2012-13 Box Score


Tuesday, February 12, 2013
Northern Michigan (NMU) at Michigan Tech (MTU)
Non-Conference Game

Final Score: Michigan Tech 8, Northern Michigan 2
New Records: Michigan Tech 10-14-4, Northern Michigan 12-14-4

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Jarod Moen, Johnathan Morrison
Linesmen: Dan Juopperi, Rick Nelson
Attendance: 2653
Start Time: 7:07 pm  End Time: 9:27 pm  Total Time: 2:20



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd Final   Power Plays
 Northern Michigan  1 0 1 2    Northern Michigan  0 / 2 (.000) 
 Michigan Tech  4 4 0 8    Michigan Tech  3 / 5 (.600) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 Northern Michigan  5 14 7 26    Northern Michigan  9 / 29 0 
 Michigan Tech  13 9 9 31    Michigan Tech  5 / 10 0 



Northern Michigan Lineup
LW 11 Ryan Aynsley  0-0-0  2/E   C 40 Stephan Vigier  0-0-0  3/E   RW 29 Ryan Daugherty  0-0-0  0/E
LW 9 Reed Seckel  0-0-0  0/-1   C 12 Matt Thurber  0-0-0  3/-1   RW 26 Erik Higby  1-0-1  2/-1
LW 21 Justin Rose  0-0-0  0/-2   C 74 Mitch Jones  0-0-0  2/-2   RW 20 Darren Nowick  0-0-0  1/E
LW 16 Jake Johnson  1-0-1  4/-1   C 19 Kory Kaunisto  0-0-0  0/-1   RW 6 Nathan Taurence  0-1-1  0/E
LD 33 Kyle Follmer  0-0-0  2/E   RD 24 CJ Ludwig  0-0-0  3/E   G 1 Michael Doan  0-0-0  0
LD 23 Jake Baker  0-2-2  0/-1   RD 4 Scott Macaulay  0-1-1  1/-2   G 31 Jared Coreau  0-0-0  0
LD 27 Wade Epp  0-0-0  2/-2   RD 5 Ryan Trenz  0-0-0  1/-1  
 
Michigan Tech Lineup
LW 19 Blake Pietila  1-3-4  3/+3   C 10 Tanner Kero  2-2-4  3/+2   RW 14 Chad Pietila  0-1-1  1/+1
LW 12 Ryan Furne  1-1-2  3/+1   C 8 Jacob Johnstone  1-1-2  3/+2   RW 28 Milos Gordic  0-0-0  3/+1
LW 22 Malcolm Gould  0-1-1  3/+2   C 7 Jujhar Khaira  1-0-1  1/+1   RW 23 Alex Petan  1-0-1  2/E
LW 18 C.J. Eick  0-0-0  1/-2   C 9 Dennis Rix  0-0-0  1/-2   RW 20 Blake Hietala  0-0-0  1/E
LD 3 Brad Stebner  0-0-0  0/+1   RD 25 Carl Nielsen  0-0-0  1/E   G 30 Jamie Phillips  0-0-0  0
LD 16 Steven Seigo  0-1-1  1/+2   RD 34 Riley Sweeney  0-2-2  0/+2   G 31 Pheonix Copley  0-0-0  0
LD 29 Walker Hyland  1-1-2  3/+2   RD 24 Daniel Sova  0-0-0  1/-1   G 35 Kevin Genoe  DNP



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 MTU  1 - 6x6  Tanner Kero (6) (Riley Sweeney) 0:46 
 MTU (+): 10,34,19,14,16,G31   NMU (-): 12,4,26,23,9,G31
 MTU  2 - 6x6  Jacob Johnstone (1) (Blake Pietila, Riley Sweeney) 5:28 
 MTU (+): 8,19,34,29,28,G31   NMU (-): 12,26,9,4,23,G31
 MTU  3 - 6x6  GW  Blake Pietila (14) (Chad Pietila, Tanner Kero) 7:34 
 MTU (+): 19,14,10,16,34,G31   NMU (-): 21,20,74,23,4,G31
 NMU-1 Jake Baker (2-Holding) MTU 1x1 7:34 
 MTU  4 - 6x5 PP  Alex Petan (11) (Steven Seigo, Ryan Furne) 8:24 
 MTU: 23,16,12,7,22,G31   NMU: 74,20,27,4,G31
 NMU  1 - 6x6  Erik Higby (5) (Scott Macaulay, Jake Baker) 8:59 
 NMU (+): 26,4,12,9,23,G1   MTU (-): 34,18,20,16,9,G31
 NMU-2 Reed Seckel (10-Game Misconduct) 9:22 
 NMU-3 Reed Seckel (5-Charging) (Served by Kory Kaunisto) MTU 1x2 9:22 

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 MTU-1 Dennis Rix (2-Roughing) NMU 0x1 5:06 
 NMU-4 Kyle Follmer (2-Tripping) MTU 2x3 7:00 
 MTU  5 - 6x5 PP  Walker Hyland (2) (Blake Pietila, Tanner Kero) 8:54 
 MTU: 28,19,10,29,8,G31   NMU: 26,24,12,4,G1
 NMU-5 Kory Kaunisto (2-Roughing) 9:45 
 MTU-2 Daniel Sova (2-Roughing) 9:45 
 MTU  6 - 6x6  Jujhar Khaira (5) (unassisted) 13:22 
 MTU (+): 7,3,20,22,34,G31   NMU (-): 74,21,27,5,16,G1
 NMU-6 CJ Ludwig (2-Tripping) MTU 3x4 13:41 
 MTU  7 - 6x5 PP  Tanner Kero (7) (Walker Hyland, Blake Pietila) 14:24 
 MTU: 10,29,19,28,24,G31   NMU: 4,29,40,23,G1
 MTU  8 - 6x6  Ryan Furne (5) (Jacob Johnstone, Malcolm Gould) 15:09 
 MTU (+): 12,8,22,29,16,G31   NMU (-): 27,5,19,16,6,G1
 NMU-7 Scott Macaulay (2-Roughing) 16:45 
 NMU-8 Scott Macaulay (2-Slashing) 16:45 
 MTU-3 Chad Pietila (2-Roughing) 16:45 
 MTU-4 Chad Pietila (2-High-Sticking) 16:45 

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 MTU-5 Dennis Rix (2-Unsportsmanlike Conduct) NMU 0x2 3:54 
 Timeout - Michigan Tech 7:48 
 Timeout - Northern Michigan 13:41 
 NMU-9 Kory Kaunisto (2-Holding) MTU 3x5 14:25 
 NMU  2 - 6x6  Jake Johnson (3) (Nathan Taurence, Jake Baker) 19:10 
 NMU (+): 16,6,23,5,20,G31   MTU (-): 18,9,34,24,14,G30

 End of Game 



 Northern Michigan Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Jared Coreau (L, 12-14-4)  4 0 0 4 8:24 4
 Michael Doan  5 1 0 6 16:40 0
 EMPTY NET  0 0:02 0
 Michael Doan  0 3 0 3 10:03 4
 Jared Coreau  0 1 2 3 8:42 0
 EMPTY NET  0 0:03 0
 Jared Coreau  0 0 7 7 16:06 0
 
 Michigan Tech Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Pheonix Copley (W, 7-10-1)  1 0 0 1 9:19 1
 EMPTY NET  0 0:03 0
 Pheonix Copley  3 14 0 17 30:38 0
 Jamie Phillips  0 0 6 6 20:00 1

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Tuesday, October 23 - Men:
 Western Michigan1atBowling Green0 NC 7:37 pm ET Live - 12:23  1st
 Tuesday, October 23 - Women:
 Wisconsin-SuperioratNorthland EX 4:00 pm CT 
 UConn3atBrown2 NC 6:00 pm ET Live - 12:47  3rd
 Syracuse1atCornell2 NC 7:00 pm ET Live - End  1st
 Norwich0atSaint Anselm1 EX 7:00 pm ET Live - 12:48  2nd
 
 Wednesday, October 24 - Women:
 NorthlandatGustavus Adolphus EX 6:15 pm CT 
 
 Thursday, October 25 - Men:
 St. Cloud StateatBoston College NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Southern MaineatUniversity of New England EX 7:30 pm ET 
 NiagaraatAir Force AH 7:05 pm MT 
 
 Friday, October 26 - Men:
(1) CurryvsNazareth NC 3:30 pm ET 
 YaleatBrown EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 UnionatRensselaer EC 7:00 pm ET 
 MerrimackatMassachusetts HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ELEVEN/NESN)
 QuinnipiacatAmerican International NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Michigan StateatCornell NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Bowling GreenatOhio State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 PrincetonatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 WentworthatCastleton NC 7:00 pm ET 
 WilkesatCanton NC 7:00 pm ET 
 SkidmoreatCortland NC 7:00 pm ET 
 HobartatElmira NC 7:00 pm ET 
 ChathamatFredonia NC 7:00 pm ET 
 GeneseoatKing's NC 7:00 pm ET 
(2) MorrisvilleatLebanon Valley NC 7:00 pm ET 
 BrockportatNeumann NC 7:00 pm ET 
 PotsdamatSaint Michael's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Franklin PierceatSuffolk NC 7:00 pm ET 
 AdrianatUtica NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Westfield StateatWestern New England NC 7:00 pm ET 
 BeckeratWorcester State NC 7:00 pm ET 
(1) Bryn AthynatBuffalo State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 University of New EnglandatSaint Anselm EX 7:00 pm ET 
 Holy CrossatBentley AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatMercyhurst AH 7:05 pm ET 
 RITatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MaineatUConn HE 7:05 pm ET 
 Alaska AnchorageatFerris State WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Bemidji StateatNorthern Michigan WC 7:07 pm ET 
 NortheasternatUMass Lowell HE 7:15 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatBoston University HE 7:30 pm ET 
 St. LawrenceatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
(3) AugsburgvsSt. Olaf NC 6:30 pm CT 
 ColgateatMiami NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET (TV-NBCSN/My9)
 Michigan TechatWisconsin NC 7:00 pm CT (TV-FSW+)
 AuroraatWisconsin-Stevens Point NC 7:00 pm CT 
 TrineatWisconsin-Stout NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Lake ForestatWisconsin-Superior NC 7:00 pm CT 
(3) St. ThomasvsSaint John's NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Milwaukee School of EngineeringatWisconsin-Eau Claire NC 7:05 pm CT 
 Concordia (WI)atWisconsin-River Falls NC 7:05 pm CT 
 AlaskaatMinnesota State WC 7:07 pm CT 
 Lake Superior StateatAlabama Huntsville WC 7:07 pm CT 
(3) Saint Mary'svsGustavus Adolphus NC 7:30 pm CT 
 NiagaraatAir Force AH 7:05 pm MT 
 OmahaatArizona State NC 7:05 pm MST 
(1) Buffalo State Tournament
(2) GIANT Center
(3) MIAC Showcase
 Friday, October 26 - Women:
 NeumannatCortland NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMercyhurst CH 3:00 pm ET 
 HarvardatCornell EC,IV 3:00 pm ET 
 VermontatMerrimack HE 3:00 pm ET 
 RITatRensselaer NC 3:00 pm ET 
 LindenwoodatRobert Morris CH 3:05 pm ET 
 WilkesatKing's NC 3:30 pm ET 
 DartmouthatColgate EC 4:00 pm ET 
 Lebanon ValleyatPost NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Buffalo StateatCanton NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Sacred HeartatJohnson & Wales NC 4:00 pm ET 
 YaleatPrinceton EC,IV 6:00 pm ET 
 BrownatQuinnipiac EC 6:00 pm ET 
 New HampshireatMaine HE 6:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Lawrence NC 6:00 pm ET 
 ClarksonatSyracuse NC 6:00 pm ET 
 Anna MariaatNazareth NC 6:00 pm ET 
 Franklin PierceatPlymouth State NC 6:00 pm ET 
 SuffolkatNichols NC 6:40 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatNortheastern HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-NESN+)
 MorrisvilleatCastleton NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint Michael'satPotsdam NC 7:00 pm ET 
 William SmithatSalve Regina NC 7:00 pm ET 
 AuroraatTrine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 StevensonatUMass Boston NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Southern MaineatUniversity of New England NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatHoly Cross HE 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBemidji State WC 6:07 pm CT 
 Minnesota DuluthatSt. Cloud State WC 6:07 pm CT 
 ChathamatSaint Benedict NC 6:30 pm CT 
 St. ScholasticaatAugsburg NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Concordia (WI)atBethel NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Saint Mary'satSt. Norbert NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Lake ForestatSt. Thomas NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-Stevens PointatSt. Olaf NC 7:30 pm CT 
 
 Saturday, October 27 - Men:
 BrockportatKing's NC 3:00 pm ET 
 MorrisvilleatStevenson NC 3:00 pm ET 
 MaineatUConn HE 3:05 pm ET 
(1) Curry/NazarethvsBryn Athyn NC 3:30 pm/6:30 pm ET 
(1) Curry/NazarethatBuffalo State NC 3:30 pm/6:30 pm ET 
(1) Bryn Athyn/Buffalo StatevsCurry NC 3:30 pm/6:30 pm ET 
(1) Bryn Athyn/Buffalo StatevsNazareth NC 3:30 pm/6:30 pm ET 
 NorwichatEndicott NC 4:00 pm ET 
 GeneseoatNeumann NC 4:00 pm ET 
 BabsonatSaint Anselm NC 4:00 pm ET 
 AdrianatUtica NC 5:00 pm ET 
 ColgateatMiami NC 5:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatNotre Dame NC 5:05 pm ET (TV-My9)
 SuffolkatAssumption NC 6:05 pm ET 
 HarvardatDartmouth EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 RensselaeratUnion EC 7:00 pm ET 
 MassachusettsatMerrimack HE 7:00 pm ET 
 VermontatNew Hampshire HE 7:00 pm ET 
 CanisiusatClarkson NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Michigan StateatCornell NC 7:00 pm ET 
 St. Cloud StateatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-NESN)
 American InternationalatQuinnipiac NC 7:00 pm ET 
 WilkesatCanton NC 7:00 pm ET 
 ElmiraatHobart NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Lebanon ValleyatCortland NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Fitchburg StateatNew England College NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Johnson & WalesatPlymouth State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint Michael'satPotsdam NC 7:00 pm ET 
 UMass BostonatWentworth NC 7:00 pm ET 
 atOswego EX 7:00 pm ET 
 Army West PointatMercyhurst AH 7:05 pm ET 
 RITatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 UMass LowellatBentley NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Alaska AnchorageatFerris State WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Bemidji StateatNorthern Michigan WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatBowling Green NC 7:07 pm ET 
 FredoniaatChatham NC 7:10 pm ET 
 St. LawrenceatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
(2) BethelvsSt. Thomas NC 6:30 pm CT 
 PostatAnna Maria NC 7:40 pm ET 
 Michigan TechatWisconsin NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Milwaukee School of EngineeringatSt. Norbert NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Lake ForestatWisconsin-Eau Claire NC 7:00 pm CT 
 TrineatWisconsin-Stevens Point NC 7:00 pm CT 
 AuroraatWisconsin-Stout NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Concordia (WI)atWisconsin-Superior NC 7:00 pm CT 
(2) Saint Mary'svsConcordia (MN) NC 7:00 pm CT 
 FinlandiaatWisconsin-River Falls NC 7:05 pm CT 
 AlaskaatMinnesota State WC 7:07 pm CT 
 Lake Superior StateatAlabama Huntsville WC 7:07 pm CT 
(2) AugsburgvsHamline NC 7:30 pm CT 
(3) MinnesotavsNorth Dakota NC 8:00 pm MT (TV-Midco)
 OmahaatArizona State NC 7:05 pm MST 
(1) Buffalo State Tournament
(2) MIAC Showcase
(3) at Las Vegas, NV
 Saturday, October 27 - Women:
 StevensonatNew England College NC 1:00 pm ET 
 LindenwoodatRobert Morris CH 1:05 pm ET 
 MorrisvilleatCastleton NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Buffalo StateatCanton NC 2:00 pm ET 
 NeumannatCortland NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Anna MariaatNazareth NC 2:00 pm ET 
 William SmithatSalve Regina NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMercyhurst CH 3:00 pm ET 
 HarvardatColgate EC 3:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatCornell EC,IV 3:00 pm ET 
 BrownatPrinceton EC,IV 3:00 pm ET 
 YaleatQuinnipiac EC 3:00 pm ET 
 SyracuseatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
 RITatRensselaer NC 3:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Lawrence NC 3:00 pm ET 
 UConnatUnion NC 3:00 pm ET 
 St. ScholasticaatAugsburg NC 2:00 pm CT 
 NorwichatElmira NC 3:00 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatPlymouth State NC 3:00 pm ET 
 Concordia (WI)atSaint Benedict NC 2:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-Stevens PointatSt. Olaf NC 2:00 pm CT 
 Lake ForestatSt. Thomas NC 2:00 pm CT 
 HamlineatWisconsin-Eau Claire NC 2:00 pm CT 
 Gustavus AdolphusatWisconsin-Superior NC 2:00 pm CT 
 atPlattsburgh EX 3:00 pm ET 
 AdrianatWisconsin-River Falls NC 2:05 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatWisconsin WC 2:07 pm CT 
 Lebanon ValleyatPost NC 4:00 pm ET 
 PotsdamatSaint Michael's NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Saint Mary'satMarian NC 3:00 pm CT 
 FinlandiaatSt. Catherine NC 3:00 pm CT 
 EndicottatSouthern Maine NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBemidji State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 Minnesota DuluthatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 NicholsatSuffolk NC 5:20 pm ET 
 Johnson & WalesatSacred Heart NC 5:30 pm ET 
 ChathamatBethel NC 6:00 pm CT 
 OswegoatKing's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 MerrimackatHoly Cross HE 7:05 pm ET 
 UticaatBecker NC 7:05 pm ET 
 TrineatAurora NC 7:00 pm CT 
 
 Sunday, October 28 - Men:
(1) Concordia (MN)vsGustavus Adolphus NC 2:30 pm CT 
 AssumptionatBecker NC 4:00 pm ET 
(1) St. OlafvsHamline NC 3:00 pm CT 
(1) BethelvsSaint John's NC 3:30 pm CT 
 VermontatBrown NC 5:00 pm ET 
(1) MIAC Showcase
 Sunday, October 28 - Women:
 Boston UniversityatNortheastern HE 2:00 pm ET (TV-NESN)
 Boston CollegeatMaine HE 2:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatNew Hampshire HE 2:00 pm ET 
 BeckeratFranklin Pierce NC 3:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatMarian NC 2:00 pm CT 
 AdrianatWisconsin-River Falls NC 2:05 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatWisconsin WC 2:07 pm CT 
 OswegoatWilkes NC 3:30 pm ET 
 UticaatNew England College NC 4:00 pm ET 
 
 Tuesday, October 30 - Men:
 Worcester StateatPlymouth State MS 6:00 pm ET 
 Saint Michael'satSouthern New Hampshire N1 6:40 pm ET 
 UMass DartmouthatFitchburg State MS 7:00 pm ET 
 ManhattanvilleatUtica UC 7:00 pm ET 
 Anna MariaatFranklin Pierce NC 7:00 pm ET 
 ElmiraatPotsdam NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatNorthland NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Tuesday, October 30 - Women:
 NortheasternatVermont HE 7:00 pm ET 
 UMass BostonatEndicott NC 7:00 pm ET 
 HamlineatWisconsin-Superior NC 7:00 pm CT 

Tuesday, October 23, 2018  6:50:54 PM  EST 
198291590 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17 | 2017-18