2012-13 Box Score


Friday, March 1, 2013
Michigan Tech (MTU) at St. Cloud State (STC)
WCHA Conference Game

Final Score: St. Cloud State 5, Michigan Tech 3
New Records: St. Cloud State 20-12-1, Michigan Tech 10-17-4

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: C.J. Beaurline, John Morrison
Linesmen: Tony Czech, Sterling Egan
Attendance: 4419
Start Time: 7:37 pm  End Time: 10:01 pm  Total Time: 2:24



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd Final   Power Plays
 Michigan Tech  0 0 3 3    Michigan Tech  1 / 1 (1.000) 
 St. Cloud State  1 3 1 5    St. Cloud State  1 / 3 (.333) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 Michigan Tech  9 14 22 45    Michigan Tech  3 / 6 0 
 St. Cloud State  14 15 8 37    St. Cloud State  1 / 2 0 



Michigan Tech Lineup
LW 19 Blake Pietila  0-0-0  2/-1   C 10 Tanner Kero  0-0-0  1/-1   RW 23 Alex Petan  0-0-0  3/-1
LW 15 David Johnstone  1-0-1  5/-1   C 7 Jujhar Khaira  0-1-1  2/E   RW 28 Milos Gordic  1-0-1  5/+1
LW 12 Ryan Furne  0-1-1  4/-2   C 8 Jacob Johnstone  0-0-0  4/-2   RW 14 Chad Pietila  0-0-0  0/-2
LW 18 C.J. Eick  0-1-1  3/+1   C 9 Dennis Rix  0-1-1  3/+1   RW 13 Aaron Pietila  1-0-1  2/+1
LD 16 Steven Seigo  0-1-1  1/E   RD 34 Riley Sweeney  0-0-0  3/E   G 30 Jamie Phillips  DNP
LD 3 Brad Stebner  0-0-0  1/-2   RD 25 Carl Nielsen  0-0-0  2/-2   G 31 Pheonix Copley  0-0-0  0
LD 29 Walker Hyland  0-0-0  1/E   RD 24 Daniel Sova  0-0-0  3/E  
 
St. Cloud State Lineup
LW 11 Kalle Kossila  2-1-3  6/+2   C 19 Drew LeBlanc  1-1-2  3/+2   RW 22 Jonny Brodzinski  0-1-1  2/+1
LW 10 Ben Hanowski  1-0-1  2/+2   C 26 Nic Dowd  0-2-2  2/+1   RW 9 Joey Benik  0-0-0  3/+2
LW 16 Jimmy Murray  0-0-0  0/-1   C 37 Joe Rehkamp  0-0-0  0/-1   RW 17 Joey Holka  0-0-0  1/-1
LW 27 Nick Oliver  0-0-0  1/E   C 8 Cory Thorson  0-0-0  7/E   RW 21 Brooks Bertsch  0-0-0  0/E
LD 28 Andrew Prochno  0-2-2  3/E   RD 14 Nick Jensen  0-1-1  2/-1   G 29 Ryan Faragher  0-0-0  0
LD 7 Kevin Gravel  0-1-1  1/+1   RD 40 Tim Daly  0-0-0  1/+1   G 33 Joe Phillippi  DNP
LD 12 Ethan Prow  1-0-1  3/+1   RD 4 Taylor Johnson  0-1-1  0/+1   G 35 Rasmus Reijola  DNP



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 MTU-1 Blake Pietila (2-High-Sticking) STC 1x1 5:57 
 STC  1 - 6x5 PP  Drew LeBlanc (11) (Nick Jensen, Kalle Kossila) 6:25 
 STC: 10,14,11,22,19,G29   MTU: 9,18,34,16,G31
 MTU-2 BENCH (2-Too Many Players) (Served by Daniel Sova) STC 1x2 15:22 

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 STC  2 - 6x6  Ben Hanowski (14) (Nic Dowd, Kevin Gravel) 1:46 
 STC (+): 10,26,7,40,9,G29   MTU (-): 3,25,12,8,14,G31
 STC  3 - 6x6  Ethan Prow (3) (Nic Dowd, Taylor Johnson) 14:29 
 STC (+): 12,26,4,10,9,G29   MTU (-): 29,24,23,10,19,G31
 MTU-3 Blake Pietila (2-Boarding) STC 1x3 14:29 
 STC  4 - 6x6  GW  Kalle Kossila (14) (Andrew Prochno, Drew LeBlanc) 19:01 
 STC (+): 11,28,19,10,9,G29   MTU (-): 14,15,7,25,3,G31

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 MTU  1 - 6x6  Milos Gordic (5) (Jujhar Khaira) 9:50 
 MTU (+): 28,7,23,29,24,G31   STC (-): 37,14,16,28,17,G29
 MTU  2 - 6x6  Aaron Pietila (3) (C.J. Eick, Dennis Rix) 11:40 
 MTU (+): 13,18,9,24,29,G31   STC (-): 10,9,26,28,14,G29
 STC-1 Joey Benik (2-Tripping) MTU 1x1 14:13 
 MTU  3 - 6x5 PP  David Johnstone (9) (Steven Seigo, Ryan Furne) 14:27 
 MTU: 15,16,12,7,23,G31   STC: 14,7,26,10,G29
 STC  5 - 6x6  Kalle Kossila (15) (Jonny Brodzinski, Andrew Prochno) 15:34 
 STC (+): 11,22,28,14,19,G29   MTU (-): 24,29,23,12,8,G31

 End of Game 



 Michigan Tech Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Pheonix Copley (L, 7-13-1)  13 12 0 25 39:57 4
 EMPTY NET  0 0:03 0
 Pheonix Copley  0 0 7 7 16:26 1
 EMPTY NET  0 3:23 0
 Pheonix Copley  0 0 0 0 0:11 0
 
 St. Cloud State Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Ryan Faragher (W, 19-10-1)  9 14 19 42 60:00 3



First Star: Drew LeBlanc (St. Cloud State)
Second Star: Ben Hanowski (St. Cloud State)
Third Star: Kalle Kossila (St. Cloud State)

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Friday, February 23 - Men:
 Minnesota1atPenn State5 B1 6:30 pm ET Live - Final (TV-BTN)
 Wisconsin2atOhio State3 B1 7:00 pm ET Live - 17:38  3rd
 Harvard4atBrown6 EC,IV 7:00 pm ET Live - 1:46  3rd
 Princeton3atClarkson3 EC 7:00 pm ET Live - 5:43  3rd
 Cornell3atRensselaer1 EC 7:00 pm ET Live - 8:46  3rd
 Quinnipiac2atSt. Lawrence2 EC 7:00 pm ET Live - 7:08  3rd
 Colgate0atUnion1 EC 7:00 pm ET Live - 7:56  3rd
 Dartmouth6atYale3 EC,IV 7:00 pm ET Live - 10:03  3rd
 Maine2atBoston College5 HE 7:00 pm ET Live - 11:32  3rd (TV-ESPN3)
 UMass Lowell0atMerrimack2 HE 7:00 pm ET Live - 19:28  3rd (TV-NESN)
 New Hampshire0atNortheastern5 HE 7:00 pm ET Live - 12:22  3rd (TV-ESPN3)
 Sacred Heart0atArmy West Point6 AH 7:05 pm ET Live - 10:59  3rd
 Mercyhurst2atRIT2 AH 7:05 pm ET Live - 11:15  3rd (TV-CWRochester)
 Air Force1atRobert Morris0 AH 7:05 pm ET Live - 7:42  3rd
 Minnesota Duluth7atWestern Michigan0 NH 7:05 pm ET Live - 11:28  3rd
 Lake Superior State0atFerris State3 WC 7:07 pm ET Live - 11:25  3rd
 Michigan Tech1atNorthern Michigan2 WC 7:07 pm ET Live - 11:53  3rd
 Bowling Green2atAlabama Huntsville1 WC 6:07 pm CT Live - 13:56  3rd
 Vermont0atBoston University2 HE 7:30 pm ET Live - End  2nd
 Arizona State2atMichigan4 NC 7:30 pm ET Live - End  2nd
 Niagara1atCanisius2 AH 7:35 pm ET Live - 6:01  2nd
 Michigan State1atNotre Dame6 B1 7:35 pm ET Live - End  2nd
 North Dakota3atMiami1 NH 7:35 pm ET Live - 0:25  2nd
(1) Wisconsin-StoutatWisconsin-Eau Claire NC 7:00 pm CT 
(1) Wisconsin-River Falls0atWisconsin-Stevens Point2 NC 7:00 pm CT Live - Start  2nd
 Colorado College0atOmaha2 NH 7:07 pm CT Live - 18:39  2nd
 Bemidji State1atMinnesota State0 WC 7:07 pm CT Live - 16:51  2nd
 Denver0atSt. Cloud State0 NH 7:37 pm CT Live - 9:34  1st (TV-CBSSN)
(2) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska WC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) WIAC Semifinals
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
 Friday, February 23 - Women:
 Lindenwood1atPenn State0 CH 2:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Mercyhurst3atRIT0 CH 2:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
(1) New Hampshire2atNortheastern3 NC 2:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
(1) Boston University2atMaine3 NC 2:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
(1) Vermont1atBoston College3 NC 2:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
(2) Quinnipiac1atSt. Lawrence3 NC 3:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
(2) Yale1atClarkson10 NC 3:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
(3) Bemidji State2atMinnesota Duluth1 NC 2:07 pm CT Box / Text / Sheet
(4) Wisconsin-Superior1atWisconsin-Eau Claire3 NC 3:00 pm CT Box / Text / Sheet
(2) Princeton1atCornell2 NC 6:00 pm ET Live - Final
(2) Harvard4atColgate6 NC 6:00 pm ET Live - Final
(3) Minnesota State0atOhio State6 NC 6:07 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Robert Morris5atSyracuse0 CH 7:00 pm ET Live - End  3rd
(1) UConn0atProvidence4 NC 7:00 pm ET Live - Final
(5) Marian0atAdrian4 NC 7:00 pm ET Live - Final
(5) Concordia (WI)1atSt. Scholastica2 NC 7:00 pm CT Live - 11:48  2nd
(5) St. Norbert0atLake Forest3 NC 7:00 pm CT Live - 4:17  2nd
(4) Wisconsin-Stevens PointatWisconsin-River Falls NC 7:05 pm CT 
(3) St. Cloud State0atMinnesota0 NC 7:07 pm CT Live - 14:29  2nd
(1) Hockey East Quarterfinals
(2) ECAC Hockey Quarterfinals
(3) WCHA Quarterfinals
(4) WIAC Semifinals
(5) NCHA First Round
 
 Saturday, February 24 - Men:
(1) TuftsatTrinity NC 1:00 pm ET 
(2) NeumannatUtica NC 2:00 pm ET 
(3) Lake ForestatAdrian NC 2:00 pm ET 
(4) AugsburgatSaint John's NC 2:00 pm CT 
(5) University of New EnglandatEndicott NC 3:00 pm ET 
(1) WesleyanatHamilton NC 4:00 pm ET 
(6) AssumptionatSaint Michael's NC 4:00 pm ET 
(5) NicholsatSalve Regina NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Bowling GreenatAlabama Huntsville WC 3:07 pm CT 
(1) WilliamsatConnecticut College NC 4:30 pm ET 
(7) Westfield StateatUMass Dartmouth NC 5:30 pm ET 
(1) ColbyatAmherst NC 6:00 pm ET 
 WisconsinatOhio State B1 7:00 pm ET 
 MinnesotaatPenn State B1 7:00 pm ET (TV-BTN)
 DartmouthatBrown EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatClarkson EC 7:00 pm ET 
 ColgateatRensselaer EC 7:00 pm ET 
 PrincetonatSt. Lawrence EC 7:00 pm ET 
 CornellatUnion EC 7:00 pm ET 
 HarvardatYale EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 MaineatBoston College HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 VermontatBoston University HE 7:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatMassachusetts HE 7:00 pm ET 
 MerrimackatUMass Lowell HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 NortheasternatNew Hampshire HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
(7) Salem StateatWorcester State NC 7:00 pm ET 
(8) BabsonatHobart NC 7:00 pm ET 
(8) UMass BostonatNorwich NC 7:00 pm ET 
(6) Southern New HampshireatSaint Anselm NC 7:00 pm ET 
(2) ElmiraatStevenson NC 7:00 pm ET 
(9) Buffalo StateatGeneseo NC 7:00 pm ET 
(9) FredoniaatOswego NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Sacred HeartatArmy West Point AH 7:05 pm ET 
 American InternationalatBentley AH 7:05 pm ET 
 CanisiusatNiagara AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatRIT AH 7:05 pm ET (TV-CWRochester)
 Air ForceatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Michigan StateatNotre Dame B1 7:05 pm ET 
 North DakotaatMiami NH 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatWestern Michigan NH 7:05 pm ET 
 Lake Superior StateatFerris State WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Northern MichiganatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Arizona StateatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
(3) MarianatSt. Norbert NC 7:00 pm CT 
(4) Concordia (MN)/Gustavus AdolphusatSt. Thomas NC 7:00 pm CT 
(10) Wisconsin-River FallsatWisconsin-Stevens Point NC 7:00 pm CT 
 DenveratSt. Cloud State NH 7:07 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 Colorado CollegeatOmaha NH 7:07 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatMinnesota State WC 7:07 pm CT 
(10) Wisconsin-StoutatWisconsin-Eau Claire NC 7:30 pm CT 
(11) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska WC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) NESCAC Quarterfinal
(2) UCHC Semifinal
(3) NCHA Semifinal
(4) MIAC Semifinal
(5) Commonwealth Coast Semifinal
(6) Northeast-10 Semifinal
(7) MASCAC Quarterfinal
(8) NEHC Semifinal
(9) SUNYAC Semifinal
(10) WIAC Semifinals
(11) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
 Saturday, February 24 - Women:
 MercyhurstatRIT CH 1:00 pm ET 
(1) Sacred HeartvsHoly Cross NC 1:00 pm ET 
(2) BowdoinatHamilton NC 1:00 pm ET 
(2) WilliamsatAmherst NC 1:00 pm ET 
(2) ColbyatConnecticut College NC 1:00 pm ET 
(2) WesleyanatMiddlebury NC 1:00 pm ET 
 LindenwoodatPenn State CH 2:00 pm ET 
(3) QuinnipiacatSt. Lawrence NC 2:00 pm ET 
(4) New HampshireatNortheastern NC 2:00 pm ET 
(4) Boston UniversityatMaine NC 2:00 pm ET 
(4) VermontatBoston College NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatSyracuse CH 3:00 pm ET 
(3) PrincetonatCornell NC 3:00 pm ET 
(3) HarvardatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
(3) YaleatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
(5) CastletonatUMass Boston NC 3:00 pm ET 
(5) Plymouth StateatNorwich NC 3:00 pm ET 
(6) OswegoatBuffalo State NC 3:00 pm ET 
(6) PotsdamatPlattsburgh NC 3:00 pm ET 
(7) ManhattanvilleatStevenson NC 3:00 pm ET 
(8) AugsburgatHamline NC 2:00 pm CT 
(8) Bethel/Concordia (MN)atGustavus Adolphus NC 2:00 pm CT 
(9) Wisconsin-Stevens PointatWisconsin-River Falls NC 2:05 pm CT 
(10) Bemidji StateatMinnesota Duluth NC 2:07 pm CT 
(10) Minnesota StateatOhio State NC 3:07 pm ET 
(11) Franklin PierceatSaint Anselm NC 4:00 pm ET 
(12) BeckeratCanton NC 4:00 pm ET 
(9) Wisconsin-SuperioratWisconsin-Eau Claire NC 3:00 pm CT 
(13) Concordia (WI)atSt. Scholastica NC 4:00 pm CT 
(10) St. Cloud StateatMinnesota NC 4:07 pm CT 
(13) St. NorbertatLake Forest NC 5:00 pm CT 
(13) MarianatAdrian NC 6:00 pm ET 
(4) UConnatProvidence NC 7:00 pm ET 
(12) Johnson & WalesatNichols NC 7:40 pm ET 
(1) NEWHA Semifinal at Saint Anselm
(2) NESCAC Quarterfinal
(3) ECAC Hockey Quarterfinals
(4) Hockey East Quarterfinals
(5) NEHC Semifinal
(6) NEWHL Semifinal
(7) UCHC Quarterfinal
(8) MIAC Semifinal
(9) WIAC Semifinals
(10) WCHA Quarterfinals
(11) NEWHA Semifinal
(12) Colonial Hockey Quarterfinal
(13) NCHA First Round
 
 Sunday, February 25 - Women:
(1) QuinnipiacatSt. Lawrence NC 2:00 pm ET 
(1) YaleatClarkson NC 2:00 pm ET 
(2) New HampshireatNortheastern NC 2:00 pm ET 
(2) Boston UniversityatMaine NC 2:00 pm ET 
(2) VermontatBoston College NC 2:00 pm ET 
(1) PrincetonatCornell NC 3:00 pm ET 
(1) HarvardatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
(3) NeumannatUtica NC 3:00 pm ET 
(4) Bemidji StateatMinnesota Duluth NC 2:07 pm CT 
(4) Minnesota StateatOhio State NC 3:07 pm ET 
(2) UConnatProvidence NC 4:00 pm ET 
(4) St. Cloud StateatMinnesota NC 4:07 pm CT 
(5) Franklin PiercevsSacred Heart NC TBA 
(5) Franklin PiercevsHoly Cross NC TBA 
(6) Sacred HeartvsSaint Anselm NC TBA 
(6) Holy CrossvsSaint Anselm NC TBA 
(1) ECAC Hockey Quarterfinals (if necessary)
(2) Hockey East Quarterfinals (if necessary)
(3) UCHC Quarterfinal
(4) WCHA Quarterfinals (if necessary)
(5) NEWHA Third Place/Championship at Saint Anselm
(6) NEWHA Third Place/Championship
 
 Tuesday, February 27 - Men:
(1) To Be AnnouncedatPlymouth State NC 7:00 pm ET 
(1) To Be AnnouncedatFitchburg State NC TBA 
(1) MASCAC Semifinal
 
 Friday, March 2 - Men:
 OmahaatMinnesota Duluth NH 7:07 pm CT 
 St. Cloud StateatNorth Dakota NH 7:37 pm CT 
 MiamiatDenver NH 7:05 pm MT (TV-CBSSN)
 Western MichiganatColorado College NH 7:37 pm MT 
(1) To Be AnnouncedatBowling Green NC TBA 
(1) To Be AnnouncedatNorthern Michigan NC TBA 
(1) Michigan TechatBemidji State NC TBA 
(1) To Be AnnouncedatMinnesota State NC TBA 
(1) WCHA Quarterfinals

Friday, February 23, 2018  9:03:39 PM  EST 
165121234 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17