastletonatUMass Boston NC 3:00 pm ET 
(5) Plymouth StateatNorwich NC 3:00 pm ET 
(6) OswegoatBuffalo State NC 3:00 pm ET 
(6) PotsdamatPlattsburgh NC 3:00 pm ET 
(7) ManhattanvilleatStevenson NC 3:00 pm ET 
(8) AugsburgatHamline NC 2:00 pm CT 
(8) Bethel/Concordia (MN)atGustavus Adolphus NC 2:00 pm CT 
(9) Wisconsin-Stevens PointatWisconsin-River Falls NC 2:05 pm CT 
(10) Bemidji StateatMinnesota Duluth NC 2:07 pm CT 
(10) Minnesota StateatOhio State NC 3:07 pm ET 
(11) Franklin PierceatSaint Anselm NC 4:00 pm ET 
(12) BeckeratCanton NC 4:00 pm ET 
(9) Wisconsin-SuperioratWisconsin-Eau Claire NC 3:00 pm CT 
(10) St. Cloud StateatMinnesota NC 4:07 pm CT 
(13) St. NorbertatLake Forest NC 5:00 pm CT 
(13) MarianatAdrian NC 6:00 pm ET 
(4) UConnatProvidence NC 7:00 pm ET 
(12) Johnson & WalesatNichols NC 7:40 pm ET 
(13) Concordia (WI)atSt. Scholastica NC 7:00 pm CT 
(1) NEWHA Semifinal at Saint Anselm
(2) NESCAC Quarterfinal
(3) ECAC Hockey Quarterfinals
(4) Hockey East Quarterfinals
(5) NEHC Semifinal
(6) NEWHL Semifinal
(7) UCHC Quarterfinal
(8) MIAC Semifinal
(9) WIAC Semifinals
(10) WCHA Quarterfinals
(11) NEWHA Semifinal
(12) Colonial Hockey Quarterfinal
(13) NCHA First Round
 
 Sunday, February 25 - Women:
(1) QuinnipiacatSt. Lawrence NC 2:00 pm ET 
(1) YaleatClarkson NC 2:00 pm ET 
(2) New HampshireatNortheastern NC 2:00 pm ET 
(2) Boston UniversityatMaine NC 2:00 pm ET 
(2) VermontatBoston College NC 2:00 pm ET 
(1) PrincetonatCornell NC 3:00 pm ET 
(1) HarvardatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
(3) NeumannatUtica NC 3:00 pm ET 
(4) Bemidji StateatMinnesota Duluth NC 2:07 pm CT 
(4) Minnesota StateatOhio State NC 3:07 pm ET 
(2) UConnatProvidence NC 4:00 pm ET 
(4) St. Cloud StateatMinnesota NC 4:07 pm CT 
(5) Franklin PiercevsSacred Heart NC TBA 
(5) Franklin PiercevsHoly Cross NC TBA 
(6) Sacred HeartvsSaint Anselm NC TBA 
(6) Holy CrossvsSaint Anselm NC TBA 
(1) ECAC Hockey Quarterfinals (if necessary)
(2) Hockey East Quarterfinals (if necessary)
(3) UCHC Quarterfinal
(4) WCHA Quarterfinals (if necessary)
(5) NEWHA Third Place/Championship at Saint Anselm
(6) NEWHA Third Place/Championship
 
 Tuesday, February 27 - Men:
(1) To Be AnnouncedatPlymouth State NC 7:00 pm ET 
(1) To Be AnnouncedatFitchburg State NC TBA 
(1) MASCAC Semifinal

Thursday, February 22, 2018  1:35:28 PM  EST 
164982564 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17