2012-13 Box Score


Saturday, February 23, 2013
Notre Dame (NDM) at Western Michigan (WMU)
CCHA Conference Game

Final Score: Western Michigan 1, Notre Dame 1 - OT
New Records: Western Michigan 18-8-8, Notre Dame 19-12-3
Notre Dame Wins Shootout 2-0 (2 Rounds)

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Brian Aaron, Mark Wilkins
Linesmen: Timothy Likens, Chris Hoy
Attendance: 4051 (Sellout)
Start Time: 7:05 pm  End Time: 10:00 pm  Total Time: 2:55



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd OT Final   Power Plays
 Notre Dame  1 0 0 0 1    Notre Dame  0 / 3 (.000) 
 Western Michigan  1 0 0 0 1    Western Michigan  1 / 6 (.167) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd OT Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 Notre Dame  15 14 5 4 38    Notre Dame  9 / 18 0 
 Western Michigan  8 10 6 2 26    Western Michigan  6 / 12 0 



Notre Dame Lineup
LW 14 Thomas DiPauli  0-0-0  3/E   C 18 T. J. Tynan  0-0-0  4/E   RW 16 Mike Voran  0-0-0  3/E
LW 11 Jeff Costello  0-0-0  0/+1   C 9 Anders Lee  0-1-1  4/+1   RW 21 Bryan Rust  1-0-1  6/+1
LW 17 Nick Larson  0-0-0  2/E   C 10 David Gerths  0-0-0  1/E   RW 12 Sam Herr  0-0-0  2/E
LW 22 Mario Lucia  0-0-0  0/E   C 26 Steven Fogarty  0-0-0  1/E   RW 27 Austin Wuthrich  0-0-0  1/E
LD 25 Kevin Lind  0-0-0  1/E   RD 28 Stephen Johns  0-0-0  2/E   G 1 Steven Summerhays  0-0-0  0
LD 23 Eric Johnson  0-1-1  3/+1   RD 5 Robbie Russo  0-0-0  3/+1   G 31 Joe Rogers  DNP
LD 3 Shayne Taker  0-0-0  1/E   RD 8 Sam Calabrese  0-0-0  1/E   G 32 Mike Johnson  DNP
 
Western Michigan Lineup
LW 21 Trevor Elias  0-0-0  1/-1   C 29 Will Kessel  0-0-0  0/-1   RW 16 Nolan LaPorte  0-0-0  0/-1
LW 17 Justin Kovacs  0-0-0  0/E   C 2 Mike Leone  0-0-0  2/E   RW 9 Brett Beebe  0-0-0  0/E
LW 14 Colton Hargrove  0-0-0  2/E   C 10 Josh Pitt  0-0-0  0/E   RW 25 Mike Cichy  1-0-1  3/E
LW 24 Shane Berschbach  0-0-0  2/E   C 13 Chase Balisy  0-0-0  1/E   RW 23 Dane Walters  0-0-0  1/E
LD 5 Danny DeKeyser  0-1-1  6/E   RD 28 Luke Witkowski  0-1-1  3/E   G 1 Frank Slubowski  0-0-0  0
LD 4 Garrett Haar  0-0-0  3/-1   RD 7 Kenney Morrison  0-0-0  0/-1   G 35 Sam Bloomberg  DNP
LD 15 Jordan Oesterle  0-0-0  2/E   RD 11 Dennis Brown  0-0-0  0/E   G 55 Lukas Hafner  DNP



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 NDM  1 - 6x6  Bryan Rust (12) (Eric Johnson, Anders Lee) 10:38 
 NDM (+): 21,23,9,11,5,G1   WMU (-): 21,7,16,29,4,G1
 NDM-1 Mario Lucia (2-Slashing) WMU 1x1 15:10 
 WMU  1 - 6x5 PP  GT  Mike Cichy (4) (Danny DeKeyser, Luke Witkowski) 16:16 
 WMU: 25,5,28,14,2,G1   NDM: 23,28,5,14,G1
 NDM-2 Jeff Costello (2-High-Sticking) WMU 1x2 16:38 
 NDM-3 Anders Lee (2-DELAY OF GAME) WMU 1x3 18:27 

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 WMU-1 Dane Walters (2-Slashing) NDM 0x1 4:08 
 WMU-2 Chase Balisy (2-Tripping) NDM 0x2 12:12 
 NDM-4 T. J. Tynan (2-Hooking) 12:25 
 WMU-3 BENCH (2-BENCH) (Served by Josh Pitt) 12:25 
 NDM-5 Sam Herr (2-Holding) WMU 1x4 16:16 
 NDM-6 Stephen Johns (2-Slashing) 19:59 
 WMU-4 Luke Witkowski (2-Slashing) 19:59 

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 WMU-5 Dennis Brown (2-Interference) NDM 0x3 3:39 
 NDM-7 David Gerths (2-Tripping) WMU 1x5 9:06 
 NDM-8 Stephen Johns (2-Cross-Checking) WMU 1x6 12:19 
 NDM-9 David Gerths (2-ROUGHING ATW) 17:49 
 WMU-6 Josh Pitt (2-High-Sticking) 17:49 

 Overtime (5:00) 

 End of Game 



 Notre Dame Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd OT Total Minutes GA
 Steven Summerhays (T, 16-11-2)  7 10 6 2 25 65:00 1
 
 Western Michigan Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd OT Total Minutes GA
 Frank Slubowski  14 0 0 0 14 15:02 1
 EMPTY NET  0 0:08 0
 Frank Slubowski (T, 18-8-8)  0 14 5 4 23 49:50 0



Shootout SummaryNDMWMU
Round 1  Shootout Attempt by WMU Mike Cichy Saved by NDM Goaltender Steven Summerhays  00
Shootout Goal by NDM Bryan Rust, against WMU Goaltender Frank Slubowski  10
Round 2  Shootout Attempt by WMU Mike Leone Missed, against NDM Goaltender Steven Summerhays  10
Shootout Goal by NDM Anders Lee, against WMU Goaltender Frank Slubowski  20



First Star: Frank Slubowski (Western Michigan)
Second Star: Steven Summerhays (Notre Dame)
Third Star: Bryan Rust (Notre Dame)

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Team Statistics



Atlantic Hockey Big Ten ECAC Hockey Men
Air Force
American International
Army West Point
Bentley
Canisius
Holy Cross
Mercyhurst
Niagara
RIT
Robert Morris
Sacred Heart
Michigan
Michigan State
Minnesota
Ohio State
Penn State
Wisconsin
Brown
Clarkson
Colgate
Cornell
Dartmouth
Harvard
Princeton
Quinnipiac
Rensselaer
St. Lawrence
Union
Yale
Hockey East Men Ivy League Men National Collegiate Hockey Conference
Boston College
Boston University
Connecticut
Maine
Massachusetts
UMass Lowell
Merrimack
New Hampshire
Northeastern
Notre Dame
Providence
Vermont
Brown
Cornell
Dartmouth
Harvard
Princeton
Yale
Colorado College
Denver
Miami
Minnesota Duluth
Omaha
North Dakota
St. Cloud State
Western Michigan
WCHA Men Men's Division I Independent College Hockey America
Alabama Huntsville
Alaska
Alaska Anchorage
Bemidji State
Bowling Green
Ferris State
Lake Superior State
Michigan Tech
Minnesota State
Northern Michigan
Arizona State
Lindenwood
Mercyhurst
Penn State
RIT
Robert Morris
Syracuse
ECAC Hockey Women Hockey East Women Ivy League Women
Brown
Clarkson
Colgate
Cornell
Dartmouth
Harvard
Princeton
Quinnipiac
Rensselaer
St. Lawrence
Union
Yale
Boston College
Boston University
Connecticut
Maine
Merrimack
New Hampshire
Northeastern
Providence
Vermont
Brown
Cornell
Dartmouth
Harvard
Princeton
Yale
WCHA Women Women's Division I Independent Commonwealth Coast Conference
Bemidji State
Minnesota
Minnesota Duluth
Minnesota State
North Dakota
Ohio State
St. Cloud State
Wisconsin
Sacred Heart
Becker
Curry
Endicott
Johnson & Wales
University of New England
Nichols
Salve Regina
Suffolk
Wentworth
Western New England
ECAC Men's West MASCAC MIAC Men
Elmira
Hobart
Lebanon Valley
Manhattanville
Nazareth
Neumann
Stevenson
Utica
Fitchburg State
Framingham State
UMass Dartmouth
Plymouth State
Salem State
Westfield State
Worcester State
Augsburg
Bethel
Concordia (MN)
Gustavus Adolphus
Hamline
Saint John's
Saint Mary's
St. Olaf
St. Thomas
NCHA Men NEHC Men NESCAC Men
Adrian
Aurora
Concordia (WI)
Finlandia
Lake Forest
Lawrence
Marian
Milwaukee School of Engineering
Northland
St. Norbert
St. Scholastica
Babson
Castleton
UMass Boston
New England College
Norwich
Saint Anselm
Saint Michael's
Skidmore
Southern Maine
Amherst
Bowdoin
Colby
Connecticut College
Hamilton
Middlebury
Trinity
Tufts
Wesleyan
Williams
SUNYAC WIAC Men Northeast-10
Brockport
Buffalo State
Cortland
Fredonia
Geneseo
Morrisville
Oswego
Plattsburgh
Potsdam
Wisconsin-Eau Claire
Wisconsin-River Falls
Wisconsin-Stevens Point
Wisconsin-Stout
Wisconsin-Superior
Assumption
Franklin Pierce
Saint Anselm
Saint Michael's
Southern New Hampshire
Stonehill
Men's Division II/III Independents Colonial Hockey Conference ECAC Women's West
Canton
Daniel Webster
Post
Becker
Canton
Endicott
Johnson & Wales
Morrisville
Salem State
Stevenson
Buffalo State
Chatham
Cortland
Elmira
Neumann
Oswego
Plattsburgh
Potsdam
Utica
William Smith
MIAC Women NCHA Women NEHC Women
Augsburg
Bethel
Concordia (MN)
Gustavus Adolphus
Hamline
Saint Benedict
St. Catherine
Saint Mary's
St. Olaf
St. Thomas
Adrian
Concordia (WI)
Finlandia
Lake Forest
Marian
Northland
St. Norbert
St. Scholastica
Castleton
Franklin Pierce
Holy Cross
Manhattanville
UMass Boston
New England College
University of New England
Nichols
Norwich
Plymouth State
Saint Anselm
Saint Michael's
Salve Regina
Southern Maine
NESCAC Women WIAC Women Women's Division II/III Independents
Amherst
Bowdoin
Colby
Connecticut College
Hamilton
Middlebury
Trinity
Wesleyan
Williams
Wisconsin-Eau Claire
Wisconsin-River Falls
Wisconsin-Stevens Point
Wisconsin-Superior
Lebanon Valley
Northland
Post

Thursday, July 27, 2017  2:02:58 PM  EST 
137620424 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04
2004-05 | 2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10
2010-11 | 2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16