2012-13 Box Score


Thursday, January 17, 2013
Providence (PRV) at UMass Lowell (UML)
Hockey East Conference Game

Final Score: UMass Lowell 2, Providence 1
New Records: UMass Lowell 12-7-1, Providence 9-9-3

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Ryan Hersey, Tim Benedetto
Linesmen: Chris Millea, Tommy George
Attendance: 5694
Start Time: 7:10 pm  End Time: 9:39 pm  Total Time: 2:29



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd Final   Power Plays
 Providence  0 0 1 1    Providence  0 / 2 (.000) 
 UMass Lowell  0 0 2 2    UMass Lowell  1 / 5 (.200) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 Providence  8 13 11 32    Providence  6 / 12 0 
 UMass Lowell  14 18 18 50    UMass Lowell  3 / 6 0 



Providence Lineup
LW 22 Brandon Tanev  0-0-0  1/-1   C 16 Kyle Murphy  0-0-0  1/-1   RW 19 Derek Army  0-0-0  7/-1
LW 10 Mark Jankowski  0-1-1  1/+1   C 11 Tim Schaller  0-0-0  3/E   RW 12 Stefan Demopoulos  0-0-0  1/E
LW 18 Nick Saracino  0-0-0  2/+1   C 14 Ross Mauermann  1-0-1  3/+1   RW 20 Shane Luke  0-0-0  0/E
LW 15 Steven McParland  0-0-0  3/E   C 24 Noel Acciari  0-0-0  2/E   RW 13 Paul de Jersey  0-0-0  1/E
LD 3 John Gilmour  0-0-0  2/-1   RD 28 Steven Shamanski  0-0-0  3/-1   G 1 Russ Stein  DNP
LD 44 Myles Harvey  0-0-0  0/E   RD 8 Will Goss  0-0-0  0/E   G 32 Jon Gillies  0-0-0  0
LD 6 Tom Parisi  0-0-0  2/+1   RD 27 Alex Velischek  0-0-0  0/+1  
 
UMass Lowell Lineup
LW 7 Shayne Thompson  0-0-0  5/E   C 16 Riley Wetmore  0-0-0  4/+1   RW 13 Adam Chapie  0-0-0  2/E
LW 18 A.J. White  0-0-0  2/E   C 14 Joseph Pendenza  0-0-0  0/E   RW 12 Josh Holmstrom  0-0-0  4/E
LW 10 Ryan McGrath  1-0-1  6/+1   C 8 Colin Wright  0-0-0  1/E   RW 29 Derek Arnold  0-1-1  9/+1
LW 23 Scott Wilson  0-0-0  2/-1   C 11 Stephen Buco  0-0-0  1/-1   RW 9 Terrence Wallin  0-0-0  4/-1
LD 3 Chad Ruhwedel  1-0-1  5/+1   RD 28 Jake Suter  0-0-0  0/E   G 30 Brian Robbins  DNP
LD 4 Joe Houk  0-1-1  0/+1   RD 26 Christian Folin  0-1-1  1/-1   G 31 Doug Carr  DNP
LD 27 Zack Kamrass  0-1-1  4/E   RD 22 Gregory Amlong  0-0-0  0/-1   G 37 Connor Hellebuyck  0-0-0  0



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 PRV-1 Myles Harvey (2-Holding) UML 0x1 5:26 
 PRV-2 Will Goss (2-Interference) UML 0x2 10:16 

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 PRV-3 Nick Saracino (2-Cross-Checking) 5:09 
 UML-1 Josh Holmstrom (2-Slashing) 5:09 
 UML-2 Gregory Amlong (2-Interference) PRV 0x1 8:49 
 PRV-4 Myles Harvey (2-Interference) UML 0x3 9:59 

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 PRV-5 Tim Schaller (2-Boarding) UML 1x4 0:18 
 UML  1 - 6x5 PP  Ryan McGrath (5) (Zack Kamrass, Christian Folin) 2:10 
 UML: 10,12,27,9,26,G37   PRV: 16,28,22,44,G32
 PRV  1 - 6x6  Ross Mauermann (8) (Mark Jankowski) 6:13 
 PRV (+): 14,18,6,10,27,G32   UML (-): 23,9,22,26,11,G37
 UML  2 - 6x6  GW  Chad Ruhwedel (4) (Joe Houk, Derek Arnold) 6:39 
 UML (+): 3,4,16,10,29,G37   PRV (-): 28,22,16,3,19,G32
 PRV-6 Noel Acciari (2-Roughing) UML 1x5 9:52 
 UML-3 Josh Holmstrom (2-Interference) PRV 0x2 12:30 

 End of Game 



 Providence Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Jon Gillies (L, 9-7-2)  14 18 16 48 58:52 2
 EMPTY NET  0 0:08 0
 Jon Gillies  0 0 0 0 0:12 0
 EMPTY NET  0 0:48 0
 
 UMass Lowell Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Connor Hellebuyck  3 0 0 3 9:53 0
 EMPTY NET  0 0:23 0
 Connor Hellebuyck (W, 6-1-0)  5 13 10 28 49:44 1



First Star: Jon Gillies (Providence)
Second Star: Connor Hellebuyck (UMass Lowell)
Third Star: Chad Ruhwedel (UMass Lowell)

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Thursday, October 19 - Men:
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-BTN)
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET 
 
 Friday, October 20 - Men:
 UMass LowellatClarkson NC 7:00 pm ET 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatDartmouth EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Western MichiganatMichigan State NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatRIT NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 7:30 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:37 pm ET 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:37 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:37 pm CT 
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude)
(2) AlaskaatAlaska Anchorage NC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
 Friday, October 20 - Women:
 Boston UniversityatMaine HE 2:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 2:05 pm ET 
 ClarksonatSt. Lawrence NC 3:30 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 DartmouthatHarvard EC 6:00 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatUConn HE 6:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 6:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 6:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 6:00 pm ET 
 New HampshireatVermont HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 7:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Holy CrossatFranklin Pierce NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 
 Saturday, October 21 - Men:
 Buffalo StateatFredonia EX 11:30 am ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 2:35 pm ET 
 UticaatEndicott EX 3:30 pm ET 
 atUMass Boston EX 4:00 pm ET 
 BrockportatNazareth EX 4:00 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 5:00 pm ET 
 WentworthatWestfield State EX 5:00 pm ET 
 Boston UniversityatUConn HE 5:05 pm ET 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 5:07 pm CT 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 UMass LowellatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatHarvard EX 7:00 pm ET 
 CCHL All-Graduate TeamatOswego EX 7:00 pm ET 
 NicholsatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 SkidmoreatPlattsburgh EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratRIT NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Michigan StateatWestern Michigan NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 atChatham EX 7:20 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatClarkson NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Framingham StateatSuffolk EX 7:30 pm ET 
 ColgateatCanisius NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 8:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-River FallsatAugsburg EX 7:00 pm CT 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:07 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude2)
(2) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska NC 7:07 pm AT 
(3) FinlandiavsHamline EX TBA 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
(3) Menomonie, WI
 Saturday, October 21 - Women:
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatBethel EX 10:00 am CT 
 St. ScholasticaatWisconsin-Superior EX 10:00 am CT 
 NicholsatUMass Boston EX 12:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 1:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 1:05 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 2:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Southern MaineatUniversity of New England EX 2:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 2:30 pm ET 
 St. LawrenceatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 3:00 pm ET 
 Toronto Midget AerosatOswego EX 3:00 pm ET 
 CastletonatPlattsburgh EX 3:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 MorrisvilleatUtica EX 7:00 pm ET 
 St. ThomasatWisconsin-River Falls EX 7:05 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 AugsburgatGustavus Adolphus EX TBA 
 
 Sunday, October 22 - Men:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Rhode Island (Club)atCastleton EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Sunday, October 22 - Women:
 Rhode Island (Club)atJohnson & Wales EX 1:40 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatVermont HE 2:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatNew Hampshire NC 2:00 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 3:00 pm ET 
 
 Monday, October 23 - Men:
 NorthlandatSaint John's EX 7:00 pm CT 
 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Men:
 BentleyatAmerican International AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Women:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 
 Wednesday, October 25 - Women:
 New HampshireatNortheastern HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Franklin PierceatHoly Cross NC 7:05 pm ET 
 
 Thursday, October 26 - Men:
 OmahaatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET 

Thursday, October 19, 2017  11:23:56 AM  EST 
144130351 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17