2012-13 Box Score


Friday, January 11, 2013
Providence (PRV) at Massachusetts (UMA)
Hockey East Conference Game

Final Score: Providence 5, Massachusetts 4
New Records: Providence 8-8-3, Massachusetts 7-10-2

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Tom Cronin, Thomas Quinn
Linesmen: Bob Bernard, Jeremy Lovett
Attendance: 2605
Start Time: 7:00 pm  End Time: 9:18 pm  Total Time: 2:18



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd Final   Power Plays
 Providence  2 2 1 5    Providence  1 / 2 (.500) 
 Massachusetts  1 3 0 4    Massachusetts  1 / 5 (.200) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 Providence  13 12 5 30    Providence  5 / 10 1 
 Massachusetts  8 10 12 30    Massachusetts  2 / 4 0 



Providence Lineup
LW 22 Brandon Tanev  0-1-1  2/E   C 16 Kyle Murphy  0-1-1  0/E   RW 19 Derek Army  2-0-2  3/E
LW 12 Stefan Demopoulos  2-0-2  7/+1   C 11 Tim Schaller  0-1-1  5/E   RW 10 Mark Jankowski  0-1-1  2/+1
LW 18 Nick Saracino  0-1-1  2/+1   C 14 Ross Mauermann  1-0-1  4/+2   RW 20 Shane Luke  0-1-1  0/+1
LW 15 Steven McParland  0-0-0  0/-1   C 25 Kevin Rooney  0-0-0  0/-1   RW 21 Chris Rooney  0-0-0  1/-2
LD 3 John Gilmour  0-1-1  0/+1   RD 28 Steven Shamanski  0-0-0  2/E   G 1 Russ Stein  DNP
LD 44 Myles Harvey  0-1-1  2/+2   RD 2 Kevin Hart  0-0-0  0/E   G 32 Jon Gillies  0-0-0  0
LD 6 Tom Parisi  0-0-0  0/-2   RD 27 Alex Velischek  0-0-0  0/+1  
 
Massachusetts Lineup
LW 7 Michael Pereira  0-1-1  2/-1   C 26 Branden Gracel  0-1-1  6/-3   RW 13 Conor Sheary  1-1-2  3/-1
LW 15 Shane Walsh  0-1-1  2/+1   C 12 Rocco Carzo  0-0-0  2/+1   RW 3 Kevin Czepiel  0-0-0  0/E
LW 28 K.J. Tiefenwerth  0-0-0  0/E   C 9 Steven Guzzo  0-0-0  0/-1   RW 27 Adam Phillips  0-0-0  2/-1
LW 18 Zack LaRue  0-0-0  0/E   C 16 Eddie Olczyk  0-0-0  0/+1   RW 21 Patrick Kiley  1-0-1  2/+1
LD 4 Conor Allen  1-0-1  3/-2   RD 44 Joel Hanley  0-0-0  1/-2   G 1 Jeff Teglia  DNP
LD 8 Colin Shea  0-1-1  2/+2   RD 17 Darren Rowe  1-2-3  3/E   G 33 Kevin Boyle  0-0-0  0
LD 25 Oleg Yevenko  0-0-0  1/E   RD 2 Mike Busillo  0-0-0  1/E   G 39 Steve Mastalerz  DNP



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 UMA-1 Mike Busillo (2-Hooking) PRV 1x1 1:40 
 PRV  1 - 6x5 PP  Derek Army (7) (Tim Schaller, Mark Jankowski) 2:14 
 PRV: 19,11,10,2,44,G32   UMA: 3,4,16,44,G33
 UMA  1 - 6x6  Patrick Kiley (1) (Darren Rowe) 2:47 
 UMA (+): 8,17,21,18,16,G33   PRV (-): 25,21,27,6,15,G32
 PRV-1 Chris Rooney (2-Boarding) UMA 0x1 8:28 
 UMA-2 Joel Hanley (2-Tripping) PRV 1x2 12:08 
 PRV  2 - 6x6  Derek Army (8) (Kyle Murphy, Brandon Tanev) 19:06 
 PRV (+): 19,16,3,28,22,G32   UMA (-): 18,13,4,17,26,G33

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 PRV-2 John Gilmour (2-Cross-Checking) UMA 1x2 3:17 
 UMA  2 - 6x5 PP  Conor Sheary (4) (Darren Rowe, Michael Pereira) 4:14 
 UMA: 13,17,15,7,26,G33   PRV: 22,44,2,14,G32
 PRV  3 - 6x6  Ross Mauermann (6) (Shane Luke, Nick Saracino) 6:28 
 PRV (+): 14,18,20,2,44,G32   UMA (-): 7,13,44,26,4,G33
 PRV  4 - 6x6  Stefan Demopoulos (4) (Myles Harvey) 11:14 
 PRV (+): 12,44,11,27,10,G32   UMA (-): 3,4,26,7,44,G33
 PRV-3 Steven Shamanski (2-Interference) UMA 1x3 12:44 
 UMA  3 - 6x6  Darren Rowe (5) (Shane Walsh, Colin Shea) 16:15 
 UMA (+): 17,15,12,3,8,G33   PRV (-): 6,11,12,2,21,G32
 UMA  4 - 6x6  Conor Allen (5) (Branden Gracel, Conor Sheary) 17:24 
 UMA (+): 4,26,7,44,13,G33   PRV (-): 16,19,3,28,22,G32

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 PRV-4 Steven Shamanski (2-Interference) UMA 1x4 6:54 
 PRV  5 - 5x6 SH  GW  Stefan Demopoulos (5) (John Gilmour) 8:16 
 PRV (+): 12,14,3,27,G32   UMA (-): 9,17,27,26,44,G33
 PRV-5 Alex Velischek (2-Cross-Checking) UMA 1x5 9:46 
 Timeout - Providence 12:57 
 Timeout - Massachusetts 18:59 

 End of Game 



 Providence Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Jon Gillies (W, 8-6-2)  7 7 12 26 60:00 4
 
 Massachusetts Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Kevin Boyle (L, 7-7-2)  11 10 4 25 59:15 5
 EMPTY NET  0 0:45 0



First Star: Stefan Demopoulos (Providence)
Second Star: Derek Army (Providence)
Third Star: Darren Rowe (Massachusetts)

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Tuesday, October 17 - Women:
 QuinnipiacatBoston College NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 
 Wednesday, October 18 - Women:
 Team ChinaatHoly Cross EX 7:05 pm ET 
 
 Thursday, October 19 - Men:
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-BTN)
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET 
 
 Friday, October 20 - Men:
 UMass LowellatClarkson NC 7:00 pm ET 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatDartmouth EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Western MichiganatMichigan State NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatRIT NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 7:30 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:37 pm ET 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:37 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:37 pm CT 
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude)
(2) AlaskaatAlaska Anchorage NC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
 Friday, October 20 - Women:
 Boston UniversityatMaine HE 2:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 2:05 pm ET 
 ClarksonatSt. Lawrence NC 3:30 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 DartmouthatHarvard EC 6:00 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatUConn HE 6:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 6:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 6:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 6:00 pm ET 
 New HampshireatVermont HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 7:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Holy CrossatFranklin Pierce NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 
 Saturday, October 21 - Men:
 Buffalo StateatFredonia EX 11:30 am ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 2:35 pm ET 
 UticaatEndicott EX 3:30 pm ET 
 atUMass Boston EX 4:00 pm ET 
 BrockportatNazareth EX 4:00 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 5:00 pm ET 
 WentworthatWestfield State EX 5:00 pm ET 
 Boston UniversityatUConn HE 5:05 pm ET 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 5:07 pm CT 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 UMass LowellatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatHarvard EX 7:00 pm ET 
 CCHL All-Graduate TeamatOswego EX 7:00 pm ET 
 NicholsatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 SkidmoreatPlattsburgh EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratRIT NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Michigan StateatWestern Michigan NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 atChatham EX 7:20 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatClarkson NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Framingham StateatSuffolk EX 7:30 pm ET 
 ColgateatCanisius NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 8:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-River FallsatAugsburg EX 7:00 pm CT 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:07 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude2)
(2) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska NC 7:07 pm AT 
(3) FinlandiavsHamline EX TBA 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
(3) Menomonie, WI
 Saturday, October 21 - Women:
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatBethel EX 10:00 am CT 
 St. ScholasticaatWisconsin-Superior EX 10:00 am CT 
 NicholsatUMass Boston EX 12:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 1:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 1:05 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 2:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Southern MaineatUniversity of New England EX 2:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 2:30 pm ET 
 St. LawrenceatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 3:00 pm ET 
 Toronto Midget AerosatOswego EX 3:00 pm ET 
 CastletonatPlattsburgh EX 3:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 MorrisvilleatUtica EX 7:00 pm ET 
 St. ThomasatWisconsin-River Falls EX 7:05 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 AugsburgatGustavus Adolphus EX TBA 
 
 Sunday, October 22 - Men:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Rhode Island (Club)atCastleton EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Sunday, October 22 - Women:
 Rhode Island (Club)atJohnson & Wales EX 1:40 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatVermont HE 2:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatNew Hampshire NC 2:00 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 3:00 pm ET 
 
 Monday, October 23 - Men:
 NorthlandatSaint John's EX 7:00 pm CT 
 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Men:
 BentleyatAmerican International AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Women:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 

Tuesday, October 17, 2017  5:02:15 AM  EST 
143953235 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17