2012-13 Box Score


Saturday, February 16, 2013
Western Michigan (WMU) at Ohio State (OSU)
CCHA Conference Game

Final Score: Ohio State 6, Western Michigan 3
New Records: Ohio State 13-12-7, Western Michigan 18-8-6

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Brent Gawlik, Derek Berkebile
Linesmen: Marc DesRosiers, Joseph Hutek
Attendance: 4436
Start Time: 7:05 pm  End Time: 9:23 pm  Total Time: 2:18



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd Final   Power Plays
 Western Michigan  2 1 0 3    Western Michigan  1 / 4 (.250) 
 Ohio State  1 4 1 6    Ohio State  1 / 4 (.250) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 Western Michigan  7 10 8 25    Western Michigan  4 / 8 0 
 Ohio State  10 17 12 39    Ohio State  4 / 8 0 



Western Michigan Lineup
LW 21 Trevor Elias  0-1-1  0/-1   C 29 Will Kessel  0-0-0  1/-1   RW 18 David Killip  1-0-1  1/-1
LW 2 Mike Leone  0-1-1  4/E   C 27 Ben Warda  0-1-1  1/E   RW 17 Justin Kovacs  1-0-1  4/-1
LW 14 Colton Hargrove  0-0-0  1/-1   C 13 Chase Balisy  0-0-0  1/-1   RW 23 Dane Walters  0-1-1  3/-1
LW 24 Shane Berschbach  0-0-0  2/E   C 25 Mike Cichy  0-0-0  0/-1   RW 10 Josh Pitt  0-0-0  3/E
LD 5 Danny DeKeyser  0-1-1  0/-2   RD 28 Luke Witkowski  0-0-0  0/-3   G 1 Frank Slubowski  0-0-0  0
LD 6 Matt Stewart  0-0-0  0/-1   RD 7 Kenney Morrison  0-0-0  3/+1   G 35 Sam Bloomberg  DNP
LD 15 Jordan Oesterle  0-1-1  0/E   RD 11 Dennis Brown  1-0-1  1/-1   G 55 Lukas Hafner  0-0-0  0
 
Ohio State Lineup
LW 18 Ryan Dzingel  0-1-1  4/-1   C 23 Tyler Lundey  0-0-0  0/-1   RW 26 Matt Johnson  0-0-0  1/-1
LW 17 Max McCormick  1-2-3  2/+4   C 16 Tanner Fritz  1-3-4  3/+4   RW 28 Alex Szczechura  3-1-4  7/+3
LW 9 Chad Niddery  0-0-0  0/E   C 20 Riley Simpson  0-0-0  2/E   RW 33 Chris Crane  0-0-0  6/-1
LW 11 Alex Lippincott  0-0-0  1/E   C 15 Nick Oddo  0-1-1  1/E   RW 10 Darik Angeli  1-0-1  3/+1
LD 25 Justin DaSilva  0-0-0  0/+1   RD 21 Sam Jardine  0-0-0  1/+2   G 31 Peter Megariotis  DNP
LD 5 Brandon Martell  0-2-2  1/+2   RD 27 Devon Krogh  0-0-0  1/E   G 34 Brady Hjelle  0-1-1  0
LD 24 Craig Dalrymple  0-0-0  5/+1   RD 7 Al McLean  0-0-0  1/E   G 39 Collin Olson  DNP



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 OSU  1 - 6x6  Alex Szczechura (8) (Brandon Martell, Tanner Fritz) 1:44 
 OSU (+): 28,5,17,16,27,G34   WMU (-): 14,28,13,23,5,G1
 WMU  1 - 6x6  Justin Kovacs (2) (Ben Warda, Mike Leone) 4:18 
 WMU (+): 17,2,15,7,27,G1   OSU (-): 26,18,5,23,27,G34
 WMU  2 - 6x6  David Killip (2) (Trevor Elias, Jordan Oesterle) 13:34 
 WMU (+): 18,21,29,7,15,G1   OSU (-): 11,15,33,24,27,G34
 WMU-1 Mike Cichy (2-Tripping) OSU 0x1 16:45 

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 OSU-1 BENCH (2-Too Many Players) (Served by Alex Szczechura) WMU 0x1 4:52 
 OSU-2 Riley Simpson (2-Tripping) WMU 0x2 7:11 
 WMU-2 David Killip (2-Interference) OSU 0x2 10:00 
 OSU-3 Ryan Dzingel (2-Roughing) WMU 1x3 10:51 
 OSU  2 - 5x5  Tanner Fritz (7) (Max McCormick) 11:34 
 OSU (+): 16,17,25,21,G34   WMU (-): 17,25,15,28,G1
 WMU  3 - 6x5 PP  Dennis Brown (3) (Dane Walters, Danny DeKeyser) 12:16 
 WMU: 11,23,13,24,7,G1   OSU: 20,25,33,21,G34
 WMU-3 Ben Warda (2-Interference) OSU 1x3 12:29 
 OSU  3 - 6x5 PP  Alex Szczechura (9) (Ryan Dzingel, Brady Hjelle) 13:36 
 OSU: 28,15,25,18,7,G34   WMU: 21,28,13,11,G1
 OSU  4 - 6x6  GW  Max McCormick (9) (Tanner Fritz, Alex Szczechura) 14:44 
 OSU (+): 17,21,24,16,28,G34   WMU (-): 5,18,21,28,29,G1
 OSU  5 - 6x6  Darik Angeli (4) (Nick Oddo, Brandon Martell) 17:49 
 OSU (+): 10,15,5,24,11,G34   WMU (-): 29,11,18,21,6,G1

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 WMU-4 Justin Kovacs (2-Tripping) OSU 1x4 1:26 
 OSU  6 - 6x6  HT  Alex Szczechura (10) (Tanner Fritz, Max McCormick) 5:22 
 OSU (+): 28,16,17,5,27,G34   WMU (-): 7,2,15,17,27,G1
 Timeout - Western Michigan 5:52 
 OSU-4 Alex Lippincott (2-Tripping) WMU 1x4 12:16 

 End of Game 



 Western Michigan Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Frank Slubowski (L, 18-8-6)  9 13 3 25 45:52 6
 Lukas Hafner  0 0 8 8 14:08 0
 
 Ohio State Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Brady Hjelle (W, 11-9-6)  5 9 8 22 60:00 3



First Star: Alex Szczechura (Ohio State)
Second Star: Tanner Fritz (Ohio State)
Third Star: Max McCormick (Ohio State)

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Tuesday, February 20 - Men:
 Westfield StateatPlymouth State MS 6:00 pm ET 
 Worcester StateatFitchburg State MS 7:00 pm ET 
 Framingham StateatSalem State MS 7:00 pm ET 
 
 Wednesday, February 21 - Men:
(1) ElmiraatManhattanville NC 7:00 pm ET 
(1) NeumannatLebanon Valley NC 7:00 pm ET 
(2) FredoniaatPlattsburgh NC 7:00 pm ET 
(2) PotsdamatBuffalo State NC 7:00 pm ET 
(1) UCHC Quarterfinal
(2) SUNYAC Quarterfinal
 Wednesday, February 21 - Women:
(1) Saint Michael'satFranklin Pierce NC 7:00 pm ET 
(1) PostatSacred Heart NC 7:30 pm ET 
(1) NEWHA First Round
 
 Thursday, February 22 - Men:
 American InternationalatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MassachusettsatUConn HE 7:05 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
(1) Concordia (MN)atGustavus Adolphus NC 7:05 pm CT 
(1) MIAC Quarterfinal
 Thursday, February 22 - Women:
(1) BethelatConcordia (MN) NC 7:00 pm CT 
(1) MIAC First Round
 
 Friday, February 23 - Men:
 MinnesotaatPenn State B1 6:30 pm ET (TV-BTN)
 WisconsinatOhio State B1 7:00 pm ET 
 HarvardatBrown EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 PrincetonatClarkson EC 7:00 pm ET 
 CornellatRensselaer EC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatSt. Lawrence EC 7:00 pm ET 
 ColgateatUnion EC 7:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatYale EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 MaineatBoston College HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 UMass LowellatMerrimack HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-NESN)
 New HampshireatNortheastern HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 Sacred HeartatArmy West Point AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatRIT AH 7:05 pm ET (TV-CWRochester)
 Air ForceatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatWestern Michigan NH 7:05 pm ET 
 Lake Superior StateatFerris State WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Michigan TechatNorthern Michigan WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Bowling GreenatAlabama Huntsville WC 6:07 pm CT 
 VermontatBoston University HE 7:30 pm ET 
 Arizona StateatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
 NiagaraatCanisius AH 7:35 pm ET 
 Michigan StateatNotre Dame B1 7:35 pm ET 
 North DakotaatMiami NH 7:35 pm ET 
(1) Wisconsin-StoutatWisconsin-Eau Claire NC 7:00 pm CT 
(1) Wisconsin-River FallsatWisconsin-Stevens Point NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Colorado CollegeatOmaha NH 7:07 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatMinnesota State WC 7:07 pm CT 
 DenveratSt. Cloud State NH 7:37 pm CT (TV-CBSSN)
(2) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska WC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) WIAC Semifinals
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
 Friday, February 23 - Women:
 LindenwoodatPenn State CH 2:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatRIT CH 2:00 pm ET 
(1) New HampshireatNortheastern NC 2:00 pm ET 
(1) Boston UniversityatMaine NC 2:00 pm ET 
(1) VermontatBoston College NC 2:00 pm ET 
(2) QuinnipiacatSt. Lawrence NC 3:00 pm ET 
(2) YaleatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
(3) Bemidji StateatMinnesota Duluth NC 2:07 pm CT 
(2) PrincetonatCornell NC 6:00 pm ET 
(2) HarvardatColgate NC 6:00 pm ET 
(3) Minnesota StateatOhio State NC 6:07 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatSyracuse CH 7:00 pm ET 
(1) UConnatProvidence NC 7:00 pm ET 
(4) MarianatAdrian NC 7:00 pm ET 
(4) Concordia (WI)atSt. Scholastica NC 7:00 pm CT 
(4) St. NorbertatLake Forest NC 7:00 pm CT 
(5) Wisconsin-Stevens PointatWisconsin-River Falls NC 7:05 pm CT 
(3) St. Cloud StateatMinnesota NC 7:07 pm CT 
(5) Wisconsin-SuperioratWisconsin-Eau Claire NC TBA 
(1) Hockey East Quarterfinals
(2) ECAC Hockey Quarterfinals
(3) WCHA Quarterfinals
(4) NCHA First Round
(5) WIAC Semifinals
 
 Saturday, February 24 - Men:
(1) TuftsatTrinity NC 1:00 pm ET 
(2) Lake ForestatAdrian NC 2:00 pm ET 
(3) AugsburgatSaint John's NC 2:00 pm CT 
(4) University of New EnglandatEndicott NC 3:00 pm ET 
(1) WesleyanatHamilton NC 4:00 pm ET 
(5) AssumptionatSaint Michael's NC 4:00 pm ET 
(4) NicholsatSalve Regina NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Bowling GreenatAlabama Huntsville WC 3:07 pm CT 
(1) WilliamsatConnecticut College NC 4:30 pm ET 
 WisconsinatOhio State B1 7:00 pm ET 
 MinnesotaatPenn State B1 7:00 pm ET (TV-BTN)
 DartmouthatBrown EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatClarkson EC 7:00 pm ET 
 ColgateatRensselaer EC 7:00 pm ET 
 PrincetonatSt. Lawrence EC 7:00 pm ET 
 CornellatUnion EC 7:00 pm ET 
 HarvardatYale EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 MaineatBoston College HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 VermontatBoston University HE 7:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatMassachusetts HE 7:00 pm ET 
 MerrimackatUMass Lowell HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 NortheasternatNew Hampshire HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
(6) BabsonatHobart NC 7:00 pm ET 
(6) UMass BostonatNorwich NC 7:00 pm ET 
(5) Southern New HampshireatSaint Anselm NC 7:00 pm ET 
(7) To Be AnnouncedatGeneseo NC 7:00 pm ET 
(7) To Be AnnouncedatOswego NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Sacred HeartatArmy West Point AH 7:05 pm ET 
 American InternationalatBentley AH 7:05 pm ET 
 CanisiusatNiagara AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatRIT AH 7:05 pm ET (TV-CWRochester)
 Air ForceatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Michigan StateatNotre Dame B1 7:05 pm ET 
 North DakotaatMiami NH 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatWestern Michigan NH 7:05 pm ET 
 Lake Superior StateatFerris State WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Northern MichiganatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Arizona StateatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
(2) MarianatSt. Norbert NC 7:00 pm CT 
(8) Wisconsin-River FallsatWisconsin-Stevens Point NC 7:00 pm CT 
 DenveratSt. Cloud State NH 7:07 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 Colorado CollegeatOmaha NH 7:07 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatMinnesota State WC 7:07 pm CT 
(9) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska WC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) ColbyatAmherst NC TBA 
(10) To Be AnnouncedatStevenson NC TBA 
(10) To Be AnnouncedatUtica NC TBA 
(3) Concordia (MN)/Gustavus AdolphusatSt. Thomas NC TBA 
(8) Wisconsin-StoutatWisconsin-Eau Claire NC TBA 
(1) NESCAC Quarterfinal
(2) NCHA Semifinal
(3) MIAC Semifinal
(4) Commonwealth Coast Semifinal
(5) Northeast-10 Semifinal
(6) NEHC Semifinal
(7) SUNYAC Semifinal
(8) WIAC Semifinals
(9) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
(10) UCHC Semifinal
 Saturday, February 24 - Women:
 MercyhurstatRIT CH 1:00 pm ET 
(1) ColbyatConnecticut College NC 1:00 pm ET 
(1) WesleyanatMiddlebury NC 1:00 pm ET 
 LindenwoodatPenn State CH 2:00 pm ET 
(2) QuinnipiacatSt. Lawrence NC 2:00 pm ET 
(3) New HampshireatNortheastern NC 2:00 pm ET 
(3) Boston UniversityatMaine NC 2:00 pm ET 
(3) VermontatBoston College NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatSyracuse CH 3:00 pm ET 
(2) PrincetonatCornell NC 3:00 pm ET 
(2) HarvardatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
(2) YaleatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
(4) CastletonatUMass Boston NC 3:00 pm ET 
(4) Plymouth StateatNorwich NC 3:00 pm ET 
(5) OswegoatBuffalo State NC 3:00 pm ET 
(5) PotsdamatPlattsburgh NC 3:00 pm ET 
(6) AugsburgatHamline NC 2:00 pm CT 
(6) Bethel/Concordia (MN)atGustavus Adolphus NC 2:00 pm CT 
(7) Wisconsin-Stevens PointatWisconsin-River Falls NC 2:05 pm CT 
(8) Bemidji StateatMinnesota Duluth NC 2:07 pm CT 
(8) Minnesota StateatOhio State NC 3:07 pm ET 
(9) To Be AnnouncedatSaint Anselm NC 4:00 pm ET 
(10) BeckeratCanton NC 4:00 pm ET 
(8) St. Cloud StateatMinnesota NC 4:07 pm CT 
(11) MarianatAdrian NC 6:00 pm ET 
(3) UConnatProvidence NC 7:00 pm ET 
(10) Johnson & WalesatNichols NC 7:40 pm ET 
(11) Concordia (WI)atSt. Scholastica NC 7:00 pm CT 
(11) St. NorbertatLake Forest NC 7:00 pm CT 
(12) To Be AnnouncedvsHoly Cross NC TBA 
(1) BowdoinatHamilton NC TBA 
(1) WilliamsatAmherst NC TBA 
(13) NeumannatUtica NC TBA 
(13) ManhattanvilleatStevenson NC TBA 
(7) Wisconsin-SuperioratWisconsin-Eau Claire NC TBA 
(1) NESCAC Quarterfinal
(2) ECAC Hockey Quarterfinals
(3) Hockey East Quarterfinals
(4) NEHC Semifinal
(5) NEWHL Semifinal
(6) MIAC Semifinal
(7) WIAC Semifinals
(8) WCHA Quarterfinals
(9) NEWHA Semifinal
(10) Colonial Hockey Quarterfinal
(11) NCHA First Round
(12) NEWHA Semifinal at Saint Anselm
(13) UCHC Quarterfinal
 
 Sunday, February 25 - Women:
(1) QuinnipiacatSt. Lawrence NC 2:00 pm ET 
(1) YaleatClarkson NC 2:00 pm ET 
(2) New HampshireatNortheastern NC 2:00 pm ET 
(2) Boston UniversityatMaine NC 2:00 pm ET 
(2) VermontatBoston College NC 2:00 pm ET 
(1) PrincetonatCornell NC 3:00 pm ET 
(1) HarvardatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
(3) Bemidji StateatMinnesota Duluth NC 2:07 pm CT 
(3) Minnesota StateatOhio State NC 3:07 pm ET 
(2) UConnatProvidence NC 4:00 pm ET 
(3) St. Cloud StateatMinnesota NC 4:07 pm CT 
(4) To Be AnnouncedvsHoly Cross NC TBA 
(5) To Be AnnouncedvsSaint Anselm NC TBA 
(5) Holy CrossvsSaint Anselm NC TBA 
(1) ECAC Hockey Quarterfinals (if necessary)
(2) Hockey East Quarterfinals (if necessary)
(3) WCHA Quarterfinals (if necessary)
(4) NEWHA Third Place/Championship at Saint Anselm
(5) NEWHA Third Place/Championship

Monday, February 19, 2018  12:48:23 PM  EST 
164647596 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17