2012-13 Box Score


Saturday, February 2, 2013
Notre Dame (NDM) at Ohio State (OSU)
CCHA Conference Game

Final Score: Ohio State 2, Notre Dame 2 - OT
New Records: Ohio State 11-11-6, Notre Dame 16-11-1
Notre Dame Wins Shootout 1-0 (4 Rounds)

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Matthew Miller, Barry Pochmara
Linesmen: Tony Molina, Justin Petterle
Attendance: 6567
Start Time: 7:05 pm  End Time: 9:34 pm  Total Time: 2:29



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd OT Final   Power Plays
 Notre Dame  1 1 0 0 2    Notre Dame  1 / 4 (.250) 
 Ohio State  1 1 0 0 2    Ohio State  1 / 2 (.500) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd OT Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 Notre Dame  18 11 14 4 47    Notre Dame  2 / 4 0 
 Ohio State  10 7 3 2 22    Ohio State  4 / 8 1 



Notre Dame Lineup
LW 14 Thomas DiPauli  1-0-1  5/+1   C 18 T. J. Tynan  0-2-2  4/E   RW 16 Mike Voran  0-1-1  7/E
LW 11 Jeff Costello  0-0-0  0/E   C 9 Anders Lee  0-0-0  6/E   RW 21 Bryan Rust  0-0-0  6/E
LW 17 Nick Larson  0-0-0  1/E   C 10 David Gerths  0-0-0  3/E   RW 20 Kevin Nugent  0-0-0  2/E
LW 22 Mario Lucia  0-0-0  2/-1   C 26 Steven Fogarty  0-0-0  0/-1   RW 12 Sam Herr  0-0-0  2/E
LD 25 Kevin Lind  0-0-0  1/E   RD 28 Stephen Johns  0-0-0  2/E   G 1 Steven Summerhays  DNP
LD 3 Shayne Taker  0-0-0  3/E   RD 8 Sam Calabrese  1-0-1  2/E   G 32 Mike Johnson  0-0-0  0
LD 23 Eric Johnson  0-0-0  1/+1   RD 5 Robbie Russo  0-1-1  0/E  
 
Ohio State Lineup
LW 17 Max McCormick  0-0-0  1/E   C 16 Tanner Fritz  0-1-1  0/E   RW 28 Alex Szczechura  0-0-0  2/E
LW 18 Ryan Dzingel  0-1-1  1/-1   C 23 Tyler Lundey  0-0-0  1/-1   RW 44 Anthony Greco  0-0-0  1/E
LW 9 Chad Niddery  0-1-1  2/+1   C 20 Riley Simpson  0-0-0  2/E   RW 33 Chris Crane  0-0-0  0/-1
LW 11 Alex Lippincott  0-0-0  1/E   C 15 Nick Oddo  0-0-0  2/E   RW 10 Darik Angeli  1-0-1  1/+1
LD 25 Justin DaSilva  0-0-0  3/E   RD 24 Craig Dalrymple  1-0-1  3/E   G 31 Peter Megariotis  DNP
LD 21 Sam Jardine  0-1-1  0/+1   RD 27 Devon Krogh  0-0-0  1/-1   G 34 Brady Hjelle  0-0-0  0
LD 5 Brandon Martell  0-0-0  0/E   RD 7 Al McLean  0-0-0  1/E   G 39 Collin Olson  DNP



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 OSU-1 Alex Lippincott (2-Interference) NDM 0x1 5:20 
 OSU-2 Chris Crane (2-Charging) NDM 0x2 10:21 
 OSU  1 - 5x6 SH  Darik Angeli (2) (Sam Jardine, Chad Niddery) 11:11 
 OSU (+): 10,9,21,24,G34   NDM (-): 5,16,18,22,26,G32
 NDM  1 - 6x6  Thomas DiPauli (5) (T. J. Tynan, Mike Voran) 19:53 
 NDM (+): 18,5,16,14,23,G32   OSU (-): 33,18,27,23,24,G34

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 OSU-3 Chris Crane (2-Holding) NDM 1x3 10:23 
 NDM  2 - 6x5 PP  Sam Calabrese (1) (T. J. Tynan, Robbie Russo) 11:22 
 NDM: 8,5,16,18,22,G32   OSU: 15,9,24,21,G34
 OSU-4 Alex Szczechura (2-Tripping) NDM 1x4 15:57 
 NDM-1 T. J. Tynan (2-CTH HIGH-STICKING) OSU 1x1 17:07 
 NDM-2 Robbie Russo (2-Boarding) OSU 1x2 17:42 
 OSU  2 - 6x4 PP  GT  Craig Dalrymple (2) (Tanner Fritz, Ryan Dzingel) 18:55 
 OSU: 24,15,18,16,17,G34   NDM: 14,18,25,G32

 3rd Period (20:00) 

 Overtime (5:00) 
 Timeout - Notre Dame 2:52 

 End of Game 



 Notre Dame Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd OT Total Minutes GA
 Mike Johnson  9 4 0 0 13 35:50 1
 EMPTY NET  0 0:07 0
 Mike Johnson (T, 2-1-1)  0 2 3 2 7 29:03 1
 
 Ohio State Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd OT Total Minutes GA
 Brady Hjelle (T, 9-8-5)  17 10 14 4 45 65:00 2



Shootout SummaryNDMOSU
Round 1  Shootout Attempt by NDM T. J. Tynan Missed, against OSU Goaltender Brady Hjelle  00
Shootout Attempt by OSU Alex Szczechura Saved by NDM Goaltender Mike Johnson  00
Round 2  Shootout Attempt by NDM Jeff Costello Saved by OSU Goaltender Brady Hjelle  00
Shootout Attempt by OSU Nick Oddo Saved by NDM Goaltender Mike Johnson  00
Round 3  Shootout Attempt by NDM Bryan Rust Saved by OSU Goaltender Brady Hjelle  00
Shootout Attempt by OSU Riley Simpson Saved by NDM Goaltender Mike Johnson  00
Round 4  Shootout Goal by NDM Anders Lee, against OSU Goaltender Brady Hjelle  10
Shootout Attempt by OSU Max McCormick Saved by NDM Goaltender Mike Johnson  10



First Star: Brady Hjelle (Ohio State)
Second Star: T. J. Tynan (Notre Dame)
Third Star: Anders Lee (Notre Dame)

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Monday, October 23 - Men:
 NorthlandatSaint John's EX 7:00 pm CT 
 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Men:
 BentleyatAmerican International AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Women:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 
 Wednesday, October 25 - Women:
 New HampshireatNortheastern HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Franklin PierceatHoly Cross NC 7:05 pm ET 
 
 Thursday, October 26 - Men:
 OmahaatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET (TV-NBCSCHI+)
 
 Friday, October 27 - Men:
 Bryn AthynatSaint Anselm NC 6:00 pm ET 
 UMass DartmouthatCurry NC 6:50 pm ET 
 MichiganatPenn State B1 7:00 pm ET 
 RensselaeratUnion EC 7:00 pm ET 
 BrownatYale EC 7:00 pm ET 
 MerrimackatMassachusetts HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Arizona StateatColgate NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatCornell NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-My9)
 Robert MorrisatOhio State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 HobartatElmira NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Plymouth StateatEndicott NC 7:00 pm ET 
 New England CollegeatFitchburg State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NeumannatGeneseo NC 7:00 pm ET 
 BrockportatKing's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 MorrisvilleatManhattanville NC 7:00 pm ET 
 CortlandatNazareth NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Salve ReginaatNorwich NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint Michael'satPotsdam NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NicholsatSkidmore NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-StoutatTrine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 WentworthatUMass Boston NC 7:00 pm ET 
 FredoniaatUtica NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Johnson & WalesatWorcester State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Cégep André LaurendeauatPlattsburgh EX 7:00 pm ET 
 University of New EnglandatSouthern Maine EX 7:00 pm ET 
 PostatSuffolk EX 7:00 pm ET 
 RITatArmy West Point AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatBentley AH 7:05 pm ET 
 NiagaraatSacred Heart AH 7:05 pm ET 
 DartmouthatHoly Cross NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Lake Superior StateatMichigan State NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatProvidence HE 7:15 pm ET (TV-YurView)
 NortheasternatUMass Lowell HE 7:15 pm ET 
 DenveratBoston University NC 7:30 pm ET 
(1) Saint John'svsBethel NC 6:30 pm CT 
 Air ForceatCanisius AH 7:35 pm ET 
 UConnatMiami NC 7:35 pm ET 
 OmahaatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET (TV-NBCSCHI+)
 Western New EnglandatWestfield State NC 7:35 pm ET 
 AlaskaatBowling Green WC 7:37 pm ET 
 ClarksonatMinnesota NC 7:00 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 St. LawrenceatWisconsin NC 7:00 pm CT (TV-FSW)
 St. ScholasticaatNorthland NA 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-Stevens PointatAurora NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-River FallsatConcordia (WI) NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-SuperioratLake Forest NC 7:00 pm CT 
(1) St. OlafvsHamline NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatMilwaukee School of Engineering NC 7:05 pm CT 
 Ferris StateatBemidji State WC 7:07 pm CT 
 Michigan TechatMinnesota State WC 7:07 pm CT 
(1) Gustavus AdolphusvsAugsburg NC 7:30 pm CT 
 North DakotaatColorado College NH 7:37 pm MT 
(1) MIAC Showcase (Blaine, MN)
 Friday, October 27 - Women:
 Sault CollegeatFinlandia EX 2:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRensselaer EC 3:00 pm ET 
 BrownatUnion EC 3:00 pm ET 
 St. Cloud StateatMinnesota State WC 2:07 pm CT 
(1) NorwichvsWisconsin-River Falls NC 3:30 pm ET 
 BeckeratCastleton NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatBemidji State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 Sacred HeartatJohnson & Wales NC 5:55 pm ET 
 LindenwoodatRIT CH 6:00 pm ET 
 ColgateatClarkson EC 6:00 pm ET 
 HarvardatPrinceton EC 6:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatQuinnipiac EC 6:00 pm ET 
 CornellatSt. Lawrence EC 6:00 pm ET 
 VermontatMerrimack HE 7:00 pm ET 
 PotsdamatSaint Michael's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 PostatLebanon Valley NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Buffalo StateatMorrisville NC 7:00 pm ET 
 CortlandatNeumann NC 7:00 pm ET 
 New England CollegeatOswego NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Salve ReginaatWilliam Smith NC 7:00 pm ET 
(2) StevensonatAdrian NC 7:00 pm ET 
 St. ScholasticaatAugsburg NC 7:00 pm CT 
 AuroraatBethel NC 7:00 pm CT 
 NorthlandatConcordia (MN) NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-SuperioratConcordia (WI) NC 7:00 pm CT 
 MarianatSaint Mary's NC 7:00 pm CT 
 St. OlafatWisconsin-Stevens Point NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatSaint Benedict NC 7:30 pm CT 
(1) Bulldog Bowl at Adrian
(2) Bulldog Bowl
 
 Saturday, October 28 - Men:
 NiagaraatSacred Heart AH 2:05 pm ET 
(1) BabsonvsSalem State NC 3:45 pm ET 
 Arizona StateatColgate NC 4:00 pm ET 
 NicholsatBuffalo State NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-Stevens PointatTrine NC 4:00 pm ET 
 CurryatUMass Boston NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatLake Forest NC 3:30 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-SuperioratConcordia (WI) NC 4:00 pm CT 
 StevensonatMorrisville NC 5:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-River FallsatMilwaukee School of Engineering NC 4:00 pm CT 
 PotsdamatSaint Michael's NC 5:00 pm ET 
 CastletonatWentworth NC 5:00 pm ET 
 YaleatBrown EC 7:00 pm ET 
 UnionatRensselaer EC 7:00 pm ET 
 MassachusettsatMerrimack HE 7:00 pm ET 
 UMass LowellatNortheastern HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Boston UniversityatProvidence HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-YurView)
 DenveratBoston College NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 Alabama HuntsvilleatCornell NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NeumannatBrockport NC 7:00 pm ET 
 UticaatCortland NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NazarethatGeneseo NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Bryn AthynatNew England College NC 7:00 pm ET 
 ElmiraatOswego NC 7:00 pm ET 
 CantonatPlattsburgh NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatUniversity of New England EX 7:00 pm ET 
 RITatArmy West Point AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatBentley AH 7:05 pm ET 
 New HampshireatVermont HE 7:05 pm ET 
 Lake Superior StateatMichigan State NC 7:05 pm ET 
 UConnatMiami NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatRobert Morris NC 7:05 pm ET 
 AlaskaatBowling Green WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatMaine NC 7:30 pm ET (TV-WVII/WFVX/WPME/FCS)
 AssumptionatSuffolk NC 7:30 pm ET 
(2) St. ThomasvsSt. Olaf NC 6:30 pm CT 
 USA Under-18 TeamatAdrian EX 7:30 pm ET 
 Air ForceatCanisius AH 7:35 pm ET 
 MichiganatPenn State B1 8:00 pm ET 
 ClarksonatMinnesota NC 7:00 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 St. LawrenceatWisconsin NC 7:00 pm CT 
 NorthlandatSt. Scholastica NA 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-StoutatAurora NC 7:00 pm CT 
(2) Concordia (MN)vsGustavus Adolphus NC 7:00 pm CT 
 North DakotaatColorado College NH 6:07 pm MT 
 Ferris StateatBemidji State WC 7:07 pm CT 
 Michigan TechatMinnesota State WC 7:07 pm CT 
(2) Saint Mary'svsSaint John's NC 7:30 pm CT 
(1) Falmouth Ice Arena (Falmouth, MA)
(2) MIAC Showcase (Blaine, MN)
 Saturday, October 28 - Women:
(1) Norwich/Wisconsin-River FallsatAdrian NC 12:00 pm/3:30 pm ET 
(2) Stevenson/AdrianvsNorwich NC 12:00 pm/3:30 pm ET 
(2) Norwich/Wisconsin-River FallsvsStevenson NC 12:00 pm/3:30 pm ET 
(2) Stevenson/AdrianvsWisconsin-River Falls NC 12:00 pm/3:30 pm ET 
 LindenwoodatRIT CH 1:00 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatUMass Boston NC 1:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatPenn State CH 2:00 pm ET 
 VermontatMerrimack HE 2:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatProvidence HE 2:00 pm ET 
 MaineatNew Hampshire HE 2:00 pm ET 
 PostatLebanon Valley NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Buffalo StateatMorrisville NC 2:00 pm ET 
 CortlandatNeumann NC 2:00 pm ET 
 HTI StarsatChatham EX 2:30 pm ET 
 Sacred HeartatJohnson & Wales NC 2:45 pm ET 
 CornellatClarkson EC 3:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatPrinceton EC 3:00 pm ET 
 HarvardatQuinnipiac EC 3:00 pm ET 
 BrownatRensselaer EC 3:00 pm ET 
 ColgateatSt. Lawrence EC 3:00 pm ET 
 YaleatUnion EC 3:00 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatBoston University HE 3:00 pm ET 
 NorthlandatConcordia (MN) NC 2:00 pm CT 
 St. CatherinevsFinlandia NC 2:00 pm CT 
 CastletonatOswego NC 3:00 pm ET 
 St. NorbertatSaint Mary's NC 2:00 pm CT 
 Gustavus AdolphusatWisconsin-Superior NC 2:00 pm CT 
 St. Cloud StateatMinnesota State WC 2:07 pm CT 
 St. OlafatWisconsin-Stevens Point NC 2:30 pm CT 
 AuroraatBethel NC 3:00 pm CT 
 Saint Michael'satPotsdam NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Concordia (WI)atSaint Benedict NC 3:00 pm CT 
 New England CollegeatUtica NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Salve ReginaatWilliam Smith NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatBemidji State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MarianatAugsburg NC 4:00 pm CT 
 WisconsinatMinnesota WC 4:07 pm CT 
 CantonatPlymouth State NC 6:00 pm ET 
 TrineatGrand Valley State EX 6:30 pm ET 
 Franklin PierceatBecker NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Southern MaineatEndicott NC 7:00 pm ET 
 St. ThomasatLake Forest NC 7:30 pm CT 
(1) Bulldog Bowl Third/Place Championship
(2) Bulldog Bowl Third/Place Championship at Adrian
 
 Sunday, October 29 - Men:
(1) AugsburgvsConcordia (MN) NC 2:30 pm CT 
 Holy CrossatPrinceton NC 4:00 pm ET 
 OswegoatHobart NC 4:00 pm ET 
(1) BethelvsSaint Mary's NC 3:00 pm CT 
(1) HamlinevsSt. Thomas NC 3:30 pm CT 
 BeckeratAssumption NC 5:35 pm ET 
 DartmouthatHarvard EC 7:00 pm ET (TV-NESN)
(1) MIAC Showcase (Blaine, MN)
 Sunday, October 29 - Women:
 Robert MorrisatPenn State CH 2:00 pm ET 
 MaineatBoston College HE 2:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 ProvidenceatNortheastern HE 2:00 pm ET 
 Boston UniversityatNew Hampshire HE 2:00 pm ET 
 UticaatPlattsburgh NC 3:00 pm ET 
 St. ThomasatLake Forest NC 2:30 pm CT 
 WisconsinatMinnesota WC 5:07 pm CT (TV-BTN)

Monday, October 23, 2017  10:27:37 AM  EST 
145849372 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17