2012-13 Box Score


Sunday, December 30, 2012
Western Michigan (WMU) vs Michigan Tech (MTU)
Non-Conference Game
Great Lakes Invitational Championship (Detroit, MI)

Final Score: Michigan Tech 4, Western Michigan 0
New Records: Michigan Tech 6-10-3, Western Michigan 11-5-2

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Kevin Langseth, Stephen McInchak
Linesmen: Tony Molina, Bruce Vida
Attendance: 14719
Start Time: 7:07 pm  End Time: 9:41 pm  Total Time: 2:34



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd Final   Power Plays
 Western Michigan  0 0 0 0    Western Michigan  0 / 8 (.000) 
 Michigan Tech  1 0 3 4    Michigan Tech  1 / 5 (.200) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 Western Michigan  6 14 12 32    Western Michigan  7 / 36 0 
 Michigan Tech  6 9 7 22    Michigan Tech  10 / 20 0 



Western Michigan Lineup
LW 21 Trevor Elias  0-0-0  2/E   C 29 Will Kessel  0-0-0  0/-1   RW 23 Dane Walters  0-0-0  1/-2
LW 2 Mike Leone  0-0-0  1/-1   C 27 Ben Warda  0-0-0  1/-1   RW 9 Brett Beebe  0-0-0  0/E
LW 24 Shane Berschbach  0-0-0  3/-2   C 13 Chase Balisy  0-0-0  3/-1   RW 25 Mike Cichy  0-0-0  2/E
LW 14 Colton Hargrove  0-0-0  2/E   C 10 Josh Pitt  0-0-0  1/-1   RW 16 Nolan LaPorte  0-0-0  2/E
LD 5 Danny DeKeyser  0-0-0  3/-2   RD 28 Luke Witkowski  0-0-0  2/-1   G 1 Frank Slubowski  0-0-0  0
LD 6 Matt Stewart  0-0-0  2/E   RD 7 Kenney Morrison  0-0-0  5/-2   G 35 Sam Bloomberg  DNP
LD 15 Jordan Oesterle  0-0-0  1/-1   RD 12 Ben Miller  0-0-0  1/-1   G 55 Lukas Hafner  0-0-0  0
 
Michigan Tech Lineup
LW 12 Ryan Furne  0-0-0  1/E   C 7 Jujhar Khaira  0-0-0  3/E   RW 23 Alex Petan  0-0-0  2/E
LW 15 David Johnstone  0-0-0  4/+1   C 10 Tanner Kero  1-0-1  3/+1   RW 22 Malcolm Gould  0-0-0  0/E
LW 18 C.J. Eick  0-0-0  0/+1   C 9 Dennis Rix  1-0-1  3/+1   RW 17 Mikael Lickteig  0-1-1  0/+2
LW 13 Aaron Pietila  1-1-2  1/+1   C 11 Daniel Holmberg  0-2-2  0/+1   RW 20 Blake Hietala  1-1-2  1/+1
LD 3 Brad Stebner  0-0-0  0/E   RD 25 Carl Nielsen  0-0-0  0/E   G 30 Jamie Phillips  DNP
LD 16 Steven Seigo  0-0-0  3/+2   RD 34 Riley Sweeney  0-0-0  0/+2   G 31 Pheonix Copley  0-0-0  0
LD 21 Tommy Brown  0-0-0  0/+1   RD 29 Walker Hyland  0-0-0  1/+1   G 35 Kevin Genoe  DNP



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 MTU-1 Carl Nielsen (2-Cross-Checking) WMU 0x1 2:15 
 MTU-2 Malcolm Gould (2-Tripping) WMU 0x2 7:04 
 WMU-1 Will Kessel (2-Hooking) MTU 0x1 10:58 
 MTU  1 - 6x6  GW  Dennis Rix (6) (Mikael Lickteig) 18:28 
 MTU (+): 9,17,16,18,34,G31   WMU (-): 23,10,28,24,5,G1

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 MTU-3 Riley Sweeney (2-Interference) WMU 0x3 2:38 
 MTU-4 David Johnstone (2-Cross-Checking) WMU 0x4 10:34 
 WMU-2 Chase Balisy (2-Hooking) MTU 0x2 11:12 
 WMU-3 Josh Pitt (5-CONTACT TO THE HEAD) (Served by Brett Beebe) MTU 0x3 14:51 
 WMU-4 Josh Pitt (10-Game Misconduct) 14:51 
 MTU-5 Jujhar Khaira (2-Slashing) 15:19 

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 MTU-6 BENCH (2-Too Many Players) (Served by Malcolm Gould) WMU 0x5 0:44 
 MTU  2 - 6x6  Blake Hietala (3) (Daniel Holmberg, Aaron Pietila) 3:23 
 MTU (+): 20,11,13,21,29,G31   WMU (-): 2,12,15,7,27,G1
 MTU-7 Mikael Lickteig (2-Hooking) WMU 0x6 6:28 
 MTU-8 Carl Nielsen (2-Holding) WMU 0x7 7:49 
 WMU-5 Nolan LaPorte (2-Elbowing) 11:39 
 MTU-9 Blake Hietala (2-Cross-Checking) 11:39 
 MTU-10 Riley Sweeney (2-Cross-Checking) WMU 0x8 15:48 
 MTU  3 - 6x6  EN  Tanner Kero (4) (unassisted) 18:51 
 MTU (+): 10,15,16,17,34,G31   WMU (-): 13,7,5,24,29,23
 WMU-6 Matt Stewart (5-Checking from Behind) MTU 1x5 19:29 
 WMU-7 Matt Stewart (10-Disqualification) 19:29 
 MTU  4 - 6x5 PP  Aaron Pietila (1) (Daniel Holmberg, Blake Hietala) 19:39 
 MTU: 13,11,20,21,29,G31   WMU: 29,21,15,7,G1

 End of Game 



 Western Michigan Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Frank Slubowski (L, 11-5-2)  5 9 3 17 55:48 2
 Lukas Hafner  0 0 1 1 1:29 0
 EMPTY NET  0 1:34 1
 Frank Slubowski  0 0 0 0 1:09 1
 
 Michigan Tech Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Pheonix Copley (W, 3-6-0)  6 14 12 32 60:00 0

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Thursday, October 19 - Men:
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-BTN)
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET 
 
 Friday, October 20 - Men:
 UMass LowellatClarkson NC 7:00 pm ET 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatDartmouth EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Western MichiganatMichigan State NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatRIT NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 7:30 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:37 pm ET 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:37 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:37 pm CT 
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude)
(2) AlaskaatAlaska Anchorage NC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
 Friday, October 20 - Women:
 Boston UniversityatMaine HE 2:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 2:05 pm ET 
 ClarksonatSt. Lawrence NC 3:30 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 DartmouthatHarvard EC 6:00 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatUConn HE 6:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 6:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 6:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 6:00 pm ET 
 New HampshireatVermont HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 7:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Holy CrossatFranklin Pierce NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 
 Saturday, October 21 - Men:
 Buffalo StateatFredonia EX 11:30 am ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 2:35 pm ET 
 UticaatEndicott EX 3:30 pm ET 
 atUMass Boston EX 4:00 pm ET 
 BrockportatNazareth EX 4:00 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 5:00 pm ET 
 WentworthatWestfield State EX 5:00 pm ET 
 Boston UniversityatUConn HE 5:05 pm ET 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 5:07 pm CT 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 UMass LowellatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatHarvard EX 7:00 pm ET 
 CCHL All-Graduate TeamatOswego EX 7:00 pm ET 
 NicholsatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 SkidmoreatPlattsburgh EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratRIT NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Michigan StateatWestern Michigan NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 atChatham EX 7:20 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatClarkson NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Framingham StateatSuffolk EX 7:30 pm ET 
 ColgateatCanisius NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 8:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-River FallsatAugsburg EX 7:00 pm CT 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:07 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude2)
(2) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska NC 7:07 pm AT 
(3) FinlandiavsHamline EX TBA 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
(3) Menomonie, WI
 Saturday, October 21 - Women:
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatBethel EX 10:00 am CT 
 St. ScholasticaatWisconsin-Superior EX 10:00 am CT 
 NicholsatUMass Boston EX 12:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 1:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 1:05 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 2:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Southern MaineatUniversity of New England EX 2:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 2:30 pm ET 
 St. LawrenceatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 3:00 pm ET 
 Toronto Midget AerosatOswego EX 3:00 pm ET 
 CastletonatPlattsburgh EX 3:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 MorrisvilleatUtica EX 7:00 pm ET 
 St. ThomasatWisconsin-River Falls EX 7:05 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 AugsburgatGustavus Adolphus EX TBA 
 
 Sunday, October 22 - Men:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Rhode Island (Club)atCastleton EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Sunday, October 22 - Women:
 Rhode Island (Club)atJohnson & Wales EX 1:40 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatVermont HE 2:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatNew Hampshire NC 2:00 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 3:00 pm ET 
 
 Monday, October 23 - Men:
 NorthlandatSaint John's EX 7:00 pm CT 
 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Men:
 BentleyatAmerican International AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Women:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 
 Wednesday, October 25 - Women:
 New HampshireatNortheastern HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Franklin PierceatHoly Cross NC 7:05 pm ET 
 
 Thursday, October 26 - Men:
 OmahaatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET 

Thursday, October 19, 2017  4:54:05 PM  EST 
144149959 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17