2012-13 Box Score


Saturday, March 23, 2013
Ohio State (OSU) vs Notre Dame (NDM)
Non-Conference Game
CCHA Semifinal (Detroit, MI)

Final Score: Notre Dame 3, Ohio State 1
New Records: Notre Dame 24-12-3, Ohio State 16-17-7

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Scott McInchak, Barry Pochmara
Linesmen: Bruce Vida, John Hutek
Attendance: 10164
Start Time: 1:05 pm  End Time: 3:29 pm  Total Time: 2:24



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd Final   Power Plays
 Ohio State  1 0 0 1    Ohio State  0 / 2 (.000) 
 Notre Dame  1 0 2 3    Notre Dame  1 / 3 (.333) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 Ohio State  5 7 5 17    Ohio State  3 / 6 0 
 Notre Dame  11 17 16 44    Notre Dame  2 / 4 0 



Ohio State Lineup
LW 17 Max McCormick  0-0-0  2/-1   C 16 Tanner Fritz  0-1-1  4/-1   RW 28 Alex Szczechura  0-0-0  1/E
LW 18 Ryan Dzingel  1-0-1  2/E   C 15 Nick Oddo  0-0-0  0/+1   RW 44 Anthony Greco  0-1-1  0/+1
LW 11 Alex Lippincott  0-0-0  1/E   C 23 Tyler Lundey  0-0-0  0/E   RW 10 Darik Angeli  0-0-0  2/-1
LW 26 Matt Johnson  0-0-0  0/-1   C 20 Riley Simpson  0-0-0  0/-1   RW 33 Chris Crane  0-0-0  0/-1
LD 8 Curtis Gedig  0-0-0  1/-1   RD 24 Craig Dalrymple  0-0-0  1/-1   G 31 Peter Megariotis  DNP
LD 7 Al McLean  0-0-0  1/+1   RD 27 Devon Krogh  0-0-0  2/+1   G 34 Brady Hjelle  0-0-0  0
LD 25 Justin DaSilva  0-0-0  0/-1   RD 21 Sam Jardine  0-0-0  0/-1   G 39 Collin Olson  DNP
 
Notre Dame Lineup
LW 11 Jeff Costello  1-0-1  3/+1   C 9 Anders Lee  0-0-0  2/E   RW 21 Bryan Rust  0-1-1  4/+1
LW 22 Mario Lucia  0-0-0  5/-1   C 18 T. J. Tynan  1-1-2  2/+1   RW 27 Austin Wuthrich  0-0-0  2/-1
LW 17 Nick Larson  0-0-0  1/E   C 10 David Gerths  0-1-1  2/E   RW 20 Kevin Nugent  0-0-0  1/E
LW 14 Thomas DiPauli  0-1-1  3/+1   C 26 Steven Fogarty  0-0-0  5/E   RW 15 Peter Schneider  1-0-1  3/+1
LD 25 Kevin Lind  0-0-0  2/+1   RD 28 Stephen Johns  0-0-0  3/+1   G 1 Steven Summerhays  0-0-0  0
LD 23 Eric Johnson  0-0-0  1/-1   RD 5 Robbie Russo  0-0-0  4/-1   G 31 Joe Rogers  DNP
LD 3 Shayne Taker  0-0-0  1/+1   RD 8 Sam Calabrese  0-1-1  0/+1   G 32 Mike Johnson  DNP



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 OSU  1 - 6x6  Ryan Dzingel (16) (Anthony Greco, Tanner Fritz) 9:56 
 OSU (+): 18,44,7,15,27,G34   NDM (-): 5,18,22,23,27,G1
 NDM  1 - 6x6  Peter Schneider (5) (Thomas DiPauli) 10:52 
 NDM (+): 15,14,18,8,3,G1   OSU (-): 20,21,25,26,33,G34
 NDM-1 Nick Larson (2-Interference) OSU 0x1 12:05 

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 NDM-2 Stephen Johns (2-High-Sticking) OSU 0x2 4:14 
 OSU-1 Justin DaSilva (2-Tripping) NDM 0x1 10:31 
 OSU-2 Tyler Lundey (2-Slashing) NDM 0x2 17:12 

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 OSU-3 Darik Angeli (2-Interference) NDM 1x3 2:00 
 NDM  2 - 6x5 PP  GW  T. J. Tynan (10) (David Gerths, Sam Calabrese) 3:50 
 NDM: 18,8,22,10,3,G1   OSU: 27,26,20,7,G34
 NDM  3 - 6x6  EN  Jeff Costello (10) (T. J. Tynan, Bryan Rust) 18:55 
 NDM (+): 11,18,21,25,28,G1   OSU (-): 17,10,16,18,8,24

 End of Game 



 Ohio State Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Brady Hjelle (L, 14-14-6)  10 17 14 41 58:27 2
 EMPTY NET  0 0:28 1
 Brady Hjelle  0 0 0 0 0:04 0
 EMPTY NET  0 1:01 0
 
 Notre Dame Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Steven Summerhays (W, 20-11-2)  4 7 5 16 60:00 1

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Thursday, October 19 - Men:
 American International5atPenn State7 NC 7:00 pm ET Live - Final (TV-BTN)
 Sacred Heart6atNotre Dame4 NC 7:35 pm ET Live - Final (TV-NBCSCHI+)
 
 Friday, October 20 - Men:
 UMass LowellatClarkson NC 7:00 pm ET 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatDartmouth EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Western MichiganatMichigan State NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatRIT NC 7:05 pm ET (TV-CWRochester)
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 7:30 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET (TV-NBCSCHI+)
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:37 pm ET 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:37 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:37 pm CT 
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude)
(2) AlaskaatAlaska Anchorage NC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
 Friday, October 20 - Women:
 Boston UniversityatMaine HE 2:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 2:05 pm ET 
 ClarksonatSt. Lawrence NC 3:30 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 DartmouthatHarvard EC 6:00 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatUConn HE 6:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 6:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 6:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 6:00 pm ET 
 New HampshireatVermont HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 7:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Holy CrossatFranklin Pierce NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 
 Saturday, October 21 - Men:
 Buffalo StateatFredonia EX 11:30 am ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 2:35 pm ET 
 UticaatEndicott EX 3:30 pm ET 
 atUMass Boston EX 4:00 pm ET 
 BrockportatNazareth EX 4:00 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 5:00 pm ET 
 WentworthatWestfield State EX 5:00 pm ET 
 Boston UniversityatUConn HE 5:05 pm ET 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 5:07 pm CT 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 UMass LowellatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatHarvard EX 7:00 pm ET 
 CCHL All-Graduate TeamatOswego EX 7:00 pm ET 
 NicholsatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 SkidmoreatPlattsburgh EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratRIT NC 7:05 pm ET (TV-CWRochester)
 Michigan StateatWestern Michigan NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 atChatham EX 7:20 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatClarkson NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Framingham StateatSuffolk EX 7:30 pm ET 
 ColgateatCanisius NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 8:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-River FallsatAugsburg EX 7:00 pm CT 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:07 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude2)
(2) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska NC 7:07 pm AT 
(3) FinlandiavsHamline EX TBA 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
(3) Menomonie, WI
 Saturday, October 21 - Women:
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatBethel EX 10:00 am CT 
 St. ScholasticaatWisconsin-Superior EX 10:00 am CT 
 NicholsatUMass Boston EX 12:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 1:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 1:05 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 2:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Southern MaineatUniversity of New England EX 2:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 2:30 pm ET 
 St. LawrenceatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 3:00 pm ET 
 Toronto Midget AerosatOswego EX 3:00 pm ET 
 CastletonatPlattsburgh EX 3:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 MorrisvilleatUtica EX 7:00 pm ET 
 St. ThomasatWisconsin-River Falls EX 7:05 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 AugsburgatGustavus Adolphus EX TBA 
 
 Sunday, October 22 - Men:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Rhode Island (Club)atCastleton EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Sunday, October 22 - Women:
 Rhode Island (Club)atJohnson & Wales EX 1:40 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatVermont HE 2:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatNew Hampshire NC 2:00 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 3:00 pm ET 
 
 Monday, October 23 - Men:
 NorthlandatSaint John's EX 7:00 pm CT 
 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Men:
 BentleyatAmerican International AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Women:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 
 Wednesday, October 25 - Women:
 New HampshireatNortheastern HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Franklin PierceatHoly Cross NC 7:05 pm ET 
 
 Thursday, October 26 - Men:
 OmahaatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET (TV-NBCSCHI+)

Thursday, October 19, 2017  8:57:12 PM  EST 
144162574 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17